Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development to organise National Programme on Aanganwadi –cum- Crèches (AWCC) under Palna tomorrow
Event to highlight the release of a ‘Standard Operating Procedures (SOP)’ on Anganwadi Cum Crèches
Sessions to be held on Maternity Benefit Act (Implementation, Challenges and Way Forward), inclusion of Crèches in Corporate Social responsibility (CSR), and Establishment of Crèches in Government Institutions.
20 DEC 2023 10:45PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Women and Child Development is organising National Programme on Anganwadi–cum-Crèches (AWCC) under Palna on 21st December 2023 at Vigyan Bhawan.
The event is divided in three sessions, starting with the Inaugural Session to be presided over by Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, Union Minister of Women and Child Development and Minority Affairs. Dr. Munjapara Mahendrabhai, Minister of State for Ministry of Women and Child Development and AYUSH, Sh. Indevar Pandey, Secretary, Ministry of Women & Child Development, Ms. Arti Ahuja, Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment, Sh. Inder Deep Singh Dhariwal, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs and Ms. Rajul Bhatt, Joint Secretary, Department of Personnel & Training will also participate in the programme .
The workshop session will be on the development of Child Care during Amrit Kaal with two Panel Discussions, first one on ‘Care Economy: Care to Empowerment’ and second Panel Discussion on ‘Intervention in implementing Day Care Centres/ Crèches’.
The Government of India’s initiatives on education and skill development of Women have resulted in more women entering the work force. In order to facilitate their entry into the work force, there is a need for quality child care services. Anganwadi centres are the world's largest childcare institutions dedicated to providing essential care and support to children ensuring delivery of care facilities till the last mile. In a first of its kind approach, the Ministry of Women & Child Development has extended the services of childcare through Anganwadi cum Crèche (AWCC) under Palna sub-component of Mission Shakti.. The objective of AWCC is to provide quality Crèche facility in a safe and secure environment for children (aged between 6 months to 6 years), nutritional support, health and cognitive development of children, growth monitoring, immunization, education etc., ensuring their well-being in a safe and secure environment. Palna, a sub-scheme under Mission Shakti, under the Ministry of Women and Child Development, was implemented for all States/UTs w.e.f. 01 April 2022, for providing day care facilities and protection to children.
As part of enabling the states and districts to operationalise Palna, the Ministry of Women & Child Development has prepared a Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) for administration and implementation of scheme which includes general instructions, scheme overview, administrative hierarchy besides infrastructure and protocol for monitoring. Proposals for establishment and operation of Crèches are received from the respective State Governments/UT Administrations. During the 15th Finance Cycle, a total of 17,000 AWCCs have been envisioned to be set-up, out of which 5222 AWCCs have been approved till date, as per proposals received from various States/UTs and as on 31.10.2023, 2412 Standalone Crèches, aided by the Government, are operational.
Sh. Indevar Pandey, Prof. Manish R. Joshi, Secretary, University Grants Commission, Ms. Kanta Singh, Deputy Country Representative, UN Women Office in India, Ms. Mitali Nikore, Economist in Gender mainstreaming, Ms. Rumjhum Chatterjee, Chairperson, Confederation of Indian Industry (CII), Ms. Jyoti Vij Additional Secretary General, FICCI will be part of the panel discussion on ‘Care Economy: Care to Empowerment’.
Sh. Nitishwar Kumar, Additional Secretary & Financial Advisor, Ministry of Women & Child Development, Dr. Preetam B. Yashvant , Joint Secretary, Ministry of Women & Child Development, Ms. Amneet P Kumar, Commissioner & Secretary, Department of Women and Child Development, Government of Haryana, Ms. Sumitra Mishra, Executive Director, Mobile Crèches, Ms. Veena Bandyopadhyay, Social Policy Specialist, UNICEF Representative to India, Ms. Saachi Bhalla, Director, India Country Office, Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation will be part of the panel discussion on Intervention in implementing Day Care Centres/ Crèches.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
خواتین اور بچوں کی بہبود کی وزارت ‘پالنا’ کے تحت کل آنگن واڑی اوربچوں کی دیکھ بھال کے مراکز (اے ڈبلیو سی سی) پر قومی پروگرام کا انعقاد کرے گی
