Ministry of Jal Shakti
Assessment of The Structure and Condition of Dams
18 DEC 2023 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
The responsibility to ensure the safety of dams, including their operation and maintenance, rests primarily with dam owners which are mostly the State Governments and Central/State Public Sector Units. Dam owners generally carry out the safety inspection (in terms of periodical pre-monsoon and post- monsoon inspections) of the dams under their jurisdiction. Some States have also constituted the Dam Safety Review Panel for comprehensive audit of their dams.
Further, as per section 31 of the Dam Safety Act 2021, every owner of a specified dam has been mandated to undertake annually, through their dam safety unit, a pre-monsoon and post- monsoon inspection in respect of each specified dam and to forward the inspection report to the concerned State Dam Safety Organization, which shall analyze the report and provide comments on safety, deficiency and remedial measures, if any, to the owner of the specified dam. As per the information provided by the National Dam Safety Authority (NDSA), during 2023-24, pre-monsoon and post-monsoon inspections of 6414 and 897 specified dams respectively have been carried out across the country as on 11.12.2023.
As an outcome of pre-monsoon and post monsoon inspections, dams are being categorized into three categories on the basis of urgency of repairs/maintenance. Category-III requires minor remedial measures which are rectifiable during the year. Category-II indicates major deficiencies requiring prompt remedial measures and Category-I indicate the most serious deficiencies, which if left unattended, may lead to their failure.
As reported by States and other dam owners, at present 2 specified dams across the country have been categorized under Category- I (both are in Uttar Pradesh) and have been taken up for rehabilitation under the externally funded Dam Rehabilitation and Improvement Project (DRIP), Phase-II. Further, 183 dams have been reported under Category- II by the dam owners on the basis of pre-monsoon inspections carried out during 2023-24. Necessary directions have been issued from NDSA to all the dam owners to rehabilitate these 183 dams on priority basis.
Central Water Commission has published several guidelines for dam safety. Under the World Bank funded Dam Rehabilitation and Improvement Project (DRIP) Phase-I (2012-2021), guidelines/manuals relevant for various areas of dam safety have been prepared and published. These documents are intended to ensure uniformity and standardization of various procedures dealing with dam safety across the country. These guidelines/manuals can be accessed through the following link:
https://damsafety.cwc.gov.in/index.php? lang=&page=Downloads&origin=front-end&tp=1&rn=1
Further, the Union Government has enacted the Dam Safety Act, 2021 for proper surveillance, inspection, operation and maintenance of the specified dams for prevention of dam failure related disasters and to provide for an institutional mechanism to ensure their safe functioning. Pursuant to the provisions of the Dam Safety Act 2021, the Central Government has constituted the National Committee on Dam Safety and established the National Dam Safety Authority for overseeing dam safety activities across the country and to evolve dam safety policies and recommend necessary regulations regarding dam safety standards in the country. Also, 28 States and 3 UTs having specified dams have constituted State Committee on Dam Safety and established State Dam Safety Organisation.
As the dams are owned, operated and maintained by State Governments Departments/Boards/CPSUs/Private Agencies, etc.; funds for the operation and maintenance of dams are allocated by the respective agencies.
Further, section 21 of the Dam Safety Act, 2021 stipulates that: "Every owner of the specified dam shall earmark sufficient and specific funds for maintenance and repairs of the specified dam and to implement the recommendations of the State Dam Safety Organisation".
Necessary directions have been issued by the National Dam Safety Authority and the Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Government of India to the various dam owners to allocate dedicated annual dam safety budget/ funds to ensure repair/renovation of the dams.
Moreover, in order to improve the safety and operational performance of selected existing dams in the country, Government of India is implementing the Dam Rehabilitation and Improvement Project (DRIP) with external funding. Under the World Bank funded DRIP Phase-I programme, which was implemented during April 2012 to March 2021, 223 existing dams located in 7 States have been comprehensively audited and rehabilitated at a cost of Rs. 2,567 crore.
