Ministry of Education
PM inaugurates Kashi Tamil Sangamam 2023
Launches multi language and braille translations of Thirukkural, Manimekalai and other classic Tamil literature
Flags off the Kanyakumari – Varanasi Tamil Sangamam train
“Kashi Tamil Sangamam furthers the spirit of 'Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat”
“The relations between Kashi and Tamil Nadu are both emotional and creative”
“India's identity as a nation is rooted in spiritual beliefs”
“Our shared heritage makes us feel the depth of our relations”
17 DEC 2023 9:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Kashi Tamil Sangamam 2023 in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh today. Shri Modi flagged off the Kanyakumari – Varanasi Tamil Sangamam train and launched multi language and braille translations of Thirukkural, Manimekalai and other classic Tamil literature on the occasion. He also took a walkthrough of the exhibition and witnessed a cultural program. Kashi Tamil Sangamam aims to celebrate, reaffirm and rediscover the age-old links between Tamil Nadu and Kashi – two of the country’s most important and ancient seats of learning.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister welcomed everyone not as guests but as his family members. He underlined that arriving in Kashi from Tamil Nadu simply means traveling from one abode of Lord Mahadev to the other namely Madurai Meenakshi to Kashi Vishalakshi. Highlighting the unique love and connection between the people of Tamil Nadu and Kashi, the Prime Minister expressed confidence in the hospitality of the citizens of Kashi. Along with the blessings of Lord Mahadev, the Prime Minister emphasized that the participants will return to Tamil Nadu with Kashi’s culture, delicacies and memories. Prime Minister Modi also highlighted the use of Artificial Intelligence in real-time translation of his speech in Tamil for the first time and reiterated its usage in future events.
The Prime Minister flagged off the Kanyakumari – Varanasi Tamil Sangamam train and launched multi language and braille translations of Thirukkural, Manimekalai and other classic Tamil literature on the occasion. Quoting Subramania Bharathi, the Prime Minister said that vibrations of Kashi-Tamil Sangamam are spreading throughout the country and the world.
Shri Modi noted that lakhs of people including heads of mutts, students, artists, authors, craftsmen and professionals have become part of Kashi Tamil Sangamam since its inception last year and it has become an effective platform for dialogue and exchange of ideas. He expressed satisfaction on the joint initiative by Banaras Hindu University and IIT, Chennai where IIT, Chennai is providing online support to thousands of students from Varanasi in Science and Mathematics under the Vidya Shakti Initiative. These recent developments, the Prime Minister said, are proof of the emotional and creative bond between the people of Kashi and Tamil Nadu.
The Prime Minister said that “Kashi Tamil Sangamam furthers the spirit of 'Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat.” This spirit was behind the organization of Kashi Telugu Sangamam and Saurashtra Kashi Sangamam, he said. The spirit of 'Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat got further strength from the new tradition of celebration of other statehood days in all the Raj Bhavans of the country. PM Modi also recalled the establishment of the sacred Sengol in the new Parliament under the supervision of the Aadinam saints reflecting the same spirit of 'Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat. “This flow of spirit of 'Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat’ is infusing the soul of our nation today”, he said.
The Prime Minister acknowledged that India’s diversity has been moulded in the spiritual consciousness as signified by Great Pandian King Parakram Pandian who had said that every water in India is Gangajal, and every geographical location of the country is Kashi. Reflecting on the time when the centers of faith in Northern India were constantly under attack by foreign powers, the Prime Minister highlighted King Parakram Pandian’s efforts to keep the heritage of Kashi alive with the construction of Tenkasi and Sivakasi temples. Shri Modi also recalled the fascination of the dignitaries taking part in the G20 Summit towards India’s diversity.
The Prime Minister said that in other countries, nation has been defined in political terms whereas India, as a nation, is constructed out of spiritual beliefs. India, PM Modi said, has been unified by saints like Adi Shankaracharya and Ramanjuam. The Prime Minister also recalled the role of yatras of Aadina saints to Shiv Sthans. “Due to these Yatras, India has remained eternal and unwavering as a nation”, Shri Modi added.
