Ministry of Labour & Employment
Rate of Permanent Disablement Benefit (PDB) and Dependant's Benefit (DB) increased under ESI Scheme
9 new ESI hospitals in the state of Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh and Uttarakhand and 17 new ESI dispensaries in Gujarat to be set up under ESI Scheme
Number of beds to be increased in the ESIC hospital, Bibvewadi, Maharashtra, and ESIC hospital, Rourkela, Odisha
ESIC Hospial, Andheri, Mumbai to be upgraded as Multi Super Specialty Hospital
ESI Corporation to take over ESI Hospital, Maithan (Jharkhand)
Audited Annual Accounts 2022-23 and Annual Report 2022-23 of ESIC adopted by ESI Corporation
15 DEC 2023 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
The 192nd Meeting of Employees’ State Insurance Corporation was held today at ESIC Headquarters under the Chairmanship of Shri Bhupender Yadav, Union Minister for Labour and Employment, Environment, Forest and Climate Change and Chairman, ESIC. Shri Rameswar Teli, Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Petroleum and Natural Gas graced the meeting as Vice-Chairman.
During the meeting, the following important decisions directed towards availability of medical care and cash benefits to Insured Workers and their family members were taken:
Rate of Permanent Disablement Benefit (PDB) and Dependant's Benefit (DB) increased under ESI Scheme
In order to neutralise the impact of inflation, the proposal to increase the basic rate of Permanent Disablement Benefit (PDB) and Dependant’s Benefit (DB) was approved by ESI Corporation. The PDB is paid at the rate of 90% of wages in the form of monthly payment depending upon the extent of loss of earning capacity as certified by a Medical Board. The DB is paid at the rate of 90% of wage in the form of monthly payment to the dependants of a deceased Insured person in cases where death occurs due to employment injury or occupational hazards.
9 new ESI hospitals in the state of Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh and Uttarakhand and 17 new ESI dispensaries in Gujarat to be set up under ESI Scheme
With the vision to improve the healthcare infrastructure, the proposal for setting up 09 new ESIC Hospitals in the state of Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh and Uttarakhand and 17 new dispensaries in Gujarat was approved.
Number of beds to be increased in the ESIC hospital, Bibvewadi, Maharashtra, and ESIC hospital, Rourkela, Odisha
The sanctioned bed strength is set to increase from 100 to 120 and from 75 to 150 in ESIC hospital, Bibvewadi, Maharashtra and ESIC Hospital, Rourkela, Odish, respectively; as ESI Corporation accorded the approval for the same during the meeting.
ESIC Hospial, Andheri, Mumbai to be upgraded as Multi Super Specialty Hospital
To provide all the super specialty treatment facilities hassle free & under one roof, the proposal for development of ESIC Hospital, Andheri, Maharashtra as Multi-Specialty hospital with the capacity of 500 beds was approved. This step is taken to modernize the facilities in the hospital to provide IPs and their dependants with modern treatment facilities.
Audited Annual Accounts 2022-23 and Annual Report 2022-23 of ESIC adopted by ESI Corporation for placing the same before the Parliament
The Annual Accounts of the Corporation for the year 2022-23 together with the report of CAG and Annual Report of ESI Corporation for the year 2022-23 along with its analysis were approved and adopted by the ESI Corporation during the meeting.
