Ministry of Earth Sciences
ALARMING INCREASE IN AEROSOL LEVELS
13 DEC 2023 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
The study by the Indian Space Research Organization's (ISRO) Physical Research Laboratory using the ground-based observations of aerosol characteristics including radiative forcing data suggests that aerosol levels have increased specifically over the Indo-Gangetic Plain (IGP) and the Himalayan foothills and have implication which may lead to increased temperatures, altered rainfall patterns and accelerated melting of glacier ice and snow. The said study reports that the aerosol radiative forcing efficiency (ARFE) in the atmosphere is clearly high over the IGP and the Himalayan foothills (80–135 Wm−2 per unit aerosol optical depth (AOD)), with values being greater at higher elevations. The aerosol-induced atmospheric warming and deposition of light-absorbing carbonaceous aerosols on snow and ice are reported to be the primary reasons for the current and future accelerated glacier and snow melt.
It has been reported that the BC aerosol dominates (≥75 %) the aerosol absorption over the Indo-Gangetic Plain including the Himalayas throughout the year and aerosols alone account for >50 % of the total warming of lower atmosphere.
India represents a unique case for aerosol loading, properties and their effects. Varying aerosol sources get activated at different spatial and temporal scales. This changing nature of aerosols temporally and spatially when coupled with different land use nature across India, produces a very complex aerosol radiation-cloud-precipitation-climate interaction. Over the years several institutes, universities and organizations in India have conducted active research under various government initiatives towards characterizing aerosol properties and their effects over the Indian region.
The Hindu Kush-Himalaya-Tibetan Plateau region consists of the largest ice mass outside the Polar regions. Several Indian institutes/universities/organizations funded by the Government of India through Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), Department of Science & Technology (DST), Ministry of Environment Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC), Department of Space (DoS), Ministry of Mines (MoM) and Ministry of Jal Shakti (MoJS) monitor Himalayan glaciers for various scientific studies including glacier melting and have reported accelerated heterogeneous mass loss in Himalayan glaciers. The mean retreat rate of Hindu Kush Himalayan glaciers is 14.9 ± 15.1 meter/annum (m/a); which varies from 12.7 ± 13.2 m/a in Indus, 15.5 ± 14.4 m/a in Ganga and 20.2 ± 19.7 m/a in Brahmaputra River basins. However, glaciers in the Karakoram region have shown comparatively minor length change (-1.37 ± 22.8 m/a), indicating the stable conditions.
The melting of glaciers is mostly a natural. The recession or melting of glaciers is also caused by global warming and climate change. Therefore, the rate of melting of glacier can’t be prevented or slowed down, unless all the factors responsible for the global warming and climate change can be controlled.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Earth Sciences, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
एरोसोल के स्तर में चिंताजनक वृद्धि
13 DEC 2023 1:43PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) की भौतिक अनुसंधान प्रयोगशाला द्वारा विकिरण बल डेटा सहित एयरोसोल विशेषताओं के ग्राउंड-आधारित अवलोकनों का उपयोग करके किए गए अध्ययन से पता चलता है कि एयरोसोल का स्तर विशेष रूप से इंडो-गैंगेटिक मैदान (आईजीपी) और हिमालय की तलहटी में बढ़ गया है और इसका आशय है कि तापमान बढ़ सकता है, वर्षा का पैटर्न बदल सकता है और ग्लेशियर की बर्फ और हिम तेजी से पिघल सकती है। इस अध्ययन में बताया गया है कि वायुमंडल में एयरोसोल रेडिएटिव फोर्सिंग दक्षता (एआरएफई) आईजीपी और हिमालय की तलहटी में स्पष्ट रूप से अधिक है (80-135 डब्ल्यूएम-2 प्रति यूनिट एयरोसोल ऑप्टिकल डेप्थ (एओडी)), जिसका मान अधिक ऊंचाई पर उच्च है। एयरोसोल-प्रेरित वायुमंडलीय वार्मिंग और बर्फ पर प्रकाश में डूबा कार्बनयुक्त एरोसोल का जमाव वर्तमान और भविष्य में त्वरित ग्लेशियर और बर्फ पिघलने का प्राथमिक कारण बताया गया है।
यह बताया गया है कि बीसी एयरोसोल पूरे वर्ष हिमालय सहित सिंधु-गंगा के मैदान में एरोसोल अवशोषण पर हावी रहता है (75 प्रतिशत) और निचले वायुमंडल की कुल वार्मिंग में अकेले एरोसोल का योगदान 50 प्रतिशत से अधिक है।
भारत एयरोसोल लोडिंग, गुणों और उनके प्रभावों के लिए एक विशिष्ट मामले का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है। विभिन्न एयरोसोल स्रोत अलग-अलग स्थानिक और लौकिक पैमाने पर सक्रिय हो जाते हैं। अस्थायी और स्थानिक रूप से एरोसोल की यह बदलती प्रकृति जब भारत भर में विभिन्न भूमि उपयोग प्रकृति के साथ मिलती है, तो एक बहुत ही जटिल एयरोसोल विकिरण-बादल-वर्षा-जलवायु संपर्क उत्पन्न करती है। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में भारत के अनेक संस्थानों, विश्वविद्यालयों और संगठनों ने एयरोसोल गुणों और भारतीय क्षेत्र पर उनके प्रभावों को चिह्नित करने की दिशा में विभिन्न सरकारी पहलों के अंतर्गत सक्रिय अनुसंधान किया है।
हिंदू कुश-हिमालय-तिब्बती पठार क्षेत्र में ध्रुवीय क्षेत्रों के बाहर सबसे बड़ा बर्फ द्रव्यमान है। भारत सरकार द्वारा वित्त पोषित कई भारतीय संस्थान/विश्वविद्यालय/संगठन पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय, अंतरिक्ष विभाग, खान और जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के माध्यम से ग्लेशियर पिघलने सहित विभिन्न वैज्ञानिक अध्ययनों के लिए हिमालय के ग्लेशियरों की निगरानी करते हैं और हिमालय के ग्लेशियरों में तेजी से होने वाले विषम द्व्यमान हानि की सूचना दी है। हिंदू कुश हिमालय के ग्लेशियरों की औसत पीछे हटने की दर 14.9 ± 15.1 मीटर/वर्ष (एम/ए) है; जो सिंधु में 12.7 ± 13.2 एम/ए, गंगा में 15.5 ± 14.4 एम/ए और ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी बेसिन में 20.2 ± 19.7 एम/ए से भिन्न होता है। यद्यपि काराकोरम क्षेत्र के ग्लेशियरों की लंबाई में तुलनात्मक रूप से मामूली बदलाव (-1.37 ± 22.8 एम/ए) दिखा है, जो स्थिर स्थितियों का संकेतक है।
ग्लेशियरों का पिघलना अधिकतर प्राकृतिक है। ग्लेशियरों की मंदी या पिघलना ग्लोबल वार्मिंग और जलवायु परिवर्तन के कारण भी होता है। इसलिए, ग्लेशियर के पिघलने की दर को तब तक रोका या धीमा नहीं किया जा सकता, जब तक कि ग्लोबल वार्मिंग और जलवायु परिवर्तन के लिए जिम्मेदार सभी कारकों को नियंत्रित नहीं किया जा सके।
यह जानकारी आज लोकसभा में केंद्रीय पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्री श्री किरण रिजिजू ने एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।