Ministry of Jal Shakti
Assessment of Condition of Dams
21 DEC 2023 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
The responsibility to ensure the safety of dams, including their operation and maintenance, rests primarily with dam owners which are mostly the State Governments and Central/State Public Sector Units. Dam owners generally carry out the safety inspection (in terms of periodical pre-monsoon and post-monsoon inspections) of the dams under their jurisdiction.
Further, as per section 31 of the Dam Safety Act 2021, every owner of a specified dam has been mandated to undertake annually, through their dam safety unit, a pre-monsoon and post- monsoon inspection in respect of each specified dam and to forward the inspection report to the concerned State Dam Safety Organization, which shall analyze the report and provide comments on safety, deficiency and remedial measures, if any, to the owner of the specified dam. As per the information provided by the National Dam Safety Authority (NDSA), during 2023-24, 6414 pre-monsoon inspections and 925 post-monsoon inspections of specified dams respectively have been carried out across the country as on 14.12.2023.
(c) As an outcome of pre-monsoon and post-monsoon inspections, dams are being categorized into three categories on the basis of urgency of repairs/maintenance. Category-III requires minor remedial measures which are rectifiable during the year. Category-II indicates major deficiencies requiring prompt remedial measures and Category-I indicate the most serious deficiencies, which if left unattended, may lead to their failure.
As reported by States and other dam owners, at present 2 specified dams across the country have been categorized under Category- I (both are in Uttar Pradesh) and have been taken up for rehabilitation under the externally funded Dam Rehabilitation and Improvement Project (DRIP), Phase-II. Further, 183 dams have been reported under Category- II by the dam owners on the basis of pre-monsoon inspections carried out during 2023-24. Necessary directions have been issued from NDSA to all the dam owners to rehabilitate these Category-II 183 dams on priority basis.
Central Water Commission has published several guidelines for dam safety. Under the World Bank funded Dam Rehabilitation and Improvement Project (DRIP) Phase-I (2012-2021), guidelines/manuals relevant for various areas of dam safety have been prepared and published. These documents are intended to ensure uniformity and standardization of various procedures dealing with dam safety across the country. These guidelines/manuals can be accessed through the following link:
https://damsafety.cwc.gov.in/index.php? lang=&page=Downloads&origin=front-end&tp=1&rn=1
Further, the Union Government has enacted the Dam Safety Act, 2021 for proper surveillance, inspection, operation and maintenance of the specified dams for prevention of dam failure related disasters and to provide for an institutional mechanism to ensure their safe functioning. Pursuant to the provisions of the Dam Safety Act 2021, the Central Government has constituted the National Committee on Dam Safety (NCDS) and established the National Dam Safety Authority for overseeing dam safety activities across the country and to evolve dam safety policies and recommend necessary regulations regarding dam safety standards in the country. Also, 28 States and 3 UTs having specified dams have constituted State Committee on Dam Safety and established State Dam Safety Organisation.
As the dams are owned, operated and maintained by State Governments Departments/Boards/CPSUs/Private Agencies etc.; funds for the operation and maintenance of dams are allocated by the respective agencies.
Further, section 21 of the Dam Safety Act, 2021 stipulates that: "Every owner of the specified dam shall earmark sufficient and specific funds for maintenance and repairs of the specified dam and to implement the recommendations of the State Dam Safety Organisation".
Necessary directions have been issued by the National Dam Safety Authority and the Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Government of India to the various dam owners to allocate dedicated annual dam safety budget/ funds to ensure repair/renovation of the dams.
Moreover, in order to improve the safety and operational performance of selected existing dams in the country, Government of India is implementing the Dam Rehabilitation and Improvement Project (DRIP) with external funding. Under the World Bank funded DRIP Phase-I programme, which was implemented during April 2012 to March 2021, 223 existing dams located in 7 States were comprehensively audited and rehabilitated at a cost of Rs. 2,567 crore.
