Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry issues Vesting Orders for Six Coal Mines & Agreements Signed for Two mines
Vesting Orders Issued to 80 Coal Mines so far under Commercial Auction
14 DEC 2023 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
As part of its initiative to make country Atmanirbhar in coal sector, Ministry of Coal issued the Vesting Orders for six commercial coal mines and signed Agreements for two mines today. Out of these 6 coal mines whose vesting orders were issued, two coal mines are fully explored mines and the remaining are partially explored. The cumulative PRC of 6 coal mines for which Vesting Orders have been issued comes to 7.00 MTPA and are having 2,105.74 MT of Geological Reserves. These mines are expected to generate an Annual Revenue of Rs. 787.59 crores calculated on the basis of PRC and will attract Capital Investment of Rs. 1,050 crores. It will provide employment to 9,464 people both directly and indirectly.
Further, Coal Block Development and Production Agreements (CBDPA) were signed for two fully explored mines.
Coal Secretary Shri Amrit Lal Meena congratulated all the successful bidders and urged them to expedite the coal block operationalization and assured full support of the Ministry of Coal in getting requisite clearances.
With this step, vesting orders have been issued for 80 coal mines till date with cumulative PRC of 151.50 MTPA. This will result in generating Annual Revenue of Rs. 23,596.75 crores to the State Government, calculated on the basis of PRC of the coal mine and will generate employment for 2,04,821 people both directly and indirectly.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلے کی وزارت نے چھ کوئلہ کانوں کے لیے ویسٹنگ آرڈرز جاری کیے اور دو کانوں کے لیے معاہدے پر دستخط کیے
تجارتی نیلامی کے تحت اب تک 80 کوئلہ کانوں کو ویسٹنگ آرڈرز جاری کیے گئے ہیں
14 DEC 2023 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلے کی وزارت نے کوئلہ کے شعبہ میں ملک کو خود کفیل بنانے کی اپنی پہل کے تحت، آج چھ تجارتی کوئلہ کانوں کے لیے ویسٹنگ آرڈرز جاری کیے اور دو کانوں کے لیے معاہدوں پر دستخط کیے۔ ان 6 کوئلہ کانوں میں سے، جن کے ویسٹنگ آرڈرز جاری کیے گئے تھے، دو کوئلہ کانیں پوری طرح سے دریافت کی گئی کانیں ہیں اور بقیہ جزوی طور پر دریافت کی گئی ہیں۔ جن 6 کوئلہ کانوں کے لیے ویسٹنگ آرڈرز جاری کیے گئے ہیں، ان کی مجموعی پی آر سی 7.00 ایم ٹی پی اے ہے اور ان میں 2105.74 میٹرک ٹن جیولوجیکل ذخائر ہیں۔ ان کانوں سے سالانہ 1050 کروڑ روپے کی مالیت حاصل ہونے کی امید ہے اور اس سے پی آر سی کی بنیاد پر شمار کی گئی 787.59 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کا امکان ہے۔ اس سے بالواسطہ اور بلا واسطہ طور پر 9464 لوگوں کو روزگار حاصل ہوگا۔
اس کے علاوہ، دو پوری طرح سے دریافت کی گئی کانوں کے لیے کوئلہ بلاک ڈیولپمنٹ اور پیداوار معاہدہ (سی بی ڈی پی اے) پر دستخط کیے گئے۔
کوئلہ سکریٹری جناب امرت لال مینا نے تمام کامیاب بولی لگانے والوں کو مبارکباد دی اور ان سے کوئلہ بلاک شروع کرنے میں تیزی لانے کی اپیل کی اور متوقع منظوری حاصل کرنے میں کوئلے کی وزارت کے مکمل تعاون کا یقین دلایا۔
اس قدم کے ساتھ، اب تک 151.50 ایم ٹی پی اے کی مجموعی پی آر سی کے ساتھ 80 کوئلہ کانوں کے لیے ویسٹنگ آرڈر جاری کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ اس کے نتیجہ میں کوئلہ کان کے پی آر سی کی بنیاد پر شمار سے ریاستی حکومت کو 23596.75 کروڑ روپے کی سالانہ مالیت حاصل ہوگی اور اس سے بالواسطہ اور بلا واسطہ طور پر 204821 لوگوں کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