Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
National Action For Mechanised Sanitation Ecosystem (Namaste)
20 DEC 2023 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
Under, “National Action for Mechanised Sanitation Ecosystem (NAMASTE)”, scheme, profiling/identification of Sewer/Septic Tanks Workers (SSWs) has commenced. Profiling/identification of SSWs is required to provide the benefits inter-alia, of health insurance under AB-PMJAY and for providing training and PPE Kits to SSWs and their family.
One of the key strategies under “National Action for Mechanised Sanitation Ecosystem (NAMASTE)” scheme is to establish strong convergence amongst key stakeholders, including NSKFDC, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA), to leverage their strengths and their specific roles to achieve the intended outcomes.
The earlier scheme “Self-Employment Scheme for Rehabilitation of Manual Scavengers (SRMS)” has been subsumed in the NAMASTE scheme applicable from the year 2023-24 and therefore, the financial allocations for NAMASTE are available for activities ,which were available under SRMS, such as to provide capital subsidy, training, organising Workshops on Hazardous Cleaning of Sewers and Septic Tanks etc.
Under Swachh Bharat Mission - Urban (SBM-U) 2.0 launched on 1st October, 2021, a new component Used Water Management (UWM) is included with one of the objectives of eradication of hazardous entry into sewers and septic tanks, and sustaining elimination of manual scavenging for waste water management for Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) with population of less than 1 lakh.Under UWM component, Central Financial Assistance is provided to all the State Governments/ Union Territory Administrations for taking up following:-
1. setting up of Sewage Treatment Plants(STPs)/STP-cum-Fecal Sludge Treatment Plants FSTP; for used water treatment.
2. laying Interception and Diversion (I&D) structures including provision of pumping stations and pumping main/gravity main upto STP:
3. iii. procuring adequate numbers of septic tank desludging equipments;
4. deploying Digital (IT enabled) tools for real time monitoring of efficiency parameters during the operational phase of STPs and allied equipments.
Under SBM-U 2.0, funds to the tune Rs. 15883.58 crores have been allocated under UWM component to the states of which Rs. 1664.93 crores have been released till date.
In addition, NSKFDC is implementing various loan and non-loan based schemes. Under Loan based schemes, NSKFDC provides financial assistance to the Safai Karamcharis, Scavengers and their dependents for any viable income generating schemes including sanitation related activities and for education in India and abroad.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Ramdas Athawale in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
مشینوں سے کی جانے والی صفائی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کے لیےقومی حکمت عملی (این اے ایم اے ایس ٹی ای )
20 DEC 2023 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
"نیشنل ایکشن فار میکانائزڈ سینی ٹیشن ایکو سسٹم (این اے ایم اے ایس ٹی ای )" کے تحت، اسکیم، سیور/سیپٹک ٹینک ورکرز (ایس ایس ڈبلیوز) کی پروفائلنگ/شناخت کا آغاز ہو گیا ہے۔ ایس ایس ڈبلیوز کی پروفائلنگ/شناخت اے بی -پی ایم جے اے وائی کے تحت ہیلتھ انشورنس کے فوائد اور ایس ایس ڈبلیوز اور ان کے خاندان کو تربیت اور پی پی ای کٹس فراہم کرنے کے لیے ضروری ہے۔
"میکنائزڈ سینی ٹیشن ایکو سسٹم (این اے ایم اے ایس ٹی ای ) کے لیے قومی ایکشن" اسکیم کے تحت کلیدی حکمت عملیوں میں سے ایک اہم شراکت دار بشمول این ایس کے ایف ڈی سی ، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت کے درمیان مضبوط ہم آہنگی قائم کرنا ہے، تاکہ مطلوبہ نتائج کےلئے ان کی طاقتوں اور ان کے مخصوص کرداروں کا فائدہ اٹھایا جا سکے۔
اس سے پہلے کی اسکیم ’’انسانی فضلے کی ہاتھ سے صفائی کرنے والوں کی بحالی کے لیے خود روزگار اسکیم (ایس آر ایم ایس )‘‘ کو سال 24-2023 سے لاگو ہونے والی این اے ایم اے ایس ٹی ای اسکیم میں شامل کیا گیا ہے اور اس وجہ سے، این اے ایم اے ایس ٹی ای کے لیے مالی مختص سرگرمیوں کے لیے دستیاب ہیں، جو ایس آر ایم ایس کے تحت دستیاب تھے، جیسے کیپٹل سبسڈی فراہم کرنا، تربیت دینا، گٹر اور سیپٹک ٹینکوں کی مؤثر صفائی پر ورکشاپس کا انعقاد وغیرہ۔
سوچھ بھارت مشن - اربن (ایس بی ایم -یو ) 2.0 کے تحت 1 اکتوبر 2021 کو شروع کیا گیا، ایک نیا جزو ،1 لاکھ سے کم آبادی والے اربن لوکل باڈیز (یو ایل بی ز) کے لیے گندے پانی کے بندوبست کے لیے دستی طور پر صفائی اور استعمال شدہ پانی کا بندوبست (یو ڈبلیو ایم ) کو شامل کیا گیا ہے جس کا مقصد گٹروں اور سیپٹک ٹینکوں میں خطرناک داخلے کو ختم کرنا اور اس کے خاتمے کو برقرار رکھنا ہے۔
استعمال شدہ پانی کے بندوبست کےلئے سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس (ایس ٹی پی ز) /ایس ٹی پی -کم -فیکل سلج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس ایف- ایس ٹی پی کا قیام؛
انٹرسیپشن اور ڈائیورژن (آئی اینڈ ڈی ) ڈھانچے کا بچھانا جس میں پمپنگ اسٹیشن اور پمپنگ مین/گریویٹی مین ایس ٹی پی بھی شامل ہے:
سیپٹک ٹینک کو صاف کرنے کے آلات کی مناسب تعداد میں خریداری؛
ایس ٹی پی ز اور اس سے منسلک آلات کے آپریشنل مرحلے کے دوران کارکردگی کے پیرامیٹرز کی حقیقی وقت میں نگرانی کے لیے ڈیجیٹل ٹولز کی تعیناتی۔
ایس بی ایم -یو 2.0 کے تحت، روپے کے فنڈز۔ ریاستوں کو یو ڈبلیو ایم جزو کے تحت 15883.58 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں جن میں سے اب تک ۔ 1664.93 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ، این ایس کے ایف ڈی سی مختلف قرض اور غیر قرض پر مبنی اسکیموں کو نافذ کر رہا ہے۔ قرض پر مبنی اسکیموں کے تحت، این ایس کے ایف ڈی سی صفائی ملازمین، صفائی کرنے والوں اور ان کے زیر کفالت افراد کو کسی بھی قابل عمل آمدنی پیدا کرنے والی اسکیموں بشمول صفائی سے متعلق سرگرمیوں اور ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک تعلیم کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کرتا ہے۔
یہ معلومات سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت رام داس اٹھاولے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