Ministry of Power
Any business should not only have economic benefits but also have environmental and social benefits: President of India, on National Energy Conservation Day 2023
President of India felicitates winners of National Energy Conservation Awards, National Energy Efficiency Innovation Awards and National Painting Competition on Energy Conservation
Major credit for India’s achievements in climate action should go to BEE’s world-leading programmes: Union Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister R. K. Singh
14 DEC 2023 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of National Energy Conservation Day 2023 today, the President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu addressed the function held in Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi and underlined the importance of energy conservation. The President also felicitated the winners of the National Energy Conservation Awards 2023, National Energy Efficiency Innovation Awards 2023 and National Painting Competition on Energy Conservation 2023.
The President appreciated the award-winners and also the winning students of the painting competition, for spreading the message of energy efficiency. Addressing the gathering comprising representatives from government, industry, civil society and school children, the President said that the health and happiness of all of us lies in the conservation and good health of nature. If we make optimal utilization of the available resources, everyone's energy and other needs will be fulfilled without unnecessary pressure on nature and Mother Earth. She stated that along with optimal utilization, all stakeholders will have to promote energy efficiency and innovation. Energy saving measures have to be used on a large scale. She highlighted that energy saving is energy production – this message is very useful. She urged all to make every possible effort to spread this message.
The President said that in the 21st century, the world community will have to remain continuously active in enhancing energy efficiency and increasing the use of renewable energy. We have to increase the production of energy from wind, solar and small and micro hydro projects. Apart from using more renewable energy, we also have to make efforts to produce more energy from less resources. She added that we should move forward with the concept of a triple bottom line in our sustainability efforts. Any business should not only have economic benefits but also have environmental and social benefits.
The President said that India has always worked as a responsible country in the field of clean energy. But we have also been making it clear from time to time that the dependence on fossil fuel is definitely decreasing but fossil fuel based energy is also essential in our country. India is promoting clean coal technologies so that the processes of coal extraction and use become more efficient and environment friendly. It is the result of our commitment towards the environment that India has moved from 30th to 7th place in the ranking of Climate Change Performance Index in a period of ten years.
The President said that efforts like 'Green Energy Open Access Rules, 2022' and Renewable purchase obligations will also play an important role in India's journey to achieve the target of Nationally Determined Contributions by the year 2030. She stated that in line with 'LiFE' i.e. Lifestyle for Environment, India has now taken the initiative of "Green credit" which encourages environmental protection practices related to our traditions. She expressed confidence that these efforts will prove important in achieving our clean energy and environment goals.
“Major credit for India’s achievements in climate action should go to BEE’s world-leading programmes”
The Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R. K. Singh said that dedicated efforts by industry and other stakeholders is taking forward the energy conservation movement in the country. He said that the programmes of BEE such as Perform Achieve Trade and STAR Labelling Programme have been world-leading programmes, leading to substantial reduction in carbon emissions and helping India achieve its climate action targets. “India has emerged as a leader in energy transition, which is a very important issue for the world. Climate change is a near, clear and present danger. India’s population is around 17% of world population, and yet, our contribution to legacy carbon dioxide load is just 4%. 80% of the carbon dioxide load was emitted by developed countries. India’s per capita greenhouse emissions is one third of global average. We had said at COP21 in Paris that 40% of our power capacity will be from non-fossil-fuel sources by the year 2030; we achieved this target in 2021. We had pledged that we will reduce our emissions intensity by 33% by 2030, we achieved this in 2019. A major credit for this should go to Bureau of Energy Efficiency.” The Minister added that India will have 65% of its total power capacity from non-fossil-fuels by the year 2030. We are the only major economy whose climate action is commensurate with sub-2-degrees rise in global temperature, he added.
The Minister also launched BEE’s Annual Report (2022-23) on Impact of Energy Efficiency Measures.
Union Minister of State for Power and Heavy Industries, Shri Krishan Pal said the effort of energy conservation is very important for the nation. “We need to understand that we utilize energy while ensuring protection of nature. The government has taken many initiatives to promote energy efficiency in various sectors of the economy, such as STAR Labelling Programme, Energy Conservation Building Code and Perform Achieve Trade Scheme.” Pointing out that small steps can result in big changes, the Minister appreciated all winners and exhorted everyone especially children to keep contributing towards energy conservation.
