Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Vehicle Scrapping Policy formulated for creation of an ecosystem to phase out unfit and polluting vehicles in an environment friendly manner
13 DEC 2023 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
No ban has been imposed on plying of vehicles that are 15 years old in all the States of the country. However, the Hon'ble Supreme Court of India in WP No. 13029/1985 (MC Mehta vs Union of India), vide order dated 29.10.2018, has directed the Transport Departments of National Capital Region (NCR) that all diesel vehicles more than 10 years old and petrol vehicles more than 15 years old shall not ply in terms of order of NGT dated 07.04.2015.
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways has formulated the Voluntary Vehicle Fleet Modernization Program (V-VMP) or Vehicle Scrapping Policy for creation of an ecosystem to phase out unfit and polluting vehicles in an environment friendly manner. Under this policy, eligibility of vehicles to ply on roads is determined as follows:
1. For private vehicles, based on their fitness status, as certified by the Automated Testing Stations (ATS) established in accordance with GSR 652(E) dated 23.09.2021 (subsequently amended vide GSR 797(E) dated 31.10.2022).
2. As per the provisions of G.S.R. 29(E) dated 16th January 2023, Certificate of registration of vehicles owned by the Government shall expire after a period of 15 years from initial registration. Such vehicles are to be scrapped at Registered Vehicles Scrapping Facilities (RVSFs) established in accordance with GSR 653(E) dated 23.09.2021 (subsequently amended vide GSR 695(E) dated 13.09.2022).
In order to enforce provisions of the policy, rules have been issued/amended under the framework of the Motor Vehicles Act, 1988 and Central Motor Vehicle Rules, 1989. The following notifications have been issued and uploaded on the Ministry's website: -
1. GSR Notification 653 (E) dated 23.09.2021 (amended vide GSR 695(E) dated 13.09.2022) provides the Motor Vehicles (Registration and Functions of Vehicle Scrapping Facility) Rules, 2021 for establishment of Registered Vehicles Scrapping Facility (RVSF). The notification has come into force with effect from 25th September, 2021.
2. GSR Notification 652 (E) dated 23.09.2021 (amended vide GSR 797(E) dated 31.10.2022) provides for recognition, regulation and control of Automated Testing Stations. The notification has come into force with effect from 25th September, 2021.
3. GSR Notification 714 (E) dated 04.10.2021 provides for upward revision of registration fee, fitness testing fee and fitness certification fee of vehicles. The notification has come into force with effect from 1st April, 2022.
4. GSR Notification 720 (E) dated 05.10.2021 provides for concession in the motor vehicle tax for the vehicle registered against submission of "Certificate of deposit". The notification has come into force with effect from 1st April, 2022.
5. GSR Notification 29(E) dt 16.01.2023 provides that Certificate of registration for vehicles owned, by Central, States and UT governments and their Departments, Local government (Municipal Corporations or Municipalities or Panchayats), State transport Undertakings, PSUs and other Autonomous bodies with the Central Government and State Governments, shall not be renewed after the lapse of fifteen years.
6. GSR 663(E) dated 12.09.2023 provides for extension of date for mandatory testing of Transport Vehicles through an Automated Testing Station, registered in accordance with rule 175 of the Central Motor Vehicle Rules 1989 to 01st October 2024.
As per the provisions of the Vehicle Scrapping Policy, State Governments are empowered to issue Registration Certificate for Automated Testing Stations and Registered Vehicle Scrapping Facilities. The owner or operator of any automated testing station shall be the State Government or any company or association or body of individuals or individual or special purpose vehicle either directly or through Public Private Partnership.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha today.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