Prime Minister Modi expressed satisfaction with the peaking interests of the country’s youth towards ancient traditions as he observed that a large number of people, students and youth from Tamil Nadu are traveling to Kashi, Prayag, Ayodhya and other pilgrimage sites. “Darshan of Lord Ram in Ayodhya, who established Rameshwaram along with Lord Mahadev, is divine”, the Prime Minister said, noting that special arrangements are also being made for Ayodhya visit of those attending the Kashi Tamil Sangamam.
The Prime Minister emphasized the need for knowing each other’s culture as this increases trust and develops rapport. Giving an example of the two great temple cities, Kashi and Madurai, Shri Modi said that Tamil literature talks about both Vagai and Gangai (Ganga). “When we come to know of this heritage we feel the depth of our relations”, he said.
Prime Minister Modi expressed confidence that the confluence of Kashi - Tamil Sangamam will continue empowering India’s heritage, and strengthening the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat. Concluding the address, the Prime Minister hoped for a pleasant stay for those visiting Kashi and also thanked renowned singer Shriram for captivating the entire audience with his performance.
Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath, Union Minister for Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, and Union Ministers of State, Dr L Murugan among others were present on the occasion.
Union Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for enlivening the cultural heritage and restoration of religious places and rekindling the spirit and aspiration of the people. He also highlighted the significance of Kashi and Tamil Nadu and several other knowledge centres of these two regions. Quest for the relationship between these two centres and the ancient knowledge that was practised here needs to be connected to modern insight, technology, academics and entrepreneurship, he added.
In his address, Dr. L. Murugan said that India is embodied in one culture one heritage. He expressed his gratitude to Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for taking the Thirukural, one of the greatest classics of Tamil to the entire world. He also thanked the Prime Minister for envisioning the Kashi Tamil Sangamam which strengthens the bond, culture and heritage between Tamil Nadu and Kashi. The Prime Minister has taken the message of "Yaadhum Oore Yaavarum kelir" to the UN, which means “we harbour a feeling of kinship for all places and all people are our own.”
Shri Yogi Adityanath in his address said that through the initiative of Kashi Tamil Sangamam, a wonderful confluence of South India and North India is taking place, and the millennium-old relationship is getting new life. The confluence of two civilizations of ancient education and culture taking place in the Tamil Kartik month is the result of the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, he added.
The second phase of the Kashi Tamil Sangamam will continue till 30th December 2023. Last year, the first phase of Kashi Tamil Sangamam was organized from 16th November to 16th December 2022. Nearly 1400 (7 Groups of 200 persons each) people are expected to be travelling from different parts of Tamil Nadu, representing varied walks of life. During their stay in Kashi, as per their tour itinerary, they will also visit Prayagraj and Ayodhya.
The 7 groups of Students (Ganga), Teachers (Yamuna), Professionals (Godavari), Spiritual (Saraswati), Farmers and Artisans (Narmada), Writers (Sindhu) and Traders and Businessmen (Kaveri) have been named after seven sacred rivers of India.
The Ministry of Education, Government of India, will be the nodal agency for this event with participation from the Ministries of Culture, Tourism, Railways, Textiles, Food Processing (ODOP), MSME, Information & Broadcasting, Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, IRCTC and related departments of Government of Uttar Pradesh.

