Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Union Tribal Affairs Minister Shri Arjun Munda inaugurates Manthan Shivir in New Delhi, bringing together Nine Union Ministries and 18 State/UT Governments to chalk out an implementation road map for PM-JANMAN Mission
PM JANMAN - A comprehensive picture of the government's commitment and sensitivity towards the poor, the deprived and the oppressed of the country – Shri Arjun Munda
Senior Union Cabinet Ministers and over 600 Senior officers from States across the country participate in the day-long workshop and brain storming session to prepare the implementation plan for PM JANMAN Mission
15 DEC 2023 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Tribal Affairs and Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Shri Arjun Munda, inaugurated the Manthan Shivir 2023 to finalize the implementation plan of Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM JANMAN), in New Delhi today. The mission was launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on Janjatiya Gaurav Divas (15th November 2023), from Khunti Jharkhand on the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda.
The PM JANMAN Mission targets the development of 75 Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs) who have been left out by the schemes of various Ministries/Departments. This Mission has a financial outlay of around Rs. 24,000 crores, and focuses on 11 critical interventions related to 9 key Ministries. The Union Ministry of Tribal Affairs will be nodal and coordinating Ministry, whereas each of other 8 sectoral ministries and departments will implement the interventions related to them.
The theme of the Manthan Shivir was ‘Whole of Government Approach – Reaching the Unreached Last Mile’. Senior Cabinet Ministers including Minister for Women and Child Development and Minority Affairs, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Minister of Power and New & Renewable Energy, Shri R.K. Singh, MoS (Tribal Affairs and Jal Shakti) Sh. Bishweswar Tudu, MoS (Tribal Affairs and Health & Family Welfare) Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar joined the plenary session to finalize the road map.
Secretaries of 9 Union Ministries, along with the Principal Secretaries of their respective departments from 18 States and UTs, presented road map of intervention related to their Ministry. The Shivir comprised of 8 sectoral workshops on Rural development, Drinking water & Sanitation, Education, Skill development, Health, Women and Child development, Power, and Tribal Livelihoods & Infrastructure. More than 600 officers from across the country participated in the brain storming sessions focused on preparing the action plan and implementing PM JANMAN in mission mode.
In his valedictory address on the occasion, Shri Arjun Munda said that PM-JANMAN presents a comprehensive picture of the government's commitment and sensitivity towards the poor, the deprived and the oppressed of the country. He highlighted that in this Manthan Shivir, everyone is gathered to discuss the implementation and road map of PM-JANMAN and he is happy that the outcome that has emerged from today's brainstorming will give a new direction to this Mission. The Minister expressed confidence that the coming 3 years would become exemplary in achieving the goals for bringing PVTGs in the mainstream, which could not be achieved in last 75 years.
On the occasion, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani expressed the commitment of the Government for welfare of these vulnerable groups, especially with a focus on the socio-economic development of women and children. Shri Dharmendra Pradhan stated that Prime Minister believes that India will prosper and develop only when our tribal community prospers and develops. The Minister laid stress on out of the box planning for providing education and skill development to PVTGs, for providing them with a level playing field leading to their integration in the mainstream. He emphasized on the need to develop primers for tribal students in their mother tongue and ensure easy percolation of literacy and education in these deprived sections of the society. Shri Raj Kumar Singh stated that No hamlets/households would be left un-electrified. They would receive electricity through either grid or off-grid connections. The Ministers assured participation of their Ministries in full force to achieve the vision laid down by the Prime Minister for ‘Leaving No One Behind’ and making PM-JANMAN mission a grand success.
Shri Bishweswar Tudu, MoS, while addressing the issue of drinking water and sanitation, highlighted that more than 70% coverage has been achieved so far and works in remaining areas are going with speed and scale. He further stressed upon achieving the targets of PM-JANMAN. Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar highlighted the healthcare issues in tribal areas and targets set under PM-JANMAN for welfare of PVTGs. She stressed on the need to come forward in a collective and cohesive approach to ensure that “JANMAN reaches JAN JAN”. The Minister put forth a target of 100% saturation of Ayushman cards, Sickle Cell Anemia screening in the target groups.
Secretary (Tribal Affairs), Shri Vibhu Nayar, presented the broad outline of PM-JANMAN, need of the mission, implementation strategy, timelines and convergence mechanism as to involve official at the village and block level gets associated with the mission.
The event concluded with the Plenary and Valedictory Session where the Chairperson of all 8 Sectoral workshops presented the finalized Action Plan for the Implementation of the scheme in respective domains.
S. No.
Activity/Intervention
Number of Beneficiary/Targets
1.
Provision of pucca houses, M/o Rural Development
4.90 lakh
2.
Connecting roads, M/o Rural Development
8000 KM
3.