Ms. Arti Ahuja, Secretary (L&E), Ms. Dola Sen, MP, Shri Ram Kirpal Yadav, MP, Shri Khagen Murmu, MP, Dr. Rajendra Kumar, Director General, ESIC attended the meeting alongwith Principal Secretaries/Secretaries of the State Governments, representatives of Employers, Employees and experts in the medical field.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ईएसआई योजना के तहत स्थायी दिव्यांगता लाभ (पीडीबी) और आश्रित लाभ (डीबी) की दर में वृद्धि
महाराष्ट्र के बिबवेवाडी और ओडिशा के राउरकेला में ईएसआईसी अस्पताल में बिस्तरों की संख्या बढ़ाई जाएगी
मुंबई के अंधेरी ईएसआईसी अस्पताल को मल्टी सुपर स्पेशलिटी हॉस्पिटल के रूप में अपग्रेड किया जाएगा
ईएसआई निगम ईएसआई अस्पताल मैथन (झारखंड) का अधिग्रहण करेगा
ईएसआई निगम द्वारा अपनाए गए ईएसआईसी के 2022-23 के वार्षिक खाते का लेखा जोखा और 2022-23 की वार्षिक रिपोर्ट
15 DEC 2023 8:21PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार, पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री और ईएसआईसी के अध्यक्ष श्री भूपेंद्र यादव की अध्यक्षता में आज कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम की 192वीं बैठक ईएसआईसी मुख्यालय में आयोजित की गई। उपाध्यक्ष के रूप में केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार, पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस राज्य मंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली ने बैठक में भाग लिया।
बैठक के दौरान बीमित श्रमिकों और उनके परिवार के सदस्यों को चिकित्सा देखभाल और नकद लाभ की उपलब्धता की दिशा में निम्नलिखित महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय लिए गए :
ईएसआई योजना के तहत स्थायी दिव्यांगता लाभ (पीडीबी) और आश्रित लाभ (डीबी) की दर में वृद्धि
महंगाई के प्रभाव को कम करने के लिए स्थायी दिव्यांगता लाभ (पीडीबी) और आश्रित लाभ (डीबी) की मूल दर को बढ़ाने के प्रस्ताव को ईएसआई निगम द्वारा मंजूरी दी गई। पीडीबी का भुगतान मेडिकल बोर्ड द्वारा प्रमाणित कमाने की क्षमता के नुकसान की सीमा के आधार पर मासिक भुगतान के रूप में मजदूरी के 90 प्रतिशत के हिसाब से किया जाता है। ऐसे मामलों में जहां काम करने के दौरान आकस्मिक चोट या व्यावसायिक खतरों के कारण मृत्यु होती है, मृत बीमित व्यक्ति के आश्रितों को मासिक भुगतान के रूप में वेतन के 90 प्रतिशत के हिसाब से डीबी का भुगतान किया जाता है।
ईएसआई योजना के तहत महाराष्ट्र, मध्य प्रदेश और उत्तराखंड राज्य में 9 नए ईएसआई अस्पताल और गुजरात में 17 नए ईएसआई औषधालय स्थापित किए जाएंगे
स्वास्थ्य सेवा के बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार को देखते हुए महाराष्ट्र, मध्य प्रदेश और उत्तराखंड राज्य में 9 नए ईएसआईसी अस्पताल और गुजरात में 17 नए औषधालय खोलने के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दी गई।
महाराष्ट्र के बिबवेवाडी और ओडिशा के राउरकेला ईएसआईसी अस्पताल में बिस्तरों की संख्या बढ़ाई जाएगी
ईएसआई निगम ने बैठक के दौरान ईएसआईसी अस्पताल बिबवेवाड़ी, महाराष्ट्र और ईएसआईसी अस्पताल ओडिशा के राउरकेला में स्वीकृत बिस्तरों की संख्या क्रमशः 100 से बढ़ाकर 120 और 75 से 150 करने की तैयारी है, इस प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दे दी गई।
मुंबई के अंधेरी ईएसआईसी अस्पताल को मल्टी सुपर स्पेशलिटी हॉस्पिटल के रूप में उच्चीकृत किया जाएगा
एक ही छत के नीचे बिना किसी परेशानी के सभी सुपर स्पेशलिटी उपचार सुविधाएं देने के लिए महाराष्ट्र के अंधेरी में स्थित ईएसआईसी अस्पताल को 500 बिस्तरों की क्षमता वाले मल्टी स्पेशलिटी अस्पताल के रूप में विकसित करने के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दी गई। आईपी और उनके आश्रितों को आधुनिक उपचार सुविधाएं प्रदान करने के लिए अस्पताल में सुविधाओं को आधुनिक बनाने के लिए यह कदम उठाया गया है।
ईएसआईसी के अंकेक्षित वार्षिक खाते 2022-23 और वार्षिक रिपोर्ट 2022-23 को संसद के समक्ष रखने के लिए ईएसआई निगम द्वारा अंगीकृत किया गया
बैठक के दौरान ईएसआई निगम द्वारा वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए निगम के वार्षिक खातों को सीएजी की रिपोर्ट और वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए ईएसआई निगम की वार्षिक रिपोर्ट के साथ-साथ उसके विश्लेषण को मंजूरी दी गई और इसे अंगीकृत किया गया।
एलएंडई की सचिव सुश्री आरती आहूजा, सांसद सुश्री डोला सेन, सांसद श्री राम कृपाल यादव, सांसद श्री खगेन मुर्मु, ईएसआईसी के महानिदेशक डॉ़ राजेंद्र कुमार, राज्य सरकारों के प्रधान सचिवों, नियोक्ताओं के प्रतिनिधियों, कर्मचारियों और चिकित्सा क्षेत्र के विशेषज्ञों ने बैठक में भाग लिया।