Ministry of Jal Shakti
Assessment of The Structure and Condition of Dams
18 DEC 2023 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
The responsibility to ensure the safety of dams, including their operation and maintenance, rests primarily with dam owners which are mostly the State Governments and Central/State Public Sector Units. Dam owners generally carry out the safety inspection (in terms of periodical pre-monsoon and post- monsoon inspections) of the dams under their jurisdiction. Some States have also constituted the Dam Safety Review Panel for comprehensive audit of their dams.
Further, as per section 31 of the Dam Safety Act 2021, every owner of a specified dam has been mandated to undertake annually, through their dam safety unit, a pre-monsoon and post- monsoon inspection in respect of each specified dam and to forward the inspection report to the concerned State Dam Safety Organization, which shall analyze the report and provide comments on safety, deficiency and remedial measures, if any, to the owner of the specified dam. As per the information provided by the National Dam Safety Authority (NDSA), during 2023-24, pre-monsoon and post-monsoon inspections of 6414 and 897 specified dams respectively have been carried out across the country as on 11.12.2023.
As an outcome of pre-monsoon and post monsoon inspections, dams are being categorized into three categories on the basis of urgency of repairs/maintenance. Category-III requires minor remedial measures which are rectifiable during the year. Category-II indicates major deficiencies requiring prompt remedial measures and Category-I indicate the most serious deficiencies, which if left unattended, may lead to their failure.
As reported by States and other dam owners, at present 2 specified dams across the country have been categorized under Category- I (both are in Uttar Pradesh) and have been taken up for rehabilitation under the externally funded Dam Rehabilitation and Improvement Project (DRIP), Phase-II. Further, 183 dams have been reported under Category- II by the dam owners on the basis of pre-monsoon inspections carried out during 2023-24. Necessary directions have been issued from NDSA to all the dam owners to rehabilitate these 183 dams on priority basis.
Central Water Commission has published several guidelines for dam safety. Under the World Bank funded Dam Rehabilitation and Improvement Project (DRIP) Phase-I (2012-2021), guidelines/manuals relevant for various areas of dam safety have been prepared and published. These documents are intended to ensure uniformity and standardization of various procedures dealing with dam safety across the country. These guidelines/manuals can be accessed through the following link:
https://damsafety.cwc.gov.in/index.php? lang=&page=Downloads&origin=front-end&tp=1&rn=1
Further, the Union Government has enacted the Dam Safety Act, 2021 for proper surveillance, inspection, operation and maintenance of the specified dams for prevention of dam failure related disasters and to provide for an institutional mechanism to ensure their safe functioning. Pursuant to the provisions of the Dam Safety Act 2021, the Central Government has constituted the National Committee on Dam Safety and established the National Dam Safety Authority for overseeing dam safety activities across the country and to evolve dam safety policies and recommend necessary regulations regarding dam safety standards in the country. Also, 28 States and 3 UTs having specified dams have constituted State Committee on Dam Safety and established State Dam Safety Organisation.
As the dams are owned, operated and maintained by State Governments Departments/Boards/CPSUs/Private Agencies, etc.; funds for the operation and maintenance of dams are allocated by the respective agencies.
Further, section 21 of the Dam Safety Act, 2021 stipulates that: "Every owner of the specified dam shall earmark sufficient and specific funds for maintenance and repairs of the specified dam and to implement the recommendations of the State Dam Safety Organisation".
Necessary directions have been issued by the National Dam Safety Authority and the Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Government of India to the various dam owners to allocate dedicated annual dam safety budget/ funds to ensure repair/renovation of the dams.
Moreover, in order to improve the safety and operational performance of selected existing dams in the country, Government of India is implementing the Dam Rehabilitation and Improvement Project (DRIP) with external funding. Under the World Bank funded DRIP Phase-I programme, which was implemented during April 2012 to March 2021, 223 existing dams located in 7 States have been comprehensively audited and rehabilitated at a cost of Rs. 2,567 crore.