وزارتِ تعلیم
وزیر اعظم نے کاشی تمل سنگمم 2023 کا افتتاح کیا
تھروکورل، منیمیکالائی اور دیگر کلاسیکی تمل ادب کے کثیر لسانی اور بریل ترجمہ کا آغاز
کنیا کماری – وارانسی تمل سنگمم ٹرین کو جھنڈی دکھائی
‘‘کاشی تمل سنگمم ‘ایک بھارت، شریسٹھ بھارت’ کے جذبے کو آگے بڑھاتا ہے’’
‘‘کاشی اور تمل ناڈو کے درمیان تعلقات جذباتی اور تخلیقی دونوں طرح کے ہیں’’
‘‘ایک قوم کے طور پر ہندوستان کی شناخت روحانی عقائد سے جڑی ہوئی ہے’’
‘‘ہمارا مشترکہ ورثہ ہمیں اپنے تعلقات کی گہرائی کا احساس دلاتا ہے’’
17 DEC 2023 9:12PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج اتر پردیش کے وارانسی میں کاشی تمل سنگمم 2023 کا افتتاح کیا۔ جناب مودی نے کنیا کماری – وارانسی تمل سنگمم ٹرین کو ہری جھنڈی دکھائی اور اس موقع پر تھروکورال، منیمیکلائی اور دیگر کلاسیکی تمل ادب کے کثیر لسانی اور بریل ترجمہ کا آغاز کیا۔ انہوں نے نمائش کا معائنہ بھی کیا اور ثقافتی پروگرام بھی دیکھا۔ کاشی تمل سنگمم کا مقصد تمل ناڈو اور کاشی جو ملک کی دو اہم اور قدیم درسگاہیں ہیں،کے درمیان قدیم روابط کا جشن منانا، اس کی تصدیق کرنا اور اسے از سر نو دریافت کرنا ہے ۔
حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے مہمانوں کے طور پر نہیں بلکہ اپنے کنبے کے افراد کی طرح سب کا استقبال کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ تمل ناڈو سے کاشی پہنچنے کا سیدھا مطلب ہے بھگوان مہادیو کے ایک ٹھکانے سے دوسرے ٹھکانے یعنی مدورائی میناکشی سے کاشی وشالکشی تک کا سفر ہے۔ تمل ناڈو اور کاشی کے لوگوں کے درمیان منفرد محبت اور تعلق کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کاشی کے شہریوں کی مہمان نوازی پر اعتماد کا اظہار کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھگوان مہادیو کے آشیرواد کے ساتھ ساتھ،شرکاء کاشی کی ثقافت، پکوانوں اور یادوں کے ساتھ تمل ناڈو واپس جائیں گے۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے پہلی بار تمل میں اپنی تقریر کے حقیقی وقت میں ترجمے میں مصنوعی ذہانت کے استعمال پر بھی روشنی ڈالی اور مستقبل کی تقاریب میں اس کے استعمال کا اعادہ کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کنیا کماری – وارانسی تمل سنگمم ٹرین کو ہری جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا اور اس موقع پر تھروکورل، منیمیکلائی اور دیگر کلاسیکی تمل ادب کے کثیر لسانی اور بریل ترجمہ کا آغاز کیا۔ سبرامنیا بھارتی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کاشی تمل سنگمم کی مہم پورے ملک اور دنیا میں پھیل رہی ہے۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ لاکھوں لوگ جن میں مٹھوں کے سربراہان، طلباء، فنکار، مصنفین، کاریگر اور پیشہ ور افراد شامل ہیں، کاشی تمل سنگمم کے پچھلے سال آغاز سے ہی اس کا حصہ بن چکے ہیں اور یہ بات چیت اور خیالات کے تبادلے کا ایک مؤثر پلیٹ فارم بن گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے بنارس ہندو یونیورسٹی اور آئی آئی ٹی، چنئی کے مشترکہ اقدام پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا جہاں آئی آئی ٹی، چنئی،وارانسی کے ہزاروں طلباء کو ودیا شکتی اقدام کے تحت سائنس اور ریاضی میں آن لائن مدد فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ حالیہ پیش رفت کاشی اور تمل ناڈو کے لوگوں کے درمیان جذباتی اور تخلیقی بندھن کا ثبوت ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ‘‘کاشی تمل سنگمم ‘ایک بھارت، شریسٹھ بھارت’ کے جذبے کو آگے بڑھاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کاشی تلگو سنگمم اور سوراشٹر کاشی سنگمم کے انعقاد کے پیچھے یہ جذبہ کار فرما تھا۔ ملک کے تمام راج بھونوں میں ریاستوں کا یوم تاسیس منانے کی نئی روایت سے ‘ایک بھارت، شریسٹھ بھارت’ کے جذبے کو مزید تقویت ملی ہے۔ پی ایم مودی نے نئی پارلیمنٹ میں آدینم سنتوں کی نگرانی میں مقدس سینگول کی تنصیب کو بھی یاد کیا جو ‘ایک بھارت، شریسٹھ بھارت’ کے اسی جذبے کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ ’’ انہوں نے کہا‘ایک بھارت، شریسٹھ بھارت’ کے جذبے کا یہ بہاؤ آج ہماری قوم کی روح کو متاثر کر رہا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے تسلیم کیا کہ ہندوستان کے تنوع کو روحانی شعور میں ڈھالا گیا ہے جیسا کہ عظیم پانڈین راجا پراکرم پانڈین نے کہا تھا کہ ہندوستان کا ہر پانی گنگاجل ہے اور ملک کا ہر جغرافیائی مقام کاشی ہے۔ اس وقت کی عکاسی کرتے ہوئے جب شمالی ہندوستان میں عقیدے کے مراکز مسلسل غیرملکی طاقتوں کے حملوں کی زد میں تھے، وزیر اعظم نے تینکاسی اور شیوکاسی مندروں کی تعمیر کے ساتھ کاشی کے ورثے کو زندہ رکھنے کے لیے راجا پراکرم پانڈین کی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ جناب مودی نے ہندوستان کے تنوع کے تئیں جی 20 سربراہی اجلاس میں شرکت کرنے والے معززین کی سحرزدگی کو بھی یاد کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ دوسرے ممالک میں قوم کی تعریف سیاسی لحاظ سے کی گئی ہے جبکہ ہندوستان بحیثیت قوم روحانی عقائد سے بنا ہے۔ پی ایم مودی نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کو آدی شنکرآچاریہ اور رامانجم جیسے سنتوں نے متحد کیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے شیو استھانوں کی آدینا سنتوں کی یاترا سے متعلق کردار کو بھی یاد کیا۔ جناب مودی نے مزید کہا،‘‘ان یاتراؤں کی وجہ سے، ہندوستان ایک قوم کے طور پر ابدی اور اٹل رہا ہے۔’’
وزیر اعظم مودی نے قدیم روایات کے تئیں ملک کے نوجوانوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی دلچسپیوں پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کیونکہ انہوں نے دیکھا کہ تمل ناڈو سے بڑی تعداد میں لوگ، طلباء اور نوجوان کاشی، پریاگ، ایودھیا اور دیگر تیرتھ استھلوں کی یاترا کر رہے ہیں۔‘‘ایودھیا میں بھگوان رام جنہوں نے بھگوان مہادیو کے ساتھ رامیشورم قائم کیا ،کا درشن،روحانی ہے’’، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ کاشی تمل سنگمم میں شرکت کرنے والوں کے ایودھیا دورے کے لیے بھی خصوصی انتظامات کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایک دوسرے کی ثقافت کو جاننے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا کیونکہ اس سے اعتماد میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے اور آپس میں تال میل بڑھتا ہے۔ مندر کے دو عظیم شہروں کاشی اور مدورائی کی مثال دیتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے کہا کہ تمل ادب وگئی اور گنگائی (گنگا) دونوں کے بارے میں بات کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا ‘‘جب ہمیں اس ورثے کا علم ہوتا ہے تو ہم اپنے تعلقات کی گہرائی کو محسوس کرتے ہیں’’۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ کاشی - تمل سنگمم کا سنگم ہندوستان کے ورثے کو بااختیار بناتا رہے گا، اور ایک بھارت شریسٹھ بھارت کے جذبے کو مضبوط کرتا رہے گا۔ خطاب کے اختتام پر، وزیر اعظم نے کاشی آنے والوں کے لیے خوشگوار قیام کے تئیں امید کا اظہار کیا اور معروف گلوکار شری رام کا بھی شکریہ ادا کیا کہ انھوں نے اپنی اداکاری سے تمام سامعین کو مسحور کر دیا۔
