Ministry of Education
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to inaugurate Kashi Tamil Sangamam 2023
First batch of Tamil delegation reaches Kashi to attend second phase of Kashi Tamil Sangamam
Batch comprises students, named after sacred river ‘Ganga’
The group receives a grand welcome on arrival
17 DEC 2023 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
The second phase of Kashi Tamil Sangamam will be inaugurated by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today evening at the Namo Ghat, Varanasi. The first batch of Tamil delegation comprising a group of students from various parts of Tamil Nadu named after the sacred river ‘Ganga’ reached the holy city of Kashi (Varanasi) today to attend the 15-day-long second phase of Kashi Tamil Sangamam. They were received with a grand welcome on their arrival at the Varanasi Cantt. Railway Station. During their stay, they will also visit Prayagraj and Ayodhya.
Six more groups comprising Teachers (Yamuna), Professionals (Godavari), Spiritual (Saraswati), Farmers and Artisans (Narmada), Writers (Sindhu) and Traders and Businessmen (Kaveri) will be reaching Kashi to participate in the Sangamam during the event.
The Ministry of Education, Government of India, is the nodal agency for this event with participation from the Ministries of Culture, Tourism, Railways, Textiles, Food Processing (ODOP), MSME, Information & Broadcasting, Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, IRCTC and related departments of Government of Uttar Pradesh.
The overarching objective of this people-to-people connect programme is to revive the living bonds between Kashi and Tamil Nadu – two important centres of learning and culture in ancient India. It aims to bring these two traditions of knowledge and culture closer together while building an understanding of shared heritage and strengthening ties between the people of these two regions. The festival also has the objective of rediscovering and strengthening the ancient intellectual, cultural, spiritual and artisanal connect between the two cultures. During the 15-day long event, various cultural groups from Tamil Nadu and Varanasi will perform cultural programmes in Kashi.
Stalls showcasing art and culture, handlooms, handicrafts, cuisine and other special products of Tamil Nadu and Kashi have been set up. Cultural programmes combining the cultures of Tamil Nadu and Kashi will also be organized at the Namo Ghat in Kashi. During the entire period of the event, seminars, discussions, lectures, etc. will be organized on various aspects of knowledge like literature, ancient texts, philosophy, spirituality, music, dance, drama, yoga, ayurveda, handloom, handicrafts along with modern innovations, business exchanges, EdTech and other next-generation technologies. Apart from this, experts and scholars, local practitioners of various disciplines/professions from Tamil Nadu and Kashi will also participate in these exchanges so that a body of practical knowledge/innovation can emerge from mutual learning in different areas.
Apart from the delegation from Tamil Nadu, local residents of Kashi in large numbers will also be participating with great enthusiasm in this event.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी काशी तमिल संगमम 2023 का उद्घाटन करेंगे
काशी तमिल संगमम के दूसरे चरण में भाग लेने के लिए तमिल प्रतिनिधिमंडल का पहला दल काशी पहुंचा
छात्रों के इस दल का नाम पवित्र नदी ‘गंगा’ के नाम पर रखा गया है
आगमन पर दल का भव्य स्वागत किया गया
17 DEC 2023 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी आज शाम वाराणसी के नमो घाट पर काशी तमिल संगमम के दूसरे चरण का उद्घाटन करेंगे। तमिल प्रतिनिधिमंडल का पहला दल, जिसमें तमिलनाडु के विभिन्न हिस्सों से आए छात्र शामिल हैं, आज पवित्र शहर काशी (वाराणसी) पहुंचे, जहां वे काशी तमिल संगमम के 15 दिवसीय दूसरे चरण में भाग लेंगे। इस दल का नाम पवित्र नदी ‘गंगा’ के नाम पर रखा गया है। आज वाराणसी कैंट रेलवे स्टेशन पहुंचने पर दल के सदस्‍यों का भव्य स्वागत किया गया। अपने प्रवास के दौरान वे प्रयागराज और अयोध्या भी जाएंगे।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान संगमम में भाग लेने के लिए छह अन्‍य समूह, जिनमें शिक्षक (यमुना), पेशेवर (गोदावरी), आध्यात्मिक (सरस्वती), किसान और कारीगर (नर्मदा), लेखक (सिंधु) तथा व्यापारी व व्यवसायी (कावेरी) शामिल हैं, भी काशी पहुंच रहे हैं।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय, पर्यटन मंत्रालय, रेल मंत्रालय, वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण मंत्रालय (ओडीओपी), एमएसएमई, सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय, आईआरसीटीसी तथा उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार के संबंधित विभागों की भागीदारी के साथ; भारत सरकार का शिक्षा मंत्रालय इस आयोजन के लिए नोडल एजेंसी है।
लोगों को आपस में जोड़ने वाले इस कार्यक्रम का व्यापक उद्देश्य काशी और तमिलनाडु के बीच जीवंत संबंधों को पुनर्जीवित करना है, जो प्राचीन भारत में शिक्षा और संस्कृति के दो महत्वपूर्ण केंद्र थे। इसका लक्ष्‍य साझी विरासत की समझ का निर्माण करते हुए तथा इन दोनों क्षेत्रों के लोगों के बीच आपसी संबंधों को मजबूत करते हुए ज्ञान और संस्कृति की इन दो परंपराओं को एक साथ लाना है। इस उत्सव का उद्देश्य दो संस्कृतियों के बीच प्राचीन बौद्धिक, सांस्कृतिक, आध्यात्मिक और कारीगरी संबंधों के बारे में फिर से जानकारी प्राप्‍त करना और इन्‍हें सशक्‍त बनाना है। 15 दिनों तक चलने वाले इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान तमिलनाडु और वाराणसी के विभिन्न सांस्कृतिक समूह काशी में सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम प्रस्तुत करेंगे।
इस कार्यक्रम स्‍थल पर तमिलनाडु और काशी की कला व संस्कृति, हथकरघा, हस्तशिल्प, व्यंजन और अन्य विशेष उत्पादों को प्रदर्शित करने वाले स्टॉल लगाए गए हैं। तमिलनाडु और काशी की संस्कृति से जुड़े सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम भी काशी के नमो घाट पर आयोजित किये जायेंगे। इस कार्यक्रम की पूरी अवधि के दौरान ज्ञान के विभिन्न पहलुओं जैसे साहित्य, प्राचीन ग्रंथ, दर्शन, आध्यात्मिकता, संगीत, नृत्य, नाटक, योग, आयुर्वेद, हथकरघा, हस्तशिल्प के साथ-साथ आधुनिक नवाचार, व्‍यापार आदान-प्रदान, एडटेक और अगली पीढ़ी की अन्‍य प्रौद्योगिकियों पर सेमिनार, चर्चा, व्याख्यान आदि आयोजित किए जाएंगे। इसके अलावा, तमिलनाडु और काशी के विभिन्न विषयों/व्यवसायों के विशेषज्ञ और विद्वान तथा इन क्षेत्रों में कार्यरत स्थानीय लोग भी इन आदान-प्रदान कार्यक्रमों में भाग लेंगे, ताकि विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में पारस्परिक सीख व अनुभव से व्यावहारिक ज्ञान/नवाचार का एक स्‍वरूप उभर सके।
तमिलनाडु के प्रतिनिधिमंडल के अलावा इस आयोजन में बड़ी संख्या में काशी के स्थानीय निवासी भी उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लेंगे।