वित्त मंत्रालय
सेंट लूसिया का ‘सीमा विहीन कर निरीक्षक (टीआईडब्ल्यूबी)’ कार्यक्रम भारत के साथ साझेदारी में शुरू किया गया
संयुक्त राष्ट्र विकास कार्यक्रम (यूएनडीपी) और आर्थिक सहयोग एवं विकास संगठन (ओईसीडी) की एक संयुक्त पहल है टीआईडब्ल्यूबी
15 DEC 2023 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
सीमा विहीन कर निरीक्षक (टीआईडब्ल्यूबी), जो कि संयुक्त राष्ट्र विकास कार्यक्रम (यूएनडीपी) और आर्थिक सहयोग एवं विकास संगठन (ओईसीडी) की एक संयुक्त पहल है, ने 14 दिसंबर, 2023 को सेंट लूसिया में एक कार्यक्रम शुरू किया। भारत को ‘साझेदार प्रशासन’ के रूप में चुना गया है और वह इस कार्यक्रम के लिए कर विशेषज्ञ उपलब्ध कराएगा।
यह कार्यक्रम 12-18 माह की अवधि का होने की उम्मीद है जिसमें टीआईडब्ल्यूबी सचिवालय के सहयोग से और यूएनडीपी देश कार्यालय, बारबाडोस और पूर्वी कैरेबियाई की सहायता से भारत का उद्देश्‍य सेंट लूसिया के कर प्रशासन को तकनीकी ज्ञान एवं कौशल स्थानांतरित करके और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करके इसके कर प्रशासन को मजबूत करने में सहायता करना है। इस कार्यक्रम में फोकस सामान्य रिपोर्टिंग मानक (सीआरएस) रूपरेखा के तहत सूचना के स्वत: आदान-प्रदान के प्रभावकारी उपयोग पर होगा।
भारत सरकार के वित्त मंत्रालय के केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड (सीबीडीटी) की सदस्य (विधान) श्रीमती प्रज्ञा सहाय सक्सेना ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से इस लॉन्च कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया। श्री फ्रांसिस फॉन्टेनेल, स्थायी सचिव, वित्त मंत्रालय, सेंट लूसिया उपस्थित थे।
यह कार्यक्रम सातवां टीआईडब्ल्यूबी कार्यक्रम है जिसमें भारत ने कर विशेषज्ञ उपलब्ध कराकर सहयोग दिया है।

Ministry of Finance
Saint Lucia’s Tax Inspectors without Borders (TIWB) programme launched in partnership with India
TIWB is a joint initiative of United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) and Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD)
15 DEC 2023 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
Tax Inspectors Without Borders (TIWB), a joint initiative of the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) and the Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD), launched a programme in Saint Lucia on 14th December, 2023. India has been chosen as the Partner Administration and will provide Tax Experts for this programme.
This programme is expected to be of 12-18 months’ duration in which India, in collaboration with the TIWB Secretariat and support of the UNDP Country Office, Barbados and the Eastern Caribbean, aims to aid Saint Lucia in strengthening its tax administration by transferring technical knowledge and skills to its tax administration, and through sharing of best practices. The focus of the programme will be on effective use of automatic exchange of information under the Common Reporting Standard (CRS) framework.
Smt. Pragya Sahay Saksena, Member (Legislation) of the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT), Ministry of Finance, Government of India, attended the launch through video conferencing along with Mr. Francis Fontenelle, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Finance, Saint Lucia; Mr. Ben Dickinson, Head of Global Relations and Development Division of the Centre for Tax Policy and Administration at the OECD; Ms. Rusudan Kemularia, Head of the TIWB Secretariat; and other senior officers of Saint Lucia, UNDP, OECD, TIWB Secretariat and Foreign Tax & Tax Research Division of CBDT.
This programme is the seventh TIWB programme which India has supported by providing Tax Experts.