Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) issues 20 notices to IAS coaching institutes for misleading advertisements and imposed penalties on 8 such institutes
13 DEC 2023 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs is continuously working for consumer protection and empowerment of consumers by enactment of progressive legislations. With a view to modernize the framework governing the consumer protection in the new era of globalization, technologies, e-commerce markets etc Consumer Protection Act, 1986 was repealed and Consumer Protection Act 2019 was enacted.
Under the Consumer Protection Act, 2019, misleading advertisement in relation to any product or service is defined as an advertisement, which— (i) falsely describes such product or service; or (ii) gives a false guarantee to, or is likely to mislead the consumers as to the nature, substance, quantity or quality of such product or service; or (iii) conveys an express or implied representation which, if made by the manufacturer or seller or service provider thereof, would constitute an unfair trade practice; or (iv) deliberately conceals important information.
Under the provisions of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019, the Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) has been established w.e.f 24.07.2020 to regulate matters relating to violation of rights of consumers, unfair trade practices and false or misleading advertisements which are prejudicial to the interests of public and consumers as a class.
The CCPA has notified the Guidelines for Prevention of Misleading Advertisements and Endorsements for Misleading Advertisements, 2022 on 9th June, 2022. These guidelines inter-alia provide for; (a) conditions for an advertisement to be non-misleading and valid; (b) certain stipulations in respect of bait advertisements and free claim advertisements; and, (c) duties of manufacturer, service provider, advertiser and advertising agency.
The CCPA has issued “Guidelines for Prevention and Regulation of Dark Patterns, 2023” on 30th November, 2023 for prevention and regulation of dark patterns listing 13 specified dark patterns.
The CCPA has issued 20 notices to IAS coaching institutes for misleading advertisements and imposed penalties on 8 such IAS coaching institutes.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply today in the Lok Sabha.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
दिशाभूल करणाऱ्या जाहिरातींसाठी केंद्रीय ग्राहक संरक्षण प्राधिकरणाने आयएएस कोचिंग संस्थांना बजावल्या 20 नोटीसा आणि 8 संस्थांना ठोठावला दंड
13 DEC 2023 9:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 13 डिसेंबर 2023
ग्राहक व्यवहार विभाग प्रगतीशील कायदे लागू करून ग्राहकांच्या संरक्षणासाठी आणि ग्राहकांच्या सक्षमीकरणाचे काम सातत्याने करत आहे. जागतिकीकरण, तंत्रज्ञान, ई-कॉमर्स बाजार यासारख्या नवीन युगात ग्राहक संरक्षणावर नियंत्रण ठेवणाऱ्या चौकटीचे आधुनिकीकरण करण्याच्या दृष्टीकोनातून, ग्राहक संरक्षण कायदा, 1986 रद्द करण्यात आला आणि ग्राहक संरक्षण कायदा 2019 लागू करण्यात आला.
ग्राहक संरक्षण कायदा, 2019 अंतर्गत, कोणतेही उत्पादन अथवा सेवेशी संबंधित दिशाभूल करणारी जाहिरात, (i) अशा उत्पादनाचे किंवा सेवेचे चुकीचे वर्णन करणारी, अथवा (ii) खोटी हमी देणारी, अथवा असे उत्पादन किंवा सेवेचे स्वरूप, वस्तू, प्रमाण किंवा गुणवत्तेबद्दल ग्राहकांची दिशाभूल करणारी, अथवा (iii) निर्मात्याने किंवा विक्रेत्याने किंवा सेवा प्रदात्याने अमलात आणलेली एक अनुचित व्यापार प्रथा असल्याचे स्पष्ट करत करणारी, अथवा त्याचे प्रतिनिधित्व करणारी, अथवा (iv) जाणीवपूर्वक महत्वाची माहिती लपवणारी जाहिरात म्हणून परिभाषित करण्यात आली आहे.
ग्राहक संरक्षण कायदा, 2019 च्या तरतुदींनुसार, ग्राहकांच्या हक्कांचे उल्लंघन, अनुचित व्यापार पद्धती आणि एक ग्राहक वर्ग म्हणून सार्वजनिक आणि ग्राहकांच्या हितासाठी प्रतिकूल असलेल्या खोट्या किंवा दिशाभूल करणार्‍या जाहिरातींशी संबंधित बाबींचे नियमन करण्यासाठी, 24.07.2020 रोजी केंद्रीय ग्राहक संरक्षण प्राधिकरणाची (सीसीपीए) स्थापना करण्यात आली.
सीसीपीएने दिशाभूल करणाऱ्या जाहिरातींसाठी आयएएस प्रशिक्षण संस्थांना 20 नोटिसा बजावल्या आहेत आणि अशा 8 आयएएस प्रशिक्षण संस्थांना दंड ठोठावला आहे.
केंद्रीय ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण राज्यमंत्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.