Ministry of Rural Development
SARAS Food Festival is a value addition in Delhi's Urban Life- Secretary, Rural Development
SARAS Gallery celebrates its 2nd anniversary with big foot-fall and sales
SARAS Food Festival crosses sales figure of over Rs. 2 Crore
17 DEC 2023 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Rural Development’s SARAS Gallery celebrated its 2nd anniversary today at the SARAS Food Festival arena at New Delhi. Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development Shri Shailesh Kumar Singh congratulated the SARAS Gallery on marking its presence felt on New Delhi’s visitor map as a preferred destination. He also thanked citizen of Delhi for the love and support extended to SARAS Food Festival as well with which SARAS today marks an important value-add in Delhi’s urban life. The SARAS Food Festival has drawn visitors to the SARAS Gallery as well boosting its sales.
Additional Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development, Shri Charanjit Singh highlighted that the SARAS Food Festival reflects today massive public support with word of mouth testimony of visitors boosting the foot-fall and the sale of both SARAS Gallery and SARAS Food Festival with organic publicity. The only objective, the DAY-NRLM has with marketing initiatives like ‘SARAS’, is that there should be more money in SHG Didi’s hands.
Joint Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development, Ms. Swati Sharma reminding the audience that the meaning of SARAS, which is ‘Sale of Articles of Rural Artisans’, thanked ‘Dilliwalas’ for their support to SARAS products and SARAS Food Festival. She also thanked Kudumbshree and NIRDPR for helping organize the Food Festival in an impeccable way.
Director, Ministry of Rural Development Shri Raghvendra Pratap Singh stated that the SARAS Food Festival, which was originally planned to attract footfall in the SARAS Gallery, has written a new success story altogether and impressed citizen and various stakeholders alike.
On this occasion, Secretary also awarded best performing SHG in supporting SARAS Gallery and appreciated the core team in making SARAS Gallery and SARAS Food Festival a success. A SHG Didi Sunita Bari from Maharashtra with a stall at the SARAS Food Court narrated her success story of earning over Rs. 7.5 lakh through sale of Vada Pav and thanked the Ministry for empowering her life.
The SARAS Food Festival’s 2nd Edition opened this year on December 1 which is also culminating today has seen massive footfall and record sales this year and made an indelible mark on the minds and hearts of the people of Delhi.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
सरस फूड फेस्टिवल अब दिल्ली शहरी जीवन में एक मूल्यवर्धक बन गया है- ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय सचिव श्री शैलेश कुमार सिंह
सरस गैलरी ने बड़ी संख्या में आगंतुकों की उपस्थिति और बिक्री के साथ अपनी दूसरी वर्षगांठ मनाई
सरस फ़ूड फेस्टिवल ने 2 करोड़ करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की बिक्री का आंकड़ा पार किया
17 DEC 2023 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय की सरस गैलरी ने आज नई दिल्ली में सरस फूड फेस्टिवल क्षेत्र में अपनी दूसरी वर्षगांठ मनाई। ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री शैलेश कुमार सिंह ने नई दिल्ली के आगंतुक मानचित्र पर एक पसंदीदा गंतव्य के रूप में अपनी उपस्थिति दर्ज कराने के लिए सरस गैलरी को बधाई दी। उन्होंने सरस फूड फेस्टिवल को दिए गए प्यार और समर्थन के लिए दिल्ली के नागरिकों को भी धन्यवाद दिया, जिसके साथ सरस आज दिल्ली के शहरी जीवन में एक महत्वपूर्ण मूल्यवर्धन का प्रतीक बन गया है। सरस फूड फेस्टिवल ने आगंतुकों को सरस गैलरी की ओर आकर्षित किया है और साथ ही इसकी बिक्री भी बढ़ाई है।
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त सचिव, श्री चरणजीत सिंह ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि सरस फूड फेस्टिवल के लिए आज भारी जन समर्थन दिखाई दे रहा है, जिसमें आगंतुकों की मौखिक गवाही के साथ-साथ जैविक प्रचार के साथ सरस गैलरी और सरस फूड फेस्टिवल दोनों की बिक्री में वृद्धि हुई है। 'सरस' जैसी विपणन पहल के साथ दीनदयाल उपाध्याय अन्न योजना-राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन (डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम) का एकमात्र उद्देश्य यह है कि स्व-सहायता समूह (एसएचजी) दीदी के हाथों में अधिक पैसा होना चाहिए।
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव, सुश्री स्वाति शर्मा ने दर्शकों को याद दिलाया कि सरस का अर्थ, 'ग्रामीण कारीगरों की वस्तुओं की बिक्री' है, उन्होंने सरस उत्पादों और सरस फूड फेस्टिवल को समर्थन देने के लिए 'दिल्लीवालों' को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने फूड फेस्टिवल को त्रुटिहीन तरीके से आयोजित करने में मदद करने के लिए कुदुम्बश्री और राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण विकास एवं पंचायती राज संस्थान (एनआईआरडीपीआर) को भी धन्यवाद दिया।
ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय के निदेशक श्री राघवेंद्र प्रताप सिंह ने कहा कि सरस फूड फेस्टिवल, जिसे मूल रूप से सरस गैलरी में दर्शकों को आकर्षित करने के लिए योजना बनाई गई थी, ने पूरी तरह से सफलता की एक नई कहानी लिखी है और नागरिकों और विभिन्न हितधारकों को समान रूप से प्रभावित किया है।
इस अवसर पर, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय सचिव ने सरस गैलरी का समर्थन करने में सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन करने वाले स्व-सहायता समूहों को भी पुरस्कृत किया और सरस गैलरी और सरस फूड फेस्टिवल को सफल बनाने में प्रमुख टीम की सराहना की। सरस फूड कोर्ट में स्टॉल लगाने वाली महाराष्ट्र की एक स्व-सहायता समूह दीदी सुनीता बारी ने वड़ा पाव की बिक्री से उन्हें 7.5 लाख रुपये से अधिक की कमाई की और अपनी सफलता की कहानी सुनाई। उन्होंने अपने जीवन को सशक्त बनाने के लिए मंत्रालय को धन्यवाद दिया।
सरस फूड फेस्टिवल का दूसरा संस्करण इस वर्ष 1 दिसंबर को शुरू हुआ था, जिसका समापन भी आज हो रहा है। इस वर्ष भारी संख्या में लोग आए और रिकॉर्ड बिक्री हुई और इसने दिल्ली के लोगों के मन और मस्तिष्क पर एक अमिट छाप छोड़ी है।