Ministry of Education
Tamil student group of Kashi Tamil Sangamam II visits Sarnath
18 DEC 2023 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Kashi Tamil Sangamam II delegation group comprising students from Tamil Nadu visited Sarnath today, one of the four major Buddhist pilgrimage sites, and learned about its centuries-old history and heritage. They visited the Dhamek Stupa, founded by Emperor Ashoka in 249 BC and the Mulgandha Kuti Vihar Temple, built by the Sri Lankan Mahabodhi Society in 1931. The students were mesmerized by visiting the Ashoka Pillar, the national symbol of India.
Later in the evening, the group will gather for a cultural event in Varanasi and a cruise along the Ganga. During the cruise, the features of the Ghats will be explained to them.
The second phase of the Kashi Tamil Sangamam will continue till 30th December 2023. Last year, the first phase of Kashi Tamil Sangamam was organized from 16th November to 16th December 2022. Nearly 1400 (7 Groups of 200 persons each) people are expected to be travelling from different parts of Tamil Nadu, representing varied walks of life. During their stay in Kashi, as per their tour itinerary, they will also visit Prayagraj and Ayodhya.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
काशी तमिल संगमम द्वितीय के तमिल छात्र समूह ने सारनाथ का भ्रमण किया
18 DEC 2023 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
काशी तमिल संगमम II प्रतिनिधिमंडल समूह, जिसमें तमिलनाडु के छात्र शामिल हैं, ने आज चार प्रमुख बौद्ध तीर्थ स्थलों में से एक, सारनाथ का भ्रमण किया और इसके सदियों पुराने इतिहास और विरासत के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्त की। वे 249 ईसा पूर्व में सम्राट अशोक द्वारा स्थापित धमेक स्तूप और 1931 में श्रीलंकाई महाबोधि सोसायटी द्वारा निर्मित मूलगंध कुटी विहार मंदिर देखने गए। छात्र भारत के राष्ट्रीय प्रतीक, अशोक स्तंभ को देखकर मंत्रमुग्ध हो गए।
बाद में शाम को, समूह वाराणसी में एक सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम और गंगा तट पर क्रूज यात्रा के लिए इकट्ठा होगा। क्रूज यात्रा के दौरान उन्हें घाटों की विशेषताएं बताई जाएंगी।
काशी तमिल संगमम का दूसरा चरण 30 दिसंबर 2023 तक जारी रहेगा। पिछले साल, काशी तमिल संगमम का पहला चरण 16 नवंबर से 16 दिसंबर 2022 तक आयोजित किया गया था। तमिलनाडु के विभिन्न हिस्सों से यात्रा करते हुए जीवन के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हुए लगभग 1400 (प्रत्येक समूह में 200 व्यक्ति, कुल 7 समूह) लोगों की इस समारोह में शामिल होने की उम्मीद है। काशी प्रवास के दौरान वे अपने यात्रा कार्यक्रम के अनुसार प्रयागराज और अयोध्या भी जायेंगे।