After completion of DRIP Phase I programme, Government of India has taken up DRIP Phase-II & III. The scheme envisages rehabilitation and safety improvement of 736 dams located in 19 States, with a budget outlay of Rs. 10,211 crore. The scheme is of 10 years duration. DRIP Phase-II has become operational from 12th October 2021, and is being co-financed by the World Bank and the Asian Infrastructure and Investment Bank. State/Agency-wise number of included dams and the financial outlay under DRIP, Phase-II & III Scheme is given at Annexure.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
****
AS
ANNEXURE
State/Agency-wise list of included dams and cost under DRIP –II & III
SI. No
State
No. of dams
Estimated cost (Rs. crore)
1
Andhra Pradesh
31
667
2
Chhattisgarh
5
133
3
Goa
2
58
4
Gujarat
6
400
5
Jharkhand
35
238
6
Karnataka
41
612
7
Kerala
28
316
8
Madhya Pradesh
27
186
9
Maharashtra
167
940
10
Manipur
2
311
11
Meghalaya
6
441
12
Odisha
36
804
13
Punjab
12
442
14
Rajasthan
189
965
15
Tamil Nadu
59
1,064
16
Telangana
29
545
17
Uttar Pradesh
39
787
18
Uttarakhand
6
274
19
West Bengal
9
84
20
BBMB
2
230
21
CWC
---
570
22
DVC
5
144
Total
736
10,211

جل شکتی وزارت
ڈیموں کی حالت کا اندازہ
21 DEC 2023 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
ڈیموں کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کی ذمہ داری،جس میں ان کے حوالے سے کیا جانے والا کام کاج اور ان کی دیکھ بھال، بنیادی طور پر ڈیم مالکان پر عائد ہوتی ہے جو زیادہ تر ریاستی حکومتیں اور مرکزی/ریاستی پبلک سیکٹر یونٹس ہیں۔ ڈیم کے مالکان عام طور پر اپنے دائرہ اختیار میں آنے والے ڈیموں کا حفاظتی معائنہ (متواتر مانسون سے قبل اور مانسون کے بعد کے معائنہ کے لحاظ سے) کرتے ہیں۔
مزید برآں، ڈیم سیفٹی ایکٹ 2021 کے سیکشن 31 کے مطابق، ایک مخصوص ڈیم کے ہر مالک کو اپنے ڈیم سیفٹی یونٹ کے ذریعہ ہر ایک مخصوص ڈیم کے سلسلے میں مانسون سے قبل اور مانسون کے بعد کا معائنہ کرنے اور معائنے کی رپورٹ متعلقہ اسٹیٹ ڈیم سیفٹی آرگنائزیشن تک منتقل کرنے کا پابند کیا گیا ہے،جو رپورٹ کا تجزیہ کرے گی اور مخصوص ڈیم کے مالک کو حفاظت، ناکارگی اور تدارک کے اقدامات، اگر کوئی ہوں، پر تبصرے فراہم کرے گی۔ نیشنل ڈیم سیفٹی اتھارٹی (این ڈی ایس اے) کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ معلومات کے مطابق، 2023-24 کے دوران، 14.12.2023 تک ملک بھر میں بالترتیب 6414 مانسون سے قبل والےمعائنے اور مخصوص ڈیموں کے 925 مانسون کے بعد والے معائنے کیے گئے ہیں۔
مانسون سے پہلے اور مانسون کے بعد کے معائنے کے نتیجے کے طور پر، ڈیموں کو مرمت / دیکھ بھال کی فوری ضرورت کی بنیاد پر تین زمروں میں تقسیم کیا جا رہا ہے۔ زمرہ III کو معمولی تدارک کے اقدامات کی ضرورت ہے جو سال کے دوران قابل اصلاح ہیں۔ زمرہ II بڑی خامیوں کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے جن کے لیے فوری تدارک کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے اور زمرہ 1 انتہائی سنگین خامیوں کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے، جن پر توجہ نہ دیئے جانےکی صورت میں ان ڈیموں کے بےکار ہوجانے کا خطرہ ہے ۔
جیسا کہ ریاستوں اور دیگر ڈیم مالکان نے اطلاع دی ہے، اس وقت ملک بھر میں 2 مخصوص ڈیموں کو زمرہ I کے تحت درجہ بند کیا گیا ہے (دونوں اتر پردیش میں ہیں) اور انہیں بیرونی فنڈ سے ڈیم کی بحالی اور بہتری کے پروجیکٹ (ڈی آر آئی پی)کے تحت بحالی کے لیے لیا گیا ہے۔ ، فیز II۔ مزید برآں، 2023-24 کے دوران کئے گئے قبل ازمانسون معائنہ کی بنیاد پر ڈیم مالکان کی طرف سے زمرہ II کے تحت 183 ڈیموں کی اطلاع دی گئی ہے۔ این ڈی ایس اے کی طرف سے تمام ڈیم مالکان کو ان دوسرے زمرےوالے183 ڈیموں کی ترجیحی بنیادوں پر بحالی کے لیے ضروری ہدایات جاری کی گئی ہیں۔
سینٹرل واٹر کمیشن نے ڈیم کی حفاظت کے لیے کئی رہنما خطوط شائع کیے ہیں۔ عالمی بینک کی مالی اعانت سے چلنے والے ڈیم بحالی اور بہتری کے منصوبے (ڈی آر آئی پی) فیز-1(2012-2021) کے تحت، ڈیم کی حفاظت کے مختلف شعبوں کے لیے متعلقہ رہنما خطوط/ دستورالعمل تیار اور شائع کیا گیا ہے۔ ان دستاویزات کا مقصد ملک بھر میں ڈیم کی حفاظت سے متعلق مختلف طریقہ کار کی یکسانیت اور معیاری کاری کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ ان رہنما خطوط / دستورالعمل کو درج ذیل لنک کے ذریعہ حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے:
