Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update On Status Of Mental Health In The Country
46 Tele-MANAS cells established in 34 states have received more than 5,00,000 calls
1.6 lakh SHCs, PHCs, UPHCs and UHWCs have been upgraded to Ayushman Arogya Mandir
12 DEC 2023 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has launched a “National Tele Mental Health Programme” on 10th October, 2022, to further improve access to quality mental health counselling and care services in the country. As on 04.12.2023, 34 States/ UTs have set up 46 Tele MANAS Cells and have started mental health services and more than 5,00,000 calls have been handled on the helpline.
The Government is also taking steps to strengthen mental healthcare services at primary healthcare level. The Government has upgraded more than 1.6 lakh SHCs, PHCs, UPHCs and UHWCs to Ayushman Arogya Mandirs. Mental health services have been added in the package of services under Comprehensive Primary Health Care provided at these Ayushman Arogya Mandirs. Operational guidelines on Mental, Neurological, and Substance Use Disorders (MNS) at Ayushman Arogya Mandirs have been released under the ambit of Ayushman Bharat.
The Government is also augmenting the availability of manpower to deliver mental healthcare services in the underserved areas of the country by providing online training courses to various categories of general healthcare medical and para medical professionals through the Digital Academies, since 2018, established at the three Central Mental Health Institutes namely National Institute of Mental Health and Neuro Sciences, Bengaluru, Lokopriya Gopinath Bordoloi Regional Institute of Mental Health, Tezpur, Assam, and Central Institute of Psychiatry, Ranchi.
For providing affordable and accessible mental healthcare facilities in the country, the Government is implementing the National Mental Health Programme (NMHP) in the country. The District Mental Health Programme (DMHP) component of the NMHP has been sanctioned for implementation in 738 districts for which support is provided to States/UTs through the National Health Mission. Facilities made available under DMHP at the Community Health Centre (CHC) and Primary Health Centre (PHC) levels include outpatient services, assessment, counselling/ psycho-social interventions, continuing care and support to persons with severe mental disorders, drugs, outreach services, ambulance services etc. In addition to above services there is a provision of 10 bedded in-patient facility at the district level.
Under the tertiary care component of NMHP, 25 Centres of Excellence have been sanctioned to increase the intake of students in PG departments in mental health specialities as well as to provide tertiary level treatment facilities. Further, the Government has also supported 19 Government medical colleges/institutions to strengthen 47 PG Departments in mental health specialties. Mental Health Services are also provisioned for 22 AIIMS. These services are also available under PMJAY.
As per the reports of National Crime Record Bureau, the rate of suicide per lakh population was 12.0 in 2021 and 12.4 in 2022. The Government has released the National Suicide Prevention Strategy in November, 2022. The National Strategy for Suicide Prevention provides a framework for multiple stakeholders to implement activities for prevention of suicides in India. This national strategy aims to reduce suicide mortality by 10% in the country by 2030. The national strategy includes an action framework with proposed actions with key stakeholders, implementation framework and mechanism, thus providing a path forward for preventing suicides.
As per the National Mental Health Survey (NMHS) conducted by the Government through National Institute of Mental Health and Neurosciences (NIMHANS), Bangalore in 12 States of the country, the prevalence of mental disorders including common mental disorders, severe mental disorders, and alcohol and substance use disorders (excluding tobacco use disorder) in adults over the age of 18 years is about 10.6%.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Prof. S.P. Singh Bhagel stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
देश में मानसिक स्वास्थ्य की स्थिति पर अपडेट
34 राज्यों में स्थापित 46 टेली-मानस सेल को पांच लाख से अधिक कॉल प्राप्त हुईं
1.6 लाख एसएचसी, पीएचसी, यूपीएचसी और यूएचडब्ल्यूसी को आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिर में अपग्रेड किया गया है
12 DEC 2023 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने देश में बेहतर मानसिक स्वास्थ्य परामर्श और देखभाल सेवाओं तक पहुंच को और कारगर बनाने के लिए 10 अक्टूबर, 2022 को एक "राष्ट्रीय टेली मानसिक स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रम" शुरू किया है। चार दिसंबर, 2023 तक, 34 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों ने 46 टेली मानस सेल स्थापित किए हैं और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं शुरू की हैं। हेल्पलाइन पर पांच लाख से अधिक कॉल प्राप्त की गई।
सरकार प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल स्तर पर मानसिक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को मजबूत करने के लिए भी कदम उठा रही है। सरकार ने 1.6 लाख से अधिक एसएचसी, पीएचसी, यूपीएचसी और यूएचडब्ल्यूसी को आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिरों में अपग्रेड किया है। इन आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिरों में प्रदान की जाने वाली व्यापक प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल के तहत सेवाओं के पैकेज में मानसिक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को भी जोड़ा गया है। आयुष्मान भारत के दायरे के तहत आयुष्मान आरोग्य मंदिरों में मानसिक, तंत्रिका संबंधी और मादक द्रव्यों के सेवन संबंधी विकारों (एमएनएस) पर परिचालन दिशानिर्देश जारी किए गए हैं।
सरकार 2018 से तीन केंद्रीय संस्थानों में स्थापित डिजिटल अकादमियों के माध्यम से सामान्य स्वास्थ्य देखभाल चिकित्सा और पैरा मेडिकल पेशेवरों की विभिन्न श्रेणियों को ऑनलाइन प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रम प्रदान करके देश के वंचित क्षेत्रों में मानसिक स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए जनशक्ति की उपलब्धता भी बढ़ा रही है। ये सुविधाएं मानसिक स्वास्थ्य संस्थान अर्थात् राष्ट्रीय मानसिक स्वास्थ्य और तंत्रिका विज्ञान संस्थान, बेंगलुरु, लोकप्रिय गोपीनाथ बोरदोलोई क्षेत्रीय मानसिक स्वास्थ्य संस्थान, तेजपुर, असम और केंद्रीय मनोचिकित्सा संस्थान, रांची में स्थापित की गई हैं।
देश में सस्ती और सुलभ मानसिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सुविधाएं प्रदान करने के लिए सरकार देश में राष्ट्रीय मानसिक स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रम (एनएमएचपी) लागू कर रही है। एनएमएचपी के जिला मानसिक स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रम (डीएमएचपी) घटक को 738 जिलों में कार्यान्वयन के लिए मंजूरी दे दी गई है, जिसके लिए राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन के माध्यम से राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों को सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्र (सीएचसी) और प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्र (पीएचसी) स्तर पर डीएमएचपी के तहत उपलब्ध सुविधाओं में बाह्य रोगी सेवाएं, मूल्यांकन, परामर्श/मनो-सामाजिक हस्तक्षेप, गंभीर मानसिक विकार वाले व्यक्तियों की निरंतर देखभाल और सहायता, दवाएं, आउटरीच सेवाएं, एम्बुलेंस सेवाएं आदि शामिल हैं। उपरोक्त सेवाओं के अलावा जिला स्तर पर 10 बिस्तरों वाली आंतरिक रोगी सुविधा का भी प्रावधान है।
एनएमएचपी के तीसरे स्तर की देखभाल के तहत, मानसिक स्वास्थ्य विशिष्टताओं में पीजी विभागों में छात्रों की संख्या बढ़ाने के साथ-साथ तीसरे स्तर की उपचार सुविधाएं प्रदान करने के लिए 25 उत्कृष्टता केंद्र स्वीकृत किए गए हैं। इसके अलावा, सरकार ने मानसिक स्वास्थ्य विशिष्टताओं में 47 पीजी विभागों को मजबूत करने के लिए 19 सरकारी मेडिकल कॉलेजों/संस्थानों को भी समर्थन दिया है। 22 एम्स के लिए मानसिक स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं का भी प्रावधान किया गया है। ये सेवाएं प्रधानमंत्री जनआरोग्य योजना के तहत भी उपलब्ध हैं।
राष्ट्रीय अपराध रिकॉर्ड ब्यूरो की रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, प्रति लाख जनसंख्या पर आत्महत्या की दर 2021 में 12.0 और 2022 में 12.4 थी। सरकार ने नवंबर, 2022 में राष्ट्रीय आत्महत्या रोकथाम रणनीति जारी की है। आत्महत्या रोकथाम के लिए राष्ट्रीय रणनीति के तहत विभिन्न हितधारकों के लिए आत्महत्याओं को रोकने के वास्ते एक रूपरेखा प्रदान की गई है। इस राष्ट्रीय रणनीति का लक्ष्य 2030 तक देश में आत्महत्या मृत्यु दर को 10 प्रतिशत तक कम करना है। राष्ट्रीय रणनीति में प्रमुख हितधारकों, कार्यान्वयन ढांचे और तंत्र के साथ प्रस्तावित कार्यों के साथ एक कार्य ढांचा शामिल हैइस प्रकार आत्महत्या को रोकने का उपाय उपलब्ध किया जाता है।
सरकार द्वारा देश के 12 राज्यों में राष्ट्रीय मानसिक स्वास्थ्य और तंत्रिका विज्ञान संस्थान (निम्हांस), बेंगलुरू के माध्यम से आयोजित राष्ट्रीय मानसिक स्वास्थ्य सर्वेक्षण (एनएमएचएस) के अनुसार, सामान्य मानसिक विकारों, गंभीर मानसिक विकारों और शराब सहित मानसिक विकारों की व्यापकता और 18 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के वयस्कों में मादक द्रव्यों के सेवन संबंधी विकार (तंबाकू सेवन विकार को छोड़कर) लगभग 10.6 प्रतिशत है।
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री प्रो. एस.पी. सिंह बघेल ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में यह बात कही।