Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Employment generation through MSME units with emphasis on Vocal for local
14 DEC 2023 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
As on 08.12.2023, the total employment recorded on the Udyam Registration Portal (since 01.07.2020 to 08.12.2023) was 15,55,17,930 (including informal micro enterprises registered on Udyam Assist Platform).
The details of contribution of Khadi and Village industries to the ‘Vocal for Local’ campaign are given below:
KVIC is implementing KVI activities like, Khadi Vikas Yojana, Gramodyog Vikas Yojana, Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme, SFURTI etc. for promotion of local products and to move the KVI products towards ‘Vocal for Local.
Under “Vocal for Local” campaign, KVIC has conducted following activities:
• Considering the need of the hour to have online visibility and selling platforms and also to contribute towards "Vocal for Local", KVIC strengthened the supply/marketing mechanism of Khadi and Village Industry products including, through e-Market linkage with MSMEs-GeM portal (gem.gov.in), and a dedicated online portal (khadiindia.gov.in). This platform has an extensive category range covering Apparel, Beauty, Grocery, Essentials, Accessories, Gifts, Fabric, and Toys etc.
• KVIC participated/sponsored 26 events organized by other Govt. Departments/NGO’s for promotion as well as building awareness about the schemes of KVIC and KVI products.
• Khadi Fest organised in Mumbai from 2nd to 30th October, 2023.
• KVIC participated in IITF 2023 organized by India Trade Promotion Organization (ITPO) in New Delhi from 14th to 27th November, 2023 and sale of Rs.15.03 Cr. was reported in the event.
• KVIC organized Mati Kala Mahotsav in Gujarat during 2nd to 4th December, 2023.
• Two State Level Exhibitions have also been organized in Andhra Pradesh and Nagpur.
• Khadi Mahotsav 2023 was organized from 2nd October, 2023 to 15th November, 2023. Under Khadi Mahotsav, 186 Mini Exhibitions have been organized in Pan India, and Rs.9.84 Crore sales have been recorded with about 2.57 lakh footfall.
Further, to sensitize the youths towards Khadi, ‘Vocal for Local’ and make youth and public at large aware of ‘Vocal for Local Campaign, Khadi and Village Industries have issued advertisement through print media, broadcast Radio Jingle at Pan India basis. Press Releases are also being published with mention of the ‘Vocal for Local campaign’.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Micro Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma in a written reply to the Lok Sabha today.

குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம்
உள்ளூர் பொருட்களுக்கு குரல் கொடுக்கும் வகையில், சிறு குறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் நிறுவன அலகுகள் மூலம் வேலைவாய்ப்பை உருவாக்குதல்
14 DEC 2023 2:48PM by PIB Chennai
08.12.2023 நிலவரப்படி, உதயம் பதிவு தளத்தில் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட மொத்த வேலைவாய்ப்புகளின் எண்ணிக்கை (01.07.2020 முதல் 08.12.2023 வரை) 15,55,17,930.
உள்ளூர் பொருட்களுக்கு குரல் கொடுப்போம் என்ற இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் கதர் மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்களின் பங்களிப்பு விவரம் பின்வருமாறு:
கதர் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம், கிராமத்தொழில்கள் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம், பிரதமரின் வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கும் திட்டம் போன்ற கதர் மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் நடவடிக்கைகளை கதர் மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில்கள் ஆணையம் செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது.
" உள்ளூர் பொருட்களுக்கு குரல் கொடுப்போம் " இயக்கத்தின் கீழ், கதர் மற்றும் கிராமத் தொழில் ஆணையம் பின்வரும் நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது.
(gem.gov.in) (khadiindia.gov.in) தளத்தின் மூலம் ஆடை, அழகுசாதனப் பொருட்கள், மளிகை, அத்தியாவசிய பொருட்கள், அணிகலன்கள், பரிசுகள், துணி, பொம்மைகள் போன்றவற்றை அறிந்துகொள்வதற்கு வகை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மும்பையில் அக்டோபர் 2-ம்தேதி முதல் 30-ம்தேதி வரை கதர் திருவிழா நடைபெற்றது.
இந்திய வர்த்தக மேம்பாட்டு அமைப்பு புதுதில்லியில் 2023 நவம்பர்14 முதல் 27 வரை ஏற்பாடு செய்த இந்திய சர்வதேச வர்த்தக கண்காட்சி 2023-ல் கே.வி.ஐ.சி பங்கேற்றது மற்றும் இந்த நிகழ்வில் ரூ.15.03 கோடிக்கு விற்பனை செய்யப்பட்டதாக தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது.
ஆந்திரா, நாக்பூரில் இரண்டு மாநில அளவிலான கண்காட்சிகள் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
கதர் பெருவிழா 2023 அக்டோபர் 2 முதல் 2023 நவம்பர் 15 வரை நடைபெற்றது. இதன் மூலம் நாடு முழுவதும் 186 சிறு பொருட்காட்சிகள் நடத்தப்பட்டு, ரூ.9.84 கோடி விற்பனை செய்யப்பட்டு, சுமார் 2.57 இலட்சம் பேர் வருகை தந்துள்ளனர்.
இத்தகவலை மத்திய குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தரத் தொழில்கள் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பானு பிரதாப் சிங் வர்மா மக்களவையில் இன்று எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார்.