Ministry of Power
Smart metering will help utilities to reduce the cost of power supply and lower both the ACS-ARR gap and AT&C losses: Union Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister
15 DEC 2023 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy has informed that to avoid post-implementation operational issues and to ensure hand-holding support to DISCOMS, the Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS) guidelines mandate the roll-out of smart meters through PPP (Public Private Partnership) on TOTEX (total expenditure) mode. The implementation of Smart Metering in TOTEX mode makes this component self-financing and the DISCOM will not have to pay upfront for the capital expenditure on the same. As smart metering is a new technology and many Discoms may not have technical expertise for operation and maintenance of the smart metering system, hence, the AMISP (Advanced Metering Infrastructure Service Provider) will be responsible for supplying, maintaining and operating the metering infrastructure post-installation and will be paid for a portion of its capital expenditure initially & the remaining payment would be paid during the O&M period (7-10 years) on per meter per month basis, which is linked with performance. This approach ensures end-to-end responsibility of AMISP for delivery of services during the entire life cycle of the project.
Prepaid Smart metering for consumers and System metering at Feeder and Distribution Transformer level with communicating feature along with associated Advanced Metering Infrastructure (AMI) will be done to facilitate automatic energy accounting as well as auditing.
Energy accounting / timely collection of govt. dept. dues etc. are essential for improving operational & financial efficiency of DISCOM; accordingly prepaid smart metering project for Govt. departments and system meters have been envisaged to be undertaken on priority in DISCOM as per RDSS guidelines.
Data gathered as part of the two-way communication in a smart metering solution will help utilities to improve their load forecasting, which will help them in optimizing their power procurement thereby reducing the cost of power supply. The direct impact of this feature will be on reducing the ACS-ARR gap and AT&C losses due to improvement in Billing & Collection efficiency of the DISCOM which will ultimately benefit end consumer. Further, a smart meter captures consumption pattern and provides real-time information to consumers to plan their usage of electricity.
The contour, concepts and components of the scheme including key dimensions of the roll out strategy of smart metering implementation were discussed in detail with States/ DISCOMs in Review Planning and Monitoring (RPM) meeting of power sector held on 09.01.2020. Further, various aspects of the scheme were again discussed during the Power Minister’s conference held on 3rd July 2020.
Government of Kerala has proposed an alternate model of implementation of Smart Meters, which was reviewed in the Ministry and thereafter the Government of Kerala have been requested to submit the detailed proposal along with the implementation and roll out plan so that it can be examined from all aspects, considering the extant guidelines of the scheme.
This information has been given by the Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R. K. Singh, in a written reply to a question, in Lok Sabha on December 14, 2023.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
स्मार्ट मीटरिंग से बिजली वितरण कंपनियों को बिजली आपूर्ति की लागत को कम करने और एसीएस-एआरआर अंतर तथा एटी एंड सी घाटे दोनों को कम करने में मदद मिलेगी: केंद्रीय बिजली एवं नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री
