Ministry of Jal Shakti
Achieving 100% Tap Water Coverage Under Jal Jeevan Mission To Save 5.5 Crore Hours Daily: WHO
11 DEC 2023 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India is committed to make provision for safe & potable tap water supply in adequate quantity, of prescribed quality and on a regular & long-term basis to all rural households in the country. Towards this end, the Government of India launched the Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM), to be implemented in partnership with states, in August 2019. Drinking Water is a state subject, and hence, the responsibility of planning, approval, implementation, operation, and maintenance of drinking water supply schemes, including those under the Jal Jeevan Mission, lies with State/UT Governments. The Government of India supports the States by providing technical and financial assistance.
Significant progress has been made in the country since the launch of Jal Jeevan Mission, towards enhancing access to tap water to rural households. At the start of Jal Jeevan Mission in August 2019, only 3.23 Crore (16.8%) rural households were reported to have tap water connections. So far, as reported by States/ UTs as on 07.12.2023, around 10.53 Crore additional rural households have been provided with tap water connections under JJM. Thus, as on 07.12.2023, out of 19.24 Crore rural households in the country, approximately 13.76 Crore (71.51%) households are reported to have tap water supply in their homes.
To instill the sense of ownership among the rural communities and Panchayats, the aspects of village level planning and community participation in all decisions pertaining to water supply systems have been included in the design of JJM.
The World Health Organization (WHO) has estimated that achieving saturation of tap water coverage in rural households in the country, will result in savings of more than 5.5 Crore hours of time every day, which is otherwise spent in collection of water for household needs, primarily for women.
Some of the major initiatives taken up under the mission for participation of women are listed as under:
• More than 5.29 lakh sub-committee/ user group of the Gram Panchayats i.e. Village Water & Sanitation Committee (VWSC) or Pani Samiti with at least 50% women members and suitable representation to marginalized sections of society, have been constituted to plan, implement, manage, operate, and maintain in-village water supply system.
• Five women are identified and trained from every village for testing the water samples through Field Test Kits (FTKs) and so far, 23.36 lakh women have been trained and so far, more than 82.05 lakh samples have been tested through FTKs in 2023-24.
• More than 14,000 NGOs/ VOs/ Women SHGs/ CBOs/ Trusts/ Foundations referred as ISAs are engaged across the country to facilitate women participation at all levels of planning, implementation, management, operation and maintenance of in-village water supply systems and contribution.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
جل جیون مشن کے تحت 100 فیصد نلکے کے پانی کا کوریج حاصل کرنے سے روزانہ 5.5 کروڑ گھنٹے کی بچت ہوگی: ڈبلیو ایچ او
11 DEC 2023 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند ملک کے تمام دیہی گھرانوں کو مناسب مقدار میں، مقررہ معیار کی اور مستقل اور طویل مدتی بنیادوں پر محفوظ اور پینے کے قابل نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ اس مقصد کے لیے، حکومت ہند نے اگست 2019 میں ریاستوں کے ساتھ شراکت میں لاگو کیے جانے والے جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) کا آغاز کیا تھا۔ پینے کا پانی ایک ریاستی موضوع ہے، اور اس لیے منصوبہ بندی، منظوری، عمل درآمد، آپریشن، اور پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کی اسکیموں کی دیکھ بھال، ریاست/ مرکز زیر انتظام حکومتوں کے پاس ہے۔ حکومت ہند ریاستوں کو تکنیکی اور مالی مدد فراہم کرکے مدد کرتی ہے۔
دیہی گھرانوں تک نل کے پانی تک رسائی کو بڑھانے کی سمت میں جل جیون مشن کے آغاز کے بعد سے ملک میں نمایاں پیش رفت ہوئی ہے۔ اگست 2019 میں جل جیون مشن کے آغاز کے وقت، صرف 3.23 کروڑ (16.8 فیصد) دیہی گھرانوں کے پاس نل کے پانی کے کنکشن ہونے کی اطلاع تھی۔ اب تک، جیسا کہ ریاستوں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے 07.12.2023 کو اطلاع دی گئی ہے، تقریباً 10.53 کروڑ اضافی دیہی گھرانوں کو جے جے ایم کے تحت نلکے پانی کے کنکشن فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس طرح، 07.12.2023 تک، ملک کے 19.24 کروڑ دیہی گھرانوں میں سے، تقریباً 13.76 کروڑ (71.51 فیصد) خاندانوں کے گھروں میں نلکے کے پانی کی فراہمی کی اطلاع ہے۔
دیہی کمیونٹیز اور پنچایتوں میں ملکیت کا احساس پیدا کرنے کے لیے، پانی کی فراہمی کے نظام سے متعلق تمام فیصلوں میں گاؤں کی سطح کی منصوبہ بندی اور کمیونٹی کی شرکت کے پہلوؤں کو جے جے ایم کے ڈیزائن میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
عالمی تنظیم صحت (ڈبلیو ایچ او) نے اندازہ لگایا ہے کہ ملک کے دیہی گھرانوں میں نلکے کے پانی کی کوریج کو حاصل کرنے کے نتیجے میں، بنیادی طور پر خواتین کے لیے روزانہ 5.5 کروڑ گھنٹے سے زیادہ وقت کی بچت ہوگی، جو کہ گھریلو ضروریات کے لیے پانی جمع کرنے میں صرف کیا جاتا ہے۔
خواتین کی شرکت کے لیے مشن کے تحت اٹھائے گئے کچھ اہم اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:
• گاؤں میں پانی کی فراہمی کے نظام کی منصوبہ بندی، نفاذ، انتظام، کام کرنے اور برقرار رکھنے کے لیے گرام پنچایتوں کی 5.29 لاکھ سے زیادہ ذیلی کمیٹی/ صارف گروپ یعنی گاؤں کی پانی اور صفائی کمیٹی (وی ڈبلیو ایس سی) یا پانی سمیتی جس میں کم از کم 50 فیصد خواتین اراکین اور سماج کے پسماندہ طبقات کی مناسب نمائندگی تشکیل دی گئی ہے۔
• فیلڈ ٹیسٹ کٹس (ایف ٹی کے) کے ذریعے پانی کے نمونوں کی جانچ کے لیے ہر گاؤں سے پانچ خواتین کی شناخت اور تربیت کی گئی ہے اور اب تک 23.36 لاکھ خواتین کو تربیت دی گئی ہے اور اب تک 2023-24 میں ایف ٹی کے کے ذریعے 82.05 لاکھ سے زیادہ نمونوں کی جانچ کی جا چکی ہے۔
• 14,000 سے زیادہ این جی او/ وی او/ویمن ایس ایچ جی/سی بی او/ ٹرسٹ/ فاؤنڈیشن جنہیں آئی ایس اے کہا جاتا ہے ملک بھر میں منصوبہ بندی، عمل درآمد، انتظام، آپریشن اور گاؤں کے اندر پانی کی فراہمی کے نظام کی دیکھ بھال اور شراکت کی تمام سطحوں پر خواتین کی شرکت کو آسان بنانے کے لیے مصروف عمل ہیں۔
جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