Piped water supply/Community water supply, Jal Jeevan Mission
All PVTG habitations and
Houses constructed under mission
4.
Mobile Medical Units with medicine cost, M/o Health & Family Welfare
1000 (10/district)
5.
Construction of hostels, D/o School Education
500
6.
Construction of Anganwadi Centers, M/o Women & Child Development
2500
7.
Construction of Multipurpose Centers (MPC), M/o Tribal Affairs
1000
8. & 9.
Energization of habitations/households (Last mile connectivity) through a) grid and b) solar Power off-grid, M/o Power and MNRE
1,00,000 household
1500 habitations
10.
Setting up of Van Dhan Vikas Kendras, M/o Tribal Affairs
500
11.
Installation of mobile towers, D/o Telecom
3000 villages

आदिवासी विकास मंत्रालय
पंतप्रधान-जनमन मिशनच्या अंमलबजावणीचा कृती आराखडा तयार करण्यासाठी 9 केंद्रीय मंत्रालये आणि 18 राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांची सरकारे यांना एकत्र आणणाऱ्या मंथन शिबिराचे, केंद्रीय आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्री अर्जुन मुंडा यांनी नवी दिल्लीत केले उद्घाटन
पंतप्रधान जनमन मोहीम म्हणजे, देशातील गरीब, वंचित आणि शोषितांप्रती सरकारची बांधिलकी आणि संवेदनशीलतेचे सर्वसमावेशक चित्र - अर्जुन मुंडा
15 DEC 2023 9:00PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय आदिवासी व्यवहार- कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्री, अर्जुन मुंडा यांनी आज नवी दिल्ली इथे, प्रधानमंत्री जनजाती आदिवासी न्याय महाअभियान (PM JANMAN) च्या अंमलबजावणी योजनेला अंतिम रूप देण्यासाठी, मंथन शिबिर 2023 चे उद्घाटन केले. भगवान बिरसा मुंडा यांच्या जयंतीनिमित्त खुंटी झारखंड इथे जनजाती गौरव दिनी 15 नोव्हेंबर 2023 रोजी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी या अभियानाची सुरुवात केली होती.
विविध मंत्रालये/विभागांच्या योजनांसाठीच्या पात्रतेत न बसणाऱ्या 75 विशेषत: असुरक्षित आदिवासी गटांच्या (PVTGs) विकासाचे लक्ष्य, PM JANMAN या मोहिमेने ठेवले आहे. या मोहीमेवर येणारा खर्च सुमारे 24,000 कोटी रुपयांचा असून, 9 प्रमुख मंत्रालयांद्वारे 11 प्रमुख उपक्रम राबवण्यावर या मोहिमेचा भर असणार आहे. केंद्रीय आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्रालय या उपक्रमांचे नेतृत्व करणार असून समन्वयाची भूमिका बजावेल, तर इतर 8 क्षेत्रीय मंत्रालये आणि विभाग, आपापल्या संबंधित उपक्रमांची अंमलबजावणी आणि संबंधित कार्यवाही करतील.
'समाजातल्या प्रत्येक घटकापर्यंत पोहोचणे-हाच सरकारचा सर्वांगीण दृष्टिकोन', ही या मंथन शिबिराची संकल्पना होती. महिला आणि बालविकास तसेच अल्पसंख्याक व्यवहार मंत्री झुबिन इराणी, शिक्षण- कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्योजकता मंत्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान, ऊर्जा आणि नवीन आणि नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री आर.के. सिंह या कॅबिनेट मंत्र्यांसह, आदिवासी व्यवहार आणि जल शक्तीमंत्री विश्वेश्वर तुडू, आदिवासी व्यवहार, आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार हे राज्यमंत्री, अंमलबजावणीच्या कृती आराखड्याला अंतिम रूप देण्यासाठी, शिबिराच्या सर्वसमावेशक सत्रात सहभागी झाले.
18 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील संबंधित विभागांच्या प्रधान सचिवांसह 9 केंद्रीय मंत्रालयांच्या सचिवांनी आपापल्या मंत्रालयाशी संबंधित उपक्रमांचा कृती आराखडा सादर केला. ग्रामविकास, पेयजल आणि स्वच्छता, शिक्षण, कौशल्य विकास, आरोग्य, महिला आणि बालविकास, वीज, आणि, आदिवासी उपजीविका आणि पायाभूत सुविधा, या विषयांवरील 8 क्षेत्रीय कार्यशाळांचा, शिबिरामध्ये समावेश होता. कृती आराखडा तयार करणे आणि PM JANMAN ची अंमलबजावणी एक वसा म्हणून करण्यावर भर देणार्‍या बौद्धिक सत्रात देशभरातील 600 हून अधिक अधिकारी सहभागी झाले होते.
