Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan holds a meeting of reconstituted National Book Promotion Council
Content should reflect Indian values, ethics, and should be deeply rooted in Indian culture - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
12 DEC 2023 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
In adherence to the recommendations of the National Education Policy 2020, the Union Minister of Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan held a meeting of the reconstituted National Book Promotion Council today. The purpose was to assess the draft National Book Promotion Policy prepared by the Expert Advisory Committee.
During the meeting, Shri Pradhan underscored the importance of cultivating reading habits among school children. He highlighted the collaborative role that teachers, parents, and institutions can play in fostering this habit. Additionally, he noted that the contemporary trend of readers is leaning towards digital platforms for book consumption. Therefore, he stressed the need to place greater emphasis on digital content, including audio-visual elements, in the proposed Policy. Furthermore, he also emphasized the significance of publishing content that reflects Indian values, ethics and is deeply rooted in Indian culture.
The Minister directed that the draft document of the Policy be made public to gather input from all stakeholders and individuals from diverse backgrounds before finalising it.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने पुनर्गठित राष्ट्रीय पुस्तक संवर्धन परिषद की बैठक ली
विषय वस्तु ऐसी हो जिसमें भारतीय मूल्य, नैतिकता झलके और उसकी जड़ें भारतीय संस्कृति में गहरे में रची बसी हों - श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
12 DEC 2023 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 की सिफारिशों के अनुपालन में केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज पुनर्गठित राष्ट्रीय पुस्तक संवर्धन परिषद की बैठक की। इसका उद्देश्य विशेषज्ञ सलाहकार समिति द्वारा तैयार राष्ट्रीय पुस्तक संवर्धन नीति के मसौदे का मूल्यांकन करना था।
बैठक के दौरान श्री प्रधान ने स्कूली बच्चों में पढ़ने की आदत विकसित करने के महत्व पर बल दिया। उन्होंने इस आदत को बढ़ावा देने में शिक्षकों, अभिभावकों और संस्थानों की सहयोगी भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने कहा कि पुस्तकें पढ़ने के लिए पाठकों का मौजूदा रुझान डिजिटल प्लेटफार्मों की ओर है। इसलिए उन्होंने इस प्रस्तावित नीति में ऑडियो-विज़ुअल तत्वों सहित डिजिटल सामग्री पर ज्यादा जोर देने की ज़रूरत बताई। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने ऐसी विषय वस्तु प्रकाशित करने के महत्व पर भी बल दिया जो भारतीय मूल्यों, नैतिकता को दर्शाए और भारतीय संस्कृति में गहरे में उसकी जड़ें रची बसी हों।
मंत्री महोदय ने निर्देश दिया कि इस नीति के मसौदा दस्तावेज को सार्वजनिक किया जाए ताकि इसे अंतिम रूप देने से पहले सभी हितधारकों और विविध पृष्ठभूमि के व्यक्तियों की राय ली जा सके।