Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update On Status Of Mental Health In The Country
46 Tele-MANAS cells established in 34 states have received more than 5,00,000 calls
1.6 lakh SHCs, PHCs, UPHCs and UHWCs have been upgraded to Ayushman Arogya Mandir
12 DEC 2023 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has launched a “National Tele Mental Health Programme” on 10th October, 2022, to further improve access to quality mental health counselling and care services in the country. As on 04.12.2023, 34 States/ UTs have set up 46 Tele MANAS Cells and have started mental health services and more than 5,00,000 calls have been handled on the helpline.
The Government is also taking steps to strengthen mental healthcare services at primary healthcare level. The Government has upgraded more than 1.6 lakh SHCs, PHCs, UPHCs and UHWCs to Ayushman Arogya Mandirs. Mental health services have been added in the package of services under Comprehensive Primary Health Care provided at these Ayushman Arogya Mandirs. Operational guidelines on Mental, Neurological, and Substance Use Disorders (MNS) at Ayushman Arogya Mandirs have been released under the ambit of Ayushman Bharat.
The Government is also augmenting the availability of manpower to deliver mental healthcare services in the underserved areas of the country by providing online training courses to various categories of general healthcare medical and para medical professionals through the Digital Academies, since 2018, established at the three Central Mental Health Institutes namely National Institute of Mental Health and Neuro Sciences, Bengaluru, Lokopriya Gopinath Bordoloi Regional Institute of Mental Health, Tezpur, Assam, and Central Institute of Psychiatry, Ranchi.
For providing affordable and accessible mental healthcare facilities in the country, the Government is implementing the National Mental Health Programme (NMHP) in the country. The District Mental Health Programme (DMHP) component of the NMHP has been sanctioned for implementation in 738 districts for which support is provided to States/UTs through the National Health Mission. Facilities made available under DMHP at the Community Health Centre (CHC) and Primary Health Centre (PHC) levels include outpatient services, assessment, counselling/ psycho-social interventions, continuing care and support to persons with severe mental disorders, drugs, outreach services, ambulance services etc. In addition to above services there is a provision of 10 bedded in-patient facility at the district level.
Under the tertiary care component of NMHP, 25 Centres of Excellence have been sanctioned to increase the intake of students in PG departments in mental health specialities as well as to provide tertiary level treatment facilities. Further, the Government has also supported 19 Government medical colleges/institutions to strengthen 47 PG Departments in mental health specialties. Mental Health Services are also provisioned for 22 AIIMS. These services are also available under PMJAY.
As per the reports of National Crime Record Bureau, the rate of suicide per lakh population was 12.0 in 2021 and 12.4 in 2022. The Government has released the National Suicide Prevention Strategy in November, 2022. The National Strategy for Suicide Prevention provides a framework for multiple stakeholders to implement activities for prevention of suicides in India. This national strategy aims to reduce suicide mortality by 10% in the country by 2030. The national strategy includes an action framework with proposed actions with key stakeholders, implementation framework and mechanism, thus providing a path forward for preventing suicides.
As per the National Mental Health Survey (NMHS) conducted by the Government through National Institute of Mental Health and Neurosciences (NIMHANS), Bangalore in 12 States of the country, the prevalence of mental disorders including common mental disorders, severe mental disorders, and alcohol and substance use disorders (excluding tobacco use disorder) in adults over the age of 18 years is about 10.6%.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Prof. S.P. Singh Bhagel stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ملک میں دماغی صحت کی صورتحال سے متعلق تازہ ترین جانکاری
34 ریاستوں میں قائم 46 ٹیلی مانس سیل کو5 لاکھ سے زیادہ کالیں موصول ہوئی ہیں
1.6 لاکھ ایس ایچ سی، پی ایچ سی، یو پی ایچ سی اوریو ایچ ڈبلیو سی کو آیوشمان آروگیہ مندر میں اپ گریڈ کیا گیا ہے
12 DEC 2023 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بھاگیل نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت نے 10 اکتوبر 2022 کو ایک ’’نیشنل ٹیلی مینٹل ہیلتھ پروگرام‘‘ شروع کیا ہے، تاکہ ملک میں معیاری ذہنی صحت سے متعلق مشاورت اور دیکھ بھال کی خدمات تک رسائی کو مزید بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔ 4دسمبر 2023 تک، 34 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے 46 ٹیلی مانس سیل قائم کیے ہیں اور دماغی صحت سے متعلق خدمات شروع کی ہیں اور ہیلپ لائن پر 5,00,000 سے زیادہ موصول ہوئی ہیں۔
حکومت بنیادی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی سطح پر ذہنی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے بھی اقدامات کر رہی ہے۔ حکومت نے 1.6 لاکھ سے زیادہ ایس ایچ سی، پی ایچ سی، یو پی ایچ سی اوریو ایچ ڈبلیو سی کو آیوشمان آروگیہ مندروں میں اپ گریڈ کیا ہے۔ ان آیوشمان آروگیہ مندروں میں فراہم کی جانے والی جامع بنیادی صحت خدمات کے تحت خدمات کے پیکیج میں دماغی صحت کی خدمات کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ آیوشمان آروگیہ مندروں میں دماغی، اعصابی، اور مادےکے استعمال کے عوارض(ایم این ایس) سے متعلق آپریشنل رہنما خطوط آیوشمان بھارت کے دائرہ کار میں جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔
حکومت 2018 سے تین سینٹرل میں قائم دماغی صحت سے متعلق تین مرکزی اداروں نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینٹل ہیلتھ اینڈ نیورو سائنسز، بنگلور، لوکوپریہ گوپی ناتھ بوردولوئی ریجنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینٹل ہیلتھ، تیز پور، آسام، اور سینٹرل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف سائیکیٹری، رانچی میں قائم کردہ ڈیجیٹل اکیڈمیوں کے ذریعے جنرل ہیلتھ کیئر میڈیکل اور پیرا میڈیکل پروفیشنلز کے مختلف زمروں کو آن لائن تربیتی کورسز فراہم کر کے ملک کے محروم علاقوں میں دماغی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے افرادی قوت کی دستیابی کو بھی فروغ دے رہی ہے۔
ملک میں سستی اور قابل رسائی دماغی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی سہولیات فراہم کرنے کے لیے حکومت ملک میں نیشنل مینٹل ہیلتھ پروگرام (این ایم ایچ پی) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ این ایم ایچ پی کے ڈسٹرکٹ مینٹل ہیلتھ پروگرام(ڈی ایم ایچ پی) کے جزو کو 738 اضلاع میں لاگو کرنے کی منظوری دی گئی ہے جس کے لیے قومی صحت مشن کے ذریعے ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ کمیونٹی صحت مراکز(پی ایچ سی) اور بنیادی صحت مراکز (پی ایچ سی) کی سطح پر ڈی ایم ایچ پی کے تحت دستیاب سہولیات میں بیرونی مریضوں کی خدمات، تشخیص، مشاورت/ نفسیاتی سماجی اقدامات، شدید ذہنی عارضے میں مبتلا افراد کی مسلسل دیکھ بھال اور مدد، ادویات، آؤٹ ریچ سروسز، ایمبولینس خدمات وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ مندرجہ بالا خدمات کے علاوہ ضلع کی سطح پر 10 بستروں پر مشتمل ان مریضوں کی سہولت کا بھی انتظام ہے۔
این ایم ایچ پی کے تیسرے درجے کی نگہداشت کے جزو کے تحت، 25 سنٹرس آف ایکسیلنس کو منظوری دی گئی ہے تاکہ ذہنی صحت کی خصوصیات میں پی جی شعبہ جات میں طلباء کی تعداد میں اضافہ کے ساتھ ساتھ تیسرے درجے کے علاج کی سہولیات فراہم کی جا سکیں۔ مزید برآں حکومت نے 19 سرکاری میڈیکل کالجوں/ اداروں کو دماغی صحت کی خصوصیات میں 47 پی جی محکموں کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے بھی مدد فراہم کی ہے۔ 22 ایمس کے لیے دماغی صحت کی خدمات بھی فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔ یہ خدمات پی ایم اے جے وائی کے تحت بھی دستیاب ہیں۔
جرائم کے ریکارڈ سے متعلق قومی بیورو کی رپورٹ کے مطابق 2021 میں فی لاکھ آبادی میں خودکشی کی شرح 12.0 اور 2022 میں 12.4 تھی۔ حکومت نے نومبر 2022 میں خودکشی کی روک تھام کی قومی حکمت عملی جاری کی ہے۔ خودکشی کی روک تھام کے لیے قومی حکمت عملی متعدد شراکت داروں کے لئے ایک فریم ورک فراہم کرتی ہے۔ تاکہ وہ بھارت میں خودکشیوں کی روک تھام کے لیے سرگرمیوں کو نافذ کر سکیں۔ اس قومی حکمت عملی کا مقصد 2030 تک ملک میں خودکشی کی شرح اموات میں 10 فیصد تک کمی لانا ہے۔ قومی حکمت عملی میں اہم متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ مجوزہ کارروائیوں کے ساتھ ایک ایکشن فریم ورک، عمل درآمد کا فریم ورک اور طریقہ کار شامل ہے، اس طرح خودکشی کی روک تھام کے لیے آگے بڑھنے کا راستہ فراہم کرنا اس کا مقصد ہے۔
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینٹل ہیلتھ اینڈ نیورو سائنسز (این آئی ایم ایچ اے این ایس)، بنگلور کے ذریعے ملک کی 12 ریاستوں میں حکومت کے ذریعے کرائے گئے نیشنل مینٹل ہیلتھ سروے (این ایم ایچ ایس) کے مطابق، عام دماغی امراض، شدید دماغی عوارض، اور شراب نوشی سمیت ذہنی امراض کا پھیلاؤ اور 18 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے بالغوں میں منشیات کے استعمال کی خرابی (تمباکو کے استعمال کی خرابی کو چھوڑ کر) تقریباً 10.6 فیصد ہے۔