Ministry of Power
NTPC Group achieves its fastest-ever 300 Billion Units Electricity Generation
19 DEC 2023 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
NTPC Group has achieved the fastest ever 300 Billion Units (BU) electricity generation on 18th December 2023. This milestone has been achieved in just 262 days in FY 2023-24, which is 18 days early as compared to the last financial year. In FY 2022-23, the company had crossed 300 BU generation on 5th January 2023. On a standalone basis, 256 BU generation has been recorded from NTPC stations in FY 2023-24.
This accomplishment reinforces NTPC's commitment to delivering reliable and affordable power to the Nation.
While NTPC has an installed capacity of approximately 74 GW, over 18 GW capacity including 5 GW Renewables is under construction. The company is committed to achieve 60 GW of Renewable Energy capacity by the year 2032.
Along with power generation, NTPC has also ventured into various new business areas including e-mobility, Waste-to-Energy, Green Hydrogen solutions and has participated in the bidding for power distribution of Union Territories.
NTPC Ltd. is India's largest integrated power utility, contributing 1/4th of the power requirement of the country. With a diverse portfolio of thermal, hydro, solar, and wind power plants, NTPC is dedicated to delivering reliable, affordable, and sustainable electricity to the Nation. The company is committed to adopting best practices, fostering innovation, and embracing clean energy technologies for a greener future.

بجلی کی وزارت
این ٹی پی سی گروپ كی اب تک کی تیز ترین 300 بلین یونٹ بجلی کی پیداوار حاصل
19 DEC 2023 6:10PM by PIB Delhi
این ٹی پی سی گروپ نے 18 دسمبر 2023 کو اب تک کی تیز ترین 300 بلین یونٹس (بی یو) بجلی کی پیداوار حاصل کر لی۔ یہ نمایاں كامیابی مالی سال 2024-2023 میں صرف 262 دنوں میں حاصل کی گئی ہے جو سابقہ مالی سال کے مقابلے میں 18 دن پہلے ہے۔ مالی سال 2023-2022 میں کمپنی نے 5 جنوری 2023 کو 300 بی یو جنریشن کو عبور کر لیا تھا۔ مالی سال 2024-2023 میں این ٹی پی سی اسٹیشنوں سے اسٹینڈ اکیلی بنیاد پر 256 بی یوجنریشن ریکارڈ کی گئی ہے۔
قوم کو قابل اعتماد اور سستی بجلی فراہم کرنے کے لیے یہ کامیابی این ٹی پی سی کے عزم کو تقویت دیتی ہے۔
این ٹی پی سی کے پاس جہاں تقریباً 74 گیگاواٹ کی نصب صلاحیت ہے اور 18 گیگاواٹ سے زیادہ صلاحیت بشمول 5 گیگا واٹ كے قابل تجدید ذرائع زیر تعمیر ہیں وہیں کمپنی سال 2032 تک 60 گیگا واٹ قابل تجدید توانائی کی صلاحیت حاصل کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
بجلی کی پیداوار کے ساتھ ساتھ این ٹی پی سی نے ای- موبلٹی، ویسٹ ٹو انرجی، گرین ہائیڈروجن سلوشنز سمیت مختلف نئے کاروباری شعبوں میں بھی قدم رکھا ہے اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی بجلی کی تقسیم کے لیے ٹینڈر میں حصہ لیا ہے۔
این ٹی پی سی لمیٹڈ ہندوستان کی سب سے بڑی مربوط پاور یوٹیلیٹی ہے جو ملک کی بجلی کی ضرورت کا ایك چوتھائی حصہ فراہم کرتی ہے۔ تھرمل، ہائیڈرو، سولر اور ونڈ پاور پلانٹس کے متنوع پورٹ فولیو کے ساتھ، این ٹی پی سی قوم کو قابل اعتماد، سستی اور پائیدار بجلی فراہم کرنے کے لیے وقف ہے۔ کمپنی بہترین طریقوں کو اپنانے، جدت طرازی کو فروغ دینے اور ساگار مستقبل کے لیے صاف توانائی کی ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