Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT releases Report on “Logistics Costs in India: Assessment and Long-Term Framework”
Report to contribute towards achieving target of reducing Logistics Costs in India
14 DEC 2023 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
India’s National Logistics Policy, which was launched on 17th September 2022, aims to reduce logistics costs in India. To achieve this objective, the Logistics Division, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry (MoCI) launched a report titled "Logistics Cost in India: Assessment and Long-Term Framework'' today in New Delhi. The Report has been prepared by the National Council of Applied Economic Research (NCAER), in a consultative manner, with guidance of the Asian Development Bank (ADB) experts and task force members.
Secretary, DPIIT, Sh. Rajesh Kumar Singh along with Special Secretary, Logistics Division, DPIIT, Ms. Sumita Dawra and other dignitaries including Deputy Country Director, ADB, Mr Hoe Yun Jeong officially unveiled this report today.
This report presents (a) a baseline aggregated logistics cost estimate and (b) a framework for long-term logistics cost calculation. It uses available secondary data from the Supply Use Tables and National Account Statistics of Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) and the NCAER’s 2019 study, “Analysis of India’s Logistics Costs”. It was also reviewed by external experts from the World Bank Group.
This report recommends a hybrid approach using primary (covering all trade flows, product types, industry trends, OD pairs, etc.) and secondary survey data, as well as real-time Big Data to provide an estimate of logistics cost.
To ensure evidence-based decision making for improving logistics efficiency, logistics costs should be estimated on a regular basis (preferably annually). This requires institutionalising the process of data collection in a systematic and periodic manner, for which an MoU with NCAER is planned.
Secretary, DPIIT emphasized that this report offers reliable estimates to instil confidence in investors regarding the efficient movement of goods and services and is poised to play a pivotal role in optimizing logistics efficiency and enhancing India's global competitiveness.
Special Secretary, DPIIT highlighted that logistics cost has serious implications on the country’s manufacturing sector, export competitiveness, global positioning, etc. She pointed out that due to lack of data in the public domain for the critical components of logistics cost, the non-official / floating estimates of India’s logistics cost lack credibility. Hence, a need was felt to develop a scientific logistics cost calculation framework, that is inclusive and stands the test of statistical and data-based methods.
With this objective, the Government formed a Task Force in March 2023, subsequent to a workshop held in partnership with ADB. This Task Force composed of sectoral experts, line Ministries and representatives from NITI Aayog and ADB held a series of meetings, and drew credible conclusions. Key learnings that emerged during this exercise were as follows:
• Given the fragmented nature of the sector and various variables such as storage, terminal infra, O-D pair wise commodity flows, affecting the ecosystem, the complexity in estimating logistics cost, was demystified.
• The essential components of logistics cost estimation, including (i) Transportation cost, (ii) Warehousing and storage cost, auxiliary support services cost, (iii) Packaging cost, insurance cost, and (iv) Other administrative / operations cost, were identified.
• It was found that secondary data at a disaggregated level on most of these components is not available.
• Lack of data in public domain for the critical components of logistics cost, implied that non-officials / floating estimates of India’s logistics cost lack credibility.
• Immense Big Data being generated in the country is of immense value in computing logistics cost.
• The larger goal of policy making, requires a thorough understanding of trends in disaggregated data in the logistics sector, in terms of trade flows, product groups, EXIM and domestic cargo movement, etc.
The NCAER team led the academic exercise of computing the baseline results and putting together the comprehensive framework for logistics cost calculation in the long run, supported by academia, multilaterals, industry representatives and line Ministries.
The results of this report were widely appreciated by the industry representatives. Building a positive perception in the market, this systematic approach adopted by the Government will facilitate more effective and evidence-based decision making, planning production cycles, resource allocation, etc. Disaggregated data and a clear understanding of trends in the sector will lead to identification of targeted interventions and effective policy making.

