Ministry of Coal
Major Coal Producing States & Overall Production in Recent Years
11 DEC 2023 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The major coal producing States in the country are Odisha, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Telangana, Maharashtra & West Bengal.
The all India coal production in the Financial Year 2021-2022 & 2022-2023 stood at 778.21 Million Tonne (MT) & 893.19 MT (provisional) respectively.
The details of coal production target for the current Financial Year & projections for next five years are as given below:
(Figures in MT)
Company
/ Year
Production / Target
Projection
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
2026-27
2027-28
2028-29
2029-30
Coal India Limited
780.00
850.00
1000.00
1030.00
1055.00
1090.00
1120.00
Singareni Collieries Company Limited
70.00
72.50
75.00
79.00
80.00
82.00
82.00
Captive & Others
162.14
181.60
203.39
227.80
255.14
285.75
320.04
Total
1012.14
1104.10
1278.39
1336.80
1390.14
1457.75
1522.04
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلہ پیدا کرنے والی بڑی ریاستیں اور حالیہ برسوں میں مجموعی پیداوار
11 DEC 2023 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ، کانکنی اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ملک میں کوئلہ پیدا کرنے والی بڑی ریاستیں اوُڈیشہ، چھتیس گڑھ، جھارکھنڈ، مدھیہ پردیش، تلنگانہ، مہاراشٹرا اور مغربی بنگال ہیں۔
مالی سال2021-2022 اور2022-2023 میں کل ہند کوئلے کی پیداوار بالترتیب778.21 ملین ٹن (ایم ٹی)اور 893.19 ملین ٹن(عارضی)رہی۔
موجودہ مالی سال کے لیے کوئلے کی پیداوار کے ہدف اور اگلے پانچ سالوں کے لیے تخمینوں کی تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہیں:
(نمبر ایم ٹی میں)
کمپنی؍سال
پیداوار؍ہدف
تخمینے
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
2026-27
2027-28
2028-29
2029-30
کول انڈیا لمٹیڈ
780.00
850.00
1000.00
1030.00
1055.00
1090.00
1120.00
سنگارینی کولریز کمپنی لمٹیڈ
70.00
72.50
75.00
79.00
80.00
82.00
82.00
محدود و دیگر
162.14
181.60
203.39
227.80
255.14
285.75
320.04
میزان
1012.14
1104.10
1278.39
1336.80
1390.14
1457.75
1522.04