Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Employment generation through MSME units with emphasis on Vocal for local
14 DEC 2023 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
As on 08.12.2023, the total employment recorded on the Udyam Registration Portal (since 01.07.2020 to 08.12.2023) was 15,55,17,930 (including informal micro enterprises registered on Udyam Assist Platform).
The details of contribution of Khadi and Village industries to the ‘Vocal for Local’ campaign are given below:
KVIC is implementing KVI activities like, Khadi Vikas Yojana, Gramodyog Vikas Yojana, Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme, SFURTI etc. for promotion of local products and to move the KVI products towards ‘Vocal for Local.
Under “Vocal for Local” campaign, KVIC has conducted following activities:
• Considering the need of the hour to have online visibility and selling platforms and also to contribute towards "Vocal for Local", KVIC strengthened the supply/marketing mechanism of Khadi and Village Industry products including, through e-Market linkage with MSMEs-GeM portal (gem.gov.in), and a dedicated online portal (khadiindia.gov.in). This platform has an extensive category range covering Apparel, Beauty, Grocery, Essentials, Accessories, Gifts, Fabric, and Toys etc.
• KVIC participated/sponsored 26 events organized by other Govt. Departments/NGO’s for promotion as well as building awareness about the schemes of KVIC and KVI products.
• Khadi Fest organised in Mumbai from 2nd to 30th October, 2023.
• KVIC participated in IITF 2023 organized by India Trade Promotion Organization (ITPO) in New Delhi from 14th to 27th November, 2023 and sale of Rs.15.03 Cr. was reported in the event.
• KVIC organized Mati Kala Mahotsav in Gujarat during 2nd to 4th December, 2023.
• Two State Level Exhibitions have also been organized in Andhra Pradesh and Nagpur.
• Khadi Mahotsav 2023 was organized from 2nd October, 2023 to 15th November, 2023. Under Khadi Mahotsav, 186 Mini Exhibitions have been organized in Pan India, and Rs.9.84 Crore sales have been recorded with about 2.57 lakh footfall.
Further, to sensitize the youths towards Khadi, ‘Vocal for Local’ and make youth and public at large aware of ‘Vocal for Local Campaign, Khadi and Village Industries have issued advertisement through print media, broadcast Radio Jingle at Pan India basis. Press Releases are also being published with mention of the ‘Vocal for Local campaign’.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Micro Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma in a written reply to the Lok Sabha today.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
एमएसएमई इकाइयों के माध्यम से वोकल फॉर लोकल पर बल देते हुए रोजगार सृजन
14 DEC 2023 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
08.12.2023 तक उद्यम पंजीकरण पोर्टल पर (01.07.2020 से 08.12.2023 तक) उद्यम असिस्ट प्लेटफॉर्म पर पंजीकृत अनौपचारिक सूक्ष्म उद्यमों सहित दर्ज कुल रोजगार 15,55,17,930 था।
'वोकल फॉर लोकल' अभियान में खादी और ग्रामोद्योग के योगदान का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
केवीआईसी स्थानीय उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने तथा केवीआई उत्पादों को 'वोकल फॉर लोकल' की ओर ले जाने के लिए खादी विकास योजना, ग्रामोद्योग विकास योजना, प्रधानमंत्री रोजगार सृजन कार्यक्रम, स्फूर्ति आदि जैसी केवीआई गतिविधियों को कार्यान्वित कर रहा है।
केवीआईसी ने "वोकल फॉर लोकल" अभियान के अंतर्गत निम्नलिखित गतिविधियां चलाईं हैं:
• ऑनलाइन दृश्यता और बिक्री प्लेटफार्मों की समय की आवश्यकता को ध्यान में रखते हुए और "वोकल फॉर लोकल" में योगदान देने के लिए केवीआईसी ने खादी और ग्रामोद्योग उत्पादों की आपूर्ति/विपणन व्यवस्था को मजबूत किया, जिसमें एमएसएमई-जीईएम पोर्टल (Gem.gov.in) के साथ ई-मार्केट लिंकेज भी शामिल है, और एक समर्पित ऑनलाइन पोर्टल (khadiindia.gov.in)। इस प्लेटफ़ॉर्म में परिधान, सौंदर्य, किराना, आवश्यक वस्तुएं, सहायक उपकरण, उपहार, कपड़ा और खिलौने आदि को कवर करने वाली एक विस्तृत श्रेणी है।
• केवीआईसी ने अन्य सरकारी विभागों/एनजीओ द्वारा केवीआईसी और केवीआई उत्पादों की योजनाओं के प्रचार-प्रसार के साथ-साथ जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए आयोजित 26 कार्यक्रमों में भाग लिया/प्रायोजित किया।
• 2 से 30 अक्टूबर, 2023 तक मुंबई में खादी उत्सव का आयोजन किया गया।
• केवीआईसी ने 14 से 27 नवंबर, 2023 तक नई दिल्ली में भारत व्यापार संवर्धन संगठन (आईटीपीओ) द्वारा आयोजित आईआईटीएफ 2023 में भाग लिया और 15.03 करोड़ रुपये की बिक्री की।
• केवीआईसी ने 2 से 4 दिसंबर, 2023 के दौरान गुजरात में माटी कला महोत्सव का आयोजन किया।
• आंध्र प्रदेश और नागपुर में दो राज्य स्तरीय प्रदर्शनियाँ भी आयोजित की गई हैं।
• खादी महोत्सव 2023 2 अक्टूबर, 2023 से 15 नवंबर, 2023 तक आयोजित किया गया था। खादी महोत्सव के अंतर्गत पैन इंडिया 186 मिनी प्रदर्शनियां आयोजित की गई हैं, और लगभग 2.57 लाख आगंतुकों के साथ 9.84 करोड़ रुपये की बिक्री दर्ज की गई है।
इसके अतिरिक्त युवाओं को खादी, 'वोकल फॉर लोकल' के प्रति संवेदनशील बनाने और बड़े स्तर पर युवाओं और जनता को 'वोकल फॉर लोकल' अभियान के बारे में जागरूक करने के लिए खादी और ग्रामोद्योग ने प्रिंट मीडिया के माध्यम से विज्ञापन जारी किए हैं, पैन इंडिया आधार पर रेडियो जिंगल का प्रसारण किया है। 'वोकल फॉर लोकल अभियान' के उल्लेख के साथ प्रेस विज्ञप्तियां भी प्रकाशित की जा रही हैं।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम राज्य मंत्री श्री भानु प्रताप सिंह वर्मा ने एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।