Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Rashtriya Gokul Mission
19 DEC 2023 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry and Dairying is implementing Rashtriya Gokul Mission for development and conservation of indigenous breeds, genetic upgradation of bovine population and enhancement of milk production and productivity of bovines thereby making milk production more remunerative to the farmers since 2014 throughout the country. The scheme is continued under revised realigned schemes of the Department from 2021-2022 to 2025-2026.
The Scheme is implemented with the following objectives:
1. To enhance productivity of bovines and increasing milk production in a sustainable manner using advance technologies
2. To propagate use of high genetic merit bulls for breeding purposes.
3. To enhance Artificial insemination coverage through strengthening breeding network and delivery of Artificial insemination services at farmers doorstep.
4. To promote indigenous cattle & buffalo rearing and conservation in a scientific and holistic manner
Major achievements made under the Rashtriya Gokul Mission (RGM) is at Annexure-I
(d) Under Rashtriya Gokul Mission funds have been released for setting up of 16 Gokul Grams as Integrated Indigenous Cattle development Centres with the aim of conservation and development of indigenous bovine breeds in a scientific and holistic manner.
The objectives of Gokul Gram are as under:
1. To promote indigenous cattle rearing and conservation in a scientific manner.
2. To enhance productivity of indigenous breeds and increase economic returns from animal products in a sustainable manner.
3. To propagate high genetic merit bulls of indigenous breeds.
4. To encourage appropriate technology for use of Draught Animal Power.
5. To provide balanced nutrition and integrated animal health care.
6. To optimize modern Farm Management practices and promote Common Resource Management.
7. To promote Green Power and Eco technology.
8.
This information was given by Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
راشٹریہ گوکل مشن
19 DEC 2023 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کا محکمہ دیسی نسلوں کی ترقی اور تحفظ کے لیے راشٹریہ گوکل مشن کو نافذ کر رہا ہے؛ جس کا مقصد گائے کی آبادی کو اَپ گریڈیڈ کرنا اور دودھ کی پیداوار میں اضافہ کرنا اور گائے کی پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانا ہے۔ اس سے 2014 سے ملک بھر میں دودھ کی پیداوار کسانوں کے لیے زیادہ منافع بخش رہی ہے۔ یہ اسکیم2022-2021 سے2026-2025 تک محکمہ کی نظر ثانی شدہ دوبارہ ترتیب شدہ اسکیموں کے تحت جاری ہے۔
اس اسکیم کو درج ذیل مقاصد کے ساتھ نافذ کیا گیا ہے:
1. جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے گائے کی پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانا اور پائیدار طریقے سے دودھ کی پیداوار میں اضافہ کرنا۔
2. افزائش کے مقاصد کے لیے اعلیٰ جینیاتی قابلیت کے بیلوں کے استعمال کو فروغ دینا۔
3. افزائش نسل کے نیٹ ورک کو مضبوط بنانے اور کسانوں کی دہلیز پر مصنوعی حمل کرانے کی خدمات کی فراہمی کے ذریعے مصنوعی حمل کے احاطے کو بڑھانا۔
4. سائنسی اور جامع انداز میں مقامی گائے اور بھینسوں کی پرورش اور تحفظ کو فروغ دینا۔
راشٹریہ گوکل مشن (آر جی ایم)کے تحت حاصل کی گئیں اہم کامیابیاں ضمیمہ-1 میں درج ہیں:
راشٹریہ گوکل مشن کے تحت 16 گوکل گرام کو مربوط مقامی مویشیوں کی ترقی کے مراکز کے طور پر قائم کرنے کے لیے فنڈز جاری کیے گئے ہیں، جس کا مقصد دیسی گایوں کی نسلوں کی ترقی اور تحفظ ، سائنسی اور جامع انداز میں کرنا ہے۔
گوکل گرام کے مقاصد درج ذیل ہیں:
1. سائنسی انداز میں مقامی مویشیوں کی پرورش اور تحفظ کو فروغ دینا۔
2. مقامی نسلوں کی پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانا اور جانوروں کی مصنوعات سے پائیدار طریقے سے معاشی منافع میں اضافہ کرنا۔
3. دیسی نسلوں کے اعلیٰ جینیاتی قابلیت کے بیلوں کوفروغ دینا۔
4. ڈراٹ اینیمل پاور کے استعمال کے لیے مناسب ٹیکنالوجی کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا۔
5. متوازن غذائیت اور مربوط جانوروں کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال فراہم کرنا۔
6. جدید فارم مینجمنٹ طریقوں سے مکمل فائدہ اٹھانا اور مشترکہ وسائل کے انتظام کو فروغ دینا۔
7. گرین پاور اور ایکو ٹیکنالوجی کو فروغ دینا۔