Secretary, Ministry of Power, Shri Pankaj Agarwal said that the observance of National Energy Conservation Day reminds us of the spirit of collective responsibility and underscores the urgency to safeguard our planet for future generations. “Nations are fervently embracing the efforts to promote energy efficiency and renewable energy sources, as an urgent response to the growing challenges of climate change, depletion of resources, and the dire need for ecological balance. Through exemplary leadership in fostering sustainable initiatives at multinational events like the G20 and the Clean Energy Ministerial (CEM), India stands tall to foster dialogues, collaboration, and knowledge exchange, thereby consolidating efforts towards a greener planet. During the G-20 Presidency, India has developed a road map for doubling the global rate of energy efficiency by 2030, that includes effective policies and programmes that can be implemented across G-20 members. When we invest in energy-efficient solutions, we unlock a plethora of benefits that extend far beyond environmental conservation.”
A film titled Roshan Hota Bharat was screened on the occasion.
Director General, BEE, Shri Abhay Bakre delivered the vote of thanks.
A detailed presentation on National Energy Conservation Awards 2023, National Energy Efficiency Innovation Awards 2023 and National Painting Competition on Energy Conservation 2023 can be found here.
The programme can be watched here.
National Energy Conservation Awards 2023
To raise awareness about energy efficiency and its conservation, the BEE, under the guidance of Ministry of Power, recognizes and encourages endeavours of industrial units, institutions, and establishments in reducing energy consumption by felicitating them with Energy Conservation Awards on the occasion of National Energy Conservation Day.
A total of 63 prizes comprising 20 first prizes, 16 second prizes and 27 Certificates of Merit are being awarded under NECA 2023.
The full list of winners of NECA 2023 is given here.
National Energy Efficiency Innovation Awards (NEEIA) 2023
To recognize outstanding work and innovative minds of India in the area of Energy Efficiency, NEEIA was started in the year 2021. Applications for NEEIA 2023 were invited online, in various categories viz. Category A: Industries, Building and Transport and Category B: Students and Research Scholars.
The awards are evaluated based on Replicability, Affordability, Reliability, Impact on Energy Savings and Impact on Environment & Sustainability.
A total of 8 prizes comprising 1 first prize, 1 second prize and 6 Certificates of Recognition are being awarded under NEEIA 2023.
The full list of winners of NEEIA 2023 is given here.
National Painting Competition 2023
To continually bring change in the society towards conservation and efficient use of energy, the Ministry of Power is organizing National Painting Competition on Energy Conservation since 2005. The competition is held in three stages, namely, School, State and National Levels. The Painting Competition is being organized for students of 5th, 6th and 7th Standards under Group ‘A’ and of 8th, 9th and 10th standards under Group ‘B’.
State/ UT & National Level Painting Competition
Group A (5th, 6th& 7th Standards)
Group B (8th, 9th& 10th Standards)
Prize*
(In Each category)
State/UT Level Prize
National Level Prize
Group 'A'
Group 'B'
Group 'A'
Group 'B'
First Prize/Gold Medal (01 No.)
Rs. 50,000/
Rs. 50,000/
Rs 1,00,000/-
Rs 1,00,000/-
Second Prize/Silver Medal (01 No.)
Rs. 30,000/-
Rs. 30,000/-
Rs 50,000/-
Rs 50,000/-
Third Prize/Bronze Medal (01 No.)
Rs 20,000/-
Rs 20,000/-
Rs 30,000/-
Rs 30,000/-
Appreciation Prize (10 Nos.)
Rs 7,500/-
Rs 7,500/-
Rs 15,000/
Rs 15,000/
*Winners will also be awarded laptops / tablets and will also get an opportunity for study tour within India.
The full list of winners of National Level Painting Competition on Energy Conservation 2023 is given here.
More details on National Energy Conservation Awards 2023, National Energy Efficiency Innovation Awards 2023 and National Painting Competition on Energy Conservation 2023 can be found here.
National Energy Conservation Day
The National Energy Conservation Day is celebrated on December 14 every year, in order to spread the message on the importance of conserving energy and to showcase the achievements of the nation in energy efficiency and conservation. The National Energy Conservation Day and the Awards are being organized by the Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE), under Ministry of Power, Government of India, which is mandated as per the Energy Conservation Act 2001, to regulate and promote energy efficiency and its conservation in India.
