Ministry of Jal Shakti
Enhancing Access to Safe Drinking Water
11 DEC 2023 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is committed to make provision for safe & potable tap water supply in adequate quantity, of prescribed quality and on a regular & long-term basis to all rural households in the country. Towards this end, the Government of India launched the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), to be implemented in partnership with states, in August 2019. Drinking Water is a state subject, and hence, the responsibility of planning, approval, implementation, operation, and maintenance of drinking water supply schemes, including those under the Jal Jeevan Mission, lies with State/UT Governments. The Government of India supports the States by providing technical and financial assistance.
Significant progress has been made in the country since the launch of Jal Jeevan Mission, towards enhancing access to tap water to rural households. At the start of Jal Jeevan Mission in August 2019, only 3.23 Crore (16.8%) rural households were reported to have tap water connections. So far, as reported by States/ UTs as on 07.12.2023, around 10.53 Crore additional rural households have been provided with tap water connections under JJM. Thus, as on 07.12.2023, out of 19.24 Crore rural households in the country, approximately 13.76 Crore (71.51%) households are reported to have tap water supply in their homes.
Provision of safe drinking water is one of the key priorities under the JJM. Accordingly, while allocating the funds to States/ UTs, 10% weightage is given to the population residing in habitations affected by chemical contaminants. States/ UTs have been advised to plan and implement piped water supply schemes based on alternative safe water sources for the villages with water quality issues.
Wherever planning, implementation, and commissioning of a piped water supply scheme based on a safe water source in such habitations may take time, purely as an interim measure, States/ UTs have been advised to install community water purification plants (CWPPs) especially in Arsenic and Fluoride affected habitations to provide potable water to every household to meet their drinking and cooking requirements. The mandate of the Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation is to provide safe drinking water and sanitation to rural areas of the country. The Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation has not maintained any data related to the number of cases or number of deaths due to contamination of drinking water.
Ministry of Health & Family Welfare (MoH&FW) and state governments undertake disease surveillance in the country through the Integrated Disease Surveillance Program (IDSP) for more than 33 epidemic-prone diseases, including waterborne diseases. The MoH&FW has informed that the feedback, based on the analysis of the disease data, is shared with concerned States and districts, for taking further necessary actions in the areas where waterborne disease are reported. The surveillance mechanism helps to detect outbreaks in the early rising phase. Outbreak investigations are conducted, and timely appropriate measures are undertaken by the health department to control and prevent the further spread of the disease.
MoH&FW has also, informed that the technical guidelines for “Detection, Prevention and Management of Arsenicosis in India” and revised guidelines for the “National Program for Prevention and Control of Fluorosis” have been shared with the affected States. In addition, the Information, Education, and Communication (IEC) materials for awareness of disease symptoms and prevention of Arsenicosis and Fluorosis have been shared with the affected states.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
پینے کے محفوظ پانی تک رسائی میں اضافہ کرنا
11 DEC 2023 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند ملک کے تمام دیہی گھرانوں کو مناسب مقدار میں، مقررہ معیار کی اور مستقل اور طویل مدتی بنیادوں پر محفوظ اور پینے کے قابل نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ اس مقصد کے لیے، حکومت ہند نے اگست 2019 میں ریاستوں کے ساتھ شراکت میں لاگو کیے جانے والے جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) کا آغاز کیا تھا۔ پینے کا پانی ایک ریاستی موضوع ہے، اور اس لیے منصوبہ بندی، منظوری، عمل درآمد، آپریشن، اور پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کی اسکیموں کی دیکھ بھال، ریاست/ مرکز زیر انتظام حکومتوں کے پاس ہے۔ حکومت ہند ریاستوں کو تکنیکی اور مالی مدد فراہم کرکے مدد کرتی ہے۔
دیہی گھرانوں تک نل کے پانی تک رسائی کو بڑھانے کی سمت میں جل جیون مشن کے آغاز کے بعد سے ملک میں نمایاں پیش رفت ہوئی ہے۔ اگست 2019 میں جل جیون مشن کے آغاز کے وقت، صرف 3.23 کروڑ (16.8 فیصد) دیہی گھرانوں کے پاس نل کے پانی کے کنکشن ہونے کی اطلاع تھی۔ اب تک، جیسا کہ ریاستوں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے 07.12.2023 کو اطلاع دی گئی ہے، تقریباً 10.53 کروڑ اضافی دیہی گھرانوں کو جے جے ایم کے تحت نلکے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس طرح، 07.12.2023 تک، ملک کے 19.24 کروڑ دیہی گھرانوں میں سے، تقریباً 13.76 کروڑ (71.51 فیصد) خاندانوں کے گھروں میں نلکے کے پانی کی فراہمی کی اطلاع ہے۔
پینے کے صاف پانی کی فراہمی جے جے ایم کے تحت اہم ترجیحات میں سے ایک ہے۔ اس کے مطابق، ریاستوں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کو فنڈ مختص کرتے وقت، کیمیائی آلودگیوں سے متاثر بستیوں میں رہنے والی آبادی کو 10 فیصد اہمیت دی جاتی ہے۔ ریاستوں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ پانی کے معیار کے مسائل کا سامنا کرنے والے دیہاتوں کے لیے متبادل محفوظ پانی کے ذرائع پر مبنی پائپ کے ذریعے پانی کی فراہمی کی اسکیموں کی منصوبہ بندی کریں اور ان پر عمل درآمد کریں۔
جہاں کہیں بھی ایسی بستیوں میں محفوظ پانی کے ذریعہ پر مبنی پائپ سے پانی کی فراہمی کی اسکیم کی منصوبہ بندی، عمل آوری اور شروع کرنے میں وقت لگ سکتا ہے، خالصتاً ایک عبوری اقدام کے طور پر، ریاستوں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کو خاص طور پر آرسینک اور فلورائیڈ سے متاثرہ رہائشی علاقوں میں ہر گھر کو پینے اور کھانا پکانے کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کمیونٹی واٹر پیوریفیکیشن پلانٹس (سی ڈبلیو پی پی) لگانے کا مشورہ دیا گیا ہے۔ پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے کا مینڈیٹ ملک کے دیہی علاقوں ک و پینے کا صاف پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی فراہم کرنا ہے۔ پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے نے پینے کے پانی کے آلودہ ہونے کی وجہ سے کیسز یا اموات کی تعداد سے متعلق کوئی ڈیٹا برقرار نہیں رکھا ہے۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو) اور ریاستی حکومتیں ملک میں انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیزیز سرویلنس پروگرام (آئی ڈی ایس پی) کے ذریعے 33 سے زیادہ وبائی امراض کے لیے بیماریوں کی نگرانی کرتی ہیں، جن میں پانی سے پیدا ہونے والی بیماریاں بھی شامل ہیں۔ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت نے مطلع کیا ہے کہ بیماری کے اعداد و شمار کے تجزیہ کی بنیاد پر فیڈ بیک کا متعلقہ ریاستوں اور اضلاع کے ساتھ اشتراک کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ ان علاقوں میں مزید ضروری اقدامات کیے جا سکیں جہاں پانی سے پیدا ہونے والی بیماری کی اطلاع ہے۔ نگرانی کا طریقہ کار ابتدائی بڑھتے ہوئے مرحلے میں وبا کا پتہ لگانے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔ وبا کی تحقیقات کی جاتی ہے، اور محکمہ صحت کی جانب سے بیماری کے مزید پھیلاؤ کو کنٹرول کرنے اور روکنے کے لیے بروقت مناسب اقدامات کیے جاتے ہیں۔
جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