Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Technology driven Good Governance Practices developed by India under the leadership of PM Modi are being acknowledged globally, says Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr Jitendra Singh says India ready to share its success stories and experiences with others
“Citizen centric reforms initiated by the Prime Minister in the last over nine years has led to ‘Ease of Governance”, leading to ‘Ease of Living’ for the citizens”: Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr Jitendra Singh interacts with participants of the 29th Capacity Building Program (CBP) for Civil Servants of Maldives & 1st CBP for Civil Servants of Cambodia
12 DEC 2023 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
Technology driven Good Governance Practices developed by India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi are being acknowledged globally, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said today.
Subscribing to the approach of ‘Neighbours First’, while interacting with participants of the 29th Capacity Building Program (CBP) for Civil Servants of Maldives & 1st CBP for Civil Servants of Cambodia, Dr Jitendra Singh said we are ready to share our success stories and experiences with others. Neighbours like Maldives and Cambodia have particularly much to gain from India considering the commonality of our cultural, traditional and historical legacy, he said.
The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology, MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy said that India today has achieved a level in Civil Services training which is being emulated by other countries. He said that many students are visiting India from neighbouring countries for studies.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that PM Modi has focussed on ‘Maximum Governance and Minimum Government’.
“Citizen centric reforms initiated by the Prime Minister in the last over nine years has led to "Ease of Governance”, leading to ‘Ease of Living’ for the citizens,” he said.
Underlining on the optimum use of technology, Dr Jitendra Singh said that Civil Servants need to harness the potential of the Digital Revolution and embrace the latest IT innovations as a means to advance Digital Governance. He said that the emphasis is on e-governance and paperless office, which has made many things easier and simpler.
“More than 1.17 crore pensioners are submitting Digital Life Certificates, including 19.52 lakh DLCs generated using Face Authentication Technique,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the Government’s priority has been on citizen-centricity, transparency and citizen-participation. He further said that the Government has done away with many obsolete rules and laws.
“Government led by PM Modi maintains a ‘Zero Tolerance Approach to Corruption,’ with strengthened legislative frameworks and mandatory asset declarations for civil servants. Technology enabled Good Governance Practices have also eliminated the role of middlemen in distribution of benefits of welfare schemes,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that Govt of India’s policy is on promotion of Public-Private Participation.
“Government is working on a roadmap, both short and long-term, with an AI technology-based Vision of 5/10 and 25 years. The role of Civil Servants is key to its realization, being the medium between the Government and the People,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that Capacity Building Training programmes have now been institutionalised and developed into a healthy convention.
“These initiatives will help in promoting healthy relations with the neighbouring countries,” he said.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri V Srinivas, Secretary, DAR&PG & DoPPW and Director General, NCGG, said the CBP programmes are aimed at sharing new concepts, paths breaking initiatives/programmes being implemented for the welfare of the people at the last mile. These initiatives have substantial social and economic impact. Effective dissemination of such knowledge and experiences will enable the officers in realising full and complete benefits of these emerging concepts in good governance and public policy.
Forty each Civil Servants from Maldives and Cambodia interacted with the Union Minister during the session in New Delhi. The Cambodian participants were present through video conference from NCGG, Mussoorie.
The Capacity Building Programmes being conducted by the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) at Mussoorie and Delhi are in pursuance of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between India-Maldives in 2019 aimed at training 1,000 civil servants of Maldives over a period of 5 years. So far NCGG has successfully trained over 965 officials in 29 batches.
The batch from Cambodia is part of the first Capacity Building Training Program for Cambodia Administrative Service, being conducted by NCGG. Three more programs are planned for the officers of Cambodia in the coming year for 160 officers. By the end of next two years, NCGG plans to do these capacity building training program for 500 officers from Cambodia.
NCGG, in partnership with MEA, has imparted training to civil servants of 15 countries viz. Bangladesh, Kenya, Tanzania, Tunisia, Seychelles, Gambia, Maldives, Sri Lanka, Afghanistan, Laos, Vietnam, Nepal Bhutan, Myanmar and Cambodia. Recognizing the increasing demand, NCGG is proactively expanding its capacity to accommodate a greater number of civil servants from an expanding list of countries. This expansion is aimed at meeting the rising demand and ensuring that more nations can benefit from the expertise and resources offered by the NCGG.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان کی طرف سے تیار کردہ ٹیکنالوجی پر بہترین حکمرانی کے طریقوں کو عالمی سطح پر تسلیم کیا جا رہا ہے :مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ہندوستان اپنی حصولیابی کی کہانیاں اور تجربات دوسروں کے ساتھ مشترک کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
‘‘گزشتہ نو برسوں میں وزیر اعظم کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی شہریوں پر مرکوز اصلاحات سے ‘ حکمرانی میں آسانی’ ہوئی ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں شہریوں کے ‘رہن سہن میں آسانی’ پیدا ہوئی ہے’’: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مالدیپ کے سول سرونٹس کے لیے 29 ویں صلاحیت سازی پروگرام (سی بی پی) اور کمبوڈیا کے سول سرونٹس کے لیے پہلے سی بی پی کے شرکاء سے بات چیت کی
12 DEC 2023 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ ٹیکنالوجی پر مرکوزبہترحکمرانی کے طریقوں کو عالمی سطح پر تسلیم کیا جا رہا ہے۔
مالدیپ کے سرکاری ملازمین کے لیے 29ویں صلاحیت سازی پروگرام (کیپسٹی بلڈنگ پروگرام-سی بی پی) اور کمبوڈیا کے سول ملازمین کے لیے پہلے صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام (سی بی پی ) کے شرکاء کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے اور ‘پڑوسی پہلے’ کے نقطہ نظر کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہم اپنی کامیابی کی داستانوں اور تجربات کو دوسروں کے ساتھ مشترک کرنے کے لیے تیار ہیں۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ہماری ثقافتی، روایتی اور تاریخی وراثت کی مماثلت کو دیکھتے ہوئے، مالدیپ اور کمبوڈیا جیسے پڑوسیوں کا خصوصی طور پر ہندوستان سے بہت کچھ حاصل کرنا ہے۔
سائنس وٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملے، عوامی شکایت، پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے آج سول سروسز کی تربیت میں ایک ایسی سطح حاصل کی ہے جس پر دوسرے ممالک عمل کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پڑوسی ممالک سے بہت سے طلباء تعلیم کے لئے ہندوستان آرہے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی جی نے ‘زیادہ سے زیادہ حکمرانی اور کم سے کم حکومت’ پر زور دیا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ گزشتہ نو برسوں میں وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ شروع کی گئی شہری پر مرکوز اصلاحات سے "حکمرانی میں آسانی" ہوئی ہے، جس سے شہریوں کے رہن سہن میں بہتری آئی ہے۔
ٹیکنالوجی کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال پر زور دیتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ سرکاری ملازمین کو ڈیجیٹل انقلاب کی صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانے اور ڈیجیٹل گورننس کو آگے بڑھانے کے وسائل کے طور پر جدید ترین اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی (آئی ٹی) ایجادات کو اپنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ای گورننس اور پیپر لیس دفتر (پیپرلیس آفس) پر زور دیا جا رہا ہے جس کی وجہ سے اب بہت سی چیزیں آسان اورسہل ہو گئی ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا، 1.17 کروڑ سے زیادہ پنشن یافتگان ڈیجیٹل لائف سرٹیفکیٹ (ڈی ایل سی) جمع کر رہے ہیں، جس میں چہرے کی تصدیق کرنے والی ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تیار کردہ 19.52 لاکھ ڈی ایل سی شامل ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ حکومت کی ترجیحات شہریوں پر مرکوز، شفافیت اور شہریوں کی شرکت رہی ہے۔ ان کا مزید کہنا تھا کہ حکومت نے بہت سے پرانے اصول و ضوابط کو ختم کر دیا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت ایک مضبوط قانون سازی کے فریم ورک اورسول ملازمین کے لیے لازمی اثاثہ جات کے اعلانات کے ساتھ بدعنوانی کے خلاف صفر رواداری کا نقطہ نظر بنائے رکھتی ہے۔ ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والی گڈ گورننس کے طریقوں نے فلاحی اسکیموں کے فوائد کی تقسیم میں بچولیوں کے کردار کو بھی ختم کردیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند کی پالیسی عوامی-نجی شراکت داری کو فروغ دینے کی ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا حکومت 10/5 اور 25 سال کے مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ، مختصر اور طویل مدتی دونوں طرح کے روڈ میپس پر کام کر رہی ہے۔ حکومت اور عوام کے درمیان ذریعہ ہونے کی وجہ سے سول ملازمین کا کردار اس کو سنوارنے میں اہم ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ صلاحیت سازی کے تربیتی پروگراموں کو اب ادارہ جاتی شکل دے دی گئی ہے اور ایک صحت مند روایت کے طور پر تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا، ‘‘یہ اقدامات پڑوسی ممالک کے ساتھ صحت مندانہ تعلقات کو فروغ دینے میں مددگار ثابت ہوں گے۔’’
اس موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے (ڈی اے آر اینڈ پی جی) اور پنشن اور پنشن یافتگان کی بہبود کے محکمے (ڈی او پی پی ڈبلیو) کے سکریٹری جناب وی سرینواس اور نیشنل سینٹر فار کلین گورننس (این سی جی جی) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل نے کہا کہ سی بی پی پروگراموں کا مقصد آخری چھور پر موجود لوگوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے نافذ کیے جانے والے نئے تصورات، شاندارپہل/پروگراموں کو مشترک کرنا ہے۔ ان اقدامات کے سماجی اور اقتصادی طور پر کافی اثرات ہیں۔ اس طرح کے علم اور تجربات کو مؤثر طریقے سے پھیلانا حکام کو اس قابل بنائے گا کہ وہ گڈ گورننس اور عوامی پالیسی میں ان ابھرتے ہوئے تصورات کے مکمل اور جامع فوائد کا تجربہ کر سکیں۔
نئی دہلی میں اجلاس کے دوران مالدیپ اور کمبوڈیا کے 40-40 سرکاری ملازمین نے مرکزی وزیر کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ کمبوڈیا کے شرکاء این سی جی جی، مسوری سے ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعےاس پروگرام میں شامل ہوئے۔
مسوری اور دہلی میں قومی حکمرانی کا مرکز (این سی جی جی) کے ذریعہ جاری صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام 2019 میں ہندوستان-مالدیپ کے درمیان دستخط شدہ اس مفاہمت نامہ (ایم او یو) کے مطابق ہیں، جس کا مقصد مالدیپ کے 1,000 سرکاری ملازمین کو پانچ سال کی مدت میں تربیت فراہم کرنا ہے۔ اب تک این سی جی جی نے 29 بیچوں میں 965 سے زیادہ افسران کو کامیابی سے تربیت دی ہے۔
کمبوڈیا کا بیچ این سی جی جی کے ذریعہ جاری کمبوڈیا انتظامی سروس کے لیے پہلے صلاحیت سازی کے تربیتی پروگرام کا حصہ ہے۔ آنے والے سال میں کمبوڈیا کے افسران کے لیے 160 افسران کے لیے مزید تین پروگراموں کی منصوبہ بندی کی گئی ہے۔ اگلے دو سالوں کے اختتام تک، این سی جی جی نےکمبوڈیا کے 500 اہلکاروں کے لیے صلاحیت سازی سے متعلق تربیتی پروگرام منعقد کرنے کا منصوبہ بنایا ہے۔
نیشنل سینٹر فار گڈ گورننس (این سی جی جی) نے وزارت خارجہ کی شراکت میں 15 ممالک جیسے بنگلہ دیش، کینیا، تنزانیہ، تیونس، سیشلز، گیمبیا، مالدیپ، سری لنکا، افغانستان، لاؤس، ویتنام نیپال بھوٹان، میانمار اور کمبوڈیا کے سول ملازمین کو تربیت دی ہے۔ بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، این سی جی جی ممالک کی مجوزہ فہرست سے زیادہ تعداد میں سرکاری ملازمین کو ایڈجسٹ کرنے کے لیے سرگرمی سے اپنی صلاحیت کی توسیع کررہا ہے۔ اس توسیع کا مقصد بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنا اور اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ این سی جی جی کی جانب سے فراہم کردہ مہارت اور وسائل سے مزید ممالک مستفید ہو سکیں۔