About BEE
The Government of India set up the Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) on March 1, 2002 under the provisions of the Energy Conservation Act, 2001. The mission of the Bureau of Energy Efficiency is to assist in developing policies and strategies with a thrust on self-regulation and market principles, within the overall framework of the Energy Conservation Act, 2001 with the primary objective of reducing the energy intensity of the Indian economy. BEE coordinates with designated consumers, designated agencies and other organizations and recognises, identifies and utilises the existing resources and infrastructure, in performing the functions assigned to it under the Energy Conservation Act. The Energy Conservation Act provides for regulatory and promotional functions.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
किसी भी व्यवसाय से न केवल आर्थिक लाभ, बल्कि पर्यावरणीय और सामाजिक लाभ भी होने चाहिए: राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा संरक्षण दिवस 2023 पर राष्ट्रपति
राष्ट्रपति ने राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा संरक्षण पुरस्कार, राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा दक्षता नवाचार पुरस्कार और ऊर्जा संरक्षण पर राष्ट्रीय चित्रकला प्रतियोगिता के विजेताओं को सम्मानित किया
जलवायु के क्षत्र में भारत की उपलब्धियों का श्रेय मुख्य रूप से बीईई के वैश्विक स्तर पर अग्रणी कार्यक्रमों को जाना चाहिए: केंद्रीय बिजली और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री आर के सिंह
14 DEC 2023 7:36PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा संरक्षण दिवस 2023 के अवसर पर आज राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने विज्ञान भवन, नई दिल्ली में एक कार्यक्रम को संबोधित किया और ऊर्जा संरक्षण के महत्व पर जोर दिया। राष्ट्रपति ने राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा संरक्षण पुरस्कार 2023, राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा दक्षता नवाचार पुरस्कार 2023 और ऊर्जा संरक्षण पर राष्ट्रीय चित्रकला प्रतियोगिता 2023 के विजेताओं को भी सम्मानित किया।
राष्ट्रपति ने ऊर्जा दक्षता का संदेश फैलाने के लिए पुरस्कार विजेताओं और चित्रकला प्रतियोगिता के विजेता छात्रों की भी सराहना की। सरकार, उद्योग, नागरिक समाज के प्रतिनिधियों और स्कूली बच्चों के समूह को संबोधित करते हुए राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हम सभी का स्वास्थ्य और खुशी प्रकृति के संरक्षण और अच्छे स्वास्थ्य में निहित है। यदि हम उपलब्ध संसाधनों का उचित उपयोग करते हैं, तो प्रकृति और धरती माता पर अनावश्यक दबाव डाले बिना सभी की ऊर्जा और अन्य ज़रूरतें पूरी हो सकेंगी। उन्होंने कहा कि उचित उपयोग के साथ-साथ सभी हितधारकों को ऊर्जा दक्षता और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देना होगा। ऊर्जा की बचत के उपायों को बड़े पैमाने पर इस्तेमाल में लाना होगा। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि ऊर्जा की बचत ही ऊर्जा उत्पादन है और कहा कि यह संदेश बहुत उपयोगी है। उन्होंने सभी से इस संदेश को फैलाने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास करने का अनुरोध किया।