Ministry of Home Affairs
DISASTER MANAGEMENT POLICY
12 DEC 2023 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
One of the objectives of the National Policy on Disaster Management is to ensure efficient response and relief with a caring approach towards the needs of the vulnerable sections of the society. The National Policy on Disaster Management has addressed the issues of vulnerable groups at many places including Preamble, Approach and Objectives, Response & Reconstruction and Recovery. Further, the National DisasterManagement Plan (NDMP) 2019 has also addressed the issues pertaining to groups with higher vulnerabilities like gender based, children, weaker and marginalized communities and for disabled persons. A National Guidelines on Disability Inclusive Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR) has also been issued addressing issues of disabled persons particularly.
Over the last five years, Government of India has advanced regional cooperation on disaster risk management through active engagement under multiple regional organizations, such as Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO), Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical & Economic Cooperation (BIMSTEC) and Indian Ocean Rim Association (IORA). Through these organizations, Government has conducted joint exercises as well as facilitated sharing of good practices in disaster management.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
آفات کے بندوبست سے متعلق پالیسی
12 DEC 2023 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
امورداخلہ کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب نتیہ نند رائے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہآفات کے بندوبست سے متعلق قومی پالیسی کا ایک مقصد معاشرے کے کمزور طبقوں کی ضروریات کے لیے دیکھ بھا ل کے نقطہ نظر سے مؤثر کارروائی اور راحت کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔آفات کے بندوبست سے متعلق قومی پالیسی نے بہت سے مقامات پر کمزور گروپوں کے مسائل کو حل کیا ہے، جن میں تمہید، نقطہ نظر اور مقاصد، ردعمل اور تعمیر نو اور بحالی شامل ہیں۔ مزید برآں آفات کے قومی بندوبست کے منصوبے (این ڈی ایم پی 2019)نے صنف کی بنیاد پر بچوں، کمزور اور پسماندہ طبقوں اور معذور افراد کے لیے زیادہ خطرات کے حامل گروپوں سے متعلق مسائل کو بھی حل کیا ہے۔ خاص طور پر معذور افراد کے مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے معذوری سمیت آفات کے خطرے میں کمی ( ڈی آر آر)سے متعلق ایک قومی رہنما خطوط بھی جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔
پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں حکومت ہند نے شنگھائی کوآپریشن آرگنائزیشن(ایس سی او)، کثیر سیکٹورل تکنیکی او رمعاشی تعاون کے لیے خلیج بنگال پہل(بمس ٹیک) اور انڈین اوشین رم ایسوسی ایشن (آئی او آر اے) جیسی کثیر علاقائی تنظیموں کی نگرانی میں فعال شرکت کے ذریعے آفات کے خطرے کے انتظام پر مختلف علاقائی تعاون کو آگے بڑھایا ہے۔ ان تنظیموں کے ذریعے حکومت نے مشترکہ مشقیں کی ہیں اور ساتھ ہی آفات کے بندوبست کے سلسلے میں اچھے طریقے مشترک کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کی ہے۔