After completion of DRIP Phase I programme, Government of India has taken up DRIP Phase-II & III. The scheme envisages rehabilitation and safety improvement of 736 dams located in 19 States, with a budget outlay of Rs. 10,211 crore. The scheme is of 10 years duration. DRIP Phase-Il has become operational from 12th October 2021, and is being co-financed by the World Bank and the Asian Infrastructure and Investment Bank. State/Agency-wise number of proposed dams and the financial outlay under DRIP, Phase-II & III Scheme is given at Annexure.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
****
AS
ANNEXURE
State/Agency-wise list of proposed dams and cost under DRIP –II & III
SI. No
State
Agency No. of dams
Estimated cost (Rs. crore)
1
Andhra Pradesh
31
667
2
Chhattisgarh
5
133
3
Goa
2
58
4
Gujarat
6
400
5
Jharkhand
35
238
6
Karnataka
41
612
7
Kerala
28
316
8
Madhya Pradesh
27
186
9
Maharashtra
167
940
10
Manipur
2
311
11
Meghalaya
6
441
12
Odisha
36
804
13
Punjab
12
442
14
Rajasthan
189
965
15
Tamil Nadu
59
1,064
16
Telangana
29
545
17
Uttar Pradesh
39
787
18
Uttarakhand
6
274
19
West Bengal
9
84
20
BBMB
2
230
21
CWC
---
570
22
DVC
5
144
Total
736
10,211

جل شکتی وزارت
ڈیموں کی ساخت اور صورتحال کاجائزہ
18 DEC 2023 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بشویشور ٹوڈو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی ہے کہ ڈیموں کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کی ذمہ داری، بشمول ان کا آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال، بنیادی طور پر ڈیم مالکان پر منحصر ہے جو زیادہ تر ریاستی حکومتیں اور مرکزی/ریاستی پبلک سیکٹر اکائیاں ہیں۔ ڈیم مالکان عام طور پر اپنے دائرہ اختیار کے تحت ڈیموں کا حفاظتی معائنہ (متواتر پری مانسون اور مانسون کے بعد کے معائنہ کے لحاظ سے) کرتے ہیں۔ کچھ ریاستوں نے اپنے ڈیموں کے جامع آڈٹ کے لیے ڈیم سیفٹی ریویو پینل بھی تشکیل دیا ہے۔
مزید برآں، ڈیم سیفٹی ایکٹ 2021 کے سیکشن 31 کے مطابق، ایک مخصوص ڈیم کے ہر مالک کو اپنے ڈیم سیفٹی یونٹ کے ذریعہ ہر ایک مخصوص ڈیم کے سلسلے میں پری مانسون اور مانسون کے بعد کا معائنہ کرنے اور آگے بڑھانے کا پابند کیا گیا ہے۔ متعلقہ اسٹیٹ ڈیم سیفٹی آرگنائزیشن کو معائنہ کی رپورٹ بھیجی جائے گی، جو رپورٹ کا تجزیہ کرے گی اور مخصوص ڈیم کے مالک کو حفاظت، کمی اور تدارک کے اقدامات، اگر کوئی ہے، پر تبصرے فراہم کرے گی۔ نیشنل ڈیم سیفٹی اتھارٹی (این ڈی ایس اے) کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ معلومات کے مطابق،24-2023 کے دوران، 11.12.2023 تک ملک بھر میں بالترتیب 6414 اور 897 مخصوص ڈیموں کے پری مانسون اور مانسون کے بعد کے معائنے کیے گئے ہیں۔
