पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
केंद्र और संबंधित राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश की सरकारों के बीच लागत साझाकरण के आधार पर देश में आर्द्रभूमि के संरक्षण और प्रबंधन के लिए राष्ट्रीय जलीय इकोसिस्टम प्रणाली संरक्षण योजना (एनपीसीए) कार्यान्वित की जा रही है
11 DEC 2023 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र और राज्य सरकारें आर्द्रभूमि (झीलों सहित) की सुरक्षा, संरक्षण और नवीनीकरण के लिए हर संभव कदम उठाती हैं। वहीं, विकासात्मक और मानवजनित गतिविधियों से उत्पन्न समस्याएं आर्द्रभूमि को प्रभावित करते हैं।
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफसीसी) ने पर्यावरण (संरक्षण) अधिनियम- 1986 के तहत आर्द्रभूमि (संरक्षण और प्रबंधन) नियम- 2017 को अधिसूचित किया है। ये नियम अन्य बातों के साथ किसी भी तरह के अतिक्रमण, ठोस अपशिष्ट डंपिंग, उद्योगों, शहरों, कस्बों, गांवों और अन्य मानव बस्तियों से अशोधित व गंदगी की निकासी और इन नियमों को लागू किए जाने की तारीख से परिकलित पिछले 10 वर्षों में औसत बाढ़ स्तर से 50 मीटर के भीतर स्थित नांव घाटों को छोड़कर किसी भी तरह के स्थायी प्रकृति के निर्माण कार्यों सहित गैर-आर्द्रभूमि उपयोगों के लिए परिवर्तित करने पर रोक लगाते हैं। इसके अलावा इन नियमों के तहत राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश आर्द्रभूमि प्राधिकरण का गठन किया गया है, जो आर्द्रभूमियों की सुरक्षा और संरक्षण के लिए जिम्मेदार हैं।
वर्तमान में मंत्रालय, केंद्र सरकार और संबंधित राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकारों के बीच लागत साझाकरण के आधार पर देश में आर्द्रभूमियों के संरक्षण और प्रबंधन के लिए एक केंद्रीय प्रायोजित योजना- राष्ट्रीय जलीय इकोसिस्टम प्रणाली संरक्षण योजना (एनपीसीए) कार्यान्वित कर रहा है। इस योजना में अपशिष्ट जल के अवरोधन, मोड़ और उपचार जैसी विभिन्न गतिविधियां शामिल हैं।
यह राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों और स्थानीय निकायों की जिम्मेदारी है कि वे आर्द्रभूमि में प्रदूषण को रोकने और नियंत्रित करने के लिए सीवेज व औद्योगिक अपशिष्टों को निर्धारित मानदंडों के अनुरूप जरूरी उपचार सुनिश्चित करें। इसके अलावा ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन नियम- 2016 देश में ठोस अपशिष्ट के प्रबंधन के लिए वैधानिक ढांचा प्रदान करता है। इन नियमों के अनुसार स्थानीय अधिकारी और ग्राम पंचायतें ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के लिए जिम्मेदार हैं। इसके अलावा अपशिष्ट उत्पन्नकर्ता अपने द्वारा उत्पन्न कचरे को तीन अलग-अलग रूपों में यानी जैव-निम्नीकरणीय, अजैविक निम्नीकरणीय और घरेलू खतरनाक कचरे को उपयुक्त डिब्बों में अलग-अलग करने के साथ संग्रहित करेगा और विभिन्न निर्देशों या स्थानीय अधिकारियों द्वारा समय-समय पर जारी अधिसूचनाओं के अनुरूप अलग किए गए अपशिष्ट को अधिकृत कचरा इकट्ठा करने वालों या अपशिष्ट संग्रहणकर्ताओं को सौंप देगा। इसके अलावा नियम के अनुसार कोई भी कचरा उत्पन्नकर्ता अपने द्वारा उत्पन्न ठोस कचरे को अपने परिसर के बाहर सड़कों, खुले सार्वजनिक स्थानों पर या नाली या जल निकायों में नहीं फेंकेगा, न जलाएगा और न ही जमीन के भीतर दफन नहीं करेगा।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित जवाब में दी।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
National Plan for Conservation of Aquatic Ecosystems (NPCA) being implemented for conservation and management of wetlands in the country on cost sharing basis between Central and respective State/UT Governments
11 DEC 2023 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
While the Central and State Governments take all possible steps for the preservation, conservation and restoration of wetlands (includes lakes), developmental activities and anthropogenic pressures do affect wetlands.
Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC) has notified the Wetlands (Conservation & Management) Rules, 2017 under the Environment (Protection) Act, 1986. These rules, inter-alia, prohibit conversion for non-wetland uses including encroachment of any kind, solid waste dumping, discharge of untreated wastes and effluents from industries, cities, towns, villages and other human settlements and any construction of a permanent nature except for boat jetties within fifty meters from the mean high flood level observed in the past ten years calculated from the date of commencement of these rules. Further, vide these rules, the State/UT Wetlands Authorities have been constituted which are responsible for protection and conservation of wetlands.
MoEF&CC is currently implementing a centrally sponsored scheme namely, National Plan for Conservation of Aquatic Ecosystems (NPCA) for conservation and management of wetlands in the country on cost sharing basis between Central Government and respective State/UT Governments. The scheme covers various activities such as interception, diversion and treatment of wastewater.
It is the responsibility of the States/UTs and local bodies to ensure required treatment of sewage and industrial effluents to the prescribed norms before discharging into wetlands to prevent and control of pollution therein. Further, the Solid Waste Management Rules, 2016, provide the statutory framework for management of solid waste in the country. As per these Rules, the local authorities and village panchayats are responsible for solid waste management. Further, every waste generator shall segregate and store the waste generated by them in three separate streams namely, bio-degradable, non-biodegradable and domestic hazardous wastes in suitable bins and handover segregated wastes to authorised waste pickers or waste collectors as per the direction or notification by the local authorities from time to time. The rules also mandate that no waste generator shall throw, burn or burry the solid waste generated by him, on streets, open public spaces outside his premises or in the drain or water bodies.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.