Ministry of Power
Smart metering will help utilities to reduce the cost of power supply and lower both the ACS-ARR gap and AT&C losses: Union Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister
15 DEC 2023 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy has informed that to avoid post-implementation operational issues and to ensure hand-holding support to DISCOMS, the Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS) guidelines mandate the roll-out of smart meters through PPP (Public Private Partnership) on TOTEX (total expenditure) mode. The implementation of Smart Metering in TOTEX mode makes this component self-financing and the DISCOM will not have to pay upfront for the capital expenditure on the same. As smart metering is a new technology and many Discoms may not have technical expertise for operation and maintenance of the smart metering system, hence, the AMISP (Advanced Metering Infrastructure Service Provider) will be responsible for supplying, maintaining and operating the metering infrastructure post-installation and will be paid for a portion of its capital expenditure initially & the remaining payment would be paid during the O&M period (7-10 years) on per meter per month basis, which is linked with performance. This approach ensures end-to-end responsibility of AMISP for delivery of services during the entire life cycle of the project.
Prepaid Smart metering for consumers and System metering at Feeder and Distribution Transformer level with communicating feature along with associated Advanced Metering Infrastructure (AMI) will be done to facilitate automatic energy accounting as well as auditing.
Energy accounting / timely collection of govt. dept. dues etc. are essential for improving operational & financial efficiency of DISCOM; accordingly prepaid smart metering project for Govt. departments and system meters have been envisaged to be undertaken on priority in DISCOM as per RDSS guidelines.
Data gathered as part of the two-way communication in a smart metering solution will help utilities to improve their load forecasting, which will help them in optimizing their power procurement thereby reducing the cost of power supply. The direct impact of this feature will be on reducing the ACS-ARR gap and AT&C losses due to improvement in Billing & Collection efficiency of the DISCOM which will ultimately benefit end consumer. Further, a smart meter captures consumption pattern and provides real-time information to consumers to plan their usage of electricity.
The contour, concepts and components of the scheme including key dimensions of the roll out strategy of smart metering implementation were discussed in detail with States/ DISCOMs in Review Planning and Monitoring (RPM) meeting of power sector held on 09.01.2020. Further, various aspects of the scheme were again discussed during the Power Minister’s conference held on 3rd July 2020.
Government of Kerala has proposed an alternate model of implementation of Smart Meters, which was reviewed in the Ministry and thereafter the Government of Kerala have been requested to submit the detailed proposal along with the implementation and roll out plan so that it can be examined from all aspects, considering the extant guidelines of the scheme.
This information has been given by the Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R. K. Singh, in a written reply to a question, in Lok Sabha on December 14, 2023.

بجلی کی وزارت
اسمارٹ میٹرنگ یوٹیلٹیز کو بجلی کی سپلائی کی لاگت کو کم کرنے اور اے سی ایس-اے آر آر فرق اور اے ٹی اینڈ سی دونوں نقصانات کو کم کرنے میں مدد کرے گی: بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر
15 DEC 2023 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر نے مطلع کیا ہے کہ عمل درآمد کے بعد کے عمل آوری کے مسائل سے بچنے کے لیے اور ڈسکامس کی حمایت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، ری ویمپڈ ڈسٹری بیوشن سیکٹر اسکیم (آر ڈی ایس ایس ) کے رہنما خطوط پی پی پی (پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ) ٹی او ٹی ای ایکس (کل اخراجات) موڈ کے ذریعے اسمارٹ میٹروں کے رول آؤٹ کو لازمی قرار دیتے ہیں۔ ٹی او ٹی ای ایکس موڈ میں اسمارٹ میٹرنگ کا نفاذ اس جزو کو سیلف فنانسنگ بناتا ہے اور ڈسکوم کو اس پر کیپیٹل اخراجات کے لیے پیشگی ادائیگی نہیں کرنی پڑے گی۔ چونکہ اسمارٹ میٹرنگ ایک نئی ٹکنالوجی ہے اور ہو سکتا ہے کہ بہت سے ڈسکام کے پاس اسمارٹ میٹرنگ سسٹم کے آپریشن اور دیکھ بھال کے لیے تکنیکی مہارت نہ ہو، اس لیے، اے ایم آئی ایس پی (ایڈوانسڈ میٹرنگ انفراسٹرکچر سروس پرووائیڈر) میٹرنگ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی فراہمی، دیکھ بھال اور چلانے کے لیے ذمہ دار ہو گا، انسٹال کیا جائے گا اور ابتدائی طور پر اس کے سرمائے کے اخراجات کے ایک حصے کی ادائیگی کی جائے گی اور باقی ادائیگی او اینڈ ایم مدت (7-10 سال) کے دوران فی میٹر فی ماہ کی بنیاد پر ادا کی جائے گی، جو کارکردگی سے منسلک ہے۔ یہ نقطہ نظر پروجیکٹ کی پوری مدت کے دوران خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے اے ایم آئی ایس پی کی ذمہ داری کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
صارفین کے لیے پری پیڈ اسمارٹ میٹرنگ اور فیڈر اور ڈسٹری بیوشن ٹرانسفارمر کی سطح پر مواصلاتی خصوصیت کے ساتھ منسلک ایڈوانسڈ میٹرنگ انفراسٹرکچر (اے ایم آئی) کے ساتھ سسٹم میٹرنگ خودکار توانائی اکاؤنٹنگ کے ساتھ ساتھ آڈیٹنگ کی سہولت کے لیے کی جائے گی۔
انرجی اکاؤنٹنگ / حکومت کی بروقت وصولی محکمہ ڈسکام کی آپریشنل اور مالی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے واجبات وغیرہ ضروری ہیں۔ اس کے مطابق حکومت کے لیے پری پیڈ اسمارٹ میٹرنگ پروجیکٹ آر آر ڈی ایس رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ڈسکوم میں محکموں اور سسٹم میٹروں کو ترجیحی بنیادوں پر شروع کرنے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔
اسمارٹ میٹرنگ سلوشن میں دو طرفہ کمیونیکیشن کے حصے کے طور پر اکٹھا کیا گیا ڈیٹا یوٹیلٹیز کو ان کی لوڈ کی پیشن گوئی کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد کرے گا، جس سے ان کی بجلی کی خریداری کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد ملے گی اور اس طرح بجلی کی فراہمی کی لاگت کو کم کیا جائے گا۔ اس خصوصیت کا براہ راست اثر ڈسکوم کی بلنگ اور جمع کرنے کی کارکردگی میں بہتری کی وجہ سے اے سی ایس -اے آر آر فرق اور اے ٹی اینڈ سی کے نقصانات کو کم کرنے پر پڑے گا جس سے آخر کار صارفین کو فائدہ ہوگا۔ اس کے علاوہ، ایک اسمارٹ میٹر کھپت کے پیٹرن کو پکڑتا ہے اور صارفین کو بجلی کے استعمال کی منصوبہ بندی کرنے کے لیے حقیقی وقت کی معلومات فراہم کرتا ہے۔
09.01.2020 کو منعقدہ پاور سیکٹر کی ریویو پلاننگ اینڈ مانیٹرنگ (آر پی ایم ) میٹنگ میں ریاستوں/ڈسکام ز کے ساتھا سمارٹ میٹرنگ کے نفاذ کی رول آؤٹ حکمت عملی کے کلیدی جہتوں سمیت اسکیم کے سموچ، تصورات اور اجزاء پر تفصیل سے تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ مزید یہ کہ 3 جولائی 2020 کو منعقدہ بجلی کے وزراء کی کانفرنس کے دوران اسکیم کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر دوبارہ تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
حکومت کیرالہ نے اسمارٹ میٹر کے نفاذ کا ایک متبادل ماڈل تجویز کیا ہے، جس کا وزارت میں جائزہ لیا گیا تھا اور اس کے بعد حکومت کیرالہ سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ اس پر عمل درآمد اور رول آؤٹ پلان کے ساتھ تفصیلی تجویز پیش کرے تاکہ پہلوؤں، اسکیم کے موجودہ رہنما خطوط پر غور کرتے ہوئے اس کا جائزہ لیا جا سکے۔
یہ معلومات بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے 14 دسمبر 2023 کو لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی ہے۔