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि 21वीं सदी में वैश्विक समुदाय को ऊर्जा दक्षता बढ़ाने और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा का उपयोग बढ़ाने के लिए निरंतर सक्रिय रहना होगा। हमें पवन, सौर और लघु एवं सूक्ष्म जल विद्युत परियोजनाओं से ऊर्जा का उत्पादन बढ़ाना होगा। नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा का ज्यादा उपयोग करने के साथ-साथ हमें कम संसाधनों से अधिक ऊर्जा उत्पादन के प्रयास भी करने होंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें अपने स्थिरता के प्रयासों में ट्रिपल बॉटम लाइन की अवधारणा के साथ आगे बढ़ना चाहिए। किसी भी व्यवसाय से न केवल आर्थिक लाभ होना चाहिए बल्कि पर्यावरणीय और सामाजिक लाभ भी होना चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत ने स्वच्छ ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र में हमेशा एक जिम्मेदार देश के रूप में काम किया है। लेकिन हम समय-समय पर यह भी स्पष्ट करते रहे हैं कि भले ही जीवाश्म ईंधन पर निर्भरता निश्चित रूप से कम हो रही है लेकिन जीवाश्म ईंधन आधारित ऊर्जा भी हमारे देश के लिए आवश्यक है। भारत स्वच्छ कोयला प्रौद्योगिकियों को बढ़ावा दे रहा है ताकि कोयले का निष्कर्षण और उपयोग की प्रक्रिया अधिक कुशल और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल बन सके। यह पर्यावरण के प्रति हमारी प्रतिबद्धता का ही परिणाम है कि 10 वर्षों की अवधि में भारत जलवायु परिवर्तन प्रदर्शन सूचकांक की रैंकिंग में 30वें से 7वें स्थान पर आ गया है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि 'हरित ऊर्जा खुली पहुंच नियम, 2022' और नवीकरणीय खरीद दायित्व जैसे प्रयास भी भारत की वर्ष 2030 तक राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर निर्धारित योगदान के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने की यात्रा में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि 'लाइफ' के अनुरूप यानी पर्यावरण के लिए जीवनशैली के क्रम में भारत ने अब हरित ऋण की पहल की है जो हमारी परंपराओं से संबंधित पर्यावरण संरक्षण के तौर तरीकों को प्रोत्साहित करती है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि ये प्रयास हमारे स्वच्छ ऊर्जा और पर्यावरण लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में महत्वपूर्ण साबित होंगे।
"जलवायु के क्षेत्र में भारत की उपलब्धियों का बड़ा श्रेय बीईई के वैश्विक स्तर पर अग्रणी कार्यक्रमों को जाना चाहिए"
केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर के सिंह ने कहा कि उद्योग और अन्य हितधारकों के समर्पित प्रयास देश में ऊर्जा संरक्षण की मुहिम को आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि बीईई के परफॉर्म अचीव ट्रेड और स्टार लेबलिंग प्रोग्राम जैसे वैश्विक स्तर पर अग्रणी कार्यक्रमों से कार्बन उत्सर्जन में बड़े स्तर पर कमी आई है और भारत को अपने जलवायु से जुड़े लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में मदद मिली है। उन्होंने कहा, भारत ऊर्जा परिवर्तन में अग्रणी बनकर उभरा है, जो दुनिया के लिए एक बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दा है। जलवायु परिवर्तन एक निकट, स्पष्ट और वर्तमान खतरा है। भारत की जनसंख्या विश्व जनसंख्या का लगभग 17 प्रतिशत है, और फिर भी, पूर्व में कार्बन डाईऑक्साइड में हमारा योगदान केवल 4 प्रतिशत रहा है। 80 प्रतिशत कार्बन डाईऑक्साइड विकसित देशों द्वारा उत्सर्जित की गई थी। भारत का प्रति व्यक्ति ग्रीनहाउस उत्सर्जन वैश्विक औसत का एक तिहाई है। हमने पेरिस में सीओपी21 में कहा था कि वर्ष 2030 तक हमारी 40 प्रतिशत बिजली क्षमता गैर-जीवाश्म-ईंधन स्रोतों से होगी; हमने यह लक्ष्य 2021 में हासिल कर लिया। हमने संकल्प लिया था कि हम 2030 तक अपनी उत्सर्जन की तीव्रता को 33 प्रतिशत तक कम कर देंगे, लेकिन हमने 2019 में ही इसे हासिल कर लिया। इसका एक बड़ा श्रेय ऊर्जा दक्षता ब्यूरो को जाना चाहिए। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि वर्ष 2030 तक भारत अपनी कुल बिजली क्षमता का 65 प्रतिशत गैर-जीवाश्म-ईंधन से प्राप्त करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि हम एकमात्र ऐसी प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्था हैं जिसकी जलवायु कार्रवाई वैश्विक तापमान में 2 डिग्री से कम वृद्धि के अनुरूप है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने ऊर्जा दक्षता उपायों के प्रभाव पर बीईई की वार्षिक रिपोर्ट (2022-23) भी पेश की।
