Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development to organise National Programme on Aanganwadi –cum- Crèches (AWCC) under Palna tomorrow
Event to highlight the release of a ‘Standard Operating Procedures (SOP)’ on Anganwadi Cum Crèches
Sessions to be held on Maternity Benefit Act (Implementation, Challenges and Way Forward), inclusion of Crèches in Corporate Social responsibility (CSR), and Establishment of Crèches in Government Institutions.
20 DEC 2023 10:45PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Women and Child Development is organising National Programme on Anganwadi–cum-Crèches (AWCC) under Palna on 21st December 2023 at Vigyan Bhawan.
The event is divided in three sessions, starting with the Inaugural Session to be presided over by Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, Union Minister of Women and Child Development and Minority Affairs. Dr. Munjapara Mahendrabhai, Minister of State for Ministry of Women and Child Development and AYUSH, Sh. Indevar Pandey, Secretary, Ministry of Women & Child Development, Ms. Arti Ahuja, Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment, Sh. Inder Deep Singh Dhariwal, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs and Ms. Rajul Bhatt, Joint Secretary, Department of Personnel & Training will also participate in the programme .
The workshop session will be on the development of Child Care during Amrit Kaal with two Panel Discussions, first one on ‘Care Economy: Care to Empowerment’ and second Panel Discussion on ‘Intervention in implementing Day Care Centres/ Crèches’.
The Government of India’s initiatives on education and skill development of Women have resulted in more women entering the work force. In order to facilitate their entry into the work force, there is a need for quality child care services. Anganwadi centres are the world's largest childcare institutions dedicated to providing essential care and support to children ensuring delivery of care facilities till the last mile. In a first of its kind approach, the Ministry of Women & Child Development has extended the services of childcare through Anganwadi cum Crèche (AWCC) under Palna sub-component of Mission Shakti.. The objective of AWCC is to provide quality Crèche facility in a safe and secure environment for children (aged between 6 months to 6 years), nutritional support, health and cognitive development of children, growth monitoring, immunization, education etc., ensuring their well-being in a safe and secure environment. Palna, a sub-scheme under Mission Shakti, under the Ministry of Women and Child Development, was implemented for all States/UTs w.e.f. 01 April 2022, for providing day care facilities and protection to children.
As part of enabling the states and districts to operationalise Palna, the Ministry of Women & Child Development has prepared a Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) for administration and implementation of scheme which includes general instructions, scheme overview, administrative hierarchy besides infrastructure and protocol for monitoring. Proposals for establishment and operation of Crèches are received from the respective State Governments/UT Administrations. During the 15th Finance Cycle, a total of 17,000 AWCCs have been envisioned to be set-up, out of which 5222 AWCCs have been approved till date, as per proposals received from various States/UTs and as on 31.10.2023, 2412 Standalone Crèches, aided by the Government, are operational.
Sh. Indevar Pandey, Prof. Manish R. Joshi, Secretary, University Grants Commission, Ms. Kanta Singh, Deputy Country Representative, UN Women Office in India, Ms. Mitali Nikore, Economist in Gender mainstreaming, Ms. Rumjhum Chatterjee, Chairperson, Confederation of Indian Industry (CII), Ms. Jyoti Vij Additional Secretary General, FICCI will be part of the panel discussion on ‘Care Economy: Care to Empowerment’.
Sh. Nitishwar Kumar, Additional Secretary & Financial Advisor, Ministry of Women & Child Development, Dr. Preetam B. Yashvant , Joint Secretary, Ministry of Women & Child Development, Ms. Amneet P Kumar, Commissioner & Secretary, Department of Women and Child Development, Government of Haryana, Ms. Sumitra Mishra, Executive Director, Mobile Crèches, Ms. Veena Bandyopadhyay, Social Policy Specialist, UNICEF Representative to India, Ms. Saachi Bhalla, Director, India Country Office, Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation will be part of the panel discussion on Intervention in implementing Day Care Centres/ Crèches.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय पालना के अंतर्गत आंगनवाड़ी-सह-क्रेच (एडब्ल्यूसीसी) पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम आयोजन करेगा
