Vice President's Secretariat
“You insulted my background as a farmer, my position as a Jat" - Chairman Jagdeep Dhankhar to P. Chidambaram
"When an MP was mocking me, Rahul Gandhi was recording a video of him; Why?" - Vice President asked Chidambaram
This is an insult to the farmer community, the Jat community & Rajya Sabha Chair – Vice-President Jagdeep Dhankhar
Seeing such a low level today, imagine what must be going through my heart? - Vice President
The position of the Vice President & Rajya Sabh Chairman has been disrespected - Shri Dhankhar
19 DEC 2023 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
Expressing his anguish and pain over today's happenings in the Parliament, the Vice President, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar said he was feeling personally hurt by the targeting of his farmer and Jat background.
Taking on Congress leader and Rajya Sabha MP, Shri P. Chidambaram, he said, “Imagine what must be going through my heart when your senior leader (Rahul Gandhi) video graphs a Member of Parliament (Kalyan Bannerjee) mocking the Institution of Chairman, as an individual take on me”. He further asked Mr. Chidambaram, “a senior member of Parliament is videotaping another member... for what?”
Condemning the ravaging of the institutions of Chairman, Rajya Sabha by a political party that has ruled for so long, Shri Dhankhar said, “This is not just an insult to a farmer and a community, it is an insult to the office of the Chairman of the Rajya Sabha.”
Shri Dhankhar labeled this incident as “the occasion to see the lowest level”. He further added, “Mr. Chidambram, your party posted a video which was withdrawn later on. That was a shame to me. You used the official twitter handle of the spokesperson (of the party) to demean me, insult me, insult my background as a farmer, insult my position as a Jat, insult my position as a Chairman.”
Following is the full statement of the Vice President given in the House –
“Hon'ble Members,
I have adjourned the House. You are not aware of the kind of response that is against this institution in the mind of the people and we had the occasion to see the lowest level.
Mr. Chidambaram is here. Mr. Chidambaram, you are a very senior member. Imagine what must be going through my heart when your senior leader video graphs a Member of Parliament mocking the Institution of Chairman, as an individual take on me.
Don't take on my background as a farmer; don't take on my background as a community member. The Institution of Chairman has been ravaged and that too by a political party that has gone for so long that a Member of Parliament, a senior one, video graphs the other member. For what?
I had suffered, I tell you. On Instagram, Mr. Chidambram, your party put a video which was withdrawn later on. That was a shame to me.
You used the official twitter handle of the spokesperson to demean me, insult me, insult my background as a farmer, insult my position as a Jat, insult my position as a Chairman.
Sir, these are too serious issues. Please go back to your seat.”

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
“आपने एक किसान के रूप में मेरी पृष्ठभूमि, एक जाट के रूप में मेरी स्थिति का अपमान किया”- अध्यक्ष श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने पी.चिदंबरम से कहा
“जब एक सांसद मेरा मज़ाक उड़ा रहा था, तो राहुल गांधी उसका वीडियो रिकॉर्ड कर रहे थे; क्यों?” - उपराष्ट्रपति ने चिदंबरम से पूछा
यह किसान समुदाय, जाट समुदाय और राज्यसभा अध्यक्ष-उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ का अपमान है
आज इतना निचला स्तर देखकर सोचिए मेरे दिल पर क्या बीत रही होगी?- उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति और राज्यसभा के अध्यक्ष के पद का अपमान किया गया है- श्री धनखड़
19 DEC 2023 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री जगदीप धनखड़ ने संसद में आज की घटनाओं पर अपना दुख और पीड़ा व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि उनकी किसान और जाट पृष्ठभूमि को निशाना बनाए जाने से वह व्यक्तिगत रूप से आहत महसूस कर रहे हैं।
कांग्रेस नेता और राज्यसभा सांसद श्री पी. चिदंबरम को इंगित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, “कल्पना कीजिए कि मेरे दिल पर क्या गुजर रही होगी जब आपके वरिष्ठ नेता (राहुल गांधी) एक संसद सदस्य (कल्याण बनर्जी) का वीडियो बनाकर चेयरमैन की संस्था का मजाक उड़ा रहे होंगे और एक व्यक्ति के रूप में मुझे निशाना बना रहे होंगे।” उन्होंने श्री चिदम्बरम से आगे पूछा, “संसद का एक वरिष्ठ सदस्य दूसरे सदस्य का वीडियो बना रहा है...किस लिए?”