शिबिराचा समारोप करताना केलेल्या आपल्या भाषणात अर्जुन मुंडा म्हणाले की पंतप्रधान-जनमन ही मोहीम, देशातील गरीब, वंचित आणि शोषितांप्रती सरकारची बांधिलकी आणि संवेदनशीलतेचे सर्वांगीण चित्र मांडते. या मंथन शिबिरात सर्वजण PM-JANMAN ची अंमलबजावणी आणि कृती आराखड्यावर चर्चा करण्यासाठी एकत्र आले असं अधोरेखित करत त्यांनी सांगितले की आजच्या विचारमंथनातून समोर आलेले मौलिक विचार आणि तथ्य, या मोहिमेला एक नवीन दिशा देतील याचा आपल्याला आनंद आहे. विशेष असुरक्षित आदिवासी समुहांना मुख्य प्रवाहात आणण्याची गेल्या 75 वर्षांत साध्य होऊ न शकलेली बाब साध्य करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट गाठण्यासाठी येणारी 3 वर्षे आदर्शवत ठरतील, असा विश्वासही मुंडा यांनी व्यक्त केला.
या असुरक्षित गटांच्या कल्याणासाठी, विशेषत: त्यातील महिला आणि मुलांच्या सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकासावर लक्ष केंद्रीत करण्याची सरकारची वचनबद्धता, स्मृती झुबिन इराणी यांनी यावेळी बोलताना व्यक्त केली.
जेव्हा आपल्या आदिवासी समाजाची भरभराट आणि विकास होईल तेव्हाच भारत समृद्ध आणि विकसित होईल असा पंतप्रधानांना विश्वास वाटत असल्याचे, धर्मेंद्र प्रधान यावेळी बोलताना म्हणाले. विशेष असुरक्षित आदिवासी समूहांना शिक्षण आणि कौशल्य विकास प्रदान करुन, त्यांना मुख्य प्रवाहात सामावून घेण्यासाठी त्यांना इतरांच्या बरोबरीने समान संधी उपलब्ध करून देण्याकरता, आऊट ऑफ द बॉक्स म्हणजे चाकोरी बाहेरच्या विचाराने नियोजन करणे गरजेचे असल्यावर, मंत्र्यांनी भर दिला. आदिवासी विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी मुलभूत प्राथमिक शिक्षण त्यांच्या मातृभाषेत विकसित करणे आणि समाजातील या वंचित घटकांमध्ये साक्षरता आणि शिक्षणाचा सहज प्रसार सुनिश्चित करणे आवश्यक आहे यावर त्यांनी जोर दिला. ऊर्जामंत्री राज कुमार सिंह यांनी सांगितले की कोणतीही वस्ती/घरे वीजपुरवठ्यापासून वंचित ठेवली जाणार नाहीत, त्यांना ग्रीड किंवा ऑफ-ग्रीड जोडण्यांद्वारे वीज मिळेल. ‘कुणालाही वंचित न ठेवणे’ आणि प्रधानमंत्री-जनमन मोहिमेला भव्य यश मिळवून देणे, हे पंतप्रधानांनी मांडलेले ध्येय साध्य करण्यासाठी आपापली मंत्रालये पूर्ण ताकदीनिशी सहभाग होतील असे आश्वासन, सर्व मंत्र्यांनी यावेळी दिले.
राज्यमंत्री विश्वेश्वर तुडू यांनी, पिण्याचे पाणी आणि स्वच्छतेच्या मुद्द्यावर लक्ष वेधताना, आतापर्यंत 70% पेक्षा जास्त क्षेत्रात याबाबत काम झाले असून, उर्वरित भागात कामे वेगाने आणि मोठ्या प्रमाणात सुरू आहेत, असे स्पष्ट केले. पीएम-जनमनची उद्दिष्टे साध्य करण्यावर त्यांनी भर दिला. डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार यांनी, आदिवासी भागातील आरोग्य सेवेच्या समस्यांवर प्रकाश टाकला आणि विशेष असुरक्षित आदिवासी समूहांच्या कल्याणासाठी PM-JANMAN अंतर्गत निर्धारित केलेल्या लक्ष्यांवर भर दिला. “जन मन, जना जनांपर्यंत पोहोचेल” याची खात्री करण्यासाठी सामूहिक आणि एकसंध दृष्टिकोन ठेवून पुढे येण्याच्या गरजेवर त्यांनी जोर दिला. लक्ष्य निर्धारीत केलेल्या गटांमध्ये, आयुष्मान कार्ड आणि सिकलसेल अॅनिमिया साठीच्या तपासणीच्या 100% पूर्ततेचे उद्दिष्ट ठेवले आहे, असेही भारती पवार म्हणाल्या.