وزارتِ تعلیم
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے نو تشکیل شدہ نیشنل بک پروموشن کونسل کی میٹنگ کی
مواد کو ہندوستانی اقدار، اخلاقیات کی عکاسی کرنی چاہئے اور ہندوستانی ثقافت کی جڑوں میں پیوست ہونا چاہیے - جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
12 DEC 2023 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کی سفارشات پر عمل کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر تعلیم، جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج نو تشکیل شدہ نیشنل بک پروموشن کونسل کی میٹنگ کی۔ اس کا مقصد ماہرین کی مشاورتی کمیٹی کی طرف سے تیار کردہ نیشنل بک پروموشن پالیسی کے مسودے کا جائزہ لینا تھا۔
میٹنگ کے دوران، جناب پردھان نے اسکولی بچوں میں پڑھنے کی عادت پیدا کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اس باہمی کردار پر روشنی ڈالی جو اساتذہ، والدین اور ادارے اس عادت کو فروغ دینے میں ادا کر سکتے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، انہوں نے ذکر کیا کہ قارئین کا عصری رجحان کتابوں کے استعمال کے لیے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارموں کی طرف جھکاؤ رکھتا ہے۔ لہذا، انہوں نے مجوزہ پالیسی میں ڈیجیٹل مواد بشمول آڈیو ویژول عناصر کو زیادہ نمایاں کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ اس کے علاوہ، انہوں نے ایسے مواد کی اشاعت کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا جو ہندوستانی اقدار، اخلاقیات کی عکاسی کرتا ہو اور ہندوستانی ثقافت کی جڑوں میں پیوست ہو۔
وزیر موصوف نے پالیسی کے مسودے کی دستاویز کو حتمی شکل دینے سے پہلے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈروں اور متنوع پس منظر سے تعلق رکھنے والے افراد سے رائے اکٹھی کرنے کے لیے اسے عام کرنے کی ہدایت کی۔

Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan holds a meeting of reconstituted National Book Promotion Council
Content should reflect Indian values, ethics, and should be deeply rooted in Indian culture - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
12 DEC 2023 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
In adherence to the recommendations of the National Education Policy 2020, the Union Minister of Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan held a meeting of the reconstituted National Book Promotion Council today. The purpose was to assess the draft National Book Promotion Policy prepared by the Expert Advisory Committee.
During the meeting, Shri Pradhan underscored the importance of cultivating reading habits among school children. He highlighted the collaborative role that teachers, parents, and institutions can play in fostering this habit. Additionally, he noted that the contemporary trend of readers is leaning towards digital platforms for book consumption. Therefore, he stressed the need to place greater emphasis on digital content, including audio-visual elements, in the proposed Policy. Furthermore, he also emphasized the significance of publishing content that reflects Indian values, ethics and is deeply rooted in Indian culture.
The Minister directed that the draft document of the Policy be made public to gather input from all stakeholders and individuals from diverse backgrounds before finalising it.