Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) issues 20 notices to IAS coaching institutes for misleading advertisements and imposed penalties on 8 such institutes
13 DEC 2023 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs is continuously working for consumer protection and empowerment of consumers by enactment of progressive legislations. With a view to modernize the framework governing the consumer protection in the new era of globalization, technologies, e-commerce markets etc Consumer Protection Act, 1986 was repealed and Consumer Protection Act 2019 was enacted.
Under the Consumer Protection Act, 2019, misleading advertisement in relation to any product or service is defined as an advertisement, which— (i) falsely describes such product or service; or (ii) gives a false guarantee to, or is likely to mislead the consumers as to the nature, substance, quantity or quality of such product or service; or (iii) conveys an express or implied representation which, if made by the manufacturer or seller or service provider thereof, would constitute an unfair trade practice; or (iv) deliberately conceals important information.
Under the provisions of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019, the Central Consumer Protection Authority (CCPA) has been established w.e.f 24.07.2020 to regulate matters relating to violation of rights of consumers, unfair trade practices and false or misleading advertisements which are prejudicial to the interests of public and consumers as a class.
The CCPA has notified the Guidelines for Prevention of Misleading Advertisements and Endorsements for Misleading Advertisements, 2022 on 9th June, 2022. These guidelines inter-alia provide for; (a) conditions for an advertisement to be non-misleading and valid; (b) certain stipulations in respect of bait advertisements and free claim advertisements; and, (c) duties of manufacturer, service provider, advertiser and advertising agency.
The CCPA has issued “Guidelines for Prevention and Regulation of Dark Patterns, 2023” on 30th November, 2023 for prevention and regulation of dark patterns listing 13 specified dark patterns.
The CCPA has issued 20 notices to IAS coaching institutes for misleading advertisements and imposed penalties on 8 such IAS coaching institutes.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply today in the Lok Sabha.

ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
সেন্ট্রাল কনজিউমার প্রোটেকশন অথরিটি (সিসিপিএ) বিভ্রান্তিকর বিজ্ঞাপনের জন্য আইএএস প্রশিক্ষণ প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে ২০টি নোটিশ দিয়েছে এবং এইরকম আটটি ইন্সটিটিউটের ওপর জরিমানা ধার্য করেছে
13 DEC 2023 5:37PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৩ ডিসেম্বর ২০২৩
উপভোক্তা বিষয়ক দপ্তর প্রগতিশীল আইনের মাধ্যমে উপভোক্তাদের সুরক্ষা এবং ক্ষমতায়নের জন্য নিরন্তর কাজ করে চলেছে। বিশ্বায়ন, প্রযুক্তি, ই-কমার্স বাজার ইত্যাদির নতুন যুগে উপভোক্তা সুরক্ষা বিষয়ক কাঠামোকে আধুনিক করার লক্ষ্যে উপভোক্তা সুরক্ষা আইন ১৯৮৬ বাতিল করে উপভোক্তা সুরক্ষা আইন ২০১৯ আনা হয়েছে।
উপভোক্তা সুরক্ষা আইন ২০১৯ অনুযায়ী যেকোন পণ্য এবং পরিষেবা সংক্রান্ত বিভ্রান্তিমূলক বিজ্ঞাপন সেগুলিই, যেগুলি - ১) পণ্য এবং পরিষেবা সম্পর্কে মিথ্যা প্রচার করে; অথবা ২) মিথ্যা নিশ্চয়তা দেওয়া হয়; অথবা সেই সব পণ্য এবং পরিষেবার বৈশিষ্ট্য, পরিমাপ এবং গুণগত মান সম্পর্কে উপভোক্তাদের বিভ্রান্ত করা হয়; অথবা ৩) যদি উৎপাদক অথবা বিক্রেতা অথবা পরিষেবা প্রদানকারী প্রত্যক্ষ ও পরোক্ষ ভাবে এই ধরনের প্রচার করে তাকে অন্যায্য বাণিজ্যিক আচরণ বলে ধরা হবে; অথবা ইচ্ছাকৃত ভাবে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ তথ্য গোপন করা হয়েছে বলে ধারা হবে।
উপভোক্তা সুরক্ষা আইন ২০১৯-এর সংস্থান অনুযায়ী ২৪.০৭.২০২০ থেকে কেন্দ্রীয় উপভোক্তা সুরক্ষা কর্তৃপক্ষ বা সেন্ট্রাল কনজিউমার প্রোটেকশন অথরিটি (সিসিপিএ)কাজ শুরু করে । এটি স্থাপন করা হয়েছিল উপভোক্তা অধিকার লঙ্ঘন, অন্যায্য বাণিজ্যিক আচরণ এবং মিথ্যা অথবা বিভ্রান্তিমূলক বিজ্ঞাপন যা জনগণ এবং উপভোক্তাদের স্বার্থ বিঘ্নিত করে সেই সংক্রান্ত বিষয়গুলি নিয়ন্ত্রণ করার জন্য।
সিসিপিএ ২০২২-এর ৯ জুন বিভ্রান্তিমূলক বিজ্ঞাপন বন্ধ করতে নীতি-নির্দেশিকা জারি করেছিল। এই নীতি নির্দেশিকা অনুযায়ী ক) বিভ্রান্তিমূলক নয় এবং বৈধ বিজ্ঞাপন হিসেবে বিবেচিত হওয়ায় শর্তাবলি; খ) উপভোক্তাদের আকর্ষণ করতে বিশেষ ছাড় বা বিনামূল্যে উপহার দেওয়ার বিজ্ঞাপন দেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে নির্দিষ্ট কিছু বিধি-নিষেধ; এবং গ) উৎপাদক, পরিষেবা প্রদানকারী, বিজ্ঞাপনদাতা এবং বিজ্ঞাপন সংস্থার কর্তব্য।
অভিসন্ধিমূলক বিজ্ঞাপন প্রতিরোধ এবং নিয়ন্ত্রণ করতে সিসিপিএ ৩০ নভেম্বর ২০২৩-এ “গাইডলাইনস ফর প্রিভেনশন অ্যান্ড রেগুলেশন অফ ডার্ক প্যাটার্নস, ২০২৩” জারি করে ছিল। সেই সঙ্গে ১৩টি বিশেষ ধরনের অভিসন্ধিমূলক বিজ্ঞাপনের তালিকা দিয়েছিল।
সিসিপিএ বিভ্রান্তিকর বিজ্ঞাপনের জন্য আইএএস কোচিং ইন্সটিটিউটগুলিকে ২০টি নোটিশ দিয়েছে এবং এইরকম আটটি ইন্সটিটিউটের ওপর জরিমানা ধার্য করেছে।
লোকসভায় আজ এক লিখিত জবাবে একথা জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় উপভোক্তা বিষয়ক, খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী কুমার চৌবে।