اس موقع پر اتر پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ، مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان اور مرکزی وزرائے مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن کے علاوہ دیگراشخاص بھی موجود تھے۔
مرکزی وزیر برائے تعلیم و فروغ ہنرمندی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے ثقافتی ورثے کو زندہ کرنے اور مذہبی مقامات کی بحالی اور لوگوں کے جذبے اور امنگوں کے از سر نو احیاء کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے کاشی اور تمل ناڈو اور ان دونوں خطوں کے کئی دوسرے علمی مراکز کی اہمیت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ان دونوں مراکز کے درمیان تعلق کی تلاش اور قدیم علم جس پر یہاں عمل کیا جاتا تھا، کو جدید بصیرت، ٹیکنالوجی، ماہرین تعلیم اور انٹرپرینیورشپ سے مربوط کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ ہندوستان ایک ثقافت ایک ورثے میں مجسم ہے۔ انہوں نے تھیروکورل جوتمل کے سب سے بڑے کلاسیکی ادب میں سے ایک ہے،کو پوری دنیا تک لے جانے کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا شکریہ ادا کیا ۔ انہوں نے کاشی تمل سنگمم جو تمل ناڈو اور کاشی کے درمیان رشتے، ثقافت اور ورثے کو مضبوط کرتا ہے، کا تصور کرنے کے لیے بھی وزیر اعظم کا شکریہ ادا کیا ۔ وزیر اعظم اقوام متحدہ میں ‘‘یادھم اورے یاورم کیلر’’ کا پیغام لے کر گئے ہیں، جس کا مطلب ہے کہ ‘‘ہم تمام جگہوں کے لیے رشتہ داری کا احساس رکھتے ہیں اور تمام لوگ ہمارے اپنے ہیں’’۔
جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ کاشی تمل سنگمم کی پہل کے ذریعے جنوبی ہند اور شمالی ہند کا شاندار سنگم ہو رہا ہے، اور ہزاروں سال پرانے تعلقات کو نئی زندگی مل رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ تمل کارتک مہینے میں ہونے والی قدیم تعلیم اور ثقافت کی دو تہذیبوں کا سنگم وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ویژن کا نتیجہ ہے۔
کاشی تمل سنگمم کا دوسرا مرحلہ 30 دسمبر 2023 تک جاری رہے گا۔ پچھلے سال، کاشی تمل سنگمم کا پہلا مرحلہ 16 نومبر سے 16 دسمبر 2022 تک منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔ تقریباً 1400 (200 افراد کے 7 گروپ) لوگوں کی شرکت متوقع ہے جو تمل ناڈو کے مختلف حصوں سے سفر کرتے ہوئے، زندگی کے مختلف شعبوں کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔ کاشی میں اپنے قیام کے دوران، اپنے دورے کے پروگرام کے مطابق، وہ پریاگ راج اور ایودھیا بھی جائیں گے۔
طلباء (گنگا)، اساتذہ (جمنا)، پیشہ ور افراد (گوداوری)، روحانی (سرسوتی)، کسان اور کاریگر (نرمدا)، مصنفین (سندھو) اور تاجروں (کاویری) کے 7 گروہوں کا نام ہندوستان کے سات مقدس دریاؤں کے نام پر رکھا گیا ہے۔
حکومت ہند کی وزارت تعلیم اس تقریب کی نوڈل ایجنسی ہوگی جس میں ثقافت، سیاحت، ریلوے، ٹیکسٹائل، فوڈ پروسیسنگ (او ڈی او پی، ایم ایس ایم ای)، اطلاعات و نشریات، اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارتیں آئی آر سی ٹی سی اوراترپردیش حکومت کے متعلقہ محکموں کی شرکت ہوگی۔