Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Employment generation through MSME units with emphasis on Vocal for local
14 DEC 2023 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
As on 08.12.2023, the total employment recorded on the Udyam Registration Portal (since 01.07.2020 to 08.12.2023) was 15,55,17,930 (including informal micro enterprises registered on Udyam Assist Platform).
The details of contribution of Khadi and Village industries to the ‘Vocal for Local’ campaign are given below:
KVIC is implementing KVI activities like, Khadi Vikas Yojana, Gramodyog Vikas Yojana, Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme, SFURTI etc. for promotion of local products and to move the KVI products towards ‘Vocal for Local.
Under “Vocal for Local” campaign, KVIC has conducted following activities:
• Considering the need of the hour to have online visibility and selling platforms and also to contribute towards "Vocal for Local", KVIC strengthened the supply/marketing mechanism of Khadi and Village Industry products including, through e-Market linkage with MSMEs-GeM portal (gem.gov.in), and a dedicated online portal (khadiindia.gov.in). This platform has an extensive category range covering Apparel, Beauty, Grocery, Essentials, Accessories, Gifts, Fabric, and Toys etc.
• KVIC participated/sponsored 26 events organized by other Govt. Departments/NGO’s for promotion as well as building awareness about the schemes of KVIC and KVI products.
• Khadi Fest organised in Mumbai from 2nd to 30th October, 2023.
• KVIC participated in IITF 2023 organized by India Trade Promotion Organization (ITPO) in New Delhi from 14th to 27th November, 2023 and sale of Rs.15.03 Cr. was reported in the event.
• KVIC organized Mati Kala Mahotsav in Gujarat during 2nd to 4th December, 2023.
• Two State Level Exhibitions have also been organized in Andhra Pradesh and Nagpur.
• Khadi Mahotsav 2023 was organized from 2nd October, 2023 to 15th November, 2023. Under Khadi Mahotsav, 186 Mini Exhibitions have been organized in Pan India, and Rs.9.84 Crore sales have been recorded with about 2.57 lakh footfall.
Further, to sensitize the youths towards Khadi, ‘Vocal for Local’ and make youth and public at large aware of ‘Vocal for Local Campaign, Khadi and Village Industries have issued advertisement through print media, broadcast Radio Jingle at Pan India basis. Press Releases are also being published with mention of the ‘Vocal for Local campaign’.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Micro Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma in a written reply to the Lok Sabha today.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
مقامی کے لیے ووکل پر زور کے ساتھ ایم ایس ایم ای یونٹس کے ذریعے روزگار پیدا کرنا
14 DEC 2023 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
اودیم رجسٹریشن پورٹل پر8 دسمبر 2023 تک (یکم جولائی 2020 سے 8 دسمبر 2023 تک ) ریکارڈ شدہ کل روزگار بشمول اودیم اسسٹ پلیٹ فارم پر رجسٹرڈ غیر رسمی مائیکرو انٹرپرائزز 15,55,17,930 تھے۔
’وکل فار لوکل‘ مہم میں کھادی اور دیہی صنعتوں کا حصہ ذیل میں دیا گیا ہے۔
کے وی آئی سی کے وی آئی سرگرمیوں جیسے کھادی وکاس یوجنا، گرامودیوگ وکاس یوجنا، پردھان منتری ایمپلائمنٹ جنریشن پروگرام، اسفرتی وغیرہ کو نافذ کر رہا ہے تاکہ مقامی مصنوعات کو فروغ دیا جا سکے اور کے وی آئی مصنوعات کو 'وکل فار لوکل' کی طرف لے جایا جا سکے۔
کے وی آئی سی نے "وکل فار لوکل" مہم کے تحت درج ذیل سرگرمیاں شروع کی ہیں۔
• آن لائن مرئیت اور سیلز پلیٹ فارمز کے لیے وقت کی ضرورت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے اور "وکل فار لوکل" کے لیے تعاون کرنے کے لیے، کے وی آئی سی نے کھادی اور گاؤں کی صنعتوں کی مصنوعات کی فراہمی/مارکیٹنگ کے انتظامات کو مضبوط کیا جس میں ایم ایس ایم ای-جی ای ایم پورٹل (Gem.gov. in)، اور ایک وقف شدہ آن لائن پورٹل (khadiindia.gov.in) شامل ہیں۔ اس پلیٹ فارم میں ملبوسات، خوبصورتی، گروسری، لوازم، لوازمات، تحائف، ٹیکسٹائل اور کھلونے وغیرہ کی وسیع رینج ہے۔ کے وی آئی سی نے کے وی آئی سی اور کے وی آئی مصنوعات کی اسکیموں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے دیگر سرکاری محکموں/این جی اوز کے ساتھ شراکت داری کی ہے۔
• بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے ممبئی میں 2 سے 30 اکتوبر 2023 تک کھادی اتسو کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
• اس کے علاوہ کھادی کے بارے میں نوجوانوں کو بیدار کرنے کے لیے ’ووکل فار لوکل‘ اور نوجوانوں اور عوام کو ’وکل فار لوکل‘ مہم سے آگاہ کرنے کے لیے، کھادی اور دیہی صنعتوں نے پرنٹ میڈیا کے ذریعے اشتہارات جاری کیے ہیں، ریڈیو کے جنگلز لگائے گئے ہیں، پین انڈیا کی بنیاد پر نشر کیا جاتا ہے۔ 'وکل فار لوکل مہم' کے ذکر کے ساتھ پریس ریلیز بھی شائع کی جا رہی ہیں۔
• کے وی آئی سی نے 14 سے 27 نومبر 2023 تک نئی دہلی میں انڈیا ٹریڈ پروموشن آرگنائزیشن کے زیر اہتمام آئی آئی ٹی ایف 2023 میں حصہ لیا اور 15.03 کروڑ روپے کی فروخت حاصل کی۔
• کے وی آئی سی نے 2 سے 4 دسمبر 2023 تک گجرات میں مٹی آرٹ مہوتسو کا بھی اہتمام کیا۔
• آندھرا پردیش اور ناگپور میں بھی ریاستی سطح کی نمائشوں کا اہتمام کیا گیا ہے۔
• کھادی مہوتسو 2023 کا انعقاد 2 اکتوبر 2023 سے 15 نومبر 2023 تک کیا گیا تھا۔
• کھادی مہوتسو کے تحت پین انڈیا 186 منی نمائشیں منعقد کی گئی ہیں، اور تقریباً 2.57 لاکھ زائرین کے ساتھ 9.84 کروڑ روپے کی فروخت ریکارڈ کی گئی ہے۔
یہ معلومات مائیکرو، سمال اور میڈیم انٹرپرائزز کے وزیر مملکت بھانو پرتاپ سنگھ ورما نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