Ministry of Cooperation
Computerisation of PACS
19 DEC 2023 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
In order to strengthen Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS), the project for Computerization of 63,000 functional PACS with a total financial outlay of ₹2,516 Crore has been approved by the Government of India, which entails bringing all the functional PACS onto an ERP (Enterprise Resource Planning) based common national software, linking them with NABARD through State Cooperative Banks (StCBs) and District Central Cooperative Banks (DCCBs). Out of the total budget of Rs. 2,516 crore for the project, the shares of Government of India (GoI), State Governments and NABARD are Rs. 1528 crore, Rs. 736 crore and Rs. 252 crore, respectively.
So far, proposals for computerization of 62,318 PACS from 28 States/ UTs have been sanctioned, for which Rs. 475.55 Cr. has been released as GoI share to the States/UTs concerned. The proposed revised estimate of GoI share for financial year 2023-24 is Rs. 350 Cr. which can be released to States/UTs & NABARD after utilization of funds released earlier to them. Details of number of PACS sanctioned and GoI share released till date to States/UTs are enclosed as Annexure.
The National Level Common Software for the project has been developed by NABARD and ERP trial run has started in 5,673 PACS in 26 States/ UTs so far. Hardware procurement and digitization of legacy data by the States and Union Territories are under process.
Implementation of Common Accounting System (CAS) and Management Information System (MIS) at PACS level under this project would improve governance and transparency in PACS, thus leading to speedy disbursal of loans, lowering of transaction cost, reduction in imbalances in payments, seamless accounting with DCCBs and StCBs and will also increase efficiency. It will enhance trustworthiness in the working of PACS among farmers, thus contributing towards realizing the vision of “Sahakar se Samridhi”.
Computerization of PACS project will provide a comprehensive ERP solution for all the economic activities prescribed under the Model Byelaws for PACS covering various modules such as financial services for short, medium & long term loans, procurement operations, Public Distribution Shops (PDS) operations, business planning, warehousing, merchandising, borrowings, asset management, human resource management, etc
The project will improve farmers access to short-term, medium-term and long-term credit. In addition, through inclusion of different modules for various economic activities, as mentioned under Model Byelaws for PACS, computerization will also enable farmers to obtain these services at PACS level itself. It will also help in diversification of PACS economic activities, thus enabling the farmer members to get additional & sustainable sources of income.
Annexure
Status of Computerization of PACS Project
S. No.
States
No. of PACS Sanctioned
GoI Share released in FY 2022-23 & 2023-24 (in crore)
1
Andhra Pradesh
2037
14.93
2
Arunachal Pradesh
14
0.21
3
Assam
583
6.41
4
Bihar
4495
32.95
5
Chhattisgarh
2028
14.86
6
Goa
58
0.32
7
Haryana
711
4.85
8
Himachal Pradesh
870
13.22
9
Jharkhand
1500
10.99
10
Karnataka
5491
40.25
11
Madhya Pradesh
4534
33.23
12
Maharashtra
12000
87.95
13
Manipur
232
2.55
14
Meghalaya
112
1.23
15
Mizoram
25
0.27
16
Nagaland
33
0.50
17
Punjab
3482
25.52
18
Rajasthan
5585
43.81
19
Sikkim
107
1.63
20
Tamil Nadu
4532
33.2
21
Tripura
268
2.95
22
Uttar Pradesh
3062
24.68
23
West Bengal
4167
30.54
24
Gujarat
5754
42.17
25
Jammu & Kashmir
537
5.25
26
Puducherry
45
0.44
27
Andaman & Nicobar
46
0.52
28
Ladakh
10
0.12
Total
62,318
475.55
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today.

