Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Skill mapping at the Global level for a resilient, equitable, inclusive, sustainable future
18 DEC 2023 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Govt of India’s Skill India Mission (SIM), the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) delivers skill, re-skill and up-skill training through various schemes, viz. Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY), Jan Shikshan Sansthan (JSS), National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) and Craftsman Training Scheme (CTS) through Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs), to all the sections of the society across the country. The SIM aims at enabling youth of India to get future ready & industry ready skills.
Govt of India has a vision to make India a Global Skill hub and the source of trusted and highly skilled workforce for various domains across the world. MSDE has planned the establishment of 30 Skill India International Centres (SIICs) across different states to further this vision. These centres aim to enhance India's capabilities in providing a well-trained and competent workforce to meet international standards and demands.
The G20 Labour and Employment Ministers’ Meeting 2023 and the G20 Leaders’ Summit 2023 concluded successfully with the G20 countries taking several landmark commitments while adopting the G20 policy priorities on strategies to address skill gaps globally. The G20 countries committed to working towards ensuring well-managed, regular and skills-based migration pathways.
The G20 countries adopted priorities to address skill gaps globally, including through mapping of global skill gaps, further strengthening of respective national statistical data by adoption of comparable basic and extended indicators in respective national surveys, and extending the coverage of the International Labour Organisation (ILO) and Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) Skills for Jobs Databases to G20 countries. They also committed to consider the development of an international reference classification of occupations by skill and qualification requirements to facilitate cross-country comparability and mutual recognition of skills and qualifications. They called upon ILO and OECD to consider the feasibility of developing the international reference classification to assess its technical, operational, and economic viability by 2026, and share the progress annually. The feasibility study would also include a pilot in identified key sectors among G20 countries.
India is supporting ILO and OECD and the present G20 Presidency (Brazil) to work towards the implementation of the aforesaid commitments undertaken under the Indian G20 Presidency. Ministry of Labour & Employment is working with Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) and Labour Bureau to adopt the basic indictors in national surveys and extend coverage of ILO and OECD’s skills for jobs database. No specific funds have been earmarked by Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) in this regard.
During G20 Education Ministers’ Meeting under India’s Presidency, G20 Members agreed to encourage coordination and systematic assessment of the evolution of AI, including generative AI, which is a challenge to educational systems, and which also has the potential to improve them. G20 members expressed support to an equitable and inclusive use of AI in education and skilling that respects human rights.
In the G20 New Delhi Leaders’ Declaration 2023, the G20 leaders expressed to extend support to educational institutions and teachers to enable them to keep pace with emerging trends and technological advances including AI.
To further enhance AI skills, the MSDE is integrating AI-based courses into its skilling schemes, conducting Training of Trainers (ToTs), and fostering collaborations with industries.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
لچکدار، مساوی،شمولیت پر مبنی، پائیدار مستقبل کے لیے عالمی سطح پر اسکل میپنگ
