Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Inks Agreement to Develop Multi Modal Logistics Park at Nagpur at a cost of Rs. 673 crore
12 DEC 2023 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
NHAI has signed an agreement with M/s. DC Multi Modal Park (Nagpur) Limited, a SPV of M/S. DeltaBulk Shipping India Pvt. Ltd., for the development of Multi Modal Logistics Park (MMLP) at Nagpur. The MMLP will be developed in an area of 150 acres under the Public Private Partnership model at an estimated cost of Rs.673 crore. This project is poised to be the first MMLP in Maharashtra under the PM Gati Shakti National Master Plan, making it a significant milestone in the country's development.
The MMLP will be developed in three phases. The Phase-I with an investment of Rs. 137 crore is expected to be completed in two years. MMLP will cater to about 9.47 million metric tonnes (MMT) cargo in the horizon period of 45 years and will give huge boost to the industrial zones in the catchment region such as Nagpur, Wardha, Chandrapur and Gondiya. It will create a lot of employment opportunities and bring in economic development in the region.
The MMLP shall be developed at Sindi (near railway station) in Wadha district of Maharashtra. The site is strategically located at a distance of around 3 km from Nagpur – Mumbai Maha-Samruddhi Mahamarg on one side and Howrah – Nagpur - Mumbai rail line on other side. Rail siding of length 3.0 km from Sindi Railway station on Hawrah-Nagpur- Mumbai rail line is substantially completed. The MMLP is also being provided access from four lane Nagpur – Aurangabad, NH 361. The site is 48 km from Nagpur International Airport and 56 km from Nagpur railway station.
A government SPV, Nagpur MMLP Pvt. Ltd. is formed between National Highways Logistics Management Limited (NHLML), a 100% owned company of NHAI and Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority (JNPA). JNPA has provided land for development of MMLP & NHLML is providing the external rail, road connectivity as well as water and power supply.
The MMLP will provide facilities such as Warehouses, cold storages, intermodal transfers, handling facilities for container terminals, bulk/break-bulk cargo terminals along with Value Added Services such as sorting/ grading and aggregation/ desegregation areas, bonded warehouse and customs facilities as well as support logistics facilities such as offices for freight forwarders and transporters and truck terminals.
Development of MMLP is a key initiative of the Government of India to improve the country's freight logistics sector by enabling efficient inter-modal freight movement to lower overall freight costs and time, provide efficient warehousing, improve tracking and traceability of consignments thereby enhancing the efficiency of the Indian logistics sector.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
एनएचएआई ने नागपुर में 673 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से मल्टी मॉडल लॉजिस्टिक पार्क विकसित करने के लिए समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए
12 DEC 2023 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) ने नागपुर में मल्टी मॉडल लॉजिस्टिक पार्क (एमएमएलपी) विकसित करने के लिए मेसर्स डेल्टाबल्क शिपिंग इंडिया प्रा. लिमिटेड के एक एसपीवी मेसर्स डीसी मल्टी मॉडल पार्क (नागपुर) लिमिटेड के साथ एक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। एमएमएलपी को 673 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत पर सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी मॉडल के तहत 150 एकड़ क्षेत्र में विकसित किया जाएगा। यह परियोजना पीएम गति शक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान के तहत महाराष्ट्र में पहली एमएमएलपी बनने की ओर अग्रसर है। यह एमएमएलपी देश के विकास में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि साबित होगी।
एमएमएलपी को तीन चरणों में विकसित किया जाएगा। पहला चरण 137 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश से दो साल में पूरा होने की उम्मीद है। एमएमएलपी 45 वर्षों की दीर्घकालिक अवधि में लगभग 9.47 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन (एमएमटी) कार्गो को पूरा करेगा और नागपुर, वर्धा, चंद्रपुर और गोंदिया जैसे जलग्रहण क्षेत्र में औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों को अत्यधिक बढ़ावा देगा। इससे रोजगार के बहुत-से अवसर पैदा होंगे और क्षेत्र में आर्थिक विकास होगा।
एमएमएलपी को महाराष्ट्र के वाधा जिले में सिंदी (रेलवे स्टेशन के पास) में विकसित किया जाएगा। यह स्थल रणनीतिक रूप से एक तरफ नागपुर-मुंबई महा-समृद्धि महामार्ग और दूसरी तरफ हावड़ा-नागपुर-मुंबई रेल लाइन से लगभग 3 किमी की दूरी पर स्थित है। हावड़ा-नागपुर-मुंबई रेल लाइन पर सिंदी रेलवे स्टेशन से 3.0 किमी लंबी रेल साइडिंग का काम काफी हद तक पूरा हो चुका है। एमएमएलपी को चार लेन नागपुर-औरंगाबाद, एनएच 361 से भी पहुंच प्रदान की जा रही है। यह स्थान नागपुर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे से 48 किमी और नागपुर रेलवे स्टेशन से 56 किमी दूर है।
एनएचएआई की शत-प्रतिशत स्वामित्व वाली कंपनी- नेशनल हाईवे लॉजिस्टिक्स मैनेजमेंट लिमिटेड (एनएचएलएमएल) और जवाहरलाल नेहरू पोर्ट अथॉरिटी (जेएनपीए) के बीच एक सरकारी एसपीवी- नागपुर एमएमएलपी प्रा. लिमिटेड का गठन हुआ है। जेएनपीए ने एमएमएलपी के विकास के लिए भूमि प्रदान की है और एनएचएलएमएल बाहरी रेल, सड़क कनेक्टिविटी के साथ-साथ पानी और बिजली की आपूर्ति भी कर रहा है।
एमएमएलपी वेयरहाउस, कोल्ड स्टोरेज, इंटरमॉडल ट्रांसफर, कंटेनर टर्मिनलों के लिए हैंडलिंग सुविधाएं, बल्क/ब्रेक-बल्क कार्गो टर्मिनलों के साथ-साथ मूल्य-वर्धित सेवाओं जैसे सॉर्टिंग/ग्रेडिंग और एकत्रीकरण/पृथक्करण क्षेत्र, बांडेड गोदाम और सीमा शुल्क सुविधाएं जैसी सुविधाएं प्रदान करेगा। साथ ही, माल अग्रेषणकर्ताओं व ट्रांसपोर्टरों के लिए कार्यालयों और ट्रक टर्मिनलों जैसी लॉजिस्टिक्स सुविधाओं का समर्थन करता है।
एमएमएलपी का विकास माल ढुलाई की कुल लागत और समय को कम करने, कुशल भंडारण प्रदान करने, माल की ट्रैकिंग और ट्रेसबिलिटी में सुधार लाने में मदद मिलेगी। यह माल ढुलाई की दक्षता में वृद्धि के लिए एक माध्यम से दूसरे माध्यम तक कुशलतापूर्वक माल ढुलाई को सक्षम करके भारतीय लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्र में सुधार के लिए भारत सरकार की एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल है।