Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
IMPACT OF AMRUT
18 DEC 2023 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Drinking Water & Sanitation is a State Subject. However, Government of India through its various programs, schemes, advisory etc., supplement the efforts of the State Government in this regard. Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) was launched on 25th June 2015 in selected 500 cities (covering around 60% of Urban Population) and towns across the country to provide piped water supply and increase the sewerage coverage in these cities. Further AMRUT 2.0 was launched in October, 2021, focusing on providing functional tap connections in all statutory town and sewerage and septage coverage in 500 AMRUT cities.
The number of households in Statutory towns as per census 2011 were around 6.70 crore, and around 49% households were connected with tap connections. There has been increase in urban population due to addition of new statutory towns and increase in population within the existing urban areas. As reported by the States in 2018, around 24 Lakh new/ serviced tap connections were added in AMRUT cities taking percentage coverage to around 54.5% in these cities. As on date, as reported by the States under AMRUT, 1.87 crore new/serviced tap connections are provided through AMRUT & in convergence with state schemes. Presently, around 70% urban households have access to piped water supply.
In Sewerage sector, in AMRUT cities, States have reported 1.47 crore sewerage/ septage coverage in 2015 i.e. around 31%. Further as reported by States till 2018, 18.84 lakh & till 2023 1.47 crore new/serviced sewerage connections/ Septage facilities were added/serviced in these cities. This has resulted in 2.94 crore sewerage connections/ septage facilities in 500 cities. Presently, around 42% urban households have access to sewerage/ septage facilities.
AMIRUT have impacted lives of women in many positive ways. Women can now utilize their time in more productive pursuits and it has led to decrease in effort for them in fetching water. It has further led to decrease in disease load owing to availability of safe drinking water within the house premises thereby, improving quality of life.
This information was given by the THE MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF HOUSING AND URBAN AFFAIRS SHRI KAUSHAL KISHORE, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
अमृत ​​का प्रभाव
18 DEC 2023 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता राज्य का विषय है। हालाँकि, भारत सरकार अपने विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों, योजनाओं, सलाह आदि के माध्यम से इस संबंध में राज्य सरकार के प्रयासों को पूरक बनाती है। कायाकल्प और शहरी परिवर्तन के लिए अटल मिशन (अमृत) को 25 जून 2015 को देश भर के चयनित 500 शहरों (लगभग 60% शहरी आबादी को कवर करते हुए) और कस्बों में पाइप से पानी की आपूर्ति प्रदान करने और इन शहरों में सीवरेज कवरेज बढ़ाने के लिए शुरू किया गया था। इसके अलावा अमृत 2.0 को अक्टूबर, 2021 में शुरू किया गया था, जिसमें सभी वैधानिक शहरों में कार्यात्मक नल कनेक्शन और 500 अमृत शहरों में सीवरेज और सेप्टेज कवरेज प्रदान करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया था।
2011 की जनगणना के अनुसार वैधानिक कस्बों में घरों की संख्या लगभग 6.70 करोड़ थी, और लगभग 49% घर नल कनेक्शन से जुड़े थे। नए वैधानिक कस्बों के जुड़ने और मौजूदा शहरी क्षेत्रों में जनसंख्या में वृद्धि के कारण शहरी आबादी में वृद्धि हुई है। जैसा कि राज्यों द्वारा 2018 में बताया गया है, अमृत शहरों में लगभग 24 लाख नए/सर्विस्ड नल कनेक्शन जोड़े गए, जिससे इन शहरों में प्रतिशत कवरेज लगभग 54.5% हो गई। आज की तारीख में, जैसा कि अमृत के तहत राज्यों द्वारा रिपोर्ट किया गया है, 1.87 करोड़ नए/सर्विस्ड नल कनेक्शन अमृत के माध्यम से और राज्य योजनाओं के साथ अभिसरण में प्रदान किए गए हैं। वर्तमान में, लगभग 70% शहरी घरों में पाइप से पानी की आपूर्ति उपलब्ध है।
सीवरेज के क्षेत्र के तहत, अमृत शहरों में, राज्यों ने 2015 में 1.47 करोड़ सीवरेज/सेप्टेज कवरेज की सूचना दी है, यानी लगभग 31% इसके अलावा, जैसा कि राज्यों द्वारा बताया गया है, 2018 तक इन शहरों में 18.84 लाख और 2023 तक 1.47 करोड़ नए/सर्विस्ड सीवरेज कनेक्शन/सेप्टेज सुविधाएं जोड़ी/सर्विस की गईं। इसके परिणामस्वरूप 500 शहरों में 2.94 करोड़ सीवरेज कनेक्शन/सेप्टेज सुविधाएं उपलब्ध हुई हैं। वर्तमान में, लगभग 42% शहरी परिवारों के पास सीवरेज/सेप्टेज सुविधाओं तक पहुंच है।
अमृत ​​ने महिलाओं के जीवन को कई सकारात्मक तरीकों से प्रभावित किया है। महिलाएं अब अपने समय का उपयोग अधिक उत्पादक कार्यों में कर सकती हैं और इससे पानी लाने में उनकी मेहनत कम हो गई है। इससे घर के परिसर में सुरक्षित पेयजल की उपलब्धता के कारण बीमारी के भार में भी कमी आई है, जिससे जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार हुआ है।
यह जानकारी आवास एवं शहरी कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री कौशल किशोर ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।