مانسون سے پہلے اور مانسون کے بعد کے معائنے کے نتیجے کے طور پر، ڈیموں کو مرمت / دیکھ بھال کی فوری ضرورت کی بنیاد پر تین زمروں میں تقسیم کیا جا تا ہے۔ زمرہ III کو معمولی علاج کے اقدامات کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے جو سال کے دوران قابل اصلاح ہوتے ہیں۔ زمرہ II بڑی خامیوں کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے جن کے لیے فوری تدارک کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے اور زمرہ 1 انتہائی سنگین خامیوں کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے، جن پر توجہ نہ دی گئی تو ان کی ناکامی ہو سکتی ہے۔
جیسا کہ ریاستوں اور دیگر ڈیم مالکان نے اطلاع دی ہے، اس وقت ملک بھر میں 2 مخصوص ڈیموں کو زمرہ I کے تحت درجہ بند کیا گیا ہے (دونوں اتر پردیش میں ہیں) اور انہیں بیرونی فنڈ سے ڈیم بحالی اور بہتری کے پروجیکٹ (ڈی آر آئی پی) فیز II کے تحت بحالی کے لیے لیا گیا ہے۔ مزید برآں، 24-2023 کے دوران کئے گئے پری مانسون معائنہ کی بنیاد پر ڈیم مالکان کی طرف سے زمرہ II کے تحت 183 ڈیموں کی اطلاع دی گئی ہے۔ این ڈی ایس اے کی جانب سے تمام ڈیم مالکان کو ان 183 ڈیموں کو ترجیحی بنیادوں پر بحال کرنے کے لیے ضروری ہدایات جاری کی گئی ہیں۔
سنٹرل واٹر کمیشن نے ڈیم کی حفاظت کے لیے کئی رہنما خطوط شائع کیے ہیں۔ عالمی بینک کی مالی اعانت سے چلنے والے ڈیم بحالی اور بہتری کے منصوبے (ڈی آر آئی پی) فیز-I (2012-2021)کے تحت، ڈیم کی حفاظت کے مختلف شعبوں کے لیے متعلقہ رہنما خطوط/ دستورالعمل تیار اور شائع کیا گیا ہے۔ ان دستاویزات کا مقصد ملک بھر میں ڈیم کی حفاظت سے متعلق مختلف طریقہ کار کی یکسانیت اور معیاری کاری کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔ ان رہنما خطوط / دستورالعمل کو درج ذیل لنک کے ذریعہ حاصل کیا جا سکتا ہے:
https://damsafety.cwc.gov.in/index.php? lang=&page=Downloads&origin=front-end&tp=1&rn=1
مزید برآں، مرکزی حکومت نے ڈیم کی ناکامی سے متعلقہ آفات کی روک تھام کے لیے مخصوص ڈیموں کی مناسب نگرانی، معائنہ، آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال کے لیے ڈیم سیفٹی ایکٹ، 2021 نافذ کیا ہے اور ان کے محفوظ کام کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک ادارہ جاتی طریقہ کار فراہم کیا ہے۔ ڈیم سیفٹی ایکٹ 2021 کی دفعات کے مطابق، مرکزی حکومت نے ڈیم کی حفاظت پر قومی کمیٹی تشکیل دی ہے اور ملک بھر میں ڈیم کی حفاظت کی سرگرمیوں کی نگرانی کے لیے اور ڈیم کی حفاظت کی پالیسیوں کو تیار کرنے اور ڈیم کی حفاظت سے متعلق ضروری ضوابط کی سفارش کرنے کے لیے نیشنل ڈیم سیفٹی اتھارٹی قائم کی ہے۔ ملک میں معیارات نیز، 28 ریاستوں اور 3 مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں نے مخصوص ڈیموں کے ساتھ ریاستی کمیٹی برائے ڈیم سیفٹی تشکیل دی ہے اور ریاستی ڈیم سیفٹی اتھارٹی بھی قائم کی ہے۔
