Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) issues 20 notices to IAS coaching institutes for misleading advertisements and imposed penalties on 8 such institutes
13 DEC 2023 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs is continuously working for consumer protection and empowerment of consumers by enactment of progressive legislations. With a view to modernize the framework governing the consumer protection in the new era of globalization, technologies, e-commerce markets etc Consumer Protection Act, 1986 was repealed and Consumer Protection Act 2019 was enacted.
Under the Consumer Protection Act, 2019, misleading advertisement in relation to any product or service is defined as an advertisement, which— (i) falsely describes such product or service; or (ii) gives a false guarantee to, or is likely to mislead the consumers as to the nature, substance, quantity or quality of such product or service; or (iii) conveys an express or implied representation which, if made by the manufacturer or seller or service provider thereof, would constitute an unfair trade practice; or (iv) deliberately conceals important information.
Under the provisions of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019, the Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) has been established w.e.f 24.07.2020 to regulate matters relating to violation of rights of consumers, unfair trade practices and false or misleading advertisements which are prejudicial to the interests of public and consumers as a class.
The CCPA has notified the Guidelines for Prevention of Misleading Advertisements and Endorsements for Misleading Advertisements, 2022 on 9th June, 2022. These guidelines inter-alia provide for; (a) conditions for an advertisement to be non-misleading and valid; (b) certain stipulations in respect of bait advertisements and free claim advertisements; and, (c) duties of manufacturer, service provider, advertiser and advertising agency.
The CCPA has issued “Guidelines for Prevention and Regulation of Dark Patterns, 2023” on 30th November, 2023 for prevention and regulation of dark patterns listing 13 specified dark patterns.
The CCPA has issued 20 notices to IAS coaching institutes for misleading advertisements and imposed penalties on 8 such IAS coaching institutes.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply today in the Lok Sabha.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
سینٹرل کنزیومر پروٹیکشن اتھارٹی (سی سی پی اے) نے گمراہ کن اشتہارات دینے پر آئی اے ایس کوچنگ اداروں کو 20 نوٹس جاری کیے اور ایسے 8 اداروں پر جرمانہ عائد کیا
13 DEC 2023 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
صارفین کے امور کا محکمہ ترقی پسند قانون سازی کے ذریعہ صارفین کے تحفظ اور صارفین کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے مسلسل کام کر رہا ہے۔ گلوبلائزیشن، ٹکنالوجی ، ای کامرس مارکیٹس وغیرہ کے نئے دور میں صارفین کے تحفظ سے متعلق فریم ورک کو جدید بنانے کے مقصد سے ، کنزیومر پروٹیکشن ایکٹ ، 1986 کو منسوخ کرکے کنزیومر پروٹیکشن ایکٹ 2019 نافذ کیا گیا۔
کنزیومر پروٹیکشن ایکٹ 2019 کے تحت کسی بھی پروڈکٹ یا سروس کے حوالے سے گمراہ کن اشتہار کی تعریف ایسے اشتہار کے طور پر کی گئی ہے، جس میں (i) ایسے کسی پروڈکٹ یا سروس کو غلط طریقے سے بیان کیا گیا ہو۔ یا (ii) اس طرح کی مصنوعات یا خدمت کی نوعیت، مادہ، مقدار یا معیار کے بارے میں صارفین کو غلط ضمانت دیتا ہو، یا اس کا امکان ہو؛ یا (iii) ایک واضح یا ظاہری نمائندگی پیش کرتا ہوجو اگر مینوفیکچرر یا بیچنے والے یا سروس فراہم کنندہ کی طرف سے کیا جائے تو اسے غیر منصفانہ تجارتی عمل مانا جائے۔ یا (iv) جان بوجھ کر اہم معلومات کو چھپایا جائے۔
صارفین کے حقوق کی خلاف ورزی، غیر منصفانہ تجارتی طریقوں اور جھوٹے یا گمراہ کن اشتہارات سے متعلق معاملات کو ، جو ایک طبقے کے طور پر عوام اور صارفین کے مفادات کے لیے نقصان دہ ہیں، منضبط کرنے کے لیے کنزیومر پروٹیکشن ایکٹ، 2019 کی دفعات کے تحت، سینٹرل کنزیومر پروٹیکشن اتھارٹی (سی سی پی اے) 24.07.2020 سے قائم کی گئی ہے ۔
سی سی پی اے نے گمراہ کن اشتہارات کی روک تھام اور گمراہ کن اشتہارات کی توثیق کی روک تھام کے لیے رہنما خطوط 9 جون 2022 کو جاری کیے ہیں۔ ان رہنما خطوط میں دیگر امور کے علاوہ التزام ہے: (الف) کسی اشتہار کے غیر گمراہ کن اور درست ہونے کی شرائط؛ (ب) بیٹ ایڈورٹائزنگ اور مفت فراہمی کے دعوے کے اشتہارات کے سلسلے میں مخصوص شرائط؛ اور ، (ج) کارخانہ دار ، سروس فراہم کنندہ ، مشتہرین اور اشتہاری ایجنسیوں کے فرائض۔
سی سی پی اے نے 30 نومبر 2023 کو ’’ڈارک پیٹرن کی روک تھام اور ریگولیشن کے لیے رہنما خطوط، 2023‘‘ جاری کیے ہیں تاکہ 13 مخصوص ڈارک پیٹرن کی کی روک تھام کی جاسکے۔
سی سی پی اے نے گمراہ کن اشتہارات کے لیے آئی اے ایس کوچنگ اداروں کو 20 نوٹس جاری کیے ہیں اور ایسے 8 آئی اے ایس کوچنگ اداروں پر جرمانہ عائد کیا ہے۔
یہ جانکاری صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