آنگن واڑی اور بچوں کی دیکھ بھال کے مراکز پر‘معیاری آپریٹنگ پروسیجرز (ایس او پی)’ کے اجراء کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے یہ تقریب منعقد ہوئی
اس میں میٹرنٹی بینیفٹ ایکٹ (عمل درآمد، چیلنجز اور آگے بڑھنے کا طریقہ)، کارپوریٹ سماجی ذمہ داری (سی ایس آر) میں بچوں کی دیکھ بھال کے مراکز کی شمولیت، اور سرکاری اداروں میں اور بچوں کی دیکھ بھال کے مراکز کا قیام بھی شامل ہوگا
20 DEC 2023 10:45PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین اور بچوں کی بہبود کی وزارت 21 دسمبر 2023 کو وگیان بھون میں پالنا کے تحت آنگن واڑی اور بچوں کی دیکھ بھال کے مراکز (اے ڈبلیو سی سی) پر ایک قومی پروگرام کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے۔
اس تقریب کو تین سیشنوں میں تقسیم کیا گیا ہے، جس کا آغاز افتتاحی اجلاس سے ہوگا، جس کی صدارت مرکزی وزیر برائے خواتین و اطفال کی بہبود اور اقلیتی امورمحترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی کریں گی۔ اس پروگرام میں خواتین اور بچوں کی بہبود اور آیوش کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر منجاپارا مہندر بھائی، خواتین اور بچوں کی بہبود کی وزارت میں سکریٹری، اندیور پانڈے ، محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت میں سکریٹری،محترمہ آرتی آہوجا ، کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری،اندر دیپ سنگھ دھاریوال اور ، جوائنٹ محکمہ پرسنل اینڈ ٹریننگ میں سکریٹری، محترمہ راجول بھٹ بھی اس پروگرام میں شرکت کریں گی۔
ورکشاپ کا سیشن دوپینل مباحثوں پر ،پہلا امرت کال کے دوران معیشت کی دیکھ بھال ‘‘بااختیار بنانے پر توجہ پر اور دوسرا پینل مباحثہ ڈے‘ کیئر سینٹرز/بچوں کی دیکھ بھال کے مراکز کو نافذ کرنے میں مداخلت’ پرمشتمل ہوگا۔
خواتین کی تعلیم اور ہنر مندی کی ترقی سے متعلق حکومت ہند کے اقدامات کے نتیجے میں زیادہ سے زیادہ خواتین ورک فورس میں داخل ہوئی ہیں۔ افرادی قوت میں ان کے داخلے کو آسان بنانے کے لیے بچوں کی دیکھ بھال کی معیاری خدمات کی ضرورت ہے۔ آنگن واڑی مراکز دنیا کے سب سے بڑے بچوں کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے ادارے ہیں جو بچوں کو ضروری دیکھ بھال اور مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے وقف ہیں اور آخری میل تک دیکھ بھال کی سہولیات کی فراہمی کو یقینی بناتے ہیں۔اپنی نوعیت کے پہلے نقطہ نظر میں، خواتین اور اطفال کی ترقی کی وزارت نے مشن شکتی کے ذیلی جزو پالنا کے تحت آنگن واڑی اور بچوں کی دیکھ بھال کے مراکز (اے ڈبلیو سی سی) کے ذریعے بچوں کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کو بڑھایا ہے۔ بچوں کے لیے محفوظ اور تحفظاتی ماحول (6 ماہ سے 6 سال کے درمیان)، غذائیت کی معاونت، بچوں کی صحت اور تعلیمی نشوونما، ترقی کی نگرانی، حفاظتی ٹیکوں،تعلیم وغیرہ کے تعلق سےمحفوظ اورتحفظاتی ماحول میں ان کی صحت کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔پالنا،مشن شکتی کے تحت ایک ذیلی اسکیم، خواتین اور بچوں کی بہبود کی وزارت کے تحت، تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لیے 01 اپریل 2022، بچوں کو نافذ کی گئی تھی۔
ریاستوں اور اضلاع کو پالنا کو فعال کرنے کے قابل بنانے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت نے اسکیم کے انتظام اور نفاذ کے لیے ایک معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار (ایس او پی) تیار کیا ہے جس میں عمومی ہدایات، اسکیم کا جائزہ، انتظامی درجہ بندی کے علاوہ انفراسٹرکچر اور نگرانی کے لیے پروٹوکول شامل ہیں۔بچوں کی دیکھ بھال کے مراکز کے قیام اور آپریشن کے لیے تجاویز متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے 15 ویں مالیاتی سائیکل کے دوران تجاویز موصول ہوئی ہیں۔ کل اے ڈبلیو سی سیز 17,000 کو قائم کرنے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے، جن میں سے 5222 اے ڈبلیو سی سیز کو مختلف ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے موصول ہونے والی تجاویز کے مطابق اور 31.10.2023 تک، 2412 اسٹینڈ ایلون حکومت کی مدد سے کام کررہے ہیں ۔
جناب اندیور پانڈے، پروفیسر منیش آر جوشی، سکریٹری، یونیورسٹی گرانٹس کمیشن، محترمہ کانتا سنگھ، نائب کنٹری نمائندہ، یو این ویمن آفس، انڈیا،محترمہ میتالی نکور، صنفی مرکزی دھارے میں شامل اقتصادیات کی ماہر محترمہ رمجھم چٹرجی، چیئرپرسن، کنفیڈریشن آف انڈیا(سی آئی آئی)، محترمہ جیوتی وج ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جنرل،ایف آئی سی سی آئی ‘کیئر اکانومی: کیئر ٹو ایمپاورمنٹ’ پر پینل ڈسکشن کا حصہ ہوں گی۔
جناب نتیشوار کمار، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور مالیاتی مشیر، خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت، ڈاکٹر پریتم بی یشونت، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، وزارت برائے خواتین اور اطفال ترقی، محترمہ امنیت پی کمار، کمشنر اور سکریٹری، محکمہ خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی، حکومت ہریانہ، محترمہ سمترا مشرا، ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر، موبائل کریچز،محترمہ وینا بندیوپادھیائے، سماجی پالیسی کی ماہر، ہندوستان میں یونیسیف کی نمائندہ، محترمہ ساچی بھلا،ڈائریکٹر، انڈیا کنٹری آفس، بل اینڈ میلنڈا گیٹس فاؤنڈیشن ڈے کیئر سینٹرز/کریچز کے نفاذ میں مداخلت پر پینل ڈسکشن کا حصہ ہوں گی۔