Ministry of Finance
Saint Lucia’s Tax Inspectors without Borders (TIWB) programme launched in partnership with India
TIWB is a joint initiative of United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) and Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD)
15 DEC 2023 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
Tax Inspectors Without Borders (TIWB), a joint initiative of the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) and the Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD), launched a programme in Saint Lucia on 14th December, 2023. India has been chosen as the Partner Administration and will provide Tax Experts for this programme.
This programme is expected to be of 12-18 months’ duration in which India, in collaboration with the TIWB Secretariat and support of the UNDP Country Office, Barbados and the Eastern Caribbean, aims to aid Saint Lucia in strengthening its tax administration by transferring technical knowledge and skills to its tax administration, and through sharing of best practices. The focus of the programme will be on effective use of automatic exchange of information under the Common Reporting Standard (CRS) framework.
Smt. Pragya Sahay Saksena, Member (Legislation) of the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT), Ministry of Finance, Government of India, attended the launch through video conferencing along with Mr. Francis Fontenelle, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Finance, Saint Lucia; Mr. Ben Dickinson, Head of Global Relations and Development Division of the Centre for Tax Policy and Administration at the OECD; Ms. Rusudan Kemularia, Head of the TIWB Secretariat; and other senior officers of Saint Lucia, UNDP, OECD, TIWB Secretariat and Foreign Tax & Tax Research Division of CBDT.
This programme is the seventh TIWB programme which India has supported by providing Tax Experts.

وزارت خزانہ
سینٹ لوسیا کے ٹیکس انسپکٹرز وداؤٹ بارڈرز (ٹی آئی ڈبلیو بی ) پروگرام کا ہندوستان کے ساتھ شراکتداری میں آغاز
ٹی آئی ڈبلیو بی اقوام متحدہ کے ترقیاتی پروگرام (یو این ڈی پی ) اور تنظیم برائے اقتصادی تعاون و ترقی (او ای سی ڈی ) کا مشترکہ اقدام ہے
15 DEC 2023 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکس انسپکٹرز ودآؤٹ بارڈرز (ٹی آئی ڈبلیو بی )، جوکہ اقوام متحدہ کے ترقیاتی پروگرام (یو این ڈی پی ) اور تنظیم برائے اقتصادی تعاون و ترقی (او ای سی ڈی) کا ایک مشترکہ اقدام ہے ، نے 14 دسمبر 2023 کو سینٹ لسیا میں ایک پروگرام شروع کیاہے ۔ شراکت دار انتظامیہ اور اس پروگرام کے لیے ٹیکس ماہرین فراہم کرے گی۔
اس پروگرام کے 12-18 ماہ کی مدت کا ہونے کا امکان ہے جس میں ہندوستان، ٹی آئی ڈبلیو بی سیکرٹریٹ کے تعاون اور یو این ڈی پی کنٹری آفس، بارباڈوس اور مشرقی کیریبین کے تعاون سے، تکنیکی منتقلی کے ذریعے سینٹ لوسیا کی ٹیکس انتظامیہ کو مضبوط بنانے میں مدد کرے گا۔ اس کی ٹیکس انتظامیہ کے لیے علم اور مہارت، اور بہترین طریقوں کے اشتراک کے ذریعے۔ پروگرام کا فوکس کامن رپورٹنگ اسٹینڈرڈ (سی آر ایس ) فریم ورک کے تحت معلومات کے خودکار تبادلے کے مؤثر استعمال پر ہوگا۔
محترمہ پرگیہ سہائے سکسینہ، سنٹرل بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹ ٹیکسز (سی بی ڈی ٹی) کی رکن (قانون سازی)، وزارت خزانہ، حکومت ہند نے، مسٹر فرانسس فونٹینیل، مستقل سکریٹری، وزارت خزانہ، سینٹ لوسیا کے ساتھ ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے لانچنگ تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ مسٹر بین ڈکنسن، اوای سی ڈی میں سینٹر فار ٹیکس پالیسی اینڈ ایڈمنسٹریشن کے عالمی تعلقات اور ترقیاتی ڈویژن کے سربراہ؛ ٹی آئی ڈبلیو بی سیکرٹریٹ کی سربراہ مسز روسدن کیمولریا؛ اور سینٹ لوسیا، یو این ڈی پی ، اوای سی ڈی ، ٹی آئی ڈبلیو بی سیکرٹریٹ اور سی بی ڈی ٹی کے فارن ٹیکس اینڈ ٹیکس ریسرچ ڈویژن کے دیگر سینئر افسران بھی اس پروگرام میں شریک ہوئے۔
یہ پروگرام ٹی آئی ڈبلیو بی کا ساتواں پروگرام ہے جس میں ہندوستان نے ٹیکس ماہرین فراہم کرکے تعاون کیا ہے۔