వాణిజ్యం, పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
"భారతదేశంలో లాజిస్టిక్స్ ఖర్చులు: అసెస్‌మెంట్, దీర్ఘకాలిక ఫ్రేమ్‌వర్క్"పై నివేదికను విడుదల చేసిన డీపీఐఐటీ
భారతదేశంలో లాజిస్టిక్స్ ఖర్చులను తగ్గించే లక్ష్యాన్ని సాధించడానికి ఉద్దేశించిన నివేదిక
14 DEC 2023 5:38PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారతదేశం నేషనల్ లాజిస్టిక్స్ పాలసీ, 17 సెప్టెంబర్ 2022న ఆవిష్కృతమైంది. భారతదేశంలో లాజిస్టిక్స్ ఖర్చులను తగ్గించడం లక్ష్యంగా ఈ విధానాన్ని రూపొందించారు. ఈ లక్ష్యాన్ని సాధించడానికి, లాజిస్టిక్స్ విభాగం, పరిశ్రమ, అంతర్గత వాణిజ్య ప్రమోషన్ విభాగం (డీపీఐఐటీ), వాణిజ్య, పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ (ఎంఓసిఐ) "భారతదేశంలో లాజిస్టిక్స్ ఖర్చు: అసెస్‌మెంట్ మరియు దీర్ఘకాలిక ఫ్రేమ్‌వర్క్" పేరుతో ఒక నివేదికను కొత్త దిల్లీ లో ఈ రోజు విడుదల చేసింది. ఆసియా డెవలప్‌మెంట్ బ్యాంక్ (ఏడీబీ) నిపుణులు, టాస్క్‌ఫోర్స్ సభ్యుల మార్గదర్శకత్వంతో నేషనల్ కౌన్సిల్ ఆఫ్ అప్లైడ్ ఎకనామిక్ రీసెర్చ్ (ఎన్సిఏఈఆర్) వివిధ స్థాయిల్లో సంప్రదింపులు జరిపి నివేదికను తయారు చేసారు.
డీపీఐఐటీ కార్యదర్శి, శ్రీ రాజేష్ కుమార్ సింగ్‌తో పాటు డీపీఐఐటీ లాజిస్టిక్స్ విభాగం ప్రత్యేక కార్యదర్శి శ్రీమతి సుమితా దావ్రా, ఏడీబీ డిప్యూటీ కంట్రీ డైరెక్టర్ హో యున్ జియోంగ్ సహా ఇతర ప్రముఖులతో కలిసి ఈ నివేదికను ఈరోజు అధికారికంగా ఆవిష్కరించారు.
ఈ నివేదిక బేస్‌లైన్ సమగ్ర లాజిస్టిక్స్ వ్యయ అంచనా, దీర్ఘకాలిక లాజిస్టిక్స్ వ్యయ గణన కోసం ఫ్రేమ్‌వర్క్‌ను అందిస్తుంది. ఇది మినిస్ట్రీ ఆఫ్ స్టాటిస్టిక్స్ అండ్ ప్రోగ్రామ్ ఇంప్లిమెంటేషన్ (ఎంఓఎస్ఐపిఐ) సప్లై యూజ్ టేబుల్స్, నేషనల్ అకౌంట్ స్టాటిస్టిక్స్, ఎన్సిఏఈఆర్ 2019 అధ్యయనం, “భారతదేశం లాజిస్టిక్స్ ఖర్చుల విశ్లేషణ” నుండి అందుబాటులో ఉన్న సెకండరీ డేటాను ఉపయోగిస్తుంది. ప్రపంచ బ్యాంకు గ్రూప్‌లోని బాహ్య నిపుణులు కూడా దీనిని సమీక్షించారు.
ఈ నివేదిక ప్రాథమిక (అన్ని వాణిజ్య ప్రవాహాలు, ఉత్పత్తి రకాలు, పరిశ్రమ పోకడలు కవర్ చేస్తుంది) మరియు ద్వితీయ సర్వే డేటాను అలాగే లాజిస్టిక్స్ ధర అంచనాను అందించడానికి రియల్ టైం బిగ్ డేటాను ఉపయోగించి హైబ్రిడ్ విధానాన్ని సిఫార్సు చేస్తుంది.
