National Security Council Secretariat
RATS SCO Practical Seminar on “Countering the Misuse Of Internet And New Information Technologies For Terrorist, Separatist And Extremist Purposes” organised by NSCS on 12 Dec 2023 at New Delhi
15 DEC 2023 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
National Security Council Secretariat (NSCS), Government of India, organised Practical Seminar on “Countering the misuse of Internet and new information technologies for Terrorists, separatist and extremist purposes” for delegates from Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) Member States and representatives of EC RATS SCO on 12 December 2023 at New Delhi. This Practical Seminar is one of India’s initiatives started in 2019 under the framework of the SCO’s Regional Anti-Terrorists Structure (RATS). SCO RATS Member States including the Republic of India, Islamic Republic of Iran, Republic of Kazakhstan, People’s Republic of China, Kyrgyz Republic, Islamic Republic of Pakistan, Russian Federation, Republic of Tajikistan and Republic of Uzbekistan.
This Practical Seminar is the 4th Edition which has been designed with a special focus on examining and deliberating on issues related to Misuse of Internet by Terrorists, Separatists and Extremists (TS&E). The Seminar had various presentations from Member States of SCO which gave multi-dimensional perspective on addressing challenges from AI, Dark web & regulatory challenges, cryptocurrency and emerging technologies, countering the misuse of Internet by discussing on the roles of social media platforms and enhancing the law enforcement capabilities.
The SCO RATS Member States showed their keen interest in deepening cooperation amongst each other for countering the Misuse of the Internet by Terrorists, Separatists, and Extremists and issues related to Cyber Security.

قومی سلامتی کونسل سیکرٹریٹ
نئی دہلی میں 12 دسمبر 2023 کودہشت گردوں، علیحدگی پسندوں اورانتہاپسندوں کے مقاصد کے لیے انٹرنیٹ اور نئی معلومات سے متعلق ٹیکنالوجیز کے غلط استعمال کو روکنے کے متعلق شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم (ایس سی او)کے علاقائی انسداد دہشت گردی ڈھانچے (آر اے ٹی ایس)کے عملی سیمینار کا انعقاد، اس کا اہتمام حکومت ہند کے قومی سلامتی کونسل کے سیکریٹریٹ( این ایس سی ایس) نے کیا ہے
15 DEC 2023 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی میں 12 دسمبر 2023 کودہشت گردوں، علیحدگی پسندوں اورانتہاپسندوں کے مقاصد کے لیے انٹرنیٹ اور نئی معلومات سے متعلق ٹیکنالوجیز کے غلط استعمال کو روکنے کے متعلق شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم (ایس سی او)کے علاقائی انسداد دہشت گردی ڈھانچے (آر اے ٹی ایس)کے عملی سیمینار کا انعقاد، اس کا اہتمام حکومت ہند کے قومی سلامتی کونسل کے سیکریٹریٹ( این ایس سی ایس) نے کیا ہے۔یہ عملی سیمینارایس سی او کے علاقائی انسداد دہشت گردی کے ڈھانچے (آر اے ٹی ایس)کے فریم ورک کے تحت 2019 میں شروع کیے گئے ہندوستان کے اقدامات میں سے ایک ہے۔اس میں ایس سی او -آر اے ٹی ایس کے رکن ممالک کے علاوہ ، جن میں جمہوریہ ہند، اسلامی جمہوریہ ایران، جمہوریہ قازقستان، عوامی جمہوریہ چین، جمہوریہ کرغز، اسلامی جمہوریہ پاکستان، روسی فیڈریشن، جمہوریہ تاجکستان اور جمہوریہ ازبکستان شامل ہیں۔
یہ عملی سیمینار چوتھا ایڈیشن ہے جسے دہشت گردوں، علیحدگی پسندوں اور انتہا پسندوں (ٹی ایس اینڈ ای)کی طرف سے انٹرنیٹ کے غلط استعمال سے متعلق مسائل کا جائزہ لینے اور ان پر غور و فکر کرنے پر خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ سیمینار میں شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم کے رکن ممالک کی جانب سے مختلف پریزنٹیشنز پیش کی گئیں، جنہوں نےاے آئی، ڈارک ویب اور ریگولیٹری چیلنجز، کرپٹو کرنسی اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کے چیلنجز سے نمٹنے، سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز کے کردار پر تبادلہ خیال کر کے انٹرنیٹ کے غلط استعمال کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے کثیر جہتی نقطہ نظر پیش کیا، جس سے قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں کی صلاحیتیوں میں اضافہ کیا جاسکے۔
ایس سی او-آر اے ٹی ایس کے رکن ممالک نے دہشت گردوں، علیحدگی پسندوں اور انتہاپسندوں کی جانب سے انٹرنیٹ کے غلط استعمال اور سائبر سیکورٹی سے متعلق مسائل کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لیے ایک دوسرے کے درمیان تعاون کو مزید گہرا کرنے میں گہری دلچسپی ظاہر کی۔