अनुपयुक्त हो चुके एवं प्रदूषण फैलाने वाले वाहनों को पर्यावरण के अनुकूल तरीके से और चरणबद्ध ढंग से हटाने के उद्देश्य से एक इकोसिस्टम के निर्माण के लिए वाहन स्क्रैपिंग नीति तैयार की गई है
13 DEC 2023 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
देश के सभी राज्यों में 15 साल पुराने वाहनों के आवागमन पर कोई प्रतिबंध नहीं लगाया गया है। हालांकि, भारत के माननीय सर्वोच्च न्यायालय ने डब्ल्यूपी संख्या 13029/1985 (एमसी मेहता बनाम भारतीय गणराज्य) में दिनांक 29.10.2018 के निर्णय के माध्यम से राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र (एनसीआर) के परिवहन विभागों को निर्देश दिया है कि राष्ट्रीय हरित अधिकरण द्वारा दिनांक 07.04.2015 द्वारा दिये गए आदेश के अनुसार 10 वर्ष से अधिक पुराने सभी डीजल वाहन और 15 वर्ष से अधिक पुराने पेट्रोल वाहन नहीं चलेंगे।
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने अनुपयुक्त हो चुके एवं प्रदूषण फैलाने वाले वाहनों को पर्यावरण के अनुकूल तरीके से और चरणबद्ध ढंग से हटाने के उद्देश्य से एक इकोसिस्टम के निर्माण के लिए स्वैच्छिक वाहन आधुनिकीकरण कार्यक्रम (वी-वीएमपी) या वाहन स्क्रैपिंग नीति तैयार की है। इस नीति के अंतर्गत सड़कों पर चलने के लिए वाहनों की पात्रता निम्नानुसार निर्धारित की जाती है:
1. निजी वाहनों के लिए उनकी फिटनेस स्थिति के आधार पर सामान्य वैधानिक नियम- जीएसआर 652(ई) दिनांक 23.09.2021 (बाद में जीएसआर 797(ई) दिनांक 31.10.2022 द्वारा संशोधित) के अनुसार स्थापित स्वचालित परीक्षण स्टेशनों (एटीएस) द्वारा प्रमाणित किये जाने पर।
2. सामान्य वैधानिक नियम 29(ई) दिनांक 16 जनवरी 2023 के प्रावधानों के अनुसार सरकार के स्वामित्व वाले वाहनों के पंजीकरण का प्रमाण पत्र प्रारंभिक पंजीकरण की तिथि से 15 वर्ष की अवधि के बाद समाप्त हो जाएगा। ऐसे वाहनों को जीएसआर 653(ई) दिनांक 23.09.2021 (बाद में जीएसआर 695(ई) दिनांक 13.09.2022 द्वारा संशोधित) के अनुसार स्थापित पंजीकृत वाहन स्क्रैपिंग सुविधाओं (आरवीएसएफ) के मार्गदर्शन में स्क्रैप किया जाना स्वाभाविक है।
नीति के प्रावधानों को लागू करने के उद्देश्य से मोटर वाहन अधिनियम, 1988 और केंद्रीय मोटर वाहन नियम, 1989 के ढांचे के तहत प्रावधान जारी/संशोधित किए गए हैं। इसमें निम्नलिखित अधिसूचनाएं जारी की गई हैं और मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट पर उनका अद्यतन किया गया है: -
1. जीएसआर अधिसूचना 653 (ई) दिनांक 23.09.2021 (जीएसआर 695 (ई) दिनांक 13.09.2022 के माध्यम से संशोधित) पंजीकृत वाहन स्क्रैपिंग सुविधा (आरवीएसएफ) की स्थापना के लिए मोटर वाहन (वाहन स्क्रैपिंग सुविधा का पंजीकरण एवं क्रियान्वयन) नियम, 2021 का प्रावधान करती है। अधिसूचना 25 सितंबर, 2021 से प्रभावी हो चुकी है।
2. जीएसआर अधिसूचना 652 (ई) दिनांक 23.09.2021 (जीएसआर 797 (ई) दिनांक 31.10.2022 के माध्यम से संशोधित)द्वारा स्वचालित परीक्षण स्टेशनों की मान्यता, विनियमन व नियंत्रण प्रदान किया जाता है। यह अधिसूचना 25 सितंबर, 2021 से लागू हो गई है।
3. जीएसआर अधिसूचना 714 (ई) दिनांक 04.10.2021 में वाहनों के पंजीकरण शुल्क, फिटनेस परीक्षण शुल्क और फिटनेस प्रमाणन शुल्क में वृद्धि का प्रावधान किया गया है। यह अधिसूचना 1 अप्रैल, 2022 से कार्यान्वित हो चुकी है।
4. जीएसआर अधिसूचना 720 (ई) दिनांक 05.10.2021 "जमा का प्रमाणपत्र" प्रस्तुत करने पर पंजीकृत वाहन के लिए मोटर वाहन कर में रियायत की व्यवस्था प्रदान करती है। यह अधिसूचना 1 अप्रैल, 2022 से प्रभावी हो गई है।
5. जीएसआर अधिसूचना 29 (ई) दिनांक 16.01.2023 में यह प्रावधान किया गया है कि केंद्र, राज्य एवं केंद्रशासित प्रदेश की सरकारों तथा उनके विभागों, स्थानीय प्रशासन (नगर निगमों या नगर पालिकाओं अथवा पंचायतों), राज्य परिवहन उपक्रमों, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों व केंद्र सरकार एवं राज्य सरकारों के साथ अन्य स्वायत्त निकायों के स्वामित्व वाले वाहनों के लिए पंद्रह वर्ष की समाप्ति के बाद पंजीकरण प्रमाणपत्र प्रदान नहीं किया जाएगा और न ही नवीनीकरण किया जाएगा।
6. जीएसआर 663(ई) दिनांक 12.09.2023 केंद्रीय मोटर वाहन नियम 1989 के नियम 175 के अनुसार पंजीकृत एक स्वचालित परीक्षण केंद्र के माध्यम से परिवहन वाहनों के अनिवार्य परीक्षण की तारीख को 01 अक्टूबर 2024 तक बढ़ाने का प्रावधान करता है।
वाहन स्क्रैपिंग नीति के नियमों के अनुसार, राज्य सरकारों को स्वचालित परीक्षण केंद्रों और पंजीकृत वाहन स्क्रैपिंग सुविधाओं के लिए पंजीकरण प्रमाणपत्र जारी करने का अधिकार है। किसी भी स्वचालित परीक्षण केंद्र का मालिक या संचालक राज्य सरकार अथवा कोई कंपनी और एसोसिएशन या व्यक्तियों अथवा निकाय या फिर व्यक्तिगत अथवा विशेष प्रयोजन वाहन में या तो सीधे या फिर सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी के माध्यम से होगा।
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज राज्यसभा को एक लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।