After completion of DRIP Phase I programme, Government of India has taken up DRIP Phase-II & III. The scheme envisages rehabilitation and safety improvement of 736 dams located in 19 States, with a budget outlay of Rs. 10,211 crore. The scheme is of 10 years duration. DRIP Phase-Il has become operational from 12th October 2021, and is being co-financed by the World Bank and the Asian Infrastructure and Investment Bank. State/Agency-wise number of proposed dams and the financial outlay under DRIP, Phase-II & III Scheme is given at Annexure.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
****
AS
ANNEXURE
State/Agency-wise list of proposed dams and cost under DRIP –II & III
SI. No
State
Agency No. of dams
Estimated cost (Rs. crore)
1
Andhra Pradesh
31
667
2
Chhattisgarh
5
133
3
Goa
2
58
4
Gujarat
6
400
5
Jharkhand
35
238
6
Karnataka
41
612
7
Kerala
28
316
8
Madhya Pradesh
27
186
9
Maharashtra
167
940
10
Manipur
2
311
11
Meghalaya
6
441
12
Odisha
36
804
13
Punjab
12
442
14
Rajasthan
189
965
15
Tamil Nadu
59
1,064
16
Telangana
29
545
17
Uttar Pradesh
39
787
18
Uttarakhand
6
274
19
West Bengal
9
84
20
BBMB
2
230
21
CWC
---
570
22
DVC
5
144
Total
736
10,211

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
बांधों की संरचना और स्थिति का आकलन
18 DEC 2023 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
बांधों की सुरक्षा, जिसमें संचालन और रख-रखाव शामिल है, सुनिश्चित करने की जिम्मेदारी मुख्य रूप से बांध मालिकों की है, जो अधिकांश रूप से राज्य सरकारें और केंद्रीय/राज्य सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की इकाइयां हैं। बांध मालिक प्रायः अपने अधिकार क्षेत्र के अंतर्गत बांधों की सुरक्षा का निरीक्षण (आवधिक रूप से मॉनसून पूर्व और मॉनसून के बाद निरीक्षण) करते हैं। कुछ राज्यों ने अपने बांधों की व्यापक ऑडिट करने के लिए बांध सुरक्षा समीक्षा पैनल का भी गठन किया है।
इसके अलावा, बांध सुरक्षा अधिनियम 2021 की धारा 31 के अनुसार, एक निर्दिष्ट बांध के मालिक को अपनी बांध सुरक्षा इकाई के माध्यम से प्रत्येक निर्दिष्ट बांध में मॉनसून-पूर्व और मॉनसून-पश्चात निरीक्षण करना और निरीक्षण रिपोर्ट को संबंधित राज्य बांध सुरक्षा संगठन को भेजना अनिवार्य किया गया है, जो रिपोर्ट का विश्लेषण करेगा और सुरक्षा पर टिप्पणियां देगा, निर्दिष्ट बांध मालिक को कमी और उपचारात्मक उपाय के संबंध में, अगर कोई हों। राष्ट्रीय बांध सुरक्षा प्राधिकरण (एनडीएसए) द्वारा प्रदान की गई सूचना के अनुसार, 2023-24 के दौरान 11.12.2023 तक पूरे देश में निर्दिष्ट बांधों का मॉनसून-पूर्व और मॉनसून-पश्चात निरीक्षण क्रमशः 6,414 और 897 किया गया है।
मॉनसून-पूर्व और मॉनसून-पश्चात निरीक्षणों के परिणामस्वरूप, बांधों के मरम्मत/ रखरखाव की आवश्यकता के आधार पर तीन श्रेणियों में वर्गीकृत किया जा रहा है। श्रेणी-III में मामूली उपचारात्मक उपायों की आवश्यकता है जिनमें वर्ष के दौरान सुधार किया जा सकता है। श्रेणी-II में उन प्रमुख कमियों को दर्शाया गया है जिनके लिए त्वरित उपचारात्मक उपायों की आवश्यकता है और श्रेणीI सबसे गंभीर कमियों को दर्शाती है, जिन पर अगर ध्यान नहीं दिया गया तो वे विफल हो सकते हैं।
राज्यों और अन्य बांध मालिकों द्वारा प्रदान की गई सूचना के अनुसार, वर्तमान में पूरे देश में 2 निदष्ट बांधों को श्रेणी-I (दोनों उत्तर प्रदेश में हैं) के अंतर्गत वर्गीकृत किया गया है और उन्हें बाह्य वित्तपोषित बांध पुनर्वास और सुधार परियोजना (डीआरआईपी), चरण-II के अंतर्गत पुनर्वास के लिए रखा गया है। इसके अलावा, 2023-24 में किए गए मॉनसून-पूर्व निरीक्षणों के आधार पर बांध मालिकों द्वारा श्रेणी-2 के अंतर्गत 183 बांधों की सूचना प्रदान की गई है। एनडीएसए द्वारा सभी बांध मालिकों को प्राथमिकता के आधार पर इन 183 बांधों के पुनर्वास के लिए आवश्यक दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए गए हैं।
