Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
2.65 GW of Rooftop Solar capacity installed in residential sector: Union Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister
More than Rs. 908 crores released as incentives to discoms for promoting Rooftop Solar Installations
12 DEC 2023 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for New & Renewable Energy and Power has informed that the Ministry of New and Renewable energy is implementing Rooftop Solar (RTS) Programme Phase-II, wherein Central Financial Assistance (CFA) is being provided for installation of RTS in residential sector. The Programme envisages installation of 4 GW of RTS capacity in the residential sector, and has been extended till 31.03.2026. Against the target of 4 GW capacity, MNRE has allocated 3.57 GW capacity to various implementing agencies. Against the allocated capacity, an aggregate capacity of 2.65 GW has been installed in the residential sector so far.
The DISCOMs are designated as implementing agencies of Rooftop Solar Phase-II. Certain concerns have been expressed regarding loss of revenue from the paying consumers, however, the DISCOMs also recognize the additional benefits of Rooftop Solar, including avoided cost for the generation, transmission and distribution losses and the compliance of renewable purchase obligation.
Ministry of Power vide its gazette notification dated 20.08.2023 has specified the minimum share of consumption of non-fossil sources (Renewable Energy) by designated consumers in respect of electricity distribution licensee and other designated consumers who are open access consumers or captive users to the extent of consumption of electricity from sources other than distribution licensee as a percentage of their total share of energy consumption. The notification includes a Distributed Renewable Energy (DRE) component and the details are given below.
The year wise percentage share of Distributed Renewable Energy (DRE) component and these RE sources specified as minimum consumption of non-fossil fuel sources (Renewable Energy) is indicated in the table below.
S. No.
Year
Wind renewable energy
Hydro renewable energy
Distributed renewable energy*
Other renewable energy
Total renewable energy
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
1
2024-25
0.67%
0.38%
1.50%
27.35%
29.91%
2
2025-26
1.45%
1.22%
2.10%
28.24%
33.01%
3
2026-27
1.97%
1.34%
2.70%
29.94%
35.95%
4
2027-28
2.45%
1.42%
3.30%
31.64%
38.81%
5
2028-29
2.95%
1.42%
3.90%
33.10%
41.36%
6
2029-30
3.48%
1.33%
4.50%
34.02%
43.33%
*For hilly and North-Eastern States/Union Territories, namely Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim, Tripura, Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand, the distributed renewable energy component shall be half of that given in the Table and the remaining component for these States shall be included in the other renewable energy sources.
The distributed renewable energy component shall be met only from the energy generated from renewable energy projects that are less than 10 MW in size and which inter alia include Rooftop Solar installations.
DISCOMs are being encouraged to promote rooftop solar installations through achievement linked incentives for the incremental rooftop solar capacity added in their operating area under the RTS Programme. So far, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy has released Rs 908.1 Crores as an incentive to various DISCOMs. These incentives are being provided to enable the DISCOMs to create an enabling ecosystem for expeditious implementation of RTS projects in their area. The tasks to be taken in this regard include but not be limited to providing dedicated manpower for RTS implementation, rooftop assessment, bid process management to empanel system integrators along with rates, technical studies, upgradation in ERP system/components, providing time bound services to RTS consumers, inspection and online monitoring of RTS plants, online database management of commissioned capacity, consumer awareness and publicity, ensuring availability of net-meters, providing grid connectivity, capacity building of its officers/staff etc. The details of incentives released to various DISCOMs state-wise are given below.
Total incentives released under Phase-II of Rooftop Solar Program as on 30.11.2023
S. No.
State/UTs
Total incentives released under Phase-II Programme (In crores)
1
Andaman & Nicobar
0.0
2
Andhra Pradesh
5.6
3
Arunachal Pradesh
0.0
4
Assam
4.9
5
Bihar
3.3
6
Chandigarh
0.7
7
Chhattisgarh
4.5
8
DNH &DD
0.0
9
Goa
0.0
10
Gujarat
499.3
11
Haryana
9.8
12
Himachal Pradesh
3.5
13
J& K
0.0
14
Jharkhand
3.0
15
Karnataka
12.1
16
Kerala
22.6
17
Ladakh
0.0
18
Lakshadweep
0.0
19
Madhya Pradesh
16.2
20
Maharashtra
100.9
21
Manipur
0.0
22
Meghalaya
0.0
23
Mizoram
0.2
24
Nagaland
0.0
25
Delhi
13.5
26
Odisha
0.6
27
Puducherry
0.0
28
Punjab
34.3
29
Rajasthan
101.5
30
Sikkim
0.0
31
Tamil Nadu
20.5
32
Telangana
34.4
33
Tripura
0.0
34
Uttarakhand
0.0
35
Uttar Pradesh
6.2
36
West Bengal
10.2
Total
908.1
Several States / UTs are undertaking extensive IEC campaigns for promotion of rooftop solar in their areas.
This information has been given by the Union Minister for New & Renewable Energy and Power Shri R. K. Singh, in written replies to two separate questions, in Rajya Sabha today, December 12, 2023.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
आवासीय क्षेत्र में 2.65 गीगावॉट रूफटॉप सौर क्षमता स्थापित की गई: केंद्रीय बिजली और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंह
रूफटॉप सोलर इंस्टालेशन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए डिस्कॉम को प्रोत्साहन के रूप में 908 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक जारी किए गए
12 DEC 2023 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और बिजली मंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंह ने बताया कि नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय रूफटॉप सोलर (आरटीएस) कार्यक्रम चरण- II लागू कर रहा है, जिसमें आवासीय क्षेत्र में आरटीएस की स्थापना के लिए केंद्रीय वित्तीय सहायता (सीएफए) प्रदान की जा रही है। कार्यक्रम में आवासीय क्षेत्र में 4 गीगावॉट आरटीएस क्षमता की स्थापना की परिकल्पना की गई है, और इसे 31.03.2026 तक विस्तार दिया गया है। 4 गीगावॉट क्षमता के लक्ष्य के मुकाबले, एमएनआरई ने विभिन्न कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों को 3.57 गीगावॉट क्षमता आवंटित की है। आवंटित क्षमता के मुकाबले आवासीय क्षेत्र में अब तक 2.65 गीगावॉट की कुल क्षमता स्थापित की जा चुकी है।
डिस्कॉम को रूफटॉप सोलर चरण- II की कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों के रूप में नामित किया गया है। भुगतान करने वाले उपभोक्ताओं से राजस्व के नुकसान के संबंध में कुछ चिंताएं व्यक्त की गई हैं, हालांकि, डिस्कॉम रूफटॉप सोलर के अतिरिक्त लाभों को भी पहचानते हैं, जिसमें उत्पादन, ट्रांसमिशन और वितरण घाटे के लिए घटाई गई लागत और नवीकरणीय खरीद दायित्व का अनुपालन शामिल है।
विद्युत मंत्रालय ने अपनी राजपत्र अधिसूचना दिनांक 20.08.2023 के माध्यम से बिजली वितरण लाइसेंसधारी और अन्य नामित उपभोक्ताओं के संबंध में नामित उपभोक्ताओं द्वारा गैर-जीवाश्म स्रोतों (नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा) की खपत का न्यूनतम हिस्सा निर्दिष्ट किया है, जो खुली पहुंच वाले उपभोक्ता या कैप्टिव उपयोगकर्ता हैं। ऊर्जा खपत में उनकी कुल हिस्सेदारी के प्रतिशत के रूप में वितरण लाइसेंसधारी के अलावा अन्य स्रोतों से बिजली की खपत की सीमा शामिल है। अधिसूचना में वितरित नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा (डीआरई) घटक शामिल है और विवरण नीचे दिया गया है।
वितरित नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा (डीआरई) घटक और गैर-जीवाश्म ईंधन स्रोतों (नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा) की न्यूनतम खपत के रूप में निर्दिष्ट इन आरई स्रोतों का वर्षवार प्रतिशत हिस्सा नीचे दी गई तालिका में दर्शाया गया है।
क्रम संख्या
वर्ष
पवन नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा
हाइड्रो नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा
वितरित नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा*
अन्य नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा
कुल नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
1
2024-25
0.67%
0.38%
1.50%
27.35%
29.91%
2
2025-26
1.45%
1.22%
2.10%
28.24%
33.01%
3
2026-27
1.97%
1.34%
2.70%
29.94%
35.95%
4
2027-28
2.45%
1.42%
3.30%
31.64%
38.81%
5
2028-29
2.95%
1.42%
3.90%
33.10%
41.36%
6
2029-30
3.48%
1.33%
4.50%
34.02%
43.33%
* पहाड़ी और उत्तर-पूर्वी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों, अर्थात् अरुणाचल प्रदेश, असम, मणिपुर, मेघालय, मिजोरम, नगालैंड, सिक्किम, त्रिपुरा, जम्मू और कश्मीर, लद्दाख, हिमाचल प्रदेश और उत्तराखंड के लिए, वितरित नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा घटक इसका आधा होगा। तालिका में दिया गया है और इन राज्यों के लिए शेष घटक अन्य नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा स्रोतों में शामिल किया जाएगा।
वितरित नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा घटक को केवल उन नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं से उत्पन्न ऊर्जा से पूरा किया जाएगा जो 10 मेगावाट से कम आकार की हैं और जिनमें अन्य बातों के साथ-साथ छत पर सौर स्थापनाएं भी शामिल हैं।
आरटीएस कार्यक्रम के तहत अपने परिचालन क्षेत्र में जोड़ी गई छत सौर क्षमता के लिए उपलब्धि से जुड़े प्रोत्साहन के माध्यम से डिस्कॉम को छत पर सौर स्थापना को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जा रहा है। अब तक, नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय ने विभिन्न डिस्कॉम को प्रोत्साहन के रूप में 908.1 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए हैं। ये प्रोत्साहन डिस्कॉम को अपने क्षेत्र में आरटीएस परियोजनाओं के शीघ्र कार्यान्वयन के लिए एक सक्षम पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए प्रदान किए जा रहे हैं। इस संबंध में किए जाने वाले कार्यों में आरटीएस कार्यान्वयन के लिए समर्पित जनशक्ति प्रदान करना, छत पर मूल्यांकन, दरों के साथ पैनल सिस्टम इंटीग्रेटर्स को बोली प्रक्रिया प्रबंधन, तकनीकी अध्ययन, ईआरपी प्रणाली/घटकों में उन्नयन, समयबद्ध सेवाएं प्रदान करना शामिल है, लेकिन यह इन्हीं तक सीमित नहीं है। आरटीएस उपभोक्ता, आरटीएस संयंत्रों का निरीक्षण और ऑनलाइन निगरानी, कमीशन क्षमता का ऑनलाइन डेटाबेस प्रबंधन, उपभोक्ता जागरूकता और प्रचार, नेट-मीटर की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करना, ग्रिड कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करना, अपने अधिकारियों/कर्मचारियों की क्षमता निर्माण आदि भी शामिल है। विभिन्न डिस्कॉम को जारी किया प्रोत्साहन का राज्यवार विवरण नीचे दिया गया है।
30.11.2023 तक रूफटॉप सौर कार्यक्रम के चरण- II के तहत कुल इनसेंटिव जारी किया गया
क्रम संख्या
राज्य/क्रेंद्र शासित प्रदेश
चरण- II कार्यक्रम के तहत जारी कुल प्रोत्साहन राशि (करोड़ में)
1
अंडमान और निकोबार
0.0
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
5.6
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
0.0
4
असम
4.9
5
बिहार
3.3
6
चंडीगढ़
0.7
7
छत्तीस गढ़
4.5
8
दादर नगर हवेली और दमन दीव
0.0
9
गोवा
0.0
10
गुजरात
499.3
11
हरियाणा
9.8
12
हिमाचल प्रदेश
3.5
13
जम्मू और कश्मीर
0.0
14
झारखंड
3.0
15
कर्नाटक
12.1
16
केरल
22.6
17
लदाख
0.0
18
लक्षद्वीप
0.0
19
मध्य प्ररदेश
16.2
20
महाराष्ट्र
100.9
21
मणिपुर
0.0
22
मेघालय
0.0
23
मिजोरम
0.2
24
नगालैंड
0.0
25
दिल्ली
13.5
26
ओडिशा
0.6
27
पुडुचेरी
0.0
28
पंजाब
34.3
29
राजस्थान
101.5
30
सिक्किम
0.0
31
तमिलनाडु
20.5
32
तेलंगाना
34.4
33
त्रिपुरा
0.0
34
उत्तराखंड
0.0
35
उत्तर प्रदेश
6.2
36
पश्चिम बंगाल
10.2
कुल
908.1
कई राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश अपने क्षेत्रों में रूफटॉप सोलर को बढ़ावा देने के लिए व्यापक आईईसी अभियान चला रहे हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंह ने आज, 12 दिसंबर, 2023 को राज्यसभा में दो अलग-अलग प्रश्नों के लिखित उत्तर में दी है।