Ministry of Education
Higher education in tribal regions
13 DEC 2023 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Education falls under the concurrent list and thus, both Central and State Governments take various initiatives to ensure quality higher education in the country. There are 47 Central Universities, 23 Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs), 21 Indian Institutes of Management (IIMs), 31 National Institutes of Technology (NITs), 25 Indian Institutes of Information Technology (IIITs), 7 Indian Institutes of Science Education and Research (IISERs) and other Higher Education Institutions under the purview of Ministry of Education which cater to the education aspirations of all sections of the country including its tribal population. In order to encourage the access to higher education, various scholarships/ fellowship programmes have also been implemented by the Government for tribal students. Further, reservations in admission are provided for the Scheduled Tribe students in all Central Educational Institutions, as per the extant Reservation Policy of Government of India.
There are two Central Tribal Universities namely the Indira Gandhi National Tribal University, Amarkantak and Central Tribal University of Andhra Pradesh, Vizianagram which provide avenues of higher education and research facilities primarily to the tribal population of the country.
The information was given by the Minister of State for Education, Dr. Subhas Sarkar in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

وزارتِ تعلیم
قبائلی علاقوں میں اعلی تعلیم
13 DEC 2023 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
تعلیم کے امور متوازی فہرست (کنکرنٹ لسٹ) میں آتے ہیں چناں چہ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتیں ملک میں معیاری اعلیٰ تعلیم کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کرتی ہیں۔ وزارت تعلیم کے دائرہ اختیار میں 47 مرکزی یونیورسٹیاں، 23 انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹکنالوجی (آئی آئی ٹی)، 21 انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینجمنٹ (آئی آئی ایم)، 31 نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی (این آئی ٹی)، 25 انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی (آئی ٹی)، 7 انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائنس ایجوکیشن اینڈ ریسرچ (آئی آئی ایس ای آر) اور دیگر اعلی تعلیمی ادارے ہیں جو ملک کی آدیباسی آبادی سمیت ملک کے تمام طبقوں کی تعلیمی امنگوں کو پورا کرتے ہیں۔ اعلیٰ تعلیم کی رسائی کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے حکومت کی جانب سے قبائلی طلبہ کے لیے مختلف اسکالرشپس / فیلوشپ پروگرام بھی نافذ کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، حکومت ہند کی موجودہ ریزرویشن پالیسی کے مطابق، تمام مرکزی تعلیمی اداروں میں درج فہرست قبائل کے طلبہ کے لیے داخلے میں ریزرویشن فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔
دو مرکزی آدیباسی یونیورسٹیاں، اندرا گاندھی نیشنل ٹرائبل یونیورسٹی، امرکنٹک اور آندھرا پردیش کی سینٹرل ٹرائبل یونیورسٹی، وجیانگرم بنیادی طور پر ملک کی آدیباسی آبادی کو اعلی تعلیم اور تحقیق کی سہولیات فراہم کرتی ہیں۔
یہ جانکاری تعلیم کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر سبھاش سرکار نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