Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Technology driven Good Governance Practices developed by India under the leadership of PM Modi are being acknowledged globally, says Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr Jitendra Singh says India ready to share its success stories and experiences with others
“Citizen centric reforms initiated by the Prime Minister in the last over nine years has led to ‘Ease of Governance”, leading to ‘Ease of Living’ for the citizens”: Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr Jitendra Singh interacts with participants of the 29th Capacity Building Program (CBP) for Civil Servants of Maldives & 1st CBP for Civil Servants of Cambodia
12 DEC 2023 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
Technology driven Good Governance Practices developed by India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi are being acknowledged globally, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh said today.
Subscribing to the approach of ‘Neighbours First’, while interacting with participants of the 29th Capacity Building Program (CBP) for Civil Servants of Maldives & 1st CBP for Civil Servants of Cambodia, Dr Jitendra Singh said we are ready to share our success stories and experiences with others. Neighbours like Maldives and Cambodia have particularly much to gain from India considering the commonality of our cultural, traditional and historical legacy, he said.
The Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology, MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy said that India today has achieved a level in Civil Services training which is being emulated by other countries. He said that many students are visiting India from neighbouring countries for studies.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that PM Modi has focussed on ‘Maximum Governance and Minimum Government’.
“Citizen centric reforms initiated by the Prime Minister in the last over nine years has led to "Ease of Governance”, leading to ‘Ease of Living’ for the citizens,” he said.
Underlining on the optimum use of technology, Dr Jitendra Singh said that Civil Servants need to harness the potential of the Digital Revolution and embrace the latest IT innovations as a means to advance Digital Governance. He said that the emphasis is on e-governance and paperless office, which has made many things easier and simpler.
“More than 1.17 crore pensioners are submitting Digital Life Certificates, including 19.52 lakh DLCs generated using Face Authentication Technique,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the Government’s priority has been on citizen-centricity, transparency and citizen-participation. He further said that the Government has done away with many obsolete rules and laws.
“Government led by PM Modi maintains a ‘Zero Tolerance Approach to Corruption,’ with strengthened legislative frameworks and mandatory asset declarations for civil servants. Technology enabled Good Governance Practices have also eliminated the role of middlemen in distribution of benefits of welfare schemes,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that Govt of India’s policy is on promotion of Public-Private Participation.
“Government is working on a roadmap, both short and long-term, with an AI technology-based Vision of 5/10 and 25 years. The role of Civil Servants is key to its realization, being the medium between the Government and the People,” he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that Capacity Building Training programmes have now been institutionalised and developed into a healthy convention.
“These initiatives will help in promoting healthy relations with the neighbouring countries,” he said.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri V Srinivas, Secretary, DAR&PG & DoPPW and Director General, NCGG, said the CBP programmes are aimed at sharing new concepts, paths breaking initiatives/programmes being implemented for the welfare of the people at the last mile. These initiatives have substantial social and economic impact. Effective dissemination of such knowledge and experiences will enable the officers in realising full and complete benefits of these emerging concepts in good governance and public policy.
Forty each Civil Servants from Maldives and Cambodia interacted with the Union Minister during the session in New Delhi. The Cambodian participants were present through video conference from NCGG, Mussoorie.
The Capacity Building Programmes being conducted by the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) at Mussoorie and Delhi are in pursuance of the Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) signed between India-Maldives in 2019 aimed at training 1,000 civil servants of Maldives over a period of 5 years. So far NCGG has successfully trained over 965 officials in 29 batches.
The batch from Cambodia is part of the first Capacity Building Training Program for Cambodia Administrative Service, being conducted by NCGG. Three more programs are planned for the officers of Cambodia in the coming year for 160 officers. By the end of next two years, NCGG plans to do these capacity building training program for 500 officers from Cambodia.