आंगनवाड़ी सह क्रेच पर 'मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी)' जारी करने पर आयोजित कार्यक्रम में विशेष जोर
मातृत्व लाभ अधिनियम (कार्यान्वयन, चुनौतियां और आगे बढ़ने), सरकारी संस्थानों में क्रेच और इसे कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक जिम्मेदारी (सीएसआर) में शामिल करने पर सत्र होंगे
20 DEC 2023 10:45PM by PIB Delhi
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय 21 दिसंबर, 2023 को विज्ञान भवन में पालना के तहत आंगनवाड़ी-सह-क्रेच (एडब्ल्यूसीसी) पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम का आयोजन कर रहा है।
कार्यक्रम तीन सत्रों में विभाजित किया गया है, पहला उद्घाटन सत्र होगा। इस सत्र की अध्यक्षता केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास और अल्पसंख्यक मामलों की मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन ईरानी करेंगी। इस अवसर पर महिला एवं बाल विकास और आयुष मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री डॉ. मुंजापारा महेंद्रभाई, महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री इंदीवर पांडे, श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय की सचिव सुश्री आरती आहूजा, कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव इंदर दीप सिंह धारीवाल और कार्मिक एवं प्रशिक्षण विभाग की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री राजुल भट्ट भी उपस्थित रहेंगे।
कार्यशाला सत्र अमृत काल के दौरान बाल-देखभाल के विकास पर आधारित होगा। इसमें दो पैनल चर्चाएं होंगी, पहली 'केयर इकोनॉमी: केयर टू एम्पावरमेंट' पर और दूसरी पैनल चर्चा 'डे केयर सेंटर/क्रेच को लागू करने में हस्तक्षेप' विषय पर होगी।
भारत सरकार महिलाओं की शिक्षा और कौशल विकास को बढावा दे रही है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप अधिक महिलाएं विभिन्‍न कार्यक्षेत्रों में काम कर रही हैं। विभिन्‍न कार्य क्षेत्रों में महिलाओं की भागीदारी को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण बाल देखभाल सेवाओं की आवश्यकता है। आंगनवाड़ी केंद्र विश्‍व के सबसे बड़े बाल देखभाल संस्थान हैं जो अंतिम छोर तक बच्‍चों को आवश्‍यक देखभाल, सुविधाएं और सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए समर्पित हैं। महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने मिशन शक्ति के पालना उप-घटक के अंतर्गत अपनी तरह के विशिष्‍ट दृष्टिकोण के माध्‍यम से आंगनवाड़ी सह क्रेच (एडब्ल्यूसीसी) के जरिए बाल देखभाल की सेवाओं का विस्तार किया है। आंगनवाड़ी व क्रेच (एडब्ल्यूसीसी) का उद्देश्य किसी भी क्षेत्र में गुणवत्तापूर्ण क्रेच सुविधा उपलब्‍ध कराना है। इस सुविधा के तहत क्रेच में 6 महीने से 6 वर्ष की आयु के बीच के बच्‍चों लिए सुरक्षित वातावरण, पोषण संबंधी सहायता, स्वास्थ्य और संज्ञानात्मक विकास, बाल-विकास की निगरानी, ​​​​टीकाकरण, शिक्षा और संरक्षित माहौल में उनकी भलाई सुनिश्चित करना है। महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत मिशन शक्ति की एक उप-योजना, पालना-बच्चों को डे केयर सुविधाएं और सुरक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए 01 अप्रैल, 2022 से सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए लागू की गई थी
राज्यों और जिलों को पालना के संचालन में सक्षम बनाने के हिस्से के रूप में, महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने योजना के प्रशासन और कार्यान्वयन के लिए एक मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) तैयार की है जिसमें सामान्य निर्देश, योजना अवलोकन, प्रशासनिक पदानुक्रम के अतिरिक्‍त अलावा बुनियादी ढांचे और निगरानी के लिए प्रोटोकॉल शामिल हैं। क्रेच की स्थापना और संचालन के लिए प्रस्ताव संबंधित राज्य सरकारों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश प्रशासनों से प्राप्त होते हैं। 15वें वित्त चक्र के दौरान कुल 17,000 एडब्ल्यूसीसी स्थापित करने की परिकल्पना की गई है, जिनमें से विभिन्न राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों से प्राप्त प्रस्तावों के अनुसार, अब तक 5222 एडब्ल्यूसीसी को स्‍वीकृति दी जा चुकी है। 31 अक्‍टूबर, 2023 तक सरकार की सहायता प्राप्‍त 2412 स्टैंडअलोन क्रेच कार्य कर रहे हैं।
'केयर इकोनॉमी: केयर टू एम्पावरमेंट' पैनल चर्चा में प्रोफेसर इंदीवर पांडे, विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग के सचिव प्रोफेसर मनीष आर जोशी, भारत में संयुक्त राष्ट्र महिला कार्यालय की डिप्‍टी कंट्री रिप्रसेंटेटिव सुश्री कांता सिंह, महिलाओं को समाज की मुख्यधारा में लाने के लिए कार्यरत अर्थशास्त्री सुश्री मिताली निकोरे, भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ की अध्‍यक्षा सुश्री रुमझुम चटर्जी और फिक्की की अपर महासचिव सुश्री ज्योति हिस्सा लेंगी।
डे केयर सेंटर/क्रेच को लागू करने में हस्तक्षेप विषय पर आयोजित परिचर्चा में महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय में अपर सचिव एवं वित्तीय सलाहकार नितीश्वर कुमार, मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव डॉ. प्रीतम बी.यशवंत, महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय में हरियाणा सरकार में महिला एवं बाल विकास विभाग आयुक्त एवं सचिव सुश्री अमनीत पी. ​​कुमार, मोबाइल क्रेच की कार्यकारी निदेशक सुश्री सुमित्रा मिश्रा, भारत में यूनिसेफ प्रतिनिधि सामाजिक नीति विशेषज्ञ सुश्री वीना बंद्योपाध्याय और इंडिया कंट्री ऑफिस, बिल एंड मेलिंडा गेट्स फाउंडेशन में निदेशक सुश्री साची भल्ला शामिल होंगी।