Ministry of Science & Technology
A simple and elegant pathway to attain a soft tunable 3D photonic crystal with complete photonic band gap
18 DEC 2023 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
A new pathway to attain soft tunable 3D photonic crystal that can control light in all directions by introducing nanoparticles of appropriate shape and size in the blue phase liquid crystal can pave the way for sophisticated photonic devices.
Photonic crystals like wings of a butterfly, peacock feathers, etc are fascinating optical materials owing to their ability to manipulate light. They are optical analogues of semiconductors with a refractive index contrast along the light propagation direction. Photonic crystals can control light either along a particular direction (incomplete photonic band gap -- PBG) or in all directions (complete PBG).
Fabrication of three-dimensional (3D) photonic crystals that can operate in the visible spectrum is challenging due to the nanometer length scales requiring sophisticated techniques.
The blue phases (BPs) exhibited by highly chiral liquid crystals are increasingly being explored as cost-effective alternatives to conventional 3D photonic crystals, as the photonic property is realised by the self-assembly of LC molecules.
However, the refractive index contrast in BPs is very small, and hence they belong to the class of incomplete PBG materials. A 3D photonic crystal with tunable and complete photonic bandgap opens up the possibilities to be applied in sophisticated photonic devices such as lossless optical waveguides utilized for guiding optical signals from one point to another without any significant loss of signal intensity,
The research team from the Centre for Nano and Soft Matter Sciences, Bengaluru, an autonomous institution of Department of Science and Technology (DST) has shown an elegant pathway to achieve complete photonic bandgap in BPs. The simple and cost-effective methodology developed by the team led by Dr Geetha Nair involves ingenious ways of incorporating high refractive index nanoparticles of appropriate shape and size in the blue phase liquid crystal.
The spherical-shaped, Selenium nanoparticles with a high refractive index that get confined inside the defect cores of the BP effectively increased the refractive index contrast. This led to PBG width getting enhanced, a clear indication that the BP is driven towards a complete PBG system. The results were published in the Journal Nanoscale,
“Extensive FEM (Finite Element Method -- a numerical method in electromagnetics) simulations carried out on such systems clearly indicate that getting a complete PBG system depends not just on the magnitude of refractive index contrast, but also on the symmetry of the photonic crystal, or blue phase in this case,” said Nurjahan Khatun, the PhD student who worked on the project. She also mentioned that experiments are underway to realise a room temperature stable and tunable complete PBG blue phase that may find applications in emerging field of photonic integrated circuits.
Publication Link:: https://doi.org/10.1039/D3NR03366J
Figure: The pristine BP shows a PBG width of 2.2% which increases to 5.6% on addition of high-index Se nanoparticles (Se-doped BP) clearly indicating that BP is driven towards a complete PBG system.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مکمل فوٹونک بینڈ گیپ کے ساتھ سافٹ ٹیون ایبل 3ڈی فوٹونک کرسٹل حاصل کرنے کا ایک سادہ اور خوبصورت راستہ
