Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
More than 13.45 crore High Security Registration Plates affixed on motor vehicles
20 DEC 2023 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Motor Vehicles Rules (CMVR) Technical Standing Committee in May 1999 made several recommendations for amendment in CMVR, which also included recommendation relating to High-Security Registration Plates (HSRP). Accordingly, the Central Government notified the provisions for affixation of HSRP vide S.O. 814(E) dated the 22nd August, 2001 and S.O. 1041(E) dated 16th October, 2001 which was superseded vide S.O. 6052(E) dated 06.12.2018. High-Security Registration Plates (HSRP) in India are specialized license plates that are designed to enhance the security of vehicle registration and reduce vehicle-related crimes such as theft and fraud. These number plates have several security features to make them tamper-proof and easily traceable.
Determination or regulation of price of motor vehicle components including HSRP is not under ambit of MV Act 1988 and CMVR 1989.
As per data available on VAHAN Portal, as on 14th December, 2023, a total number of 13,45,10,172 HSRPs have been affixed on motor vehicles through OEMs, their dealers and State Government approved HSRP manufacturer(s) having type approval as the case may be. The purpose of installation of HSRP is related to strengthening enforcement and improving safety & security, with no revenue generation for the Government.
Under CMVR 1989, no restrictions are placed on any legal entity including MSMEs for manufacture of HSRP, provided type approval certificate from testing agencies referred in rule 126 is obtained. However, supply for affixing HSRP is regulated under sub-rule (1) of rule 50 under CMVR 1989.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha today.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
मोटर वाहनों पर 13.45 करोड़ से अधिक उच्च सुरक्षा पंजीकरण प्लेट लगाई गईं
20 DEC 2023 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
मई 1999 में केंद्रीय मोटर वाहन नियम (सीएमवीआर) तकनीकी स्थायी समिति ने सीएमवीआर में संशोधन के लिए कई सिफारिशें की थीं, जिसमें उच्च सुरक्षा पंजीकरण प्लेट (एचएसआरपी) से संबंधित सिफारिश भी शामिल थी। तदनुसार, केंद्र सरकार ने 22 अगस्त, 2001 के एसओ 814 (ई) और 16 अक्टूबर, 2001 के एसओ 1041 (ई) के माध्यम से एचएसआरपी लगाने के प्रावधानों को अधिसूचित किया, जिसे एसओ 6052 (ई) दिनांक 06.12.2018 के द्वारा हटा दिया गया था। भारत में उच्च सुरक्षा पंजीकरण प्लेट (एचएसआरपी) विशेष लाइसेंस प्लेट हैं, जिन्हें वाहन पंजीकरण की सुरक्षा बढ़ाने और चोरी तथा धोखाधड़ी जैसे वाहन से संबंधित अपराधों को कम करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। इन नंबर प्लेटों में छेड़छाड़-रोधी बनाने और आसानी से पता लगाने योग्य बनाने के लिए कई सुरक्षा विशेषताएं हैं।
एचएसआरपी सहित मोटर वाहन घटकों की कीमत का निर्धारण या विनियमन एमवी अधिनियम 1988 और सीएमवीआर 1989 के दायरे में नहीं है।
वाहन पोर्टल पर उपलब्ध आंकड़ों के अनुसार, 14 दिसंबर, 2023 तक, कुल 13,45,10,172 एचएसआरपी ओईएम, उनके डीलरों और राज्य सरकार द्वारा अनुमोदित एचएसआरपी निर्माताओं, जैसा भी मामला हो, के माध्यम से मोटर वाहनों पर लगाई गई हैं। एचएसआरपी लगाने का उद्देश्य प्रवर्तन को मजबूत करना और सुरक्षा एवं संरक्षा में सुधार करना है, हालांकि इससे सरकार को कोई राजस्व नहीं मिलता है।
सीएमवीआर 1989 के तहत, एचएसआरपी के निर्माण के लिए एमएसएमई सहित किसी भी कानूनी इकाई पर कोई प्रतिबंध नहीं लगाया गया है, बशर्ते कि नियम 126 में संदर्भित परीक्षण एजेंसियों से इस प्रकार का अनुमोदन प्रमाणपत्र प्राप्त किया गया हो। हालांकि, एचएसआरपी लगाने के लिए आपूर्ति सीएमवीआर 1989 के तहत नियम 50 के उप-नियम (1) के तहत विनियमित है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज राज्यसभा को एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।