National Security Council Secretariat
RATS SCO Practical Seminar on “Countering the Misuse Of Internet And New Information Technologies For Terrorist, Separatist And Extremist Purposes” organised by NSCS on 12 Dec 2023 at New Delhi
15 DEC 2023 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
National Security Council Secretariat (NSCS), Government of India, organised Practical Seminar on “Countering the misuse of Internet and new information technologies for Terrorists, separatist and extremist purposes” for delegates from Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) Member States and representatives of EC RATS SCO on 12 December 2023 at New Delhi. This Practical Seminar is one of India’s initiatives started in 2019 under the framework of the SCO’s Regional Anti-Terrorists Structure (RATS). SCO RATS Member States including the Republic of India, Islamic Republic of Iran, Republic of Kazakhstan, People’s Republic of China, Kyrgyz Republic, Islamic Republic of Pakistan, Russian Federation, Republic of Tajikistan and Republic of Uzbekistan.
This Practical Seminar is the 4th Edition which has been designed with a special focus on examining and deliberating on issues related to Misuse of Internet by Terrorists, Separatists and Extremists (TS&E). The Seminar had various presentations from Member States of SCO which gave multi-dimensional perspective on addressing challenges from AI, Dark web & regulatory challenges, cryptocurrency and emerging technologies, countering the misuse of Internet by discussing on the roles of social media platforms and enhancing the law enforcement capabilities.
The SCO RATS Member States showed their keen interest in deepening cooperation amongst each other for countering the Misuse of the Internet by Terrorists, Separatists, and Extremists and issues related to Cyber Security.

राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा परिषद सचिवालय
एनएससीएस ने 12 दिसंबर 2023 को नई दिल्ली में "आतंकवादी, अलगाववादी और उग्रवादी उद्देश्यों के लिए इंटरनेट और नई सूचना प्रौद्योगिकियों के दुरुपयोग का मुकाबला करना" विषय पर आरएटीएस एससीओ व्यावहारिक संगोष्ठी का आयोजन किया
15 DEC 2023 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा परिषद सचिवालय (एनएससीएस) ने 12 दिसंबर 2023 को नई दिल्ली में शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) के सदस्य देशों और ईसी आरएटीएस एससीओ के प्रतिनिधियों के लिए "आतंकवादी, अलगाववादी और उग्रवादी उद्देश्यों के लिए इंटरनेट और नई सूचना प्रौद्योगिकियों के दुरुपयोग का मुकाबला करना" विषय पर व्यावहारिक संगोष्ठी का आयोजन किया। यह व्यावहारिक संगोष्ठी, एससीओ के क्षेत्रीय आतंकवाद विरोधी संरचना (आरएटीएस) के फ्रेमवर्क के तहत 2019 में शुरू की गई भारत की पहलों में से एक है। एससीओ आरएटीएस के सदस्य देशों में - भारत गणराज्य, ईरान इस्लामिक गणराज्य, कजाकिस्तान गणराज्य, पीपुल्स रिपब्लिक ऑफ चाइना, किर्गिज़ गणराज्य, पाकिस्तान इस्लामिक गणराज्य, रूसी संघ, ताजिकिस्तान गणराज्य और उज़्बेकिस्तान गणराज्य शामिल हैं।
यह व्यावहारिक संगोष्ठी का चौथा संस्करण है, जिसे आतंकवादियों, अलगाववादियों और उग्रवादियों (टीएस और ई) द्वारा इंटरनेट के दुरुपयोग से संबंधित मुद्दों की जांच और विचार-विमर्श पर विशेष ध्यान देने के लिए डिजाइन किया गया है। संगोष्ठी में एससीओ के सदस्य देशों ने विभिन्न प्रस्तुतियाँ दीं। इन प्रस्तुतियों ने एआई, डार्क वेब और नियामक चुनौतियां, क्रिप्टोकरेंसी और उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियां, सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफार्मों की भूमिकाओं पर चर्चा का जरिये इंटरनेट के दुरुपयोग का मुकाबला करना और कानून प्रवर्तन क्षमताओं को बढ़ाना आदि विषयों पर बहुआयामी परिप्रेक्ष्य प्रदान किया।
एससीओ आरएटीएस सदस्य देशों ने आतंकवादियों, अलगाववादियों और उग्रवादियों द्वारा इंटरनेट के दुरुपयोग और साइबर सुरक्षा से संबंधित मुद्दों का मुकाबला करने के लिए एक-दूसरे के बीच सहयोग को विस्तार देने में गहरी रुचि दिखाई।