केंद्रीय ऊर्जा एवं भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री कृष्ण पाल ने कहा कि ऊर्जा संरक्षण का प्रयास देश के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा, “हमें यह समझने की जरूरत है कि हम प्रकृति की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करते हुए ऊर्जा का उपयोग करते हैं। सरकार ने अर्थव्यवस्था के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में ऊर्जा दक्षता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए स्टार लेबलिंग कार्यक्रम, ऊर्जा संरक्षण बिल्डिंग कोड और परफॉर्म अचीव ट्रेड स्कीम जैसी कई पहल की हैं।छोटे कदमों से बड़े बदलाव की बात करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सभी विजेताओं की सराहना की और सभी से विशेषकर बच्चों से ऊर्जा संरक्षण में योगदान देते रहने का अनुरोध किया।
विद्युत मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री पंकज अग्रवाल ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा संरक्षण दिवस का आयोजन हमें सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी की भावना की याद दिलाता है और भावी पीढ़ियों के लिए हमारी पृथ्वी की सुरक्षा की तात्कालिकता को रेखांकित करता है। उन्होंने कहा, “जलवायु परिवर्तन, संसाधनों की कमी और पारिस्थितिकी संतुलन की सख्त आवश्यकता की बढ़ती चुनौतियों पर तत्काल प्रतिक्रिया के रूप में, राष्ट्र ऊर्जा दक्षता और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा स्रोतों को बढ़ावा देने के प्रयासों को उत्साहपूर्वक अपना रहे हैं। जी20 और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा मंत्रिस्तरीय (सीईएम) जैसे बहुराष्ट्रीय आयोजनों में टिकाऊ पहलों को बढ़ावा देने में अनुकरणीय नेतृत्व के माध्यम से, भारत संवाद, सहयोग और ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ावा देने में सक्षम है, जिससे एक हरित ग्रह की दिशा में प्रयासों को मजबूत किया जा सके। जी-20 की अध्यक्षता के दौरान, भारत ने 2030 तक ऊर्जा दक्षता की वैश्विक दर को दोगुना करने के लिए एक रोड मैप तैयार किया है, जिसमें प्रभावी नीतियां और कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं। इन्हें जी-20 सदस्यों में लागू किया जा सकता है। जब हम ऊर्जा दक्षता समाधानों में निवेश करते हैं, तो हमें इसके तमाम लाभ मिलते हैं जिनका असर पर्यावरण संरक्षण से कहीं आगे तक दिखाई देता है।
इस अवसर पर रोशन होता भारत नामक फिल्म दिखाई गई।
बीईई के महानिदेशक श्री अभय बाकरे ने सभी के प्रति आभार प्रकट किया।
राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा संरक्षण पुरस्कार 2023, राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा दक्षता नवाचार पुरस्कार 2023 और ऊर्जा संरक्षण पर राष्ट्रीय चित्रकला प्रतियोगिता 2023 पर एक विस्तृत प्रस्तुति यहां देखी जा सकती है।
कार्यक्रम को यहां देखा जा सकता है.
राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा संरक्षण पुरस्कार 2023
ऊर्जा दक्षता और इसके संरक्षण के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए, ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के मार्गदर्शन में, बीईई, राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा संरक्षण दिवस के अवसर पर ऊर्जा संरक्षण पुरस्कारों के साथ सम्मानित करके ऊर्जा खपत को कम करने में औद्योगिक इकाइयों, संस्थानों और प्रतिष्ठानों के प्रयासों को मान्यता देता है और प्रोत्साहित करता है।
एनईसीए 2023 के तहत 20 प्रथम पुरस्कार, 16 द्वितीय पुरस्कार और 27 योग्यता प्रमाणपत्र सहित कुल 63 पुरस्कार प्रदान किए जा रहे हैं।
एनईसीए 2023 के विजेताओं की पूरी सूची यहां दी गई है।
राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा दक्षता नवाचार पुरस्कार (एनईईआईए) 2023
ऊर्जा दक्षता के क्षेत्र में भारत के उत्कृष्ट कार्यों और नवीन प्रतिभाओं को पहचानने के लिए, एनईईआईए की शुरुआत वर्ष 2021 में की गई थी। एनईईआईए 2023 के लिए विभिन्न श्रेणियों में ऑनलाइन आवेदन आमंत्रित किए गए थे। श्रेणी ए: उद्योग, भवन और परिवहन और श्रेणी बी: ​​छात्र और शोध छात्र।