इतने लंबे समय तक शासन करने वाले एक राजनीतिक दल द्वारा राज्यसभा के अध्यक्ष की संस्था को नुकसान पहुंचाने की निंदा करते हुए, श्री धनखड़ ने कहा, “यह सिर्फ एक किसान और एक समुदाय का अपमान नहीं है, यह राज्यसभा के अध्यक्ष के कार्यालय का अपमान है।”
श्री धनखड़ ने इस घटना को “निम्न स्तर देखने का अवसर” करार दिया। उन्होंने आगे कहा, “श्रीमान चिदम्बरम, आपकी पार्टी ने एक वीडियो पोस्ट किया था जिसे बाद में वापस ले लिया गया। यह मेरे लिए शर्म की बात थी। आपने मुझे अपमानित करने, मेरा अपमान करने, एक किसान के रूप में मेरी पृष्ठभूमि का अपमान करने, एक जाट के रूप में मेरी स्थिति का अपमान करने, एक अध्यक्ष के रूप में मेरी स्थिति का अपमान करने के लिए (पार्टी के) प्रवक्ता के आधिकारिक ट्विटर हैंडल का इस्तेमाल किया।”
सदन में दिया गया उपराष्ट्रपति का पूरा बयान इस प्रकार है-
“माननीय सदस्यों,
मैंने सदन स्थगित कर दिया है। लोगों के मन में इस संस्था के ख़िलाफ़ किस तरह की प्रतिक्रिया है, इसका अंदाज़ा आपको नहीं है और हमें इसका सबसे निचला स्तर देखने का मौक़ा मिला।
श्री चिदम्बरम यहाँ हैं। श्री चिदम्बरम, आप बहुत वरिष्ठ सदस्य हैं। कल्पना कीजिए कि मेरे दिल पर क्या बीत रही होगी जब आपके वरिष्ठ नेता एक संसद सदस्य का चेयरमैन के संस्थान का मजाक उड़ाते हुए वीडियो बनाते हैं, और एक व्यक्ति के रूप में मुझे निशाना बनाते हैं।
किसान के रूप में मेरी पृष्ठभूमि को निशाना न बनाएं; समुदाय के सदस्य के रूप में मेरी पृष्ठभूमि को निशाना न बनाएं। चेयरमैन की संस्था को तबाह कर दिया गया है और वह भी एक राजनीतिक दल द्वारा जो इतनी दूर चला गया कि एक संसद सदस्य, एक वरिष्ठ सदस्य, दूसरे सदस्य की वीडियोग्राफी करता है। किस लिए?
मैं आपको बताता हूं, मुझे कष्ट हुआ था। इंस्टाग्राम पर, श्रीमान चिदम्बरम, आपकी पार्टी ने एक वीडियो डाला था जिसे बाद में वापस ले लिया गया। यह मेरे लिए शर्म की बात थी।
आपने मुझे अपमानित करने, मेरा अपमान करने, एक किसान के रूप में मेरी पृष्ठभूमि का अपमान करने, एक जाट के रूप में मेरी स्थिति का अपमान करने, एक अध्यक्ष के रूप में मेरी स्थिति का अपमान करने के लिए प्रवक्ता के आधिकारिक ट्विटर हैंडल का उपयोग किया।
श्रीमान, ये बहुत गंभीर मुद्दे हैं। कृपया अपनी सीट पर वापस जाएँ।”