केंद्रीय जल आयोग ने बांध सुरक्षा के लिए कई दिशा-निर्देश प्रकाशित किए हैं। विश्व बैंक द्वारा वित्तपोषित बांध पुनर्वास और सुधार परियोजना (डीआरआईपी) चरण-I (2012-2021) के अंतर्गत, बांध सुरक्षा के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के लिए प्रासंगिक दिशा-निर्देश/मैनुअल तैयार और प्रकाशित किए गए हैं। इन दस्तावेजों का उद्देश्य पूरे देश में बांध सुरक्षा से संबंधित विभिन्न प्रक्रियाओं में एकरूपता और मानकीकरण सुनिश्चित करना है। इन दिशा-निर्देशों/मैनुअलों को निम्नलिखित लिंक के माध्यम से प्राप्त किया जा सकता है- https://damsafety.cwc.gov.in/index.php? lang=&page=Downloads&origin=front-end&tp=1&rn=1
इसके अलावा, केंद्र सरकार ने आपदा संबंधित बांध विफलता की रोकथाम के लिए निर्दिष्ट बांधों की उचित निगरानी, निरीक्षण, संचालन एवं रखरखाव के लिए बांध सुरक्षा अधिनियम, 2021 को अधिनियमित किया है और उनके सुरक्षित कामकाज को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक संस्थागत तंत्र प्रदान किया है। बांध सुरक्षा अधिनियम 2021 के प्रावधानों के अनुसार, केंद्र सरकार ने बांध सुरक्षा पर राष्ट्रीय समिति का गठन किया है और पूरे देश में बांध सुरक्षा गतिविधियों की देखरेख करने और बांध सुरक्षा नीतियों को विकसित करने और देश में बांध सुरक्षा मानकों के संबंध में आवश्यक नियमों की सिफारिश करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय बांध सुरक्षा प्राधिकरण की स्थापना की है। इसके अलावा, निर्दिष्ट बांधों वाले 28 राज्यों और 3 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने बांध सुरक्षा संबंधी राज्य समिति का गठन किया है और राज्य बांध सुरक्षा संगठन की स्थापना की है। चूंकि बांधों का स्वामित्व, संचालन और अनुरक्षण राज्य सरकारों के विभागों/बोर्डों/सीपीएसयू/निजी एजेंसियों आदि द्वारा किया जाता है इसलिए बांधों का संचालन और रख-रखाव करने के लिए धनराशि संबंधित एजेंसियों द्वारा आवंटित की जाती हैं।
इसके अलावा, बांध सुरक्षा अधिनियम, 2021 की धारा 21 के अनुसार: "निर्दिष्ट बांध का मालिक निर्दिष्ट बांध का रखरखाव एवं मरम्मत करने के लिए और राज्य बांध सुरक्षा संगठन की सिफारिशों को लागू करने के लिए पर्याप्त और विशिष्ट धनराशि निर्धारित करेगा।"
राष्ट्रीय बांध सुरक्षा प्राधिकरण और जल संसाधन, नदी विकास एवं गंगा संरक्षण विभाग, जल शक्ति मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार द्वारा बांधों की मरम्मत/नवीकरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए समर्पित वार्षिक बांध सुरक्षा बजट/धनराशि आवंटित करने के लिए विभिन्न बांध मालिकों को आवश्यक दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए गए हैं।
इसके अलावा, देश में चुनिंदा मौजूदा बांधों की सुरक्षा और संचालन कार्य में सुधार लाने के उद्देश्य से भारत सरकार बाह्य वित्तपोषण के साथ बांध पुनर्वास और सुधार परियोजना (डीआरआईपी) कार्यान्वित कर रही है। विश्व बैंक द्वारा वित्तपोषित डीआरआईपी चरण-I कार्यक्रम, जिसे अप्रैल 2012 से मार्च 2021 की अवधि में लागू किया गया था, के अंतर्गत 7 राज्यों में स्थित 223 मौजूदा बांधों का 2,567 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से व्यापक ऑडिट और पुनर्वास किया गया।
डीआरआईपी चरण-I कार्यक्रम के पूरा होने के बाद, भारत सरकार ने डीआरआईपी चरण-II और III शुरू किया है। इस योजना में 10,211 करोड़ रुपये के बजट परिव्यय के साथ 19 राज्यों में स्थित 736 बांधों के पुनर्वास और सुरक्षा सुधार की परिकल्पना की गई है। इस योजना की अवधि 10 वर्ष है। डीआरआईपी चरण-II की शुरुआत 12 अक्टूबर 2021 से हुई है, और इसे विश्व बैंक और एशियाई अवसंरचना निवेश बैंक द्वारा सह-वित्तपोषित किया जा रहा है। डीआरआईपी, चरण-II और III योजना के अंतर्गत प्रस्तावित बांधों की राज्य/एजेंसी-वार संख्या और वित्तीय परिव्यय अनुलग्नक में दिया गया है।
यह जानकारी जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री बिश्वेश्वर टुडू ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।
अनुलग्नक
डीआरआईपी-II और III के अंतर्गत प्रस्तावित बांधों और लागत की राज्य/एजेंसी-वार सूची