Ministry of Education
Higher education in tribal regions
13 DEC 2023 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Education falls under the concurrent list and thus, both Central and State Governments take various initiatives to ensure quality higher education in the country. There are 47 Central Universities, 23 Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs), 21 Indian Institutes of Management (IIMs), 31 National Institutes of Technology (NITs), 25 Indian Institutes of Information Technology (IIITs), 7 Indian Institutes of Science Education and Research (IISERs) and other Higher Education Institutions under the purview of Ministry of Education which cater to the education aspirations of all sections of the country including its tribal population. In order to encourage the access to higher education, various scholarships/ fellowship programmes have also been implemented by the Government for tribal students. Further, reservations in admission are provided for the Scheduled Tribe students in all Central Educational Institutions, as per the extant Reservation Policy of Government of India.
There are two Central Tribal Universities namely the Indira Gandhi National Tribal University, Amarkantak and Central Tribal University of Andhra Pradesh, Vizianagram which provide avenues of higher education and research facilities primarily to the tribal population of the country.
The information was given by the Minister of State for Education, Dr. Subhas Sarkar in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में उच्च शिक्षा
13 DEC 2023 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
शिक्षा का विषय समवर्ती सूची के अंतर्गत आता है और इसलिए, केन्द्र एवं राज्य सरकारें देश में गुणवत्तापूर्ण उच्च शिक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विभिन्न पहल करती हैं। शिक्षा मंत्रालय के दायरे में 47 केन्द्रीय विश्वविद्यालय, 23 भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी), 21 भारतीय प्रबंधन संस्थान (आईआईएम), 31 राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (एनआईटी), 25 भारतीय सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईआईटी), 7 भारतीय विज्ञान शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान (आईआईएसईआर) और अन्य उच्च शिक्षा संस्थान आते हैं, जो जनजातीय आबादी सहित देश के सभी वर्गों की शिक्षा संबंधी आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करते हैं। उच्च शिक्षा की सुलभता को प्रोत्साहित करने हेतु सरकार द्वारा जनजातीय छात्रों के लिए विभिन्न छात्रवृत्ति/फ़ेलोशिप कार्यक्रम भी लागू किए गए हैं। इसके अलावा, भारत सरकार की मौजूदा आरक्षण नीति के अनुसार, सभी केन्द्रीय शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में अनुसूचित जनजाति के छात्रों के लिए प्रवेश में आरक्षण प्रदान किया जाता है।
दो केन्द्रीय जनजातीय विश्वविद्यालय - इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय जनजातीय विश्वविद्यालय, अमरकंटक और विजयनगरम स्थित आंध्र प्रदेश का केन्द्रीय जनजातीय विश्वविद्यालय– हैं, जो मुख्य रूप से देश की जनजातीय आबादी को उच्च शिक्षा और अनुसंधान संबंधी सुविधाओं के अवसर प्रदान करते हैं।
यह जानकारी शिक्षा राज्यमंत्री डॉ. सुभाष सरकार ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।