چونکہ ڈیم ریاستی حکومتوں کے محکموں/بورڈز/سی پی ایس یوز/نجی ایجنسیوں وغیرہ کی ملکیت ہیں،اوراس کے ذریعہ ہی چلائے جاتے ہیں اور وہی ان کی دیکھ بھال بھی کرتی ہیں۔ ڈیموں کے آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال کے لیے فنڈز متعلقہ ایجنسیاں مختص کرتی ہیں۔
مزیدبرآں، ڈیم سیفٹی ایکٹ 2021 کے سیکشن 21 میں کہا گیا ہے کہ: ‘‘مخصوص ڈیم کا ہر مالک مخصوص ڈیم کی دیکھ بھال اور مرمت اور ریاستی ڈیم سیفٹی آرگنائزیشن کی سفارشات پر عمل درآمد کے لیے ضرورت بھر اور مخصوص فنڈز مختص کرے گا’’۔
نیشنل ڈیم سیفٹی اتھارٹی اور محکمہ آبی وسائل، دریا کی ترقی اور گنگا کی بحالی، جل شکتی کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کی طرف سے مختلف ڈیم مالکان کو ضروری ہدایات جاری کی گئی ہیں تاکہ وہ مرمت کو یقینی بنانے، ڈیموں کی تزئین و آرائش کے لیے سالانہ ڈیم سیفٹی بجٹ/ فنڈز مختص کریں۔
مزید برآں، ملک میں منتخب موجودہ ڈیموں کی حفاظت اور آپریشنل کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے، حکومت ہند بیرونی فنڈنگ کے ساتھ ڈیم بحالی اور بہتری کے پروجیکٹ (ڈی آر آئی پی) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ عالمی بینک کے فنڈ سے چلنے والے ڈی آر آئی پی فیز-I پروگرام کے تحت، جو اپریل 2012 سے مارچ 2021 کے دوران لاگو کیا گیا تھا، 7 ریاستوں میں واقع 223 موجودہ ڈیموں کا جامع آڈٹ کیا گیا ہے اور 2,567 کروڑکی لاگت سے ان کی تعمیر نو کی گئی ہے۔
ڈی آر آئی پی فیز I پروگرام کی تکمیل کے بعد، حکومت ہند نے ڈی آر آئی پی فیز II اور III کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ اس اسکیم میں 19 ریاستوں میں واقع 736 ڈیموں کی بحالی اور حفاظت میں بہتری کا تصور کیا گیا ہے، جس کا بجٹ 10,211 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ اسکیم کی مدت 10 سال ہے۔ ڈی آر آئی پی فیز-Iل 12 اکتوبر 2021 سے آپریشنل ہو گیا ہے، اور اسے ورلڈ بینک اور ایشیائی انفراسٹرکچر اینڈ انویسٹمنٹ بینک کے تعاون سے مالی اعانت فراہم کی جا رہی ہے۔ ریاست/ایجنسی کے لحاظ سے مجوزہ ڈیموں کی تعداد اور ڈی آر آئی پی فیز-II اور III اسکیم کے تحت مالی اخراجات ضمیمہ میں دیئے گئے ہیں۔
ضمیمہ
ریاست/ایجنسی کے لحاظ سے مجوزہ ڈیموں کی فہرست اورڈی آر آئی پی-II اور III کے تحت لاگت
نمبرشمار
ریاست
ڈیموں کا ایجنسی نمبر
تخمینہ لاگت (کروڑ روپئے میں)
1
آندھرا پردیش
31
667
2
چھتیس گڑھ
5
133
3
گوا
2
58
4
گجرات
6
400
5
جھارکھنڈ
35
238
6
کرناٹک
41
612
7
کیرالہ
28
316
8
مدھیہ پردیش
27
186
9
مہاراشٹر
167
940
10
منی پور
2
311
11
میگھالیہ
6
441
12
اوڈیشہ
36
804
13
پنجاب
12
442
14
راجستھان
189
965
15
تمل ناڈو
59
1,064
16
تلنگانہ
29
545
17
اتر پردیش
39
787
18
اتراکھنڈ
6
274
19
مغربی بنگال
9
84
20
بی بی ایم بی
2
230
21
سی ڈبلیو سی
---
570
22
ڈی وی سی
5
144
کل
736
10,211