18 DEC 2023 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کے اسکل انڈیا مشن (ایس آئی ایم) کے تحت، ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا (پی ایم کے وی وائی)، جن شکشن سنستھان (جے ایس ایس)، نیشنل اپرنٹس شپ پروموشن اسکیم (این اے پی ایس) اور انڈسٹریل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آئی ٹی آئیز) کرافٹسمین ٹریننگ اسکیم (سی ٹی ایس)کے توسط سے ملک بھر میں سماج کے تمام طبقات تک مختلف اسکیموں کے ذریعے ہنرمندی، ری اسکل اور اپ اسکل کی تربیت فراہم کرتی ہے۔ ایس آئی ایم کا مقصد ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کو مستقبل اور صنعت کے لیے تیار ہنرمندی کے قابل بنانا ہے۔
حکومت ہند کے پاس ہندوستان کو عالمی ہنر مندی کا مرکز اور دنیا بھر میں مختلف ڈومینز کے لیے قابل اعتماد اور اعلیٰ ہنر مند افرادی قوت کا ذریعہ بنانے کا وژن ہے۔ ایم ایس ڈی ای نے اس وژن کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے مختلف ریاستوں میں 30 اسکل انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سینٹرز (ایس آئی آئی سیز) کے قیام کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے۔ ان مراکز کا مقصد بین الاقوامی معیارات اور تقاضوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ایک اچھی تربیت یافتہ اور قابل افرادی قوت فراہم کرنے میں ہندوستان کی صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانا ہے۔
جی20 لیبر اینڈ ایمپلائمنٹ منسٹرز میٹنگ 2023 اور جی20 لیڈرز سمٹ 2023 کامیابی کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئے جس میں جی20 ممالک نے عالمی سطح پر ہنرمندی کے فرق کو دور کرنے کے لیے حکمت عملیوں پر جی20 پالیسی کی ترجیحات کو اپناتے ہوئے تاریخی اعتبار سے کئی عزم کیے ہیں۔ جی20 ممالک اچھی طرح سے منظم، باقاعدہ اور ہنرمندی پر مبنی منتقلی کی راہ کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کام کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔
جی20 ممالک نے عالمی سطح پر ہنرمندی کے فرق کو دور کرنے کے لیے ترجیحات کو اپنایا ہے، جس میں عالمی ہنرمندی کے فرق کی نقشہ سازی، متعلقہ قومی سروے میں تقابلی بنیادی اور توسیعی اشارے کو اپنا کر متعلقہ قومی شماریاتی اعداد و شمار کو مزید مضبوط بنانا، اور بین الاقوامی لیبر آرگنائزیشن (آئی ایل او) کی کوریج کو بڑھانا اور آرگنائزیشن فار اکنامک کوآپریشن اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ(او ای سی ڈی)جی20 ممالک کے لیے ملازمتوں کے ڈیٹا بیس کے لیے ہنرمندی شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے ہنر اور اہلیت کے تقاضوں کے لحاظ سے پیشوں کی بین الاقوامی حوالہ جاتی درجہ بندی کی ترقی پر غور کرنے کا عہد بھی کیا تاکہ ملک کے درمیان موازنہ اور ہنرمندی اور قابلیت کی باہمی شناخت کو آسان بنایا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے آئی ایل او اور او ای سی ڈی پر زور دیا کہ وہ 2026 تک اس کی تکنیکی، آپریشنل اور اقتصادی قابل عملیت کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے بین الاقوامی ریفرنس کی درجہ بندی کو تیار کرنے سے متعلق فیزیبلٹی پر غور کریں، اور سالانہ پیش رفت کا اشتراک کریں۔ فزیبلٹی اسٹڈی میں جی 20 ممالک کے درمیان شناخت شدہ کلیدی شعبوں میں آزمائشی پروجیکٹ بھی شامل ہوگا۔
ہندوستان آئی ایل او اور او ای سی ڈی اور موجودہ جی 20 پریذیڈنسی (برازیل) کی مدد کر رہا ہے تاکہ ہندوستانی جی 20 صدارت کے تحت کئے گئے مذکورہ وعدوں کے نفاذ کی سمت کام کیا جا سکے۔ محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت قومی سروے میں بنیادی اشارے کو اپنانے اور ملازمتوں کے ڈیٹا بیس کے لیے آئی ایل او اور او ای سی ڈی کی ہنرمندیوں کی کوریج کو بڑھانے کے لیے وزارت شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ (ایم او ایس پی آئی) اور لیبر بیورو کے ساتھ مل کر کام کر رہی ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور انترپرینیورشپ کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) کی طرف سے کوئی مخصوص فنڈز مختص نہیں کیے گئے ہیں۔
ہندوستان کی صدارت میں جی 20 وزرائے تعلیم کی میٹنگ کے دوران، جی 20 ممبران نے اے آئی کے ارتقاء کے لیے کوآرڈینیشن اور منظم تجزیے کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے پر اتفاق کیا، جس میں جنریٹیو اے آئی بھی شامل ہے، جو تعلیمی نظام کے لیے ایک چیلنج ہے، اور جس میں ان کو بہتر بنانے کی صلاحیت بھی ہے۔ جی20 ممبران نے تعلیم اور ہنر مندی میں اے آئی کے منصفانہ اور جامع استعمال کی حمایت کا اظہار کیا جو انسانی حقوق کا احترام کرتا ہو۔
جی20 نئی دہلی لیڈرز کے اعلامیہ 2023 میں،جی20 لیڈروں نے تعلیمی اداروں اور اساتذہ کو تعاون فراہم کرنے کا اظہار کیا تاکہ وہ ابھرتے ہوئے رجحانات اور اے آئی سمیت تکنیکی ترقی کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ہو سکیں۔
اے آئی ہنرمندیوں کو مزید بڑھانے کے لیے،ایم ایس ڈی ای، اے آئی پر مبنی کورسز کو اپنی اسکلنگ اسکیموں سے مربوط، ٹرینرز کو تربیت (ٹی او ٹیز) اور صنعتوں کے ساتھ تعاون کو فروغ دے رہا ہے۔
یہ اطلاع ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور انترپرینیورشپ کے وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