Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Vehicle Scrapping Policy formulated for creation of an ecosystem to phase out unfit and polluting vehicles in an environment friendly manner
13 DEC 2023 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
No ban has been imposed on plying of vehicles that are 15 years old in all the States of the country. However, the Hon'ble Supreme Court of India in WP No. 13029/1985 (MC Mehta vs Union of India), vide order dated 29.10.2018, has directed the Transport Departments of National Capital Region (NCR) that all diesel vehicles more than 10 years old and petrol vehicles more than 15 years old shall not ply in terms of order of NGT dated 07.04.2015.
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has formulated the Voluntary Vehicle Fleet Modernization Program (V-VMP) or Vehicle Scrapping Policy for creation of an ecosystem to phase out unfit and polluting vehicles in an environment friendly manner. Under this policy, eligibility of vehicles to ply on roads is determined as follows:
1. For private vehicles, based on their fitness status, as certified by the Automated Testing Stations (ATS) established in accordance with GSR 652(E) dated 23.09.2021 (subsequently amended vide GSR 797(E) dated 31.10.2022).
2. As per the provisions of G.S.R. 29(E) dated 16th January 2023, Certificate of registration of vehicles owned by the Government shall expire after a period of 15 years from initial registration. Such vehicles are to be scrapped at Registered Vehicles Scrapping Facilities (RVSFs) established in accordance with GSR 653(E) dated 23.09.2021 (subsequently amended vide GSR 695(E) dated 13.09.2022).
In order to enforce provisions of the policy, rules have been issued/amended under the framework of the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 and Central Motor Vehicle Rules, 1989. The following notifications have been issued and uploaded on the Ministry's website: -
1. GSR Notification 653 (E) dated 23.09.2021 (amended vide GSR 695(E) dated 13.09.2022) provides the Motor Vehicles (Registration and Functions of Vehicle Scrapping Facility) Rules, 2021 for establishment of Registered Vehicles Scrapping Facility (RVSF). The notification has come into force with effect from 25th September, 2021.
2. GSR Notification 652 (E) dated 23.09.2021 (amended vide GSR 797(E) dated 31.10.2022) provides for recognition, regulation and control of Automated Testing Stations. The notification has come into force with effect from 25th September, 2021.
3. GSR Notification 714 (E) dated 04.10.2021 provides for upward revision of registration fee, fitness testing fee and fitness certification fee of vehicles. The notification has come into force with effect from 1st April, 2022.
4. GSR Notification 720 (E) dated 05.10.2021 provides for concession in the motor vehicle tax for the vehicle registered against submission of "Certificate of deposit". The notification has come into force with effect from 1st April, 2022.
5. GSR Notification 29(E) dt 16.01.2023 provides that Certificate of registration for vehicles owned, by Central, States and UT governments and their Departments, Local government (Municipal Corporations or Municipalities or Panchayats), State transport Undertakings, PSUs and other Autonomous bodies with the Central Government and State Governments, shall not be renewed after the lapse of fifteen years.
6. GSR 663(E) dated 12.09.2023 provides for extension of date for mandatory testing of Transport Vehicles through an Automated Testing Station, registered in accordance with rule 175 of the Central Motor Vehicle Rules 1989 to 01st October 2024.
As per the provisions of the Vehicle Scrapping Policy, State Governments are empowered to issue Registration Certificate for Automated Testing Stations and Registered Vehicle Scrapping Facilities. The owner or operator of any automated testing station shall be the State Government or any company or association or body of individuals or individual or special purpose vehicle either directly or through Public Private Partnership.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha today.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
گاڑیوں کی اسکریپنگ پالیسی، ایک ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشکیل کے لیے بنائی گئی ہے، تاکہ غیر موزوں اور آلودگی پھیلانے والی گاڑیوں کو ماحول دوست انداز میں ختم کیا جا سکے