లాజిస్టిక్స్ సామర్థ్యాన్ని మెరుగుపరచడానికి ఆధారాలతో కూడిన నిర్ణయం తీసుకోవడాన్ని నిర్ధారించడానికి, లాజిస్టిక్స్ ఖర్చులను క్రమ పద్ధతిలో (ప్రాధాన్యంగా ఏటా) అంచనా వేయాలి. దీనికి ఒక క్రమబద్ధమైన, ఆవర్తన పద్ధతిలో డేటా సేకరణ ప్రక్రియను సంస్థాగతీకరించడం అవసరం. దీని కోసం ఎన్సిఏఈఆర్ తో ఒక అవగాహనా ఒప్పందానికి ప్రణాళిక చేయబడింది.
వస్తువులు, సేవల సమర్ధవంతమైన తరలింపునకు సంబంధించి పెట్టుబడిదారులలో విశ్వాసాన్ని నింపేందుకు ఈ నివేదిక నమ్మదగిన అంచనాలను అందిస్తుందని, లాజిస్టిక్స్ సామర్థ్యాన్ని ఆప్టిమైజ్ చేయడంలో, భారతదేశం ప్రపంచ పోటీతత్వాన్ని పెంపొందించడంలో కీలక పాత్ర పోషించేందుకు సిద్ధంగా ఉందని డీపీఐఐటీ కార్యదర్శి ఉద్ఘాటించారు.
లాజిస్టిక్స్ ఖర్చు దేశ తయారీ రంగం, ఎగుమతి పోటీతత్వం, గ్లోబల్ పొజిషనింగ్ మొదలైన వాటిపై తీవ్ర ప్రభావం చూపుతుందని డీపీఐఐటీ ప్రత్యేక కార్యదర్శి ప్రముఖంగా ప్రస్తావించారు. లాజిస్టిక్స్ ధరకు సంబంధించిన కీలకమైన భాగాలకు సంబంధించి పబ్లిక్ డొమైన్‌లో డేటా లేకపోవడం వల్ల అనధికారికంగా / భారతదేశం లాజిస్టిక్స్ ఖర్చు అంచనాలకు విశ్వసనీయత లేదు. అందువల్ల, శాస్త్రీయ లాజిస్టిక్స్ వ్యయ గణన ఫ్రేమ్‌వర్క్‌ను అభివృద్ధి చేయాల్సిన అవసరం ఉందని భావించారు,
ఈ లక్ష్యంతో, ఏడీబీ భాగస్వామ్యంతో జరిగిన వర్క్‌షాప్ తర్వాత ప్రభుత్వం మార్చి 2023లో టాస్క్ ఫోర్స్‌ను ఏర్పాటు చేసింది. సెక్టోరల్ నిపుణులు, దీనికి సంబంధించిన ఇతర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు, నీతి ఆయోగ్, ఏడీబీ ప్రతినిధులతో కూడిన ఈ టాస్క్ ఫోర్స్ వరుస సమావేశాలను నిర్వహించి, విశ్వసనీయమైన తీర్మానాలను రూపొందించింది.
ఎన్సిఏఈఆర్ బృందం, బేస్‌లైన్ ఫలితాలను కంప్యూటింగ్ చేయడం, లాజిస్టిక్స్ ఖర్చుల గణన కోసం సమగ్ర ఫ్రేమ్‌వర్క్‌ను దీర్ఘకాలంలో రూపొందించడం వంటి అకడమిక్ కసరత్తుకు నాయకత్వం వహించింది, దీనికి అకాడెమియా, బహుపాక్షిక సంస్థలు, పరిశ్రమల ప్రతినిధులు, మంత్రిత్వ శాఖల మద్దతు ఉంది.
ఈ నివేదిక ఫలితాలు పరిశ్రమ ప్రతినిధుల ప్రశంసలు అందుకుంది. మార్కెట్‌లో సానుకూల అవగాహనను పెంపొందించడం, ప్రభుత్వం అనుసరించిన ఈ క్రమబద్ధమైన విధానం, మరింత ప్రభావవంతమైన, ఆధారాలతో కూడిన నిర్ణయం తీసుకోవడం, ఉత్పత్తి వరుస క్రమాలను ప్రణాళిక చేయడం, వనరుల కేటాయింపు మొదలైనవాటిని సులభతరం చేస్తుంది. డేటా, ఈ రంగంలోని ధోరణులపై స్పష్టమైన అవగాహన గుర్తింపునకు దారి తీస్తుంది.