Ministry of Finance
Government of India and ADB sign 37 billion Japanese Yen loan for Delhi-Meerut Regional Rapid Transit System Corridor
RRTS will help improve urban mobility in Delhi-NCR region and reduce carbon emissions
18 DEC 2023 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India and Asian Development Bank (ADB) on 15th December 2023 signed agreement for a 37 billion Japanese Yen ($250 million) loan that will continue financing the construction of the 82-kilometre Delhi-Meerut Regional Rapid Transit System (RRTS) corridor.
The signatories to the loan agreement were Ms. Juhi Mukherjee, Joint Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, for the Government of India, and Mr. Hoe Yun Jeong, Deputy Country Director, and Officer-in-Charge of the India Resident Mission, for ADB.
Earlier, ADB had approved a $1,049 million Multi-tranche Financing Facility (MFF) for the project in 2020 to support construction of RRTS, the first of three priority rail corridors planned under the NCR Regional Plan 2021, to connect Delhi to other cities in adjoining states. The RRTS will have multi-modal hubs to ensure smooth interchange with other transport modes. The first tranche of the ADB loan amounted to $500 million with another $500 million co-financed by AIIB.
After signing the loan agreement, Ms. Mukherjee stated that the investment project will enable the RRTS to improve urban mobility, and the project’s economic impacts will also benefit women and the differently abled.
“ADB financing is helping the construction of the corridor which will allow people to travel by a low carbon and efficient railway system and save millions of tons of CO2 emissions and play a significant role in climate change mitigation,” said Mr. Jeong.
Passing through the populated sections of the national capital region, the 82-km corridor will provide fast, safe, and high-capacity commuter transit services, expanding economic and employment opportunities in the region by cutting travel time from 3-4 hours to about 1 hour.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार और एशियाई विकास बैंक ने दिल्ली-मेरठ रीजनल रैपिड ट्रांजिट सिस्टम कॉरिडोर के लिए 37 बिलियन जापानी येन के ऋण पर हस्ताक्षर किए
आरआरटीएस दिल्ली-एनसीआर क्षेत्र में शहरी गतिशीलता को बेहतर बनाने और कार्बन उत्सर्जन को कम करने में मदद करेगा
18 DEC 2023 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार और एशियाई विकास बैंक (एडीबी) ने विगत 15 दिसंबर 2023 को 37 बिलियन जापानी येन (250 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर) ऋण के लिए समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए, जो 82 किलोमीटर लंबे दिल्ली-मेरठ रीजनल रैपिड ट्रांजिट सिस्टम (आरआरटीएस) कॉरिडोर के निर्माण का वित्तपोषण जारी रखेगा। .
ऋण समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर करने वालों में वित्त मंत्रालय के आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग की संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री जूही मुखर्जी और एडीबी के लिए रेजिडेंट मिशन के प्रभारी अधिकारी तथा भारत के उप -देश निदेशक श्री हो युन जियोंग शामिल थे ।
इससे पहले, एडीबी ने दिल्ली को आसपास के राज्यों के अन्य शहरों से जोड़ने के लिए एनसीआर क्षेत्रीय योजना 2021 के अंतर्गत योजनाबद्ध तीन प्राथमिकता वाले रेल गलियारों में से पहले आरआरटीएस के निर्माण का समर्थन करने के लिए 2020 में परियोजना के लिए 1,049 मिलियन डॉलर की बहु-किश्त (मल्टी-ट्रेंच) वित्तपोषण सुविधा (एमएफएफ) को मंजूरी दी थी। अन्य परिवहन साधनों के साथ सहज आदान-प्रदान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आरआरटीएस में मल्टी-मॉडल हब होंगे। एडीबी ऋण की पहली किश्त 50 करोड़ अमरीकी डॉलर की थी और शेष 50 करोड़ अमरीकी डॉलर का सह-वित्तपोषण एशियाई इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर इनवेस्टमेंट बैंक (एआईआईबी) द्वारा किया गया था।
इस ऋण समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर करने के बाद, सुश्री मुखर्जी ने कहा कि निवेश परियोजना आरआरटीएस को शहरी गतिशीलता में सुधार करने में सक्षम बनाएगी और इस परियोजना के आर्थिक प्रभावों से महिलाओं और दिव्यांगो को भी लाभ होगा।
श्री जियोंग ने कहा, "एडीबी वित्तपोषण गलियारे के निर्माण में मदद कर रहा है जो लोगों को कम कार्बन और कुशल रेलवे प्रणाली से यात्रा करने की अनुमति देगा और लाखों टन कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड उत्सर्जन में कमी लाने के साथ ही जलवायु परिवर्तन शमन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा।"
राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र के जनसंख्या वाले हिस्सों से गुजरते हुए, 82 किलोमीटर का गलियारा तेज, सुरक्षित और उच्च क्षमता वाली यात्री पारगमन सेवाएं प्रदान करेगा और यात्रा के समय को 3-4 घंटे से घटाकर लगभग 1 घंटे करके क्षेत्र में आर्थिक और रोजगार के अवसरों का विस्तार करेगा।