Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Protection of Black Tiger
21 DEC 2023 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
Melanistic tigers have been recorded only in the Similipal Tiger Reserve in Odisha.
As per the 2022 cycle of the All India Tiger Estimation, 16 individuals were recorded at Similipal Tiger Reserve, out of which 10 were melanistic.
A Standard Operating Procedure has been issued by the NTCA for active management towards rehabilitation of tigers from source areas at the landscape level. Based on genetic composition, the Similipal Tiger Reserve has been identified as a distinct genetic cluster for conservation. Funding assistance is provided under the ongoing Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Integrated Development of Wildlife Habitats (CSS-IDWH) to the Similipal Tiger Reserve for conservation of tigers, raising awareness on tiger & other wildlife conservation, habitat management, protection, eco-development, human resource and infrastructure development, voluntary village relocation, as per sanctioned Annual Plan of Operation of the Tiger Reserve which emanates from a statutory Tiger Conservation Plan.
The details of funds released during last five years to the Similipal Tiger Reserve is as under:-
(Rs. In lakhs)
Sl. No.
Tiger Reserve
(State)
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
1.
Similipal
(Odisha)
650.88
660.53
539.39
766.06
659.82
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
ब्लैक टाइगर का संरक्षण
21 DEC 2023 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
मेलानिस्टिक बाघ की उपस्थिति केवल ओडिशा के सिमिलिपाल टाइगर रिजर्व में दर्ज की गई है।
अखिल भारतीय बाघ अनुमान के 2022 चक्र के अनुसार, सिमिलिपाल टाइगर रिजर्व में 16 बाघों की उपस्थिति दर्ज की गई थी, जिनमें से 10 मेलेनिस्टिक टाइगर थे।
परिदृश्य स्तर पर स्रोत क्षेत्रों में टाइगर के पुनर्वास की दिशा में सक्रिय प्रबंधन के लिए एनटीसीए द्वारा एक मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया जारी की गई है। आनुवंशिक संरचना के आधार पर सिमिलिपाल टाइगर रिजर्व क संरक्षण के लिए एक विशिष्ट आनुवंशिक समूह के रूप में पहचान की गई है। टाइगरों के संरक्षण, टाइगर और अन्य वन्यजीव संरक्षण के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने, आवास प्रबंधन, संरक्षण, पर्यावरण-विकास, मानव संसाधन विकास, स्वैच्छिक गांव स्थानांतरण के लिए सिमिलिपाल टाइगर रिजर्व के लिए केंद्रीय वन्यजीव आवासों के एकीकृत विकास (सीएसएस-आईडीडब्ल्यूएच) की चल रही केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना के तहत वित्तीय सहायता टाइगर रिज़र्व के वार्षिक संचालन के अनुसार स्वीकृत की जाती है जो वैधानिक टाइगर संरक्षण योजना से निर्गत होती है।
सिमिलिपाल टाइगर रिजर्व को पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान जारी किए गए धन का विवरण इस प्रकार है: -
(लाख रूपये में)
क्र.सं.
टाइगर रिजर्व
(राज्य)
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
1.
सिमिलिपाल
(ओडिशा)
650.88
660.53
539.39
766.06
659.82
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।