Ministry of Home Affairs
DISASTER MANAGEMENT POLICY
12 DEC 2023 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
One of the objectives of the National Policy on Disaster Management is to ensure efficient response and relief with a caring approach towards the needs of the vulnerable sections of the society. The National Policy on Disaster Management has addressed the issues of vulnerable groups at many places including Preamble, Approach and Objectives, Response & Reconstruction and Recovery. Further, the National DisasterManagement Plan (NDMP) 2019 has also addressed the issues pertaining to groups with higher vulnerabilities like gender based, children, weaker and marginalized communities and for disabled persons. A National Guidelines on Disability Inclusive Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR) has also been issued addressing issues of disabled persons particularly.
Over the last five years, Government of India has advanced regional cooperation on disaster risk management through active engagement under multiple regional organizations, such as Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO), Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical & Economic Cooperation (BIMSTEC) and Indian Ocean Rim Association (IORA). Through these organizations, Government has conducted joint exercises as well as facilitated sharing of good practices in disaster management.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन धोरणाविषयी लोकसभेत माहिती सादर
12 DEC 2023 6:56PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 डिसेंबर 2023
समाजातील दुर्बल घटकांच्या गरजांकडे लक्ष देऊन कार्यक्षम प्रतिसाद आणि मदत सुनिश्चित करणे हे आपत्ती व्यवस्थापनावरील राष्ट्रीय धोरणाच्या उद्दिष्टांपैकी एक होय. आपत्ती व्यवस्थापनाच्या राष्ट्रीय धोरणात प्रस्तावना, दृष्टीकोन आणि उद्दिष्टे, प्रतिसाद आणि पुनर्रचना आणि पुनर्प्राप्ती यासह अनेक ठिकाणी दुर्बल घटकांच्या समस्यांकडे लक्ष वेधले गेले आहे. राष्ट्रीय आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन योजनेने (एन. डी. एम. पी.) 2019 ने लिंग आधारित, बालके, दुर्बल आणि उपेक्षित समुदाय तसेच दिव्यांग व्यक्तींसारख्या उच्च दुर्बल गटांशी संबंधित समस्यांकडेही लक्ष वेधले आहे. दिव्यांग सर्वसमावेशक आपत्ती जोखीम कमी करण्याबाबतची (डी. आर. आर.) राष्ट्रीय मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे देखील विशेषतः दिव्यांग व्यक्तींच्या समस्यांकडे लक्ष देण्यासाठी जारी करण्यात आली आहेत.
केन्द्र सरकारने गेल्या पाच वर्षांत, शांघाय सहकार्य संघटना (एससीओ), बंगाल उपसागर परिसरात बहुक्षेत्रीय तंत्र विषयक आणि आर्थिक सहकार्य उपक्रम (बिमस्टेक) आणि इंडियन ओशन रिम असोसिएशन (आयओआरए) यासारख्या अनेक प्रादेशिक संघटनांच्या अंतर्गत सक्रिय सहभागाद्वारे आपत्ती जोखीम व्यवस्थापनावर प्रादेशिक सहकार्य वाढवले आहे. सरकारने, या संस्थांच्या माध्यमातून संयुक्त सराव आयोजित केले आहेत तसेच आपत्ती व्यवस्थापनातील चांगल्या पद्धतींची देवाणघेवाण सुलभ केली आहे.
गृह राज्यमंत्री नित्यानंद राय यांनी लोकसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.