Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Union Tribal Affairs Minister Shri Arjun Munda inaugurates Manthan Shivir in New Delhi, bringing together Nine Union Ministries and 18 State/UT Governments to chalk out an implementation road map for PM-JANMAN Mission
PM JANMAN - A comprehensive picture of the government's commitment and sensitivity towards the poor, the deprived and the oppressed of the country – Shri Arjun Munda
Senior Union Cabinet Ministers and over 600 Senior officers from States across the country participate in the day-long workshop and brain storming session to prepare the implementation plan for PM JANMAN Mission
15 DEC 2023 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Tribal Affairs and Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Shri Arjun Munda, inaugurated the Manthan Shivir 2023 to finalize the implementation plan of Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM JANMAN), in New Delhi today. The mission was launched by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on Janjatiya Gaurav Divas (15th November 2023), from Khunti Jharkhand on the birth anniversary of Bhagwan Birsa Munda.
The PM JANMAN Mission targets the development of 75 Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs) who have been left out by the schemes of various Ministries/Departments. This Mission has a financial outlay of around Rs. 24,000 crores, and focuses on 11 critical interventions related to 9 key Ministries. The Union Ministry of Tribal Affairs will be nodal and coordinating Ministry, whereas each of other 8 sectoral ministries and departments will implement the interventions related to them.
The theme of the Manthan Shivir was ‘Whole of Government Approach – Reaching the Unreached Last Mile’. Senior Cabinet Ministers including Minister for Women and Child Development and Minority Affairs, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, Minister for Education and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Minister of Power and New & Renewable Energy, Shri R.K. Singh, MoS (Tribal Affairs and Jal Shakti) Sh. Bishweswar Tudu, MoS (Tribal Affairs and Health & Family Welfare) Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar joined the plenary session to finalize the road map.
Secretaries of 9 Union Ministries, along with the Principal Secretaries of their respective departments from 18 States and UTs, presented road map of intervention related to their Ministry. The Shivir comprised of 8 sectoral workshops on Rural development, Drinking water & Sanitation, Education, Skill development, Health, Women and Child development, Power, and Tribal Livelihoods & Infrastructure. More than 600 officers from across the country participated in the brain storming sessions focused on preparing the action plan and implementing PM JANMAN in mission mode.
In his valedictory address on the occasion, Shri Arjun Munda said that PM-JANMAN presents a comprehensive picture of the government's commitment and sensitivity towards the poor, the deprived and the oppressed of the country. He highlighted that in this Manthan Shivir, everyone is gathered to discuss the implementation and road map of PM-JANMAN and he is happy that the outcome that has emerged from today's brainstorming will give a new direction to this Mission. The Minister expressed confidence that the coming 3 years would become exemplary in achieving the goals for bringing PVTGs in the mainstream, which could not be achieved in last 75 years.
On the occasion, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani expressed the commitment of the Government for welfare of these vulnerable groups, especially with a focus on the socio-economic development of women and children. Shri Dharmendra Pradhan stated that Prime Minister believes that India will prosper and develop only when our tribal community prospers and develops. The Minister laid stress on out of the box planning for providing education and skill development to PVTGs, for providing them with a level playing field leading to their integration in the mainstream. He emphasized on the need to develop primers for tribal students in their mother tongue and ensure easy percolation of literacy and education in these deprived sections of the society. Shri Raj Kumar Singh stated that No hamlets/households would be left un-electrified. They would receive electricity through either grid or off-grid connections. The Ministers assured participation of their Ministries in full force to achieve the vision laid down by the Prime Minister for ‘Leaving No One Behind’ and making PM-JANMAN mission a grand success.
Shri Bishweswar Tudu, MoS, while addressing the issue of drinking water and sanitation, highlighted that more than 70% coverage has been achieved so far and works in remaining areas are going with speed and scale. He further stressed upon achieving the targets of PM-JANMAN. Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar highlighted the healthcare issues in tribal areas and targets set under PM-JANMAN for welfare of PVTGs. She stressed on the need to come forward in a collective and cohesive approach to ensure that “JANMAN reaches JAN JAN”. The Minister put forth a target of 100% saturation of Ayushman cards, Sickle Cell Anemia screening in the target groups.
Secretary (Tribal Affairs), Shri Vibhu Nayar, presented the broad outline of PM-JANMAN, need of the mission, implementation strategy, timelines and convergence mechanism as to involve official at the village and block level gets associated with the mission.
The event concluded with the Plenary and Valedictory Session where the Chairperson of all 8 Sectoral workshops presented the finalized Action Plan for the Implementation of the scheme in respective domains.
S. No.
Activity/Intervention
Number of Beneficiary/Targets
1.
Provision of pucca houses, M/o Rural Development
4.90 lakh
2.
Connecting roads, M/o Rural Development
8000 KM
3.
Piped water supply/Community water supply, Jal Jeevan Mission
All PVTG habitations and
Houses constructed under mission
4.
