Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Inks Agreement to Develop Multi Modal Logistics Park at Nagpur at a cost of Rs. 673 crore
12 DEC 2023 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
NHAI has signed an agreement with M/s. DC Multi Modal Park (Nagpur) Limited, a SPV of M/S. DeltaBulk Shipping India Pvt. Ltd., for the development of Multi Modal Logistics Park (MMLP) at Nagpur. The MMLP will be developed in an area of 150 acres under the Public Private Partnership model at an estimated cost of Rs.673 crore. This project is poised to be the first MMLP in Maharashtra under the PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan, making it a significant milestone in the country's development.
The MMLP will be developed in three phases. The Phase-I with an investment of Rs. 137 crore is expected to be completed in two years. MMLP will cater to about 9.47 million metric tonnes (MMT) cargo in the horizon period of 45 years and will give huge boost to the industrial zones in the catchment region such as Nagpur, Wardha, Chandrapur and Gondiya. It will create a lot of employment opportunities and bring in economic development in the region.
The MMLP shall be developed at Sindi (near railway station) in Wadha district of Maharashtra. The site is strategically located at a distance of around 3 km from Nagpur – Mumbai Maha-Samruddhi Mahamarg on one side and Howrah – Nagpur - Mumbai rail line on other side. Rail siding of length 3.0 km from Sindi Railway station on Hawrah-Nagpur- Mumbai rail line is substantially completed. The MMLP is also being provided access from four lane Nagpur – Aurangabad, NH 361. The site is 48 km from Nagpur International Airport and 56 km from Nagpur railway station.
A government SPV, Nagpur MMLP Pvt. Ltd. is formed between National Highways Logistics Management Limited (NHLML), a 100% owned company of NHAI and Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority (JNPA). JNPA has provided land for development of MMLP & NHLML is providing the external rail, road connectivity as well as water and power supply.
The MMLP will provide facilities such as Warehouses, cold storages, intermodal transfers, handling facilities for container terminals, bulk/break-bulk cargo terminals along with Value Added Services such as sorting/ grading and aggregation/ desegregation areas, bonded warehouse and customs facilities as well as support logistics facilities such as offices for freight forwarders and transporters and truck terminals.
Development of MMLP is a key initiative of the Government of India to improve the country's freight logistics sector by enabling efficient inter-modal freight movement to lower overall freight costs and time, provide efficient warehousing, improve tracking and traceability of consignments thereby enhancing the efficiency of the Indian logistics sector.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
این ایچ اے آئی نے ناگپور میں 673 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے ملٹی ماڈل لاجسٹک پارک کی ترقی کے لیے معاہدے پر دستخط کیے
12 DEC 2023 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
این ایچ اے آئی نے ناگپور میں ملٹی ماڈل لاجسٹک پارک (ایم ایم ایل پی) کی ترقی کے لیے میسرز ڈیلٹا بلک شپنگ انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے ایک ایس پی وی میسرز ڈی سی ملٹی ماڈل پارک (ناگپور) کے ساتھ ایک معاہدے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ ایم ایم ایل پی کو پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ ماڈل کے تحت 150 ایکڑ کے رقبے میں 673 کروڑ روپے کی تخمینہ لاگت سے تیار کیا جائے گا۔ یہ پروجیکٹ پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان کے تحت مہاراشٹر میں پہلا ایم ایم ایل پی بننے کے لیے تیار ہے، جو اسے ملک کی ترقی میں ایک اہم سنگ میل بنائے گا۔
ایم ایم ایل پی کو تین مرحلوں میں تیار کیا جائے گا۔ فیز-I جس میں روپے کی سرمایہ کاری ہے۔ 137 کروڑ روپے سے دو سالوں میں مکمل ہونے کی امید ہے۔ ایم ایم ایل پی 45 سال کے افق کی مدت میں تقریباً 9.47 ملین میٹرک ٹن (ایم ایم ٹی) کارگو کو پورا کرے گا اور ناگپور، وردھا، چندر پور اور گونڈیا جیسے کیچمنٹ ریجن میں صنعتی زونوں کو زبردست فروغ دے گا۔ اس سے روزگار کے بے شمار مواقع پیدا ہوں گے اور خطے میں معاشی ترقی ہوگی۔
ایم ایم ایل پی مہاراشٹر کے ودھا ضلع میں سندھی (قریب ریلوے اسٹیشن) میں تیار کیا جائے گا۔ یہ سائٹ اسٹریٹجک طور پر ایک طرف ناگپور – ممبئی مہا سمردھی مہا مرگ اور دوسری طرف ہاوڑہ – ناگپور – ممبئی ریل لائن سے تقریباً 3 کلومیٹر کے فاصلے پر واقع ہے۔ ہاوڑہ-ناگپور-ممبئی ریل لائن پر سندھی ریلوے اسٹیشن سے 3.0 کلومیٹر لمبائی کی ریل سائیڈنگ کافی حد تک مکمل ہو چکی ہے۔ ایم ایم ایل پی کو چار لین ناگپور - اورنگ آباد، این ایچ 361 سے بھی رسائی فراہم کی جارہی ہے۔ یہ سائٹ ناگپور انٹرنیشنل ایئرپورٹ سے 48 کلومیٹر اور ناگپور ریلوے اسٹیشن سے 56 کلومیٹر دور ہے۔
ایک سرکاری ایس پی وی ، ناگپور ایم ایم ایل پی پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ ، نیشنل ہائی ویز لاجسٹکس مینجمنٹ لمیٹڈ (این ایچ ایل ایم ایل) کے درمیان تشکیل دی گئی ہے، جو این ایچ اے آئی اور جواہر لال نہرو پورٹ اتھارٹی (جے این پی اے) کی 100فیصد ملکیت والی کمپنی ہے۔ جے این پی اے نے ایم ایم ایل پی کی ترقی کے لیے زمین فراہم کی ہے اور این ایچ ایل ایم ایل بیرونی ریل، سڑک رابطہ کے ساتھ ساتھ پانی اور بجلی کی فراہمی بھی فراہم کر رہا ہے۔
ایم ایم ایل پی گوداموں، کولڈ سٹوریجز، انٹر موڈل ٹرانسفر، کنٹینر ٹرمینلز کے لیے ہینڈلنگ کی سہولیات، بلک/بریک بلک کارگو ٹرمینلز کے ساتھ ویلیو ایڈڈ سروسز جیسے کہ چھانٹنا/گریڈنگ اور ایگریگیشن/ڈیگریگیشن ایریاز، بانڈڈ گودام ، لاجسٹکس کی سہولیات جیسے کہ فریٹ فارورڈرز اور ٹرانسپورٹرز اور ٹرک ٹرمینلز کے لیے دفاتر اور کسٹم سہولیات جیسی سہولیات فراہم کرے گا۔
ایم ایم ایل پی کی ترقی حکومت ہند کی ایک کلیدی پہل ہے جس سے ملک کے فریٹ لاجسٹکس سیکٹر کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے تاکہ مال برداری کی مجموعی لاگت اور وقت کو کم کیا جا سکے، موثر گودام مہیا کیا جا سکے، کنسائنمنٹس کی ٹریکنگ اور ٹریس ایبلٹی کو بہتر بناکر ہندوستانی لاجسٹک شعبے کی اثر انگیزی میں اضافہ کیا جا سکے۔