Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
EXPANSION OF METRO SYSTEM LENGTH
21 DEC 2023 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
Since 2018-19, the operational Metro Rail network in the country has expanded by about 457 kilometers. A number of technological advancements have taken place during the last five years in various Metro Rail networks in the country. Some of the noteworthy technological advancements are:
• Introduction of Namo Bharat Train- India’s first State of Art Namo Bharat train with design speed of 180 kmph and operational speed of 160 kmph has been introduced on priority section between Sahibabad to Duhai Depot on Delhi- Meerut RRTS corridor;
• European Train Control System (ETCS) – World’s first State of Art ETCS level II with Hybrid level-III radio based train signalling system on LTE backbone has been introduced on Namo Bharat trains running on priority corridor of Delhi- Meerut RRTS enhancing passenger safety to a new level.
• Platform Screen Door (PSD) - For improved safety and to reduce the risk of accidents, PSD has been jointly developed by Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) with National Capital Region Transport Corporation (NCRTC);
• National Common Mobility Card (NCMC) – One Nation-One card i.e. NCMC work on all NCMC enabled transport systems in the country;
• QR based Ticketing – QR based ticketing system has facilitated booking of tickets from Mobile based apps;
• Unmanned Train Operations (UTO) – For improved efficiency and quality of service including better utilisation of resources, UTO is functional in certain stretches of Delhi Metro Rail Corporation;
• Indigenous Automatic Train Supervision system (i-ATS) – India’s first indigenously built Automatic Train Supervision System developed by the combined efforts of DMRC and
Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL) has been implemented on Red Line of Delhi Metro. These technological advancements have improved urban transportation drastically which is evident from the ridership which has crossed about 1 crore per day at present.
This information was given by the THE MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF HOUSING AND URBAN AFFAIRS SHRI KAUSHAL KISHORE, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
میٹرو سسٹم کی لمبائی کی توسیع
21 DEC 2023 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت جناب کوشل کشور نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ19-2018 سے ملک میں آپریشنل میٹرو ریل نیٹ ورک میں تقریباً 457 کلومیٹر کی توسیع ہوئی ہے۔ ملک میں گزشتہ پانچ برس میں مختلف میٹرورویل نیٹ ورک میں کئی ٹیکنالوجی سے متعلق پیش رفت کی گئی ہیں۔ٹیکنالوجی سے متعلق چند قابل ذکر پیش رفت درج ذیل ہیں:
• نمو بھارت ٹرین کی شروعات دہلی –میرٹھ آر آر ٹی ایس کوریڈور میں صاحب آبا دسے دوہائی ڈپو کے درمیان ترجیحی سیکشن پر 180 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ کی ڈیزائن رفتار اور 160 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ کی آپریشنل رفتار کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی پہلی جدید ترین نمو بھارت ٹرین شروع کی گئی ہے۔
• یوروپی ٹرین کنٹرول سسٹم (ای ٹی سی ایس)- دنیا کا پہلا جدید ترین ای ٹی سی ایس لیول-II،جس میں ہائبرڈ لیول-III ریڈیو پر مبنی ٹرین سگنلنگ سسٹم ایل ٹی ای بیک بون پر نمو بھارت ٹرینوں میں شروع کیا گیا ، جو کہ دہلی-میرٹھ آر آر ٹی ایس کے ترجیحی کوریڈور میں چلائی جارہی ہیں۔ اس نے مسافروں کی حفاظت کو ایک نئی سطح پر پہنچایا ہے۔
• پلیٹ فارم اسکرین ڈور (پی ایس ڈی) حفاظت کو بہتر بنانے اور حادثات کے خطرے کو کم کرنے کے لیے بھارت الیکٹرونکس لمٹیڈ(بی ای ایل)اور نیشنل کیپٹل ریجن ٹرانسپورٹ کارپویشن(این سی آر ٹی سی)نے مشترکہ طورپر پی ایس ڈی تیار کیا ہے۔
• نیشنل کامن موبلٹی کارڈ (این سی ایم سی)- ون نیشن ون کارڈ یعنی این سی ایم سی ملک میں تمام این سی ایم سی سے چلنے والے ٹرانسپورٹ سسٹم میں کام کرتا ہے۔
• کیو آر پر مبنی ٹکٹنگ - کیو آر پر مبنی ٹکٹنگ نظام نے موبائل ایپس سے ٹکٹوں کی بکنگ کی سہولت فراہم کرائی ہے۔
• بغیرڈرائیور کے ٹرین آپریشنز(یو ٹی او)- ریلوے خدمات کی بہتر کارکردگی اور معیار کے لیے بشمول وسائل کے بہتر استعمال، یو ٹی او دہلی میٹرو ریل کارپوریشن کے چند حصوں میں کام کرتا ہے
• مقامی آٹومیٹک ٹرین سپر ویژن سسٹم (آئی-اے ٹی ایس)- ملک کے اندر تیار کیا گیا ہندوستان کا پہلا آٹومیٹک ٹرین سپرویژن سسٹم ڈی ایم آر سی اور بھارت الیکٹرونکس لمٹیڈ(بی ای ایل)کی مشترکہ کوششوں سےتیار کیا گیا ہے اور دہلی میٹرو کی ریڈ لائن پر نافذ کای گیا ہے۔ٹیکنالوجی سے متعلق ایسی پیش رفت سے شہری ٹرانسپورٹیشن کے نظام میں زبردست تبدیلی آئی ہے، جو کہ ان کی سواریوں سے ظاہر ہوتی ہے، جو کہ فی الحال تقریباً ایک کروڑ یومیہ سے تجاوز کرچکی ہے۔