Mobile Medical Units with medicine cost, M/o Health & Family Welfare
1000 (10/district)
5.
Construction of hostels, D/o School Education
500
6.
Construction of Anganwadi Centers, M/o Women & Child Development
2500
7.
Construction of Multipurpose Centers (MPC), M/o Tribal Affairs
1000
8. & 9.
Energization of habitations/households (Last mile connectivity) through a) grid and b) solar Power off-grid, M/o Power and MNRE
1,00,000 household
1500 habitations
10.
Setting up of Van Dhan Vikas Kendras, M/o Tribal Affairs
500
11.
Installation of mobile towers, D/o Telecom
3000 villages

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने नई दिल्ली में मंथन शिविर का उद्घाटन किया, जिसमें नौ केन्द्रीय मंत्रालयों और 18 राज्य/केन्द्र- शासित प्रदेशों की सरकारों को एक साथ लाकर पीएम-जनमन मिशन के कार्यान्वयन की रूपरेखा तैयार की गई
पीएम जनमन - देश के गरीबों, वंचितों और शोषितों के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता एवं संवेदनशीलता की एक व्यापक तस्वीर - श्री अर्जुन मुंडा
वरिष्ठ केन्द्रीय कैबिनेट मंत्रियों और देश भर के विभिन्न राज्यों के 600 से अधिक वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने पीएम जनमन मिशन की कार्यान्वयन योजना तैयार करने हेतु दिन भर की कार्यशाला एवं विचार-मंथन सत्र में भाग लिया
15 DEC 2023 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय जनजातीय कार्य तथा कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने आज नई दिल्ली में प्रधानमंत्री जनजाति आदिवासी न्याय महाअभियान (पीएम जनमन) की कार्यान्वयन योजना को अंतिम रूप देने के लिए मंथन शिविर 2023 का उद्घाटन किया। इस मिशन का शुभारंभ प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने भगवान बिरसा मुंडा की जयंती के अवसर पर जनजातीय गौरव दिवस (15 नवंबर 2023) के दिन झारखंड के खूंटी से किया था।
पीएम जनमन मिशन का लक्ष्य उन 75 विशेष रूप से कमजोर जनजातीय समूहों (पीवीटीजी) के विकास का है, जो विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों की योजनाओं से छूट गए हैं। इस मिशन का वित्तीय परिव्यय लगभग 24,000 करोड़ रुपये है और यह 9 प्रमुख मंत्रालयों से संबंधित 11 महत्वपूर्ण हस्तक्षेपों पर केन्द्रित है। केन्द्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय नोडल एवं समन्वयक मंत्रालय होगा, जबकि अन्य 8 क्षेत्र-विशेष से जुड़े मंत्रालयों एवं विभागों में से हरेक उनसे संबंधित हस्तक्षेपों को लागू करेंगे।
मंथन शिविर का विषय 'सरकार का पूर्ण ध्यान- आखिरी छोर पर खड़े नागरिकों तक पहुंच' था। इस कार्यक्रम में महिला एवं बाल विकास और अल्पसंख्यक मामलों की मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जूबिन इरानी, ​​शिक्षा और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्री, श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान, बिजली और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री, श्री आर.के. सिंह, राज्य मंत्री (जनजातीय मामले और जल शक्ति) श्री बिश्वेश्वर टुडू, राज्य मंत्री (जनजातीय मामले और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण) डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार भी रोडमैप को अंतिम रूप देने के लिए पूर्ण सत्र में शामिल हुए।
9 केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों के सचिवों ने 18 राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के अपने संबंधित विभागों के प्रधान सचिवों के साथ अपने मंत्रालय से संबंधित कार्यों का रोड मैप प्रस्तुत किया। शिविर में ग्रामीण विकास, पेयजल और स्वच्छता, शिक्षा, कौशल विकास, स्वास्थ्य, महिला और बाल विकास, बिजली और जनजातीय आजीविका और बुनियादी ढांचे पर 8 क्षेत्रीय कार्यशालाएं शामिल थीं। कार्ययोजना तैयार करने और पीएम जनमन को मिशन मोड में लागू करने पर केंद्रित मंथन सत्र में देश भर से 600 से अधिक अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर अपने समापन भाषण में श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने कहा कि पीएम-जनमन देश के गरीबों, वंचितों और पीड़ितों के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता और संवेदनशीलता की एक व्यापक तस्वीर प्रस्तुत करता है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि इस मंथन शिविर में, सभी लोग पीएम-जनमन के कार्यान्वयन और रोडमैप पर चर्चा करने के लिए एकत्र हुए हैं और उन्हें खुशी है कि आज के मंथन से जो परिणाम निकले हैं, वे इस मिशन को एक नई दिशा देंगे। मंत्री ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि आने वाले 3 वर्ष पीवीटीजी को मुख्यधारा में लाने के लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में अनुकरणीय होंगे, जो पिछले 75 वर्षों में हासिल नहीं किया जा सका।
