Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
IMPACT OF AMRUT
18 DEC 2023 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Drinking Water & Sanitation is a State Subject. However, Government of India through its various programs, schemes, advisory etc., supplement the efforts of the State Government in this regard. Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) was launched on 25th June 2015 in selected 500 cities (covering around 60% of Urban Population) and towns across the country to provide piped water supply and increase the sewerage coverage in these cities. Further AMRUT 2.0 was launched in October, 2021, focusing on providing functional tap connections in all statutory town and sewerage and septage coverage in 500 AMRUT cities.
The number of households in Statutory towns as per census 2011 were around 6.70 crore, and around 49% households were connected with tap connections. There has been increase in urban population due to addition of new statutory towns and increase in population within the existing urban areas. As reported by the States in 2018, around 24 Lakh new/ serviced tap connections were added in AMRUT cities taking percentage coverage to around 54.5% in these cities. As on date, as reported by the States under AMRUT, 1.87 crore new/serviced tap connections are provided through AMRUT & in convergence with state schemes. Presently, around 70% urban households have access to piped water supply.
In Sewerage sector, in AMRUT cities, States have reported 1.47 crore sewerage/ septage coverage in 2015 i.e. around 31%. Further as reported by States till 2018, 18.84 lakh & till 2023 1.47 crore new/serviced sewerage connections/ Septage facilities were added/serviced in these cities. This has resulted in 2.94 crore sewerage connections/ septage facilities in 500 cities. Presently, around 42% urban households have access to sewerage/ septage facilities.
AMIRUT have impacted lives of women in many positive ways. Women can now utilize their time in more productive pursuits and it has led to decrease in effort for them in fetching water. It has further led to decrease in disease load owing to availability of safe drinking water within the house premises thereby, improving quality of life.
This information was given by the THE MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF HOUSING AND URBAN AFFAIRS SHRI KAUSHAL KISHORE, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
امرت کا اثر
18 DEC 2023 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
پینے کا پانی اور صفائی ایک ریاستی موضوع ہے۔ تاہم، حکومت ہند اپنے مختلف پروگراموں، اسکیموں، ایڈوائزری وغیرہ کے ذریعے اس سلسلے میں ریاستی حکومت کی کوششوں کی تکمیل کرتی ہے۔ اٹل مشن برائے بحالی اور شہری تبدیلی(امرت) کا آغاز 25th جون 2015 کو منتخب 500 شہروں میں تقریباً 60فیصد شہری آبادی) کیا گیا تھا اور ملک بھر کے قصبوں کو پائپ کے ذریعے پانی کی فراہمی اور ان شہروں میں سیوریج کی کوریج کو بڑھانے کے لیے امرت 2.0 اکتوبر، 2021 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا، جس میں تمام قانونی چھوٹے شہروں میں فنکشنل نل کنکشن فراہم کرنے اور 500 امرت شہروں میں سیوریج اور سیپٹیج کوریج پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی تھی۔
2011 کی مردم شماری کے مطابق قانونی قصبوں میں گھرانوں کی تعداد تقریباً 6.70 کروڑ تھی، اور تقریباً 49فیصد گھرانے نل کنکشن کے ساتھ جڑے ہوئے تھے۔ نئے قانونی قصبوں کے اضافے اور موجودہ شہری علاقوں میں آبادی میں اضافے کی وجہ سے شہری آبادی میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ جیسا کہ 2018 میں ریاستوں کے ذریعہ رپورٹ میں بتایا گیا ہے۔ امرت شہروں میں تقریباً 24 لاکھ نئے/ سرویسڈ نل کنکشنز جوڑے گئے، ان شہروں میں فیصد کوریج تقریباً 54.5 فیصد تک پہنچ گئی۔ آج تک، جیسا کہ امرت کے تحت ریاستوں نے اطلاع دی ہے، 1.87 کروڑ نئے/سروس شدہ نل کنکشن امرت اور ریاستی اسکیموں سے ہم امرت کے ذریعے فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس وقت تقریباً 70فیصد شہری گھرانوں کو پائپ کے ذریعے پانی کی فراہمی تک رسائی حاصل ہے۔
سیوریج سیکٹر میں، امرت شہروں میں، ریاستوں نے 2015 میں 1.47 کروڑ سیوریج/ اسیپٹیج کوریج کی اطلاع دی ہے یعنی تقریباً 31فیصد مزید جیسا کہ ریاستوں کے ذریعہ 2018 تک رپورٹ کیا گیا ہے، 18.84 لاکھ اور 2023 تک ان شہروں میں 1.47 کروڑ نئے/سروس شدہ سیوریج کنکشن/ سیپٹیج سہولیات شامل کی گئیں/سروس کی گئیں۔ اس کے نتیجے میں 500 شہروں میں 2.94 کروڑ سیوریج کنکشن/ سیپٹیج کی سہولیات حاصل ہوئی ہیں۔ اس وقت، تقریباً 42فیصد شہری گھرانوں کو سیوریج / سیپٹیج کی سہولیات تک رسائی حاصل ہے۔
امرت نے خواتین کی زندگیوں کو بہت سے مثبت طریقوں سے متاثر کیا ہے۔ خواتین اب اپنا وقت زیادہ پیداواری کاموں میں استعمال کر سکتی ہیں اور اس کی وجہ سے پانی لانے میں ان کی کوششوں میں کمی آئی ہے۔ اس سے گھر کے احاطے میں پینے کے صاف پانی کی دستیابی کی وجہ سے بیماریوں کے بوجھ میں مزید کمی آئی ہے، جس سے معیار زندگی میں بہتری آئی ہے۔
یہ معلومات ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت میں ریاستی وزیر جناب کوشل کشور نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