Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry issues Vesting Orders for Six Coal Mines & Agreements Signed for Two mines
Vesting Orders Issued to 80 Coal Mines so far under Commercial Auction
14 DEC 2023 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
As part of its initiative to make country Atmanirbhar in coal sector, Ministry of Coal issued the Vesting Orders for six commercial coal mines and signed Agreements for two mines today. Out of these 6 coal mines whose vesting orders were issued, two coal mines are fully explored mines and the remaining are partially explored. The cumulative PRC of 6 coal mines for which Vesting Orders have been issued comes to 7.00 MTPA and are having 2,105.74 MT of Geological Reserves. These mines are expected to generate an Annual Revenue of Rs. 787.59 crores calculated on the basis of PRC and will attract Capital Investment of Rs. 1,050 crores. It will provide employment to 9,464 people both directly and indirectly.
Further, Coal Block Development and Production Agreements (CBDPA) were signed for two fully explored mines.
Coal Secretary Shri Amrit Lal Meena congratulated all the successful bidders and urged them to expedite the coal block operationalization and assured full support of the Ministry of Coal in getting requisite clearances.
With this step, vesting orders have been issued for 80 coal mines till date with cumulative PRC of 151.50 MTPA. This will result in generating Annual Revenue of Rs. 23,596.75 crores to the State Government, calculated on the basis of PRC of the coal mine and will generate employment for 2,04,821 people both directly and indirectly.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय ने छह कोयला खदानों के लिए निहित आदेश जारी किए और दो खदानों के लिए समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए
वाणिज्यिक नीलामी के अंतर्गत अब तक 80 कोयला खदानों को निहितीकरण आदेश जारी किए गए हैं
14 DEC 2023 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय ने कोयला क्षेत्र में देश को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने की अपनी पहल के अंतर्गत, आज छह वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदानों के लिए निहित आदेश जारी किए और दो खदानों के लिए समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इन 6 कोयला खदानों में से, जिनके निहितार्थ आदेश जारी किए गए थे, दो कोयला खदानें पूरी तरह से खोजी गई खदानें हैं और शेष आंशिक रूप से खोजी गई हैं। जिन 6 कोयला खदानों के लिए निहित आदेश जारी किए गए हैं, उनकी संचयी पीआरसी 7.00 एमटीपीए है और इनमें 2,105.74 मीट्रिक टन भूवैज्ञानिक भंडार हैं। इन खदानों से सालाना 1,050 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व प्राप्त होने की आशा है और इससे पीआरसी के आधार पर गणना की गई 787.59 करोड़ रुपये का पूंजी निवेश आकर्षित होने की संभावना है। इससे प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से 9,464 लोगों को रोजगार प्राप्त होगा।
इसके अलावा, दो पूरी तरह से खोजी गई खदानों के लिए कोयला ब्लॉक विकास और उत्पादन समझौते (सीबीडीपीए) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
कोयला सचिव श्री अमृत लाल मीणा ने सभी सफल बोली लगाने वालों को बधाई दी और उनसे कोयला ब्लॉक परिचालन में तेजी लाने का आग्रह किया और अपेक्षित स्वीकृति प्राप्त करने में कोयला मंत्रालय के पूर्ण सहयोग का आश्वासन दिया।
इस कदम के साथ, अब तक 151.50 एमटीपीए की संचयी पीआरसी के साथ 80 कोयला खदानों के लिए निहित आदेश जारी किए जा चुके हैं। इसके परिणामस्वरूप कोयला खदान की पीआरसी के आधार पर गणना से राज्य सरकार को 23,596.75 करोड़ रुपये का वार्षिक राजस्व प्राप्त होगा और इससे प्रत्यक्ष और अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से 2,04,821 लोगों के लिए रोजगार के अवसर सृजित होंगे।