18 DEC 2023 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
سافٹ ٹیون ایبل 3ڈی فوٹونک کرسٹل حاصل کرنے کا ایک نیا راستہ جو نیلے مرحلے کے مائع کرسٹل میں مناسب شکل اور سائز کے نینو پارٹیکلز متعارف کروا کر روشنی کو ہر سمت میں کنٹرول کر سکتا ہے، جدید ترین فوٹونک آلات کے لیے راہ ہموار کر سکتا ہے۔
فوٹونک کرسٹل جیسے تتلی کے پر، مور کے پنکھ وغیرہ روشنی کی جوڑ توڑ کرنے کی صلاحیت کی وجہ سے دلکش نظری مواد ہیں۔ وہ سیمی کنڈکٹرز کے آپٹیکل اینالگ ہیں جو روشنی کے پھیلاؤ کی سمت کے ساتھ اضطراری انڈیکس کے برعکس ہیں۔ فوٹونک کرسٹل روشنی کو یا تو کسی خاص سمت (نامکمل فوٹونک بینڈ گیپ –پی بی جی) یا تمام سمتوں (مکمل پی بی جی) میں کنٹرول کر سکتے ہیں۔
تین جہتی (3ڈی) فوٹونک کرسٹل کی تعمیر جو نظر آنے والے اسپیکٹرم میں کام کر سکتی ہے ،نینو میٹر کے لینتھ اسکیل کی وجہ سے چیلنجنگ ہے جس میں جدید ترین تکنیکوں کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔
ہائلی چیرل لکویڈ کرسٹل کے ذریعہ دکھائے جانے والے نیلے مراحل (بی پیز) کو روایتی 3ڈی فوٹونک کرسٹل کے مؤثر متبادل کے طور پر تیزی سے تلاش کیا جا رہا ہے، کیونکہ فوٹونک خاصیت کا احساس ایل سی مالیکیولز کی خود ساختہ اسمبلی سے ہوتا ہے۔
تاہم، بی پیز میں ریفریکٹیو انڈیکس کا تضاد بہت چھوٹا ہے، اور اس وجہ سے وہ نامکمل پی بی جی مواد کی کلاس سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں۔ ٹیون ایبل اور مکمل فوٹونک بینڈ گیپ کے ساتھ ایک 3ڈی فوٹونک کرسٹل نفیس فوٹونک آلات میں لاگو کیے جانے کے امکانات کو کھولتا ہے جیسے کہ بغیر کسی نقصان کے آپٹیکل سگنلز کو ایک نقطہ سے دوسرے مقام تک لے جانے کے لیے استعمال کیے جانے والے نقصان کے بغیر آپٹیکل ویو گائیڈز۔
سنٹر فار نینو اینڈ سافٹ میٹر سائنسز، بنگلورو کی ریسرچ ٹیم جو کہ سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی ڈیپارٹمنٹ (ڈی ایس ٹی) کا ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے، نے بی پیز میں مکمل فوٹونک بینڈ گیپ حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک خوبصورت راستہ دکھایا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر گیتا نائر کی قیادت میں ٹیم کی طرف سے تیار کردہ سادہ اور کم لاگت کے طریقہ کار میں بلیو فیز مائع کرسٹل میں مناسب شکل اور سائز کے ہائی ریفریکٹیو انڈیکس نینو پارٹیکلز کو شامل کرنے کے عمدہ طریقے شامل ہیں۔
کروی شکل کے، اعلی اضطراری انڈیکس کے ساتھ سیلینیم نینو پارٹیکلز جو بی پی کے ڈیفیکٹ کور کے اندر محدود ہو جاتے ہیں ،مؤثر طریقے سے ریفریکٹیو انڈیکس کے تضاد کو بڑھاتے ہیں۔ اس کی وجہ سے پی بی جی کی چوڑائی میں اضافہ ہوا، یہ واضح اشارہ ہے کہ بی پی مکمل پی بی جی سسٹم کی طرف گامزن ہے۔ نتائج جرنل نانواسکیل میں شائع ہوئے ہیں۔
اس پروجیکٹ پر کام کرنے والی پی ایچ ڈی کی طالبہ نورجہاں خاتون نے کہاکہ‘‘ایکسٹنسیو ایف ای ایم (فینائٹ ایلیمنٹ میتھڈ-الیکٹرو میگنیٹکس میں ایک عددی طریقہ) اس طرح کے نظاموں پر کئے جانے والے سیمیولیشن واضح طور پر اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں کہ مکمل پی بی جی سسٹم حاصل کرنا نہ صرف ریفریکٹیو انڈیکس کنٹراسٹ کی شدت پر منحصر ہے، بلکہ فوٹونک کرسٹل یا اس معاملے میں بلیوفیز کی ہم آہنگی پر بھی اس کا انحصار ہے’’۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ کمرے کے درجہ حرارت کو مستحکم اور ٹیون ایبل کمپلیٹ پی بی جی بلیو فیز کو محسوس کرنے کے لیے تجربات جاری ہیں جو فوٹونک انٹیگریٹڈ سرکٹس کے ابھرتے ہوئے فیلڈ میں ایپلی کیشنز تلاش کرسکتے ہیں۔
اشاعت کا لنک: https://doi.org/10.1039/D3NR03366J
تصویر: قدیم بی پی، پی بی جی کی چوڑائی 2.2 فیصد دکھاتا ہے جو کہ ہائی انڈیکس ایس ای نینو پارٹیکلز (ایس ای- ڈوپڈ بی پی) کے اضافے پر 5.6 فیصد تک بڑھ جاتا ہے جو واضح طور پر اس بات کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے کہ بی پی مکمل بی پی جی نظام کی طرف گامزن ہے۔