इस अवसर पर, केंद्रीय मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जूबिन इरानी ने महिलाओं एवं बच्चों के सामाजिक व आर्थिक विकास पर विशेष रूप से ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए इन कमजोर समूहों के कल्याण के प्रति सरकार की वचनबद्धता व्यक्त की। श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के आह्वान का जिक्र करते हुए कहा कि भारत तभी समृद्ध और विकसित होगा, जब देश के आदिवासी समुदाय का कल्याण तथा विकास होगा। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने विशेष रूप से कमजोर जनजातीय समूह को शिक्षा एवं कौशल विकास प्रदान करने के लिए सामान्य से अलग हटकर योजना बनाने पर बल दिया, ताकि उन्हें भी मुख्यधारा में आने के लिए अनुकलन हेतु एक समान अवसर प्रदान किया जा सके। उन्होंने जनजातीय विद्यार्थियों के लिए उनकी मातृभाषा में ही प्राथमिक पाठ्य पुस्तकों को तैयार करने और समाज के इन वंचित वर्गों में साक्षरता व शिक्षा का सरल एवं सुलभ प्रसार सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री राज कुमार सिंह ने कहा कि कोई भी बस्ती अथवा घर विद्युत आपूर्ति से वंचित नहीं रहेगा। लोगों को ग्रिड या ऑफ-ग्रिड कनेक्शन के माध्यम से घर में बिजली की सुविधा प्रदान की जाएगी। केंद्रीय मंत्रियों ने प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा निर्धारित 'किसी को भी विकास से वंचित न रखने' के दृष्टिकोण को सार्थक करने और प्रधानमंत्री-जनमन मिशन को सफल बनाने के लिए अपने मंत्रालयों के पूरे सामर्थ्य से भागीदारी का आश्वासन दिया।
राज्य मंत्री श्री बिश्वेश्वर टुडू ने पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता के मुद्दे पर अपने विचार रखते हुए इस तथ्य का उल्लेख किया कि अब तक 70 प्रतिशत से अधिक कवरेज हासिल किया जा चुका है और बचे हुए क्षेत्रों का काम तेजी से तथा गुणवत्ता के साथ हो रहा है। उन्होंने पीएम-जनमन अभियान के लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने पर बल दिया। डॉ भारती प्रवीण पवार ने जनजातीय इलाकों में स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के मुद्दों और विशेष रूप से कमजोर जनजातीय समूह के कल्याण के लिए पीएम-जनमन के तहत निर्धारित किये गए उद्देश्यों की जानकारी दी। उन्होंने यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सामूहिक एवं एकजुट दृष्टिकोण के साथ आगे आने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया कि "जनमन अभियान देश में जन-जन तक पहुंच जाए"। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने लक्षित समूहों में आयुष्मान कार्ड उपलब्ध कराने की शत-प्रतिशत परिपूर्णता और सिकल सेल एनीमिया रोग की जांच का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया।
सचिव (जनजातीय मामले) श्री विभु नायर ने पीएम-जनमन की व्यापक रूपरेखा, मिशन की आवश्यकता, कार्यान्वयन रणनीति, समयसीमा और अभिसरण तंत्र प्रस्तुत किया ताकि गांव और ब्लॉक स्तर पर अधिकारियों को मिशन से जोड़ा जा सके।
यह कार्यक्रम प्लेनरी और समापन सत्र के साथ संपन्न हुआ, जहां सभी 8 क्षेत्रीय कार्यशालाओं के अध्यक्षों ने संबंधित डोमेन में योजना के कार्यान्वयन के लिए अंतिम कार्य योजना प्रस्तुत की।
क्रमांक-
गतिविधि/हस्तक्षेप
लाभार्थी/लक्ष्यों की संख्या
1
पक्के मकानों का प्रावधान, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
4.90 लाख
2
संपर्क सड़कें, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
8000 कि.मी
पाइप जलापूर्ति/सामुदायिक जल आपूर्ति, जल जीवन मिशन
सभी पीवीटीजी बस्तियां और मिशन के तहत बनाये गये मकान
4
चिकित्सा लागत के साथ मोबाइल चिकित्सा इकाइयाँ, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय
1000 (10/जिला)
5
छात्रावासों का निर्माण, स्कूल शिक्षा विभाग
500
6
आंगनबाडी केन्द्रों का निर्माण, महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
2500
7
बहुउद्देशीय केंद्रों (एमपीसी) का निर्माण, जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
1000
8 एवं 9.
ए) ग्रिड और बी) सौर ऊर्जा ऑफ-ग्रिड, विद्युत और एमएनआरई मंत्रालय के माध्यम से बस्तियों/घरों (अंतिम मील कनेक्टिविटी) का ऊर्जाकरण
1,00,000 घर 1500 बस्तियाँ
10
वन धन विकास केंद्रों की स्थापना, जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
500
11
मोबाइल टावरों की स्थापना, दूरसंचार विभाग
3000 गांव