15 DEC 2023 3:05PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय बिजली एवं नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री ने सूचित किया है कि कार्यान्वयन के बाद परिचालन संबंधी समस्याओं से बचने और बिजली वितरण कंपनियों को सहायता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, संशोधित वितरण क्षेत्र योजना (आरडीएसएस) दिशानिर्देश (टीओटीईएक्स) कुल व्यय मोड पर पीपीपी (सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी) के माध्यम से स्मार्ट मीटर के रोल-आउट को अनिवार्य करते हैं। कुल व्यय मोड में स्मार्ट मीटरिंग का कार्यान्वयन इस घटक को स्व-वित्तपोषित बनाता है और बिजली वितरण कंपनियों को इस पर पूंजीगत व्यय के लिए अग्रिम भुगतान नहीं करना होगा। चूंकि स्मार्ट मीटरिंग एक नई प्रौद्योगिकी है और कई बिजली वितरण कंपनियों के पास हो सकता है कि स्मार्ट मीटरिंग सिस्टम के संचालन और रखरखाव के लिए तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता न हो, इसलिए, एएमआईएसपी (एडवांस्ड मीटरिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर सर्विस प्रोवाइडर) स्थापना के बाद मीटरिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर की आपूर्ति, रखरखाव और संचालन के लिए जिम्मेदार होगा और इसके पूंजीगत व्यय के एक हिस्से के लिए शुरू में भुगतान किया जाएगा तथा शेष भुगतान ओ एंड एम अवधि (7-10 वर्ष) के दौरान प्रति मीटर प्रति माह के आधार पर किया जाएगा, जो प्रदर्शन से जुड़ा हुआ है। यह दृष्टिकोण परियोजना के पूरे जीवन चक्र के दौरान सेवाओं के वितरण के लिए एएमआईएसपी की शुरू से अंत तक जिम्मेदारी सुनिश्चित करता है।
उपभोक्ताओं के लिए प्रीपेड स्मार्ट मीटरिंग और स्वचालित ऊर्जा लेखांकन के साथ-साथ ऑडिटिंग की सुविधा के लिए संबंधित उन्नत मीटरिंग इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर (एएमआई) के साथ संचार सुविधा के साथ फीडर और वितरण ट्रांसफार्मर स्तर पर सिस्टम मीटरिंग की जाएगी।
ऊर्जा लेखांकन / समय पर सरकारी विभाग के बकायों को संग्रह करना डिस्कॉम की वित्तीय दक्षता और उनके परिचालन में सुधार लाने के लिए आवश्यक हैं; तदनुसार सरकार के लिए प्रीपेड स्मार्ट मीटरिंग परियोजना और आरडीएसएस दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार डिस्कॉम में सिस्टम मीटरों को प्राथमिकता के आधार पर शुरू करने की परिकल्पना की गई है।
स्मार्ट मीटरिंग समाधान में दो-तरफ़ा संचार के हिस्से के रूप में एकत्र किए गए आकड़ो से से बिजली वितरण कंपनियों को उनके लोड पूर्वानुमान में सुधार करने में मदद मिलेगी, जिससे उन्हें अपनी बिजली खरीद को अनुकूलित करने में मदद मिलेगी जिससे बिजली आपूर्ति की लागत कम हो जाएगी। इसका सीधा प्रभाव, डिस्कॉम की बिलिंग और संग्रह दक्षता में सुधार के कारण, ACS-ARR अंतर और AT&C घाटे को कम करने पर होगा, जिससे अंततः अंतिम उपभोक्ता को लाभ होगा। इसके अलावा, एक स्मार्ट मीटर खपत पैटर्न को पकड़ता है और उपभोक्ताओं को बिजली के उपयोग की योजना बनाने के लिए वास्तविक समय की जानकारी प्रदान करता है।
9 जनवरी, 2020 को आयोजित बिजली क्षेत्र की समीक्षा योजना और निगरानी (आरपीएम) बैठक में राज्यों/डिस्कॉम के साथ स्मार्ट मीटरिंग कार्यान्वयन की रोल आउट रणनीति के प्रमुख आयामों सहित योजना की रूपरेखा, अवधारणाओं और घटकों पर विस्तार से चर्चा की गई। इसके अलावा, 3 जुलाई 2020 को आयोजित बिजली मंत्रियों के सम्मेलन के दौरान योजना के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर फिर से चर्चा की गई।
केरल सरकार ने स्मार्ट मीटर के कार्यान्वयन का एक वैकल्पिक मॉडल प्रस्तावित किया है, जिसकी मंत्रालय में समीक्षा की गई और उसके बाद केरल सरकार से कार्यान्वयन और रोल आउट योजना के साथ विस्तृत प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत करने का अनुरोध किया गया है, ताकि सभी पहलुओं से, योजना के मौजूदा दिशानिर्देशों पर विचार करते हुए, इसकी जांच की जा सके।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय बिजली एवं नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंह ने 14 दिसंबर, 2023 को लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।