tps://damsafety.cwc.gov.in/index.php? lang=&page=Downloads&origin=front-end&tp=1&rn=1
مزید برآں، مرکزی حکومت نے ڈیم کی ناکارگی سے پیدا ہونے والی ممکنہ آفات کی روک تھام کے لیے مخصوص ڈیموں کی مناسب نگرانی، معائنہ،فعالیت اور دیکھ بھال کے لیے ڈیم سیفٹی ایکٹ، 2021 نافذ کیا ہے اور ان کے محفوظ کام کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک ادارہ جاتی طریقہ کار فراہم کیا ہے۔ ڈیم سیفٹی ایکٹ 2021 کی دفعات کے مطابق، مرکزی حکومت نے نیشنل کمیٹی آن ڈیم سیفٹی (این سی ڈی سی) تشکیل دی ہے اور نیشنل ڈیم سیفٹی اتھارٹی قائم کی ہے تاکہ ملک بھر میں ڈیم کی حفاظت کی سرگرمیوں کی نگرانی کی جا سکے اور ڈیم کی حفاظت کی پالیسیوں کو تیار کیا جا سکے اور ملک میں ڈیم سیفٹی کے معیارات کے بارے میں ضروری ضوابط کی سفارش کی جا سکے۔ نیز، 28 ریاستوں اور 3 مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں نے مخصوص ڈیموں کے ساتھ ریاستی کمیٹی برائے ڈیم سیفٹی تشکیل دی ہے اور ریاستی ڈیم سیفٹی آرگنائزیشن قائم کی ہے۔
چونکہ ڈیم ریاستی حکومتوں کے محکموں/بورڈز/سی پی ایس یوز/نجی ایجنسیوں وغیرہ کی ملکیت ہیں، چلائے جاتے ہیں اور ان کی دیکھ بھال کرتے ہیں۔ ڈیموں کے آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال کے لیے فنڈز متعلقہ ایجنسیاں مختص کرتی ہیں۔
مزید، ڈیم سیفٹی ایکٹ، 2021 کے سیکشن 21 میں کہا گیا ہے کہ:‘‘مخصوص ڈیم کا ہر مالک مخصوص ڈیم کی دیکھ بھال اور مرمت اور ریاستی ڈیم سیفٹی آرگنائزیشن کی سفارشات پر عمل درآمد کے لیے کافی اور مخصوص فنڈز مختص کرے گا’’۔
نیشنل ڈیم سیفٹی اتھارٹی اور محکمہ آبی وسائل، دریا کی ترقی اور گنگا کی بحالی، جل شکتی کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کی طرف سے مختلف ڈیم مالکان کو ضروری ہدایات جاری کی گئی ہیں کہ وہ مرمت،ڈیموں کی تزئین و آرائش کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے سالانہ ڈیم سیفٹی بجٹ/ فنڈز مختص کریں۔
مزید برآں، ملک میں منتخب موجودہ ڈیموں کی حفاظت اور آپریشنل کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے، حکومت ہند بیرونی فنڈنگ کے ساتھ ڈیم بحالی اور بہتری کے پروجیکٹ(ڈی آر آئی پی) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ عالمی بینک کے فنڈ ڈی آر آئی پی فیز-I پروگرام کے تحت، جو اپریل 2012 سے مارچ 2021 کے دوران لاگو کیا گیا تھا، 7 ریاستوں میں واقع 223 موجودہ ڈیموں کا جامع آڈٹ کیا گیا اور 2,567 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے بحالی کی گئی۔
ڈی آر آئی پی فیز I پروگرام کی تکمیل کے بعد، حکومت ہند نے ڈی آر آئی پی فیز II اور III کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ اس اسکیم میں 19 ریاستوں میں واقع 736 ڈیموں کی بحالی اور حفاظت میں بہتری کا تصور کیا گیا ہے، جس کا بجٹ10,211 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ اسکیم کی مدت 10 سال ہے۔ ڈی آر آئی پی فیز II 12 اکتوبر 2021 سے کام کر رہا ہے، اور اسے ورلڈ بینک اور ایشیائی انفراسٹرکچر اینڈ انویسٹمنٹ بینک کے تعاون سے مالی امداد فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔ شامل ڈیموں کی ریاست/ایجنسی وار تعداد اور ڈی آر آئی پی، فیز-II اور III اسکیم کے تحت مالی اخراجات ضمیمہ میں دیے گئے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بشویشور ٹوڈو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ضمیمہ
ریاست/ایجنسی کے لحاظ سے شامل ڈیموں کی فہرست اور ڈی آر آئی پی -II اور III کے تحت لاگت
نمبرشمار
ریاست
ڈیموں کی تعداد
تخمینہ لاگت (کروڑ روپئے)
1
آندھرا پردیش
31
667
2
چھتیس گڑھ
5
133
3
گوا
2
58
4
گجرات
6
400
5
جھارکھنڈ
35
238
6
کرناٹک
41
612
7
کیرالہ
28
316
8
مدھیہ پردیش
27
186
9
مہاراشٹر
167
940
10
منی پور
2
311
11
میگھالیہ
6
441
12
اوڈیشہ
36
804
13
پنجاب
12
442
14
راجستھان
189
965
15
تمل ناڈو
59
1,064
16
تلنگانہ
29
545
17
اتر پردیش
39
787
18
اتراکھنڈ
6
274
19
مغربی بنگال
9
84
20
بی بی ایم بی
2
230
21
سی ڈبلیو سی
---
570
22
ڈی وی سی
5
144
مجموعی
736
10,211