تعاون کی وزارت
پی اے سی ایس کو کمپیوٹرکے انجام دینے کا عمل
19 DEC 2023 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
پرائمری ایگریکلچرل کریڈٹ سوسائٹیز (پی اے سی ایس) کو مستحکم بنانے کے لیے، 63,000 فنکشنل پی اے سی ایس کے کمپیوٹرائزیشن کے منصوبے کو 2,516 کروڑ روپے کے کل مالیاتی اخراجات کے ساتھ حکومت ہند نے منظوری دی ہے، جس میں تمام فنکشنل پی اے سی ایس کو ای آرپی (انٹرپرائز وسائل کی منصوبہ بندی )میں لانا شامل ہے جومشترکہ قومی سافٹ ویئر پر مبنی ہے، جو انہیں ریاستی کوآپریٹو بینکوں (ایس ٹی سی بیز) اور ڈسٹرکٹ سینٹرل کوآپریٹو بینکوں (ڈی سی سی بیز) کے ذریعے نبارڈ سے مربوط کرتا ہے ۔ پروجیکٹ کے لیے 2,516 کروڑ روپے کے کل بجٹ میں سے ، حکومت ہند (جی اوآئی)، ریاستی حکومتوں اورنبارڈ کے حصص ہیں ۔یہ حصص بالترتیب 1528 کروڑ روپے 736 کروڑ اور 252 کروڑروپے کے ہیں ۔
اب تک، 28 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے PACS کے کمپیوٹرائزیشن کے لیے62,318 تجاویز کو منظوری دی گئی ہے، جس کے لیے 475.55 کروڑ روپے متعلقہ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو حکومت ہند کے حصے کے طور پر جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔ مالی سال24-2023 کے لیے حکومت ہند کے حصے کا مجوزہ نظرثانی شدہ تخمینہ 350کروڑروپے ہےجو ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور نابارڈ کو پہلے جاری کیے گئے فنڈز کے استعمال کے بعد جاری کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو آج تک جاری کیے گئے پی اے سی ایس کی منظور شدہ تعداد اور حکومت ہند کے حصہ کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ کے طور پر منسلک ہیں۔
اس پروجیکٹ کے لیے قومی سطح کا مشترکہ سافٹ ویئر نابارڈ نے تیار کیا ہے اور اب تک 26 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 5,673 پی اے سی ایس میں ای آرپی ٹرائل رن شروع ہو چکا ہے۔ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ذریعہ ہارڈ ویئر کی خریداری اور پہلے سے موجود ڈیٹا کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کا عمل جاری ہے۔
اس پروجیکٹ کے تحت پی اے سی ایس کی سطح پر کامن اکاؤنٹنگ سسٹم (سی اے ایس ) اور مینجمنٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم (ایم آئی ایس ) کے نفاذ سے پی اے سی ایس میں حکمرانی اور شفافیت میں بہتری آئے گی، اس طرح قرضوں کی تیزی سے فراہمی، لین دین کی لاگت میں کمی، ادائیگیوں میں عدم توازن میں کمی، اوربغیر کسی رکاوٹ والی اکاؤنٹنگ میں بہتری آئے گی۔ ڈی سی سی بی اور ایس ٹی سی بی سے کارکردگی میں بھی اضافہ ہو گا۔اس سے کسانوں کے درمیان پی اے سی ایس کے کام میں اعتماد کو بڑھا وا ملے گا، اس طرح ‘‘سہکار سے سمردھی’’کے وژن کو پورا کرنے میں تعاون حاصل ہوگا۔
پی اے سی ایس پروجیکٹ کا کمپیوٹرائزیشن پی اے سی ایس کے ماڈل بائی لاز کے تحت تجویز کردہ تمام اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کے لیے ایک جامع ای آرپی حل فراہم ہو گا جس میں مختصر، درمیانی اور طویل مدتی قرضوں کے لیے مالیاتی خدمات، پروکیورمنٹ آپریشنز، پبلک ڈسٹری بیوشن شاپس (پی ڈی ایس ) آپریشنز جیسے مختلف ماڈیولز وغیرہ ، کاروبار شامل ہیں۔اس میں منصوبہ بندی، گودام، تجارت، قرضے، اثاثہ جات کا انتظام، انسانی وسائل کا انتظام، وغیرہ بھی شامل ہیں ۔
یہ منصوبہ کسانوں کی قلیل مدتی، درمیانی مدت اور طویل مدتی قرضوں تک رسائی کو بہتر بنائے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ، مختلف اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کے لیے مختلف ماڈیولز کی شمولیت کے ذریعے، جیسا کہ مختلف ماڈیولز جیسےکے لیے ماڈل بائی لاز کے تحت ذکر کیا گیا ہے، کمپیوٹرائزیشن سے کسانوں کو یہ خدمات بھی پی اے سی ایس کی سطح پر ہی حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ اس سے پی اے سی ایس کی اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کو متنوع بنانے میں بھی مدد ملے گی، اس طرح رکن کسانوں کو آمدنی کے اضافی اور مستقل ذرائع حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
نمبرشمار
ریاستیں
منظورشدہ پی اے سی کی تعداد
مالی سال 23-2022اور24-2023میں جاری کئے گئے حکومت ہند کے حصص
1
آندھراپردیش
2037
14.93
2
اروناچل پردیش
14
0.21
3
آسام
583
6.41
4
بہار
4495
32.95
5
چھتیس گڑھ
2028
14.86
6
گوا
58
0.32
7
ہریانہ
711
4.85
8
ہماچل پردیش
870
13.22
9
جھارکھنڈ
1500
10.99
10
کرناٹک
5491
40.25
11
مدھیہ پردیش
4534
33.23
12
مہاراشٹر
12000
87.95
13
منی پور
232
2.55
14
میگھالیہ
112
1.23
15
میزورم
25
0.27
16
ناگالینڈ
33
0.50
17
پنجاب
3482
25.52
18
راجستھان
5585
43.81
19
سکم
107
1.63
20
تمل ناڈو
4532
33.2
21
تریپورہ
268
2.95
22
اترپردیش
3062
24.68
23
مغربی بنگال
4167
30.54
24
گجرات
5754
42.17
25
جموں وکشمیر
537
5.25
26
پڈوچیری
45
0.44
27
انڈمان ونکوبار
46
0.52
28
لداخ
10
0.12
میزان
62,318
475.55