पुरस्कारों का आकलन प्रतिकृति, सामर्थ्य, विश्वसनीयता, ऊर्जा बचत पर प्रभाव और पर्यावरण और स्थिरता पर प्रभाव के आधार पर किया जाता है।
एनईईआईए 2023 के तहत 1 प्रथम पुरस्कार, 1 द्वितीय पुरस्कार और 6 मान्यता प्रमाणपत्र सहित कुल 8 पुरस्कार प्रदान किए जा रहे हैं।
एनईईआईए 2023 के विजेताओं की पूरी सूची यहां दी गई है।
राष्ट्रीय चित्रकला प्रतियोगिता 2023
ऊर्जा के संरक्षण और कुशल उपयोग की दिशा में समाज में लगातार बदलाव लाने के लिए, ऊर्जा मंत्रालय वर्ष 2005 से ही ऊर्जा संरक्षण पर राष्ट्रीय चित्रकला प्रतियोगिता का आयोजन कर रहा है। यह प्रतियोगिता तीन चरणों स्कूल, राज्य और राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर आयोजित की जाती है। चित्रकला प्रतियोगिता समूह '' के ​​तहत 5वीं, 6ठी और 7वीं कक्षा के छात्रों के लिए और समूह 'बी' के तहत 8वीं, 9वीं और 10वीं कक्षा के छात्रों के लिए आयोजित की जा रही है।
राज्य/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेश और राष्ट्रीय स्तर की चित्रकला प्रतियोगिता
समूह ए (5वीं, 6ठी और 7वीं कक्षा)
समूह बी (8वीं, 9वीं और 10वीं कक्षा)
पुरस्कार*
(
हर श्रेणी में)
राज्य/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेश स्तर पर पुरस्कार
राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर पुरस्कार
समूह ''
समूह 'बी'
समूह ''
समूह 'बी'
प्रथम पुरस्कार/ स्वर्ण पदक (01)
रु. 50,000/
रु. 50,000/
रु. 1,00,000/-
रु. 1,00,000/-
द्वितीय पुरस्कार/ रजत पदक (01)
रु. 30,000/-
रु. 30,000/-
रु. 50,000/-
रु. 50,000/-
तृतीय पुरस्कार/ कांस्य पदक (01)
रु. 20,000/-
रु. 20,000/-
रु. 30,000/-
रु. 30,000/-
प्रशंसा पुरस्कार (10)
रु. 7,500/-
रु. 7,500/-
रु. 15,000/
रु. 15,000/
* विजेताओं को लैपटॉप/ टैबलेट से भी पुरस्कृत किया जाएगा और भारत के भीतर अध्ययन भ्रमण पर जाने का अवसर भी मिलेगा।
ऊर्जा संरक्षण पर राष्ट्रीय स्तरीय चित्रकला प्रतियोगिता 2023 के विजेताओं की पूरी सूची यहां दी गई है।
राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा संरक्षण पुरस्कार 2023, राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा दक्षता नवाचार पुरस्कार 2023 और ऊर्जा संरक्षण पर राष्ट्रीय चित्रकला प्रतियोगिता 2023 के बारे में अधिक जानकारी यहां पाई जा सकती है।
राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा संरक्षण दिवस
ऊर्जा संरक्षण के महत्व से जुड़ा संदेश फैलाने और ऊर्जा दक्षता और संरक्षण में राष्ट्र की उपलब्धियों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए हर साल 14 दिसंबर को राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा संरक्षण दिवस मनाया जाता है। राष्ट्रीय ऊर्जा संरक्षण दिवस और पुरस्कार समारोह का आयोजन भारत सरकार के ऊर्जा मंत्रालय के तहत ऊर्जा दक्षता ब्यूरो (बीईई) द्वारा किया जा रहा है, जो ऊर्जा संरक्षण अधिनियम 2001 के तहत भारत में ऊर्जा दक्षता और इसके संरक्षण को विनियमित और बढ़ावा देने के लिए जिम्मेदार है।
बीईई के बारे में
भारत सरकार ने ऊर्जा संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2001 के प्रावधानों के तहत 1 मार्च, 2002 को ऊर्जा दक्षता ब्यूरो (बीईई) की स्थापना की थी। ऊर्जा दक्षता ब्यूरो का मिशन भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था की ऊर्जा तीव्रता को कम करने के प्राथमिक उद्देश्य के साथ ऊर्जा संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2001 के समग्र ढांचे के भीतर स्व-नियमन और बाजार के सिद्धांतों पर जोर देते हुए नीतियों और रणनीतियों को विकसित करने में सहायता करना है। बीईई नामांकित उपभोक्ताओं, नामित एजेंसियों और अन्य संगठनों के साथ समन्वय करता है और ऊर्जा संरक्षण अधिनियम के तहत उसे सौंपे गए कार्यों को करने में मौजूदा संसाधनों और बुनियादी ढांचे को मान्यता देता है, पहचान करता है और उनका उपयोग करता है। ऊर्जा संरक्षण अधिनियम में विनियामकीय और प्रोत्साहित किए जाने वाले कार्यों के बारे में बताया जाता है।