Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on National TB Elimination Programme
Centre scales up availability of molecular diagnostic facilities for TB patients
Regular assessments being conducted to evaluate stock positions of Anti-TB drugs
19 DEC 2023 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
As per the Global TB Report 2023, published by the World Health Organization, the estimated number of drug resistant TB in India has reduced by 21% from 1.4 lakhs in 2015 to 1.1 lakhs in 2022. The Government has scaled up the availability of molecular diagnostic facilities and thereby there has been an increase in the proportion of TB patients being screened for the presence of drug resistance. The State wise data of DR-TB cases for last three years and the current year so far, is placed as Annexure-I.
There has been regular supply of Anti-TB drugs to all the State/UTs from the central level under the National TB Elimination Programme (NTEP) throughout the year and regular assessments are conducted to evaluate the stock positions at various levels, from central warehouses to peripheral health institutes. Further, State/UTs have been provisioned with resources for local procurement for limited quantities as and when required to meet the emergent requirements.
The steps taken by government for early diagnosis and treatment of Drug Resistant TB are as under:
1) the availability of molecular diagnostics has been scaled up to 6196 Nucleic Acid Amplification Test (NAAT) machines to cover all districts of the country. In addition, 91 Line Probe Assay and 69 liquid culture testing laboratories have been established for diagnosis of multi drug resistance.
2) Universal Drug Susceptibility Testing (UDST) is implemented to ensure every diagnosed TB patient is tested to rule out drug resistance at the time of diagnosis.
3) Newer drugs like Bedaquiline and Delamanid have been introduced for management of drug resistant TB.
4) Decentralized DR-TB treatment services are offered through 792 DR-TB Centres across the country.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.
****
Annexure-I
S.No
State-wise MDR/RR TB patients diagnosed for 2020-2023*
State/Uts
MDR/RR-TB Diagnosed (2020)
MDR/RR-TB Diagnosed (2021)
MDR/RR-TB diagnosed (2022)
MDR/RR-TB diagnosed (Jan-Oct 2023)
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
51
41
35
35
2
Andhra Pradesh
1380
1513
1536
1038
3
Arunachal Pradesh
224
222
177
102
4
Assam
782
448
826
781
5
Bihar
2974
3240
4447
3715
6
Chandigarh
46
72
74
142
7
Chhattisgarh
316
376
450
359
8
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
42
40
22
25
9
Delhi
2024
1580
3081
3337
10
Goa
47
54
59
30
11
Gujarat
2822
2667
2784
2577
12
Haryana
1441
1283
2096
1729
13
Himachal Pradesh
209
207
238
186
14
Jammu & Kashmir
118
149
171
131
15
Jharkhand
860
896
1246
980
16
Karnataka
1498
1248
1755
1384
17
Kerala
187
186
282
281
18
Ladakh
10
4
4
4
19
Lakshadweep
0
0
1
0
20
Madhya Pradesh
3208
2359
3587
3218
21
Maharashtra
8085
9608
11562
8819
22
Manipur
65
75
96
43
23
Meghalaya
263
235
251
214
24
Mizoram
164
122
113
103
25
Nagaland
105
104
96
72
26
Odisha
461
439
568
428
27
Puducherry
13
19
23
79
28
Punjab
716
638
889
772
29
Rajasthan
3590
2474
4412
3816
30
Sikkim
231
243
205
116
31
Tamil Nadu
1377
1317
1688
1567
32
Telangana
1327
1152
1719
1277
33
Tripura
31
20
36
35
34
Uttar Pradesh
12329
12339
15566
13870
35
Uttarakhand
481
490
618
445
36
West Bengal
2202
2372
3088
2367
Data Source: Ni-kshay ; *Till 31st October, 2023

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय टीबी उन्मूलन कार्यक्रम पर अद्यतन जानकारी
केंद्र ने टीबी रोगियों के लिए आणविक निदान सुविधाओं की उपलब्धता बढ़ाई
टीबी रोधी दवाओं की स्टॉक स्थिति का आकलन करने के लिए नियमित मूल्यांकन किया जा रहा है
19 DEC 2023 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन द्वारा प्रकाशित वैश्विक टीबी रिपोर्ट 2023 के अनुसार, भारत में दवा प्रतिरोधी टीबी की अनुमानित संख्या 2015 में 1.4 लाख से 21 प्रतिशत कम होकर 2022 में 1.1 लाख हो गई है। सरकार ने आणविक निदान सुविधाओं की उपलब्धता बढ़ाई और इस प्रकार दवा प्रतिरोध की उपस्थिति के लिए जांच किए जाने वाले टीबी रोगियों के अनुपात में वृद्धि हुई है। पिछले तीन वर्षों और चालू वर्ष के अब तक के डीआर-टीबी मामलों का राज्यवार डेटा अनुलग्नक-I के रूप में दिया गया है।
राष्ट्रीय टीबी उन्मूलन कार्यक्रम (एनटीईपी) के तहत पूरे वर्ष केंद्रीय स्तर से सभी राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को टीबी रोधी दवाओं की नियमित आपूर्ति होती रही है और केंद्रीय गोदामों से लेकर परिधीय स्वास्थ्य संस्थान तक विभिन्न स्तरों पर स्टॉक की स्थिति का अवलोकन करने के लिए नियमित मूल्यांकन किया जाता है। इसके अलावा, आपातकालीन आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को सीमित मात्रा में स्थानीय खरीद के लिए संसाधनों का प्रावधान किया गया है।
दवा प्रतिरोधी टीबी के शीघ्र निदान और उपचार के लिए सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कदम इस प्रकार हैं:
1) देश के सभी जिलों को कवर करने के लिए आणविक निदान की उपलब्धता 6196 न्यूक्लिक एसिड एम्प्लीफिकेशन टेस्ट (एनएएटी) मशीनों तक बढ़ा दी गई है। इसके अलावा, बहु औषधि प्रतिरोध के निदान के लिए 91 लाइन जांच और 69 लिक्विड कल्चर परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं स्थापित की गई हैं।
2) यूनिवर्सल ड्रग ससेप्टिबिलिटी टेस्टिंग (यूडीएसटी) को यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए लागू किया गया है कि निदान के समय दवा प्रतिरोध का पता लगाने के लिए प्रत्येक निदान किए गए टीबी रोगी का परीक्षण किया जाए।
3) दवा प्रतिरोधी टीबी के प्रबंधन के लिए बेडाक्विलिन और डेलामेनिड जैसी नई दवाएं पेश की गई हैं।
4) देश भर में 792 डीआर-टीबी केंद्रों के माध्यम से विकेंद्रीकृत डीआर-टीबी उपचार सेवाएं प्रदान की जाती हैं।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह बात कही।
अनुबंध-एक
क्र.सं
2020-2023 के लिए निदान किए गए राज्य-वार एमडीआर/आरआर टीबी मरीज़*
राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र
एमडीआर/आरआर-टीबी का निदान (2020)
एमडीआर/आरआर-टीबी का निदान (2021)
एमडीआर/आरआर-टीबी का निदान (2022)
एमडीआर/आरआर-टीबी का निदान (जनवरी-अक्टूबर 2023)
1
अंडमान और ; निकोबार द्वीप समूह
51
41
35
35
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
1380
1513
1536
1038
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
224
222
177
102
4
असम
782
448
826
781
5
बिहार
2974
3240
4447
3715
6
चंडीगढ़
46
72
74
142
7
छत्तीसगढ
316
376
450
359
8
दादरा और नगर हवेली और दमन और दीव
42
40
22
25
9
दिल्ली
2024
1580
3081
3337
10
गोवा
47
54
59
30
11
गुजरात
2822
2667
2784
2577
12
हरयाणा
1441
1283
2096
1729
13
हिमाचल प्रदेश
209
207
238
186
14
जम्मू एवं कश्मीर कश्मीर
118
149
171
131
15
झारखंड
860
896
1246
980
16
कर्नाटक
1498
1248
1755
1384
17
केरल
187
186
282
281
18
लद्दाख
10
4
4
4
19
लक्षद्वीप
0
0
1
0
20
मध्य प्रदेश
3208
2359
3587
3218
21
महाराष्ट्र
8085
9608
11562
8819
22
मणिपुर
65
75
96
43
23
मेघालय
263
235
251
214
24
मिजोरम
164
122
113
103
25
नगालैंड
105
104
96
72
26
ओडिशा
461
439
568
428
27
पुदुचेरी
13
19
23
79
28
पंजाब
716
638
889
772
29
राजस्थान
3590
2474
4412
3816
30
सिक्किम
231
243
205
116
31
तमिलनाडु
1377
1317
1688
1567
32
तेलंगाना
1327
1152
1719
1277
33
त्रिपुरा
31
20
36
35
34
उतार प्रदेश
12329
12339
15566
13870
35
उत्तराखंड
481
490
618
445
36
पश्चिम बंगाल
2202
2372
3088
2367
डेटा स्रोत: नि-क्षय; *31st अक्टूबर, 2023 तक