13 DEC 2023 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
ملک کی تمام ریاستوں میں 15 سال پرانی گاڑیوں کے چلانے پر کوئی پابندی نہیں لگائی گئی ہے۔ تاہم، ہندوستان کی سپریم کورٹ نے ڈبلیو پی نمبر 13029/1985 (ایم سی مہتا بمقابلہ یونین آف انڈیا)، بتاریخ 29اکتوبر 2018 کے حکم نامے کے ذریعے، قومی راجدھانی خطے (این سی آر) کے ٹرانسپورٹ کے محکموں کو ہدایت کی ہے کہ تمام ایسی ڈیزل کی گاڑیاں کوجو 10 سال سے زیادہ پرانی ہیں اور 15 سال سے زیادہ پرانی پٹرول گاڑیوں کو این جی ٹی کے مورخہ 07اپریل2015 کے حکم کے مطابق چلنے نہ دیں۔
سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے ایک ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشکیل کے لیے، گاڑیوں کے فلیٹ کی رضاکارانہ جدید کاری کے پروگرام (وی-وی ایم پی) یا وہیکل اسکریپنگ پالیسی تیار کی ہے ،تاکہ غیر موزوں اور آلودگی پھیلانے والی گاڑیوں کو، ماحول دوست انداز میں ختم کیا جا سکے۔ اس پالیسی کے تحت، سڑکوں پر چلنے کے لیے گاڑیوں کی اہلیت کا تعین اس طرح کیا جاتا ہے:
1. نجی گاڑیوں کے لیے، ان کی فٹنس کی حیثیت کی بنیاد پر، جیسا کہ جی ایس آر 652 (ای) بتاریخ 23 ستمبر 2021 کے مطابق قائم کردہ خودکار ٹیسٹنگ اسٹیشنز (اے ٹی ایس) سے تصدیق شدہ (بعد ازاں جی ایس آر 797 (ای) بتاریخ 31 اکتوبر 2022 کے ذریعہ ترمیم کی گئی) ہونا چاہئے۔
2. جی ایس آر کی 29 (ای) بتاریخ 16 جنوری 2023 کی دفعات کے مطابق ، حکومت کی ملکیت والی گاڑیوں کی رجسٹریشن کا سرٹیفکیٹ، ابتدائی رجسٹریشن کی تاریخ سے 15 سال کی مدت کے بعد ختم ہو جائے گا۔ ایسی گاڑیاں جی ایس آر 653 (ای) بتاریخ 23 ستمبر 2021 (بعد ازاں جی ایس آر 695 (ای) بتاریخ 13 ستمبر 2022 کے ذریعہ ترمیم کی گئی) کے مطابق گاڑیوں کی اندراج شدہ اسکریپنگ کی سہولیات (آر وی ایس ایفز) پر اسکریپ کی جائیں گی۔
پالیسی کی دفعات کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے، موٹر گاڑیوں کے قانون 1988 اور موٹر گاڑیوں کے مرکزی ضابطے 1989 کے فریم ورک کے تحت، قواعد جاری/ترمیم کیے گئے ہیں۔ درج ذیل نوٹیفیکیشن جاری کیے گئے ہیں اور وہ وزارت کی ویب سائٹ پر اپ لوڈ کیے گئے ہیں:
1. جی ایس آر نوٹیفکیشن 653 (ای) بتاریخ 23 ستمبر 2021 (جی ایس آر 695 (ای) بتاریخ 13 ستمبر 2022 کے ذریعہ ترمیم کی گئی) کے تحت، موٹر گاڑیوں (موٹر گاڑیوں کی اسکریپنگ کی سہولت کی رجسٹریشن اور افعال) کے ضابطے، رجسٹرڈ ایس آر ایف سی سی کے قیام کے لیے سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ نوٹیفکیشن 25 ستمبر 2021 سے نافذ العمل ہو گیا ہے۔
2. جی ایس آر نوٹیفکیشن 652 (ای) بتاریخ 23 ستمبر 2021 (جی ایس آر 797(ای) بتاریخ 31 اکتوبر 2022 کے ذریعے ترمیم شدہ)، خودکار ٹیسٹنگ اسٹیشنوں کی شناخت، ضابطہ اور کنٹرول فراہم کرتا ہے۔ نوٹیفکیشن 25 ستمبر 2021 سے نافذ العمل ہو گیا ہے۔
3. جی ایس آر نوٹیفکیشن 714 (ای) بتاریخ 04 اکتوبر 2021 ، گاڑیوں کی رجسٹریشن فیس، فٹنس ٹیسٹنگ فیس اور فٹنس سرٹیفیکیشن فیس پر بالائی نظر ثانی کے لیے گنجائش فراہم کرتا ہے۔ نوٹیفکیشن یکم اپریل 2022 سے نافذ العمل ہو گیا ہے۔
4. جی ایس آر نوٹیفکیشن 720 (ای) بتاریخ 05 اکتوبر 2021، "ڈپازٹ کا سرٹیفکیٹ" جمع کرانے والوں کے لئے ، رجسٹرڈ گاڑی کے لیے موٹر گاڑیوں کے ٹیکس میں رعایت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ نوٹیفکیشن یکم اپریل 2022 سے نافذ العمل ہو گیا ہے۔
5. جی ایس آر نوٹیفکیشن 29 (ای) بتاریخ 16 جنوری 2023 ، مرکزی، ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتطام علاقوں کی سرکاروں اور ان کے محکموں، مقامی حکومتوں (میونسپل کارپوریشنوں یا بلدیات یا پنچایتوں)، ریاستی نقل وحمل کی کمپنیوں، سرکاری شعبے کی کمپنیوں اور مرکزی حکومت اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے دیگر خود مختار اداروں کی ملکیت والی گاڑیوں کے لیے رجسٹریشن کا سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کرنے کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ البتہ پندرہ سال گزر جانے کے بعد اس کی تجدید نہیں کی جائے گی۔
6. جی ایس آر 663 (ای) بتاریخ 12 ستمبر 2023، کسی خود کار ٹیسٹنگ اسٹیشن کے ذریعے ٹرانسپورٹ گاڑیوں کی لازمی جانچ کے لیے تاریخ میں یکم اکتوبر 2024 تک کی مدت تک کے لئے توسیع فراہم کرتا ہے، جو موٹر گاڑیوں کے مرکزی ضابطے 1989 کی شق 175 کے مطابق اندراج شدہ ہے۔
وہیکل اسکریپنگ پالیسی کی دفعات کے مطابق، ریاستی حکومتوں کو خودکار ٹیسٹنگ اسٹیشنوں اور رجسٹرڈ وہیکل اسکریپنگ سہولیات کے لیے، رجسٹریشن سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کرنے کا اختیار حاصل ہے۔ کسی بھی خودکار ٹیسٹنگ اسٹیشن کا مالک یا آپریٹر، ریاستی حکومت یا کسی کمپنی یا ایسوسی ایشن یا افراد ی ادارے یا انفرادی یا خصوصی مقصد والی گاڑی کی جانچ، براہ راست یا سرکاری نجی شراکت داری کے ذریعے ہوگی۔
یہ معلومات سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور ہائی ویز کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