Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
RESERVATION RULES
13 DEC 2023 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
Rules 177 to 206 of the General Financial Rules, 2017 (GFR 2017), provides for hiring Consulting Services and Non-Consulting Services. A Coordination Committee for Affirmative Action in the Private sector was set up by the Government in 2006. In the first Coordination Committee meeting, it was stated that the best course for achieving progress on the issue of affirmative action is through voluntary action by the industry itself. Accordingly, the Apex Industry Associations, namely Confederation of Indian industry (CII), Federation of Indian Chamber of Commerce and Industry (FICCI), Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India (ASSOCHAM) and Dalit Indian Chamber of Commerce and Industry (DICCI) have prepared Voluntary Code of Conduct (VCC) for their member companies centered around education, employability and entrepreneurship to achieve inclusion. Measures undertaken by the members of Industry Associations, inter-alia, include scholarships, vocational training, entrepreneurship development programmes, coaching etc.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
आरक्षण नियमावली
13 DEC 2023 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
सामान्य वित्तीय नियमावली, 2017 (जीएफआर 2017) के नियम 177 से 206 में परामर्शी सेवाओं और गैर-परामर्शी सेवाओं के लिए नियुक्त करने का प्रावधान है। सरकार द्वारा 2006 में निजी क्षेत्र में सकारात्मक कार्रवाई के लिए एक समन्वय समिति का गठन किया गया था। पहली समन्वय समिति की बैठक में, यह कहा गया कि सकारात्मक कार्रवाई के मुद्दे पर प्रगति अर्जित करने का सबसे अच्छा तरीका खुद उद्योग द्वारा स्वैच्छिक कार्रवाई के माध्यम से है। तदनुसार, शीर्ष उद्योग संघ, अर्थात् भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई), फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडियन चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री (फिक्की), एसोसिएटेड चैंबर्स ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री ऑफ इंडिया (एसोचैम) और दलित इंडियन चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री समावेशन हासिल करने के लिए शिक्षा, रोजगार और उद्यमिता पर केंद्रित अपनी सदस्य कंपनियों के लिए स्वैच्छिक आचार संहिता (वीसीसी) तैयार की है। उद्योग संघों के सदस्यों द्वारा किए गए उपायों में अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ छात्रवृत्ति, व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण, उद्यमिता विकास कार्यक्रम, कोचिंग आदि शामिल हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।