NCGG, in partnership with MEA, has imparted training to civil servants of 15 countries viz. Bangladesh, Kenya, Tanzania, Tunisia, Seychelles, Gambia, Maldives, Sri Lanka, Afghanistan, Laos, Vietnam, Nepal Bhutan, Myanmar and Cambodia. Recognizing the increasing demand, NCGG is proactively expanding its capacity to accommodate a greater number of civil servants from an expanding list of countries. This expansion is aimed at meeting the rising demand and ensuring that more nations can benefit from the expertise and resources offered by the NCGG.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह के अनुसार प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत द्वारा विकसित प्रौद्योगिकी संचालित सुशासन प्रथाओं को विश्व स्तर पर स्वीकार किया जा रहा है
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह का कहना है कि भारत अपनी सफलता की कहानियां और अनुभव दूसरों के साथ साझा करने के लिए तैयार है
"पिछले नौ वर्षों में प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा शुरू किए गए नागरिक केंद्रित सुधारों से 'शासन में आसानी' हुई है, जिससे नागरिकों के लिए 'जीवनयापन में सुगमता ' आई है": डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने मालदीव के सिविल सेवकों के लिए 29वें क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम (कैपेसिटी बिल्डिंग प्रोग्राम -सीबीपी) और कंबोडिया के सिविल सेवकों के लिए पहले सीबीपी के प्रतिभागियों के साथ बातचीत की
12 DEC 2023 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत द्वारा विकसित प्रौद्योगिकी संचालित सुशासन प्रथाओं को विश्व स्तर पर स्वीकार किया जा रहा है।
मालदीव के सिविल सेवकों के लिए 29वें क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम (कैपेसिटी बिल्डिंग प्रोग्राम- सीबीपी) और कंबोडिया के सिविल सेवकों के लिए पहले क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम (सीबीपी) के प्रतिभागियों के साथ बातचीत करते हुए और 'पड़ोसी पहले' के दृष्टिकोण का उल्लेख करते हुए , डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि हम अपनी सफलता की कहानियां और अनुभव दूसरों के सात्ब साझा करने के लिए तैयार हैं I उन्होंने कहा कि हमारी सांस्कृतिक, पारंपरिक और ऐतिहासिक विरासत की समानता को देखते हुए मालदीव और कंबोडिया जैसे पड़ोसियों को विशेष रूप से भारत से बहुत कुछ प्राप्त करना है।
केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत ने आज सिविल सेवा प्रशिक्षण में एक ऐसा स्तर हासिल कर लिया है जिसका अन्य देश अनुकरण कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि पड़ोसी देशों से कई छात्र पढ़ाई के लिए भारत आ रहे हैं.
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी ने 'अधिकतम शासन एवं न्यूनतम सरकार' पर बल दिया हैI
उन्होंने कहा कि "पिछले नौ वर्षों में प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा शुरू किए गए नागरिक केंद्रित सुधारों से "शासन में आसानी" हुई है, जिससे नागरिकों के लिए 'जीवनयापन में सुगमता' आई है।"
प्रौद्योगिकी के अधिकतम उपयोग पर जोर देते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि सिविल सेवकों को डिजिटल क्रांति की क्षमता का दोहन करने और डिजिटल प्रशासन को आगे बढ़ाने के साधन के रूप में नवीनतम सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी (आईटी) नवाचारों को अपनाने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि ई-प्रशासन (गवर्नेंस) और कागजमुक्त कार्यालय (पेपरलेस ऑफिस) पर जोर दिया जा रहा है, जिससे कई बातें अब सुगम और सरल हो गई हैं।
उन्होंने कहा, "1.17 करोड़ से अधिक पेंशनभोगी डिजिटल जीवन प्रमाणपत्र (डिजिटल लाइफ सर्टिफिकेट – डीएलसी) जमा कर रहे हैं, जिसमें चेहरा प्रमाणन (फेस ऑथेंटिकेशन) तकनीक का उपयोग करके उत्पन्न किए गए 19.52 लाख डीएलसी शामिल हैं।"
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि सरकार की प्राथमिकता नागरिक-केंद्रितता, पारदर्शिता और नागरिक-भागीदारी रही है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि सरकार ने कई पुराने नियम-कानूनों को समाप्त कर दिया है।
उन्होंने कहा कि “प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार मजबूत विधायी ढांचे और सिविल सेवकों के लिए अनिवार्य संपत्ति घोषणाओं के साथ ‘भ्रष्टाचार के प्रति शून्य सहनशीलता दृष्टिकोण’ बनाए रखती है। प्रौद्योगिकी सक्षम सुशासन प्रथाओं ने कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के लाभों के वितरण में बिचौलियों की भूमिका को भी समाप्त कर दिया है”।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत सरकार की नीति सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी को बढ़ावा देने की है।
उन्होंने कहा कि “सरकार 5/10 और 25 वर्षों के कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) प्रौद्योगिकी-आधारित दूरदृष्टि के साथ, लघु और दीर्घकालिक दोनों तरह के रोडमैप पर काम कर रही है। सरकार और लोगों के बीच माध्यम होने के नाते सिविल सेवकों की भूमिका इसे साकार करने में महत्वपूर्ण है”।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि क्षमता निर्माण प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों को अब संस्थागत रूप देकर एक स्वस्थ परम्परा के रूप में विकसित किया गया है।
उन्होंने कहा कि, "इन पहलों से पड़ोसी देशों के साथ स्वस्थ संबंधों को बढ़ावा देने में सहायता मिलेगी।"
इस अवसर पर अपने सम्बोधन में प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकाय्रत विभाग (डिपार्टमेंट ऑफ़ एड्मिनिस्ट्रेटिव रिफोर्म्स एंड पब्लिक ग्रिवैन्सेस -डीएआर एंड पीजी) और पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग (डिपार्टमेंट ऑफ़ पेंशन एंड पेंशनर्स वेलफेयर- डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू) के सचिव त्तथा राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (नेशनल सेंटर फॉर क्लीन गवर्नेंस–एनसीजीजी) के महानिदेशक श्री वी श्रीनिवास ने कहा कि सीबीपी कार्यक्रमों का उद्देश्य समाज के अंतिम छोर तक लोगों के कल्याण के लिए कार्यान्वित की जा रही नई अवधारणाओं, पथप्रदर्शक पहलों/कार्यक्रमों को साझा करना है। इन पहलों का पर्याप्त सामाजिक और आर्थिक प्रभाव है। इस तरह के ज्ञान और अनुभवों का प्रभावी प्रसार अधिकारियों को सुशासन और सार्वजनिक नीति में इन उभरती अवधारणाओं के पूर्ण और संपूर्ण लाभों को अनुभव करने में सक्षम बनाएगा।
नई दिल्ली में सत्र के दौरान मालदीव और कंबोडिया के 40-40 सिविल सेवकों ने केंद्रीय मंत्री के साथ बातचीत की। कंबोडियाई प्रतिभागी एनसीजीजी, मसूरी से वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से उपस्थित थे।
मसूरी और दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (एनसीजीजी) द्वारा संचालित क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम 2019 में भारत-मालदीव के बीच हस्ताक्षरित उस समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) के अनुसरण में हैं, जिसका उद्देश्य मालदीव के 1,000 सिविल सेवकों को 05 वर्ष की अवधि में प्रशिक्षण देना है। अब तक एनसीजीजी ने 29 बैचों में 965 से अधिक अधिकारियों को सफलतापूर्वक प्रशिक्षित किया है।
कंबोडिया का बैच एनसीजीजी द्वारा संचालित कंबोडिया प्रशासनिक सेवा के लिए पहले क्षमता निर्माण प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का हिस्सा है। आने वाले वर्ष में कंबोडिया के अधिकारियों के लिए 160 अधिकारियों के लिए तीन और कार्यक्रमों की योजना बनाई गई है। अगले दो वर्षों के अंत तक, एनसीजीजी ने कंबोडिया के 500 अधिकारियों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने की योजना बनाई है।
राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (एनसीजीजी) ने विदेश मंत्रालय के साथ साझेदारी में 15 देशों जैसे - बांग्लादेश, केन्या, तंजानिया, ट्यूनीशिया, सेशेल्स, गाम्बिया, मालदीव, श्रीलंका, अफगानिस्तान, लाओस, वियतनाम, नेपाल भूटान, म्यांमार और कंबोडिया, के सिविल सेवकों को प्रशिक्षण दिया है। बढ़ती हुई मांग को ध्यान में रखते हुए, एनसीजीजी देशों की विस्तारित सूची से अधिक संख्या में सिविल सेवकों को समायोजित करने के लिए सक्रिय रूप से अपनी क्षमता का विस्तार कर रहा है। इस विस्तार का उद्देश्य बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करना और यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि एनसीजीजी द्वारा दी जाने वाली विशेषज्ञता और संसाधनों से और अधिक राष्ट्र लाभान्वित हो सकें।