Ministry of Heavy Industries
Total 15,04,012 Electric Vehicles Registered in last 2 Years in the months of June to December
19 DEC 2023 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
There is no slow-down in the sale of electric vehicles in the country during the previous two months. Further, as per the e-vahan portal (Ministry of Road Transport & Highways), the details regarding registered electric vehicles, month-wise, is at ANNEXURE.
In order to increase the sale of electric vehicles (EVs) in the country, following steps have been taken by the Government:
1. Faster Adoption and Manufacturing of Hybrid and Electric Vehicles in India (FAME India): The Government notified Phase-II of FAME India Scheme initially for a period of 5 years w.e.f. 01st April, 2019 with a total budgetary support of Rs. 10,000 crores.
1. Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Automobile and Auto Component Industry: The Government on 15thSeptember, 2021 approved the PLI Scheme for Automotive Sector with a budgetary outlay of Rs. 25,938 crores. The scheme provides incentives up to 18% for electric vehicles.
1. Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme, ‘National Programme on Advanced Chemistry Cells (ACC) Battery Storage’: The Government on 12thMay, 2021 approved PLI Scheme for manufacturing of ACC in thecountry with a budgetary outlay of Rs. 18,100 crore. The scheme envisages establishing a competitive ACC battery manufacturing set up in the country for 50 GWh. Additionally, 5GWh of niche ACC technologies is also covered under the Scheme.
1. GST on electric vehicles and chargers/ charging stations for electric vehicles has been reduced to 5%.
1. Ministry of Road Transport & Highways (MoRTH) announced that battery-operated vehicles will be given green license plates and be exempted from permit requirements.
1. MoRTH issued a notification advising states to waive road tax on EVs, which in turn will help reduce the initial cost of EVs.
Annexure
Total no. of Electric Vehicles Registered in last 2 Years for Specified Months mentioned in the table
Total no. of Electric Vehicles Registered in last 2 Years for Specified Months mentioned in the table
Total No. Electric Vehicle Registered
Months
Grand Total
June
July
August
September
October
November
December *(Till Date (15-12-2023) for year 2023)
Year 2022
75,877
80,881
89,014
94,912
1,17,498
1,21,601
1,05,006
6,84,789
Year 2023
1,02,541
1,16,484
1,27,061
1,28,374
1,39,873
1,53,022
51,868
8,19,223
1. 1- The details given are for digitized vehicle records as per centralized Vahan 4.
2- Data for Telangana, and Lakshadweep has not been provided as they are not in centralized Vahan 4.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries, Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت
گزشتہ 2 سالوں میں جون سے دسمبر کے مہینوں میں کل 15,04,012 الیکٹرک گاڑیاں رجسٹر کی گئیں
19 DEC 2023 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
پچھلے دو مہینوں کے دوران ملک میں الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کی فروخت میں کوئی سست روی نہیں ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ، ای-واہن پورٹل (نقل و حمل اور قومی شاہراہوں کی وزارت ) کے مطابق، رجسٹرڈ الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کی تفصیلات، ماہ وار، ضمیمہ میں دی گئی ہیں۔
ملک میں الیکٹرک گاڑیوں (ای وی ز) کی فروخت کو بڑھانے کے لیے، حکومت نے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے ہیں:
1. ہندوستان میں ہائبرڈ اور الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کو تیز تر اپنانا اور مینوفیکچرنگ (فیم انڈیا): حکومت نے فیم انڈیا اسکیم کے مرحلے-II کو ابتدائی طور پر01 اپریل، 2019 میں 10,000 کروڑ روپے کی کل بجٹ امداد کے ساتھ 5 سال کی مدت کے لیے مطلع کیا ۔
2. آٹوموبائل اور آٹو کمپوننٹ انڈسٹری کے لیے پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹیو (پی ایل آئی ) اسکیم: حکومت نے 15 ستمبر 2021 کو آٹو موٹیو سیکٹر کے لیے PLI اسکیم کی منظوری دی جس کے بجٹ میں 25,938 کروڑ روپے ہیں۔ یہ اسکیم الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کے لیے 18% تک مراعات فراہم کرتی ہے۔
• III. پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹیو (پی ایل آئی ) اسکیم، 'نیشنل پروگرام آن ایڈوانسڈ کیمسٹری سیلز (اے سی سی ) بیٹری اسٹوریج': حکومت نے 12 مئی 2021 کو ملک میں اے سی سی کی تیاری کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم کو منظوری دے دی جس کا بجٹ خرچہ 18,100 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت ملک میں 50 جی ڈبلیو ایچ کے لیے ایک مسابقتی اے سی سی بیٹری مینوفیکچرنگ قائم کرنے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ، 5جی ڈبلیو ایچ طاق اے سی سی ٹیکنالوجیز بھی اسکیم کے تحت آتی ہیں۔
1. الیکٹرک گاڑیوں اور الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کے چارجرز/چارجنگ اسٹیشنوں پر جی ایس ٹی کو کم کر کے 5% کر دیا گیا ہے۔
2. سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے اعلان کیا کہ بیٹری سے چلنے والی گاڑیوں کو سبز لائسنس پلیٹیں دی جائیں گی اور انہیں پرمٹ کی شرائط سے مستثنیٰ رکھا جائے گا۔
3. ایم او آر ٹی ایچ نے ریاستوں کو ای وی پر روڈ ٹیکس معاف کرنے کا مشورہ دیتے ہوئے ایک نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا، جس کے نتیجے میں ای وی کی ابتدائی قیمت کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
ضمیمہ
ضمیمہ میں ذکر کردہ مخصوص مہینوں کے لیے پچھلے 2 سالوں میں رجسٹرڈ الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کی کل تعداد
ضمیمہ میں ذکر کردہ مخصوص مہینوں کے لیے پچھلے 2 سالوں میں رجسٹرڈ الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کی کل تعداد
اندراج شدہ الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کی کل تعداد
Months
کل تعداد
جون
جولائی
اگست
ستمبر
اکتوبر
نومبر
دسمبر *(تاریخ (15-12-2023) سال 2023 کے لیے)
سال 2022
75,877
80,881
89,014
94,912
1,17,498
1,21,601
1,05,006
6,84,789
سال 2023
1,02,541
1,16,484
1,27,061
1,28,374
1,39,873
1,53,022
51,868
8,19,223
1- دی گئی تفصیلات سنٹرلائزڈ واہن 4 کے مطابق ڈیجیٹلائزڈ گاڑیوں کے ریکارڈ کے لیے ہیں۔
2- تلنگانہ، اور لکشدیپ کے لیے ڈیٹا فراہم نہیں کیا گیا ہے کیونکہ وہ مرکزی واہن 4 میں نہیں ہیں۔
یہ معلومات بھاری صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب کرشن پال گجر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