Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Renewable Energy Research and Technology Development Programme being implemented to develop widespread applications of New & Renewable Energy
12 DEC 2023 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for New & Renewable Energy and Power has informed that the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy is implementing ‘Renewable Energy Research and Technology Development Programme’ through various research institutions and industry to develop indigenous technologies and manufacturing for widespread applications of new and renewable energy in efficient and cost-effective manner, including international collaboration for joint technology development and demonstration.
It provides up to 100% financial support to government / non-profit research organizations and up to 70% to industry, startups, private institutes, entrepreneurs, and manufacturing units.
The details of the MoUs / Agreements / Joint Declarations of Intent (JDIs) / Letters of Intent (LoI) signed by Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Govt. of India with National and International institutions/countries to promote research or studies in the field of renewable energy during the last three years and the current year are given below.
The List of MoUs/Agreements/JDIs/LoIs signed by Ministry of New and Renewable Energy, Govt. of India with National and International institutions/countries to promote research or studies in the field of renewable energy during the last three years and the current year
S. No.
Country
Brief objective(s)
Year of Signing /
Location of Signing
Date of Expiry / Validity
1
MNRE-IRENA
Strategic Partnership Agreement between the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE), Government of India and International Renewable Energy Agency (IRENA)
14th Jan. 2022
At New Delhi/Abu Dhabi
Valid till terminated
2
France
To establish the basis for Cooperation in the Area of Renewable Energy
28th January, 2021
At New Delhi
27th January, 2026
3
Australia
Letter of Intent ((LoI) between Ministry of New and Renewable Energy Govt. Of India and Department of Climate Change, Energy, the Environment and Water (DCCEEW), Government o f Australia on New and Renewable Energy Technology
15th February, 2022
At New Delhi
-
4
Germany
Joint Declaration of Intent (JDI) between the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) of the Republic of India and the Ministry for Economic Affairs and Climate Action (BMWK) of the Federal Republic of Germany on Indo-German Green Hydrogen Task force
02nd May, 2022 At Berlin/New Delhi
01st May, 2024
5
Germany
Joint Declaration of Intent (JDI) between the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) and the Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development of the Federal Republic of Germany on Indo-German Development Cooperation regarding Renewable Energy Partnership
02nd May, 2022 At Berlin
-
6
UAE
To promote discussion and Cooperation between the Parties in the Potential Areas of Cooperation in the Spectrum of Green Hydrogen Development and Investments in India and the UAE
13th January, 2023
At Abu Dhabi, UAE
Valid for three years & automatically renewed for successive periods
7
Saudi Arabia
To set up a framework for cooperation between the two parties in the field of renewable energy
10th September, 2023
At New Delhi
Valid till five years & shall be automatically renewed for similar period
The research for technology development and demonstration in the country in various areas of new and renewable energy such as solar thermal systems, solar photovoltaic systems, biogas systems, waste to energy systems, wind energy systems, hybrid systems, hydrogen and fuels cells, geothermal, including cutting edge technologies such as pervoskites solar cell, organic solar cells and storage technologies etc. is being carried out at international benchmark level.
This information has been given by the Union Minister for New & Renewable Energy and Power Shri R. K. Singh, in a written reply to a question, in Rajya Sabha today, December 12, 2023.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
قابل تجدید توانائی كی تحقیق اور ٹیکنالوجی كی تیاری كے پروگرام كو نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے وسیع استعمال کے لیے عمل میں لایا جا رہا ہے
12 DEC 2023 7:13PM by PIB Delhi
نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی اور بجلی کے مرکزی وزیر نے بتایا کہ نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت مختلف تحقیقی اداروں اور صنعت کے ذریعےقابل تجدید توانائی كی تحقیق اور ٹیکنالوجی كی تیاری كے پروگرامکو عمل میں لا رہی ہے۔ اس كا مقصد نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے وسیع پیمانے پر استعمال کے لیے دیسی ٹیکنالوجیز اور مینوفیکچرنگ کو موثر اور کم لاگت سے تیار کرنا ہے۔ اس میں مشترکہ ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی اور مظاہرے کے لیے بین الاقوامی تعاون شامل ہے۔
یہ سرکاری/غیر منافع بخش تحقیقی اداروں کو 100 فی صد تک اور صنعت، اسٹارٹ اپس، نجی اداروں، کاروباری اداروں اور مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹس کو 70 فی صد تک مالی مدد فراہم کرتا ہے۔
نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت کی طرف سے دستخط کیے گئے مفاہمت ناموں/ معاہدوں/ ارادے کے مشترکہ اعلامیوں جے ڈی آئیز)/ لیٹرز آف انٹینٹ (ایل او ایل) اور گزشتہ تین سالوں اور موجودہ سال کے دوران قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبے میں تحقیق یا مطالعات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے قومی اور بین الاقوامی اداروں/ممالک کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے تعاون کی تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں۔
گزشتہ تین سالوں اور موجودہ سال کے دوران قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبے میں تحقیق یا مطالعات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے قومی اور بین الاقوامی اداروں/ممالک کے ساتھ نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت کے ذریعہ دستخط شدہ مفاہمت ناموں/معاہدوں/جے ڈی آئیز/ایل او ایلز کی فہرست۔
نمبر شمار
ممالك
مختصر مقاصد
دستخط کرنے کا سال /
دستخط کرنے کا مقام
میعاد ختم ہونے کی تاریخ
1
ایم این آر ای-آئی آر ای این اے
نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت (ایم این آر ای)، حکومت ہند اور بین الاقوامی قابل تجدید توانائی ایجنسی(ایم این آر ای) کے درمیان اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کا معاہدہ
14 جنوری 2022
ختم ہونے تک درست ہے۔
2
فرانس
قابل تجدید توانائی کے شعبے میں تعاون کی بنیاد قائم کرنا
نئی دہلی/ابوظہبی میں
27 جنوری 2026
3
آسٹریلیا
نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی حکومت کی وزارت اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی، توانائی، ماحولیات اور پانی کے محکمے (ڈی سی ای ای ڈبلیو)، نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی ٹیکنالوجی پر آسٹریلیا کی حکومت کے درمیان لیٹر آف انٹینٹ
28 جنوری 2021
-
4
جرمنی
جمہوریہ ہند کی وزارت نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی اور وفاقی جمہوریہ جرمنی کی اقتصادی امور اور موسمیاتی کارروائی کے درمیان ہند-جرمن گرین ہائیڈروجن ٹاسک فورس پر مشترکہ اعلامیہ
نئی دہلی میں
01 مئی 2024
5
جرمنی
15 فروری 2022
-
6
یو اے ای
نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت (ایم این آر ای) اور وفاقی جمہوریہ جرمنی کی وفاقی وزارت برائے اقتصادی تعاون اور ترقی کے درمیان قابل تجدید توانائی کی شراکت داری کے حوالے سے ہند-جرمن ترقیاتی تعاون پر مشترکہ اعلامیہ
نئی دہلی میں
تین سال کے لیے درست اور لگاتار ادوار کے لیے خود بخود تجدید
7
سعودی عرب
ہندوستان اور متحدہ عرب امارات میں گرین ہائیڈروجن ڈیولپمنٹ اور سرمایہ کاری کے میدان میں تعاون کے ممکنہ شعبوں میں فریقین کے درمیان بات چیت اور تعاون کو فروغ دینا
02 مئی 2022 برلن/نئی دہلی میں
پانچ سال تک درست ہے اور اسی مدت کے لیے خود بخود تجدید ہو جائے گی۔
نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مختلف شعبوں میں ملک میں ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی اور مظاہرے کے لیے تحقیق بین الاقوامی معیار کی سطح پر کی جا رہی ہے۔ ان شعبوں میں سولر تھرمل سسٹم، سولر فوٹوولٹک سسٹم، بائیو گیس سسٹم، ویسٹ ٹو انرجی سسٹم، ونڈ انرجی سسٹم، ہائبرڈ سسٹم، ہائیڈروجن اور فیول سیلز، جیوتھرمل،بشمول جدید ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے پرووسکائٹس سولر سیل، آرگینک سولر سیل اور اسٹوریج ٹیکنالوجیز وغیرہ شا مل ہیں۔
یہ اطلاع نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی اور بجلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے آج 12 دسمبر 2023 کو راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی ہے۔