Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
National Plan for Conservation of Aquatic Ecosystems (NPCA) being implemented for conservation and management of wetlands in the country on cost sharing basis between Central and respective State/UT Governments
11 DEC 2023 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
While the Central and State Governments take all possible steps for the preservation, conservation and restoration of wetlands (includes lakes), developmental activities and anthropogenic pressures do affect wetlands.
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC) has notified the Wetlands (Conservation & Management) Rules, 2017 under the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986. These rules, inter-alia, prohibit conversion for non-wetland uses including encroachment of any kind, solid waste dumping, discharge of untreated wastes and effluents from industries, cities, towns, villages and other human settlements and any construction of a permanent nature except for boat jetties within fifty meters from the mean high flood level observed in the past ten years calculated from the date of commencement of these rules. Further, vide these rules, the State/UT Wetlands Authorities have been constituted which are responsible for protection and conservation of wetlands.
MoEF&CC is currently implementing a centrally sponsored scheme namely, National Plan for Conservation of Aquatic Ecosystems (NPCA) for conservation and management of wetlands in the country on cost sharing basis between Central Government and respective State/UT Governments. The scheme covers various activities such as interception, diversion and treatment of wastewater.
It is the responsibility of the States/UTs and local bodies to ensure required treatment of sewage and industrial effluents to the prescribed norms before discharging into wetlands to prevent and control of pollution therein. Further, the Solid Waste Management Rules, 2016, provide the statutory framework for management of solid waste in the country. As per these Rules, the local authorities and village panchayats are responsible for solid waste management. Further, every waste generator shall segregate and store the waste generated by them in three separate streams namely, bio-degradable, non-biodegradable and domestic hazardous wastes in suitable bins and handover segregated wastes to authorised waste pickers or waste collectors as per the direction or notification by the local authorities from time to time. The rules also mandate that no waste generator shall throw, burn or burry the solid waste generated by him, on streets, open public spaces outside his premises or in the drain or water bodies.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
مرکز اور متعلقہ ریاستی/ مرکز زیر انتظام حکومتوں کے درمیان لاگت کے اشتراک کی بنیاد پر ملک میں آبی زمینوں کے تحفظ اور انتظام کے لیے قومی منصوبہ برائے تحفظ آبی ماحولیاتی نظام (این پی سی اے) لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے
11 DEC 2023 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
جب کہ مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتیں گیلی زمینوں (بشمول جھیلیں) کے تحفظ اور بحالی کے لیے تمام ممکنہ اقدامات کرتی ہیں، ترقیاتی سرگرمیاں اور بشری دباؤ آبی زمینوں کو متاثر کرتے ہیں۔
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت نے ماحولیات (تحفظ) ایکٹ 1986 کے تحت ویٹ لینڈز (کنزرویشن اینڈ مینجمنٹ) رولز، 2017 کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ یہ قوانین، دیگر باتوں کے علاوہ، غیر آبی زمین کے استعمال کے تبادلوں پر پابندی لگاتے ہیں، جن میں ان قوانین کے شروع ہونے کی تاریخ کے بعد سے کسی بھی قسم کے ٹھوس فضلہ کی ڈمپنگ، صنعتوں، شہروں، قصبوں، دیہاتوں اور دیگر انسانی بستیوں سے غیر مناسب فضلہ اور فضلہ کا اخراج اور کسی بھی مستقل نوعیت کی تعمیر شامل ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، ان قواعد کے تحت، ریاست/یو ٹی ویٹ لینڈز اتھارٹیز تشکیل دی گئی ہیں جو کہ گیلی زمینوں کے تحفظ اور بحالی کے لیے ذمہ دار ہیں۔
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت فی الحال مرکزی حکومت اور متعلقہ ریاستوں/یو ٹی حکومتوں کے درمیان لاگت کے اشتراک کی بنیاد پر ملک میں آبی زمینوں کے تحفظ اور انتظام کے لیے ایک مرکزی اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم یعنی نیشنل پلان فار کنزرویشن آف ایکواٹک ایکو سسٹم (این پی سی اے) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ اس اسکیم میں گندے پانی کی روک تھام، موڑ اور ٹریٹمنٹ جیسی مختلف سرگرمیوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ ریاستوں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقوں اور مقامی اداروں کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ گیلے علاقوں میں خارج ہونے سے پہلے سیوریج اور صنعتی فضلے کے ضروری ٹریٹمنٹ کو یقینی بنائیں تاکہ وہاں کی آلودگی کو روکا جا سکے۔ اس کے علاوہ سالڈ ویسٹ مینجمنٹ رولز، 2016، ملک میں ٹھوس کچرے کے انتظام کے لیے قانونی فریم ورک فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ ان قواعد کے مطابق، مقامی حکام اور گاؤں کی پنچایتیں ٹھوس کچرے کے انتظام کے لیے ذمہ دار ہیں۔ قوانین میں یہ بھی حکم دیا گیا ہے کہ کوئی ویسٹ جنریٹر اپنے ذریعہ پیدا ہونے والے ٹھوس فضلے کو سڑکوں پر، اپنے احاطے سے باہر کھلی عوامی جگہوں یا نالیوں یا آبی ذخائر میں نہیں پھینکے گا، نہ جلائے گا نہ ہی دفن کرے گا۔
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