Ministry of Coal
Major Coal Producing States & Overall Production in Recent Years
11 DEC 2023 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The major coal producing States in the country are Odisha, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Telangana, Maharashtra & West Bengal.
The all India coal production in the Financial Year 2021-2022 & 2022-2023 stood at 778.21 Million Tonne (MT) & 893.19 MT (provisional) respectively.
The details of coal production target for the current Financial Year & projections for next five years are as given below:
(Figures in MT)
Company
/ Year
Production / Target
Projection
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
2026-27
2027-28
2028-29
2029-30
Coal India Limited
780.00
850.00
1000.00
1030.00
1055.00
1090.00
1120.00
Singareni Collieries Company Limited
70.00
72.50
75.00
79.00
80.00
82.00
82.00
Captive & Others
162.14
181.60
203.39
227.80
255.14
285.75
320.04
Total
1012.14
1104.10
1278.39
1336.80
1390.14
1457.75
1522.04
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

कोयला मंत्रालय
प्रमुख कोयला उत्पादक राज्य और हाल के वर्षों में कुल उत्पादन
11 DEC 2023 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
देश में प्रमुख कोयला उत्पादक राज्य ओडिशा, छत्तीसगढ़, झारखंड, मध्य प्रदेश, तेलंगाना, महाराष्ट्र और पश्चिम बंगाल हैं।
वित्तीय वर्ष 2021-2022 और 2022-2023 में अखिल भारतीय कोयला उत्पादन क्रमशः 778.21 मिलियन टन (एमटी) और 893.19 एमटी (अनंतिम) रहा।
चालू वित्तीय वर्ष के लिए कोयला उत्पादन लक्ष्य और अगले पांच वर्षों के अनुमानों का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
(आंकड़े एमटी में)
कंपनी
/ वर्ष
उत्पादन/लक्ष्य
अनुमान
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
2026-27
2027-28
2028-29
2029-30
कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड
780.00
850.00
1000.00
1030.00
1055.00
1090.00
1120.00
सिंगरेनी कोलियरीज कंपनी लिमिटेड
70.00
72.50
75.00
79.00
80.00
82.00
82.00
कैप्टिव एन्ड अदर्स
162.14
181.60
203.39
227.80
255.14
285.75
320.04
कुल
1012.14
1104.10
1278.39
1336.80
1390.14
1457.75
1522.04
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय कोयला, खान और संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने आज राज्यसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।