NITI Aayog
Union Minister Bhupender Yadav to launch report on 'A Green and Sustainable Growth Agenda for the Global Economy'
The report consolidates the outcomes of the policy conference on green and sustainable economic growth, a G20 side event
18 DEC 2023 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Bhupender Yadav, Minister for Environment, Forest & Climate Change and Labour & Employment, in the presence of Shri Amitabh Kant, Sherpa, G20 India, Shri Suman Bery, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog, Shri B.V.R. Subrahmanyam, CEO, NITI Aayog, Shri Ajay Seth, Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs and Shri Kapil Kapoor, Regional Director for Asia, International Development
Research Centre will launch a report on ‘A Green and Sustainable Growth Agenda for the Global Economy’. The launch will also be graced by His Excellency Kenneth Félix Haczynski da Nóbrega, Ambassador of Brazil to India. It is a comprehensive report addressing the prospects and challenges of green and sustainable growth for the global economy. The report has been prepared by NITI Aayog in collaboration with the International Development Research Centre (IDRC), Ottawa, and the Global Development Network (GDN), New Delhi.
The publication is a collective contribution to the body of knowledge on this subject, providing valuable inputs for Brazil and the upcoming G20 presidencies. The report launch is scheduled for 19th December, 2023 at New Delhi. Following the report launch, an interactive panel discussion will take place highlighting the key topics in the report.
The report is a summary of the key discussions from the policy conference organised by NITI Aayog, International Development Research Centre (IDRC) and Global Development Network (GDN) on 28th – 29th, July 2023, that focused on green and sustainable growth. A G20 side event, it brought together 40 leading thinkers to deliberate on a new growth model for G20 members. These leading experts provided insights and ideas on energy, climate, and growth; technology, policy, and jobs; the growth implications of a fractured trading system and reshaping global finance for sustainable growth in addition to themes related to multilateralism as well as adjustment, resilience, and inclusion in an uncertain world. The report embodies the collaborative spirit of G20, tackling crises and challenges. It provides a realistic view of international development, acknowledging uneven progress and offering insights as benchmarks for researchers and stakeholders. Recommendations arising from the conference are highlighted as critical for shaping dialogue and building consensus among member states. Some of the key ideas and thoughts shared by the experts during the two-day deliberations were also incorporated in the G20 New Delhi Leaders’ Declaration.

नीति आयोग
केन्‍द्रीय मंत्री भूपेन्‍द्र यादव ‘वैश्विक अर्थव्‍यवस्‍था’ के लिए हरित और सतत विकास एजेंडा’ पर रिपोर्ट जारी करेंगे
रिपोर्ट में जी20 से इतर हरित और सतत आर्थिक विकास पर आधारित नीति सम्‍मेलन के परिणामों को समाहित किया गया है
18 DEC 2023 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन और श्रम एवं श्रम रोजगार मंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव 'वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए हरित और सतत विकास एजेंडा' पर 19 दिसंबर, 2023 को नई दिल्ली में एक रिपोर्ट जारी करेंगे। जी20 इंडिया के शेरपा श्री अमिताभ कांत, नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष श्री सुमन बेरी, नीति आयोग के मुख्‍य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री बी.वी.आर. सुब्रह्मण्यम, आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग के सचिव श्री अजय सेठ और एशिया, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विकास क्षेत्रीय निदेशक श्री कपिल कपूर और भारत में ब्राजील के राजदूत महामहिम केनेथ फेलिक्स हज़िंस्की दा नोब्रेगा भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित रहेंगे।
यह वैश्विक अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए हरित और सतत विकास की संभावनाओं और चुनौतियों पर चर्चा करने वाली एक व्यापक रिपोर्ट है। यह रिपोर्ट नीति आयोग द्वारा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विकास अनुसंधान केंद्र (आईडीआरसी), ओटावा और ग्लोबल डेवलपमेंट नेटवर्क (जीडीएन), नई दिल्ली के सहयोग से तैयार की गई है।
यह प्रकाशन इस विषय पर जानकारी प्रदान करने का एक सामूहिक योगदान है, जिससे आगामी जी20 की अध्‍यक्षता करने वाले ब्राज़ील और अन्‍य राष्ट्राध्‍यक्षों को महत्‍वपूर्ण जानकारी मिलेगी। 19 दिसंबर, 2023 को रिपोर्ट जारी होने के बाद इसके प्रमुख पहलुओं पर सामूहिक पैनल चर्चा होगी।
यह रिपोर्ट 28 और 29 जुलाई 2023 को हरित और सतत विकास पर केंद्रित, नीति आयोग, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विकास अनुसंधान केंद्र (आईडीआरसी) और वैश्विक विकास नेटवर्क (जीडीएन) द्वारा आयोजित नीति सम्मेलन की प्रमुख चर्चाओं का सारांश है। यह जी20 की ओर से आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम था, जिसमें जी20 सदस्यों के लिए एक नए विकास मॉडल पर विचार-विमर्श के लिए 40 प्रमुख विचारकों को एक मंच लाया गया था। इन प्रमुख विशेषज्ञों ने ऊर्जा, जलवायु और विकास पर अंतर्दृष्टि और विचार व्‍यक्‍त किए, जिनमें प्रौद्योगिकी, नीति और नौकरियां, बहुपक्षवाद के साथ-साथ समायोजन, लचीलेपन और अनिश्चित दुनिया में समावेशन से संबंधित विषयों के अतिरिक्‍त व्यापार प्रणाली के विकास निहितार्थ और सतत विकास के लिए वैश्विक वित्त को फिर से आकार देने के बारे में चर्चा शामिल है। यह रिपोर्ट संकटों और चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए जी20 की सहयोगात्मक भावना का प्रतीक है। यह अंतरराष्ट्रीय विकास का एक यथार्थवादी दृष्टिकोण प्रदान करती है और शोधकर्ताओं और हितधारकों के लिए मानदंड प्रदान करती है। सम्मेलन के दौरान सामूहिक पैनल चर्चा में सिफ़ारिशों को सदस्य देशों के बीच विचार-विमर्श और आम सहमति बनाने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण बताया गया है। दो दिवसीय विचार-विमर्श के दौरान विशेषज्ञों द्वारा साझा किए गए कुछ प्रमुख विचारों को जी20 नई दिल्ली नेताओं की घोषणा में